W&L Women's Track & Field Finishes Fourth at Indoor ODAC Championship

Nikki Doherty '20 competing in the 60m hurdles.

SALEM, Va.  — The Washington and Lee women's track and field team claimed two individual ODAC Championships, and junior Nikki Doherty (Arlington, Mass./Arlington Catholic) set a school record in the 60m hurdles, as the Generals took fourth out of 10 teams at the indoor conference championship on Sunday at the Cregger Center.

Lynchburg totaled 176 points to win the indoor championship. Bridgewater was second with 132 points and Roanoke claimed third (119 points). W&L finished with 111 points.

Highlights From the Meet

  • In the prelims of the 60m hurdles, Doherty crossed the finish line in a time of 9.36, which broke the record 9.42 set by Stacy Doornbos in 2009. Doherty went on to take fourth in the finals on Sunday in 9.40. Doherty also finished fifth in the 200m, with the third-fastest time in program history (26.54).
  • The Generals claimed the Top 4 spots in the 800m. Sophomore Annie Cunningham (Clifton, Conn./Scared Heart Academy) won the event with a career-best time of 2:21.70. The time is also the fifth-fastest in W&L history. Sophomore Avery Schiffman (New Vernon, N.J./The Pingry School) placed second in the race with a personal-best time of 2:22.20, sophomore Claire Smith (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall School) was third with a career-best time of 2:24.14 and senior Maggie Seybold (Cockeysville, Md./McDonogh School) finished fourth (2:24.86).
  • The Blue and White secured the top spot in the Distance Medley Relay in 13:15.06. The foursome consisted of sophomore Maddie Hoaglund (Hoover, Ala./Westminster School at Oak Mountain), first-year Jamie Spanfeller (New York, N.Y./The Nightingale-Bamford School), sophomore Anna Nelson (Arvada, Colo./Standley Lake) and junior Ellie Bradach (Roswell, Ga./Wesleyan).
  • Junior Alexa Castellana (Boonton, N.J./Mountain Lakes) placed second in the high jump at 1.57m (5'1.75") and fourth in the triple jump at 10.34m (33'11.25").

School Record
Junior Nikki Doherty (60m Hurdles – 9.36), broke the record of 9.42 set by Stacy Doornbos in 2009)

W&L Top 5 Times
Junior Nikki Doherty - 60m Hurdles (9.36 – 1st Fastest Time in Program History)
Junior Nikki Doherty – 200m (26.54 – 3rd Fastest Time in Program History)
Sophomore Annie Cunningham – 800m (2:21.70 – 5th Fastest Time in Program History)
Junior Katie Bearup – 5,000m (18:24.95 – 5th Fastest Time in Program History)

Individual Champions
Distance Medley Relay – Hoaglund, Spanfeller, Nelson, Bradach (13:15.06)
Sophomore Annie Cunningham – 800m (2:21.70)

Top 3 Finishes (Earn All-ODAC Accolades)
Junior Alexa Castellana (2nd) – High Jump (1.57m [5'1.75"])
Sophomore Avery Schiffman (2nd) – 800m (2:22.20)
4x400m Relay (3rd) – Schiffman, Smith, Jones, Cunningham (4:16.98)
Junior Katie Bearup (3rd) – 5,000m (18:24.95)
Senior Maggie Seybold (3rd) – Mile (5:18.48)
Sophomore Claire Smith (3rd) – 800m (2:24.14)

Finishes 4-8 (Scoring Places)
Junior Katie Bearup (4th) – 3,000m (10:45.69)
Junior Alexa Castellana (4th) – Triple Jump (10.34m [33'11.25"])
Junior Nikki Doherty (4th) – 60m Hurdles (9.40)
Sophomore Leah Green (4th) – High Jump (1.52m [4'11.75"])
Junior Julia Moody (4th) – Mile (5:18.79)
Senior Maggie Seybold (4th) – 800m (2:24.86)
Junior Nikki Doherty (5th) – 200m (26.54)
First-year Murfee Jones (6th) – Pole Vault (2.92m [9'7.00"])
Senior Kirsten McMichael (6th) – 3,000m (10:50.37)
Senior Kirsten McMichael (6th) – 5,000m (18:48.22)
Sophomore Didi Pace (6th) – Mile (5:20.76)
Sophomore Katie Harris (7th) – Mile (5:38.00)
Sophomore Didi Pace (7th) – 3,000m (11:04.35)
Junior Alexa Castellana (8th) – Long Jump (4.67m [15'4.00"])

New Personal Bests
Junior Katie Bearup (3rd) – 5,000m (18:24.95)
Junior Alexa Castellana – High Jump (1.57m [5'1.75"] – Ties PR)
Sophomore Annie Cunningham – 800m (2:21.70)
Junior Nikki Doherty – 60m Hurdles (9.36)
Junior Nikki Doherty – 200m (26.54)
Sophomore Leah Green – High Jump (1.52m [4'11.75"])
Sophomore Maddie Hoaglund – 3,000m (11:21.40)
Junior Sarah Leonard – High Jump (1.47m [4'9.75"] – Ties Indoor PR)
First-year Murfee Jones – 400m (1:04.34)
First-year Murfee Jones – Pole Vault (2.92m [9'7.00"])
Sophomore Samantha Kindsvater – 200m (27.80 – Ties Indoor PR)
Sophomore Didi Pace – Mile (5:20.76)
First-year Frances McIntosh – Shot Put (6.18m [20'3.50"])
Senior Jessica Rosenwasser – 60m (8.48)
Sophomore Avery Schiffman – 800m (2:22.20)
Sophomore Claire Smith – 800m (2:24.14)

Up Next
The Generals next scheduled meet is the W&L Carnival on March 15-16.

-- www.generalssports.com --