MacQueen, two relays bring home First Team All-America laurels

Ali MacQueen

GREENSBORO, N.C. – Washington and Lee junior Ali MacQueen (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary's Episcopal School), along with the 200 freestyle relay and 400 medley relay, had top-eight finishes to secure First Team All-America honors on the second day of the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships on Thursday.

Highlights from the meet:

-MacQueen tied for third place in the 100 butterfly (54.90) to secure the First Team All-America accolade, improving on her performance a season ago by nine places and over one second. MacQueen qualified for the championship race after placing second in the prelimimary round in a school-record time of 54.58.

-The 200 freestyle (1:34.77) and 400 medley relays (3:48.34) finished seventh and eighth, respectively, for two more First Team All-America finishes for the Blue and White. The 200 free relay featured the team of junior MacQueen, first-years Caroline Baber (Richmond, Va./Collegiate School) and Claudia Barnett (Charlotte, N.C./South Mecklenburg) and senior Elle Chancey (Tampa, Fla./Berkeley Preparatory School).

-The 400 medley relay consisted of first-year Turner Bobbitt (Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park), junior Emily Hageboeck (Charleston, W.Va./George Washington), MacQueen and Barnett.

-Hageboeck and Baber both raced in the 400 individual medley preliminary race earlier in the day, taking 18th (4:30.23) and 25th place (4:35.46), respectively.

Top finishes:

-MacQueen, Baber, Barnett, Chancey – 7th 200 freestyle relay (1:34.77)
-Bobbitt, Hageboeck, MacQueen, Barnett – 8th 400 medley relay (3:48.34)
-Ali MacQueen – T-3rd 100 butterfly (54.90; school-record 54.58 in prelims)
-Emily Hageboeck – 18th 400 individual medley (4:30.23)
-Caroline Baber – 25th 400 individual medley (4:35.46)

Team standings (through Day Two):

-W&L currently sits in eighth place with 86.5 points through the first two days of championship events, just half a point behind Chicago for seventh.

-Emory holds the current lead with 254 points, followed by Kenyon with 230 points in second place and Denison in third with 223 markers.

Up next:

Bobbitt will race in the 100 backstroke on Friday in the preliminaries at 10:00 am, while Hageboeck and Baber will look to qualify in the 100 breaststroke.

-- www.generalssports.com --