W&L Wrestling Easily Dispatches Averett, 37-6

Bryce Crew

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team improved to 8-3 on the season with a 37-6 victory over Averett on Wednesday evening at the W&L Pavilion.

Averett (6-9) grabbed an early 6-3 advantage after posting a pair of wins by decision in the first three matches.  However, the Generals seized control by recording three consecutive wins by fall and continued the momentum throughout, winning each of the final seven weight classes to win going away.

Sophomore 149-pounder Bryce Crew (St. Mary's, Ga. / Camden County) got things started when he pinned Averett sophomore Caleb Harmon in 2:01.  In the process, Crew tied his own school record for pins in a season (13).

First-year Joe Salerno (Princeton Junction, N.J. / West Windsor-Plainsboro South) followed with a pin of his own at 157 pounds, downing sophomore William Merritt in 3:28.  It was also Salerno's 13th win by fall, tying with Crew for the school record.  The pin streak continued when sophomore 165-pounder Nick Konovalchik (North Andover, Mass. / Brooks School) felled first-year Logan Howell in 4:47 for a 21-6 lead.

Junior Alex Horne (Chester Springs, Pa. / Downingtown East) recorded a 13-3 major decision at 174 pounds, while junior Rexx Hallyburton (Bishop, Ga. / Oconee County) pinned his opponent, first-year Javian Moore, in just 52 seconds.

First-years Brad Basham (Burlington, Mass. / Buckingham Browne & Nichols) and Clay Chadwick (Arlington, Va. Yorktown) followed with decisions at 197 and 285 pounds, respectively.  First-year Charlie Cunningham (Pequannock, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep) also notched a 6-4 win at 133 pounds.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday when it travels to McDaniel for matches with the homestanding Green Terror and Gettysburg.  Action begins at 12:00 pm.

-- http://www.generalsports.com --

WASHINGTON AND LEE 37, AVERETT 6
125 – Samuel Braswell (AU) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 9-3
133 – Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Korpesh Gootee (AU); 6-4
141 – Brandon Woody (AU) d. Zach Bylykbashi (W&L); 5-4
149 – Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Caleb Harmon (AU); Fall 2:01
157 – Joe Salerno (W&L) d. William Merritt (AU); Fall 3:28
165 – Nick Konovalchik (W&L) d. Logan Howell (AU); Fall 4:47
174 – Alec Horne (W&L) d. Craig Lewis (AU); 13-3
184 – Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Javian Moore (AU); Fall 0:52
197 – Brad Basham (W&L) d. Christopher Mohr (AU); 8-5
285 – Clay Chadwick (W&L) d. John Reid (AU); 7-1
149 Exhibition – Will Medick (W&L) d. Steven Lang (AU); 5-3