W&L Wrestling Competes in Day 1 of the Budd Whitehill Duals

Zach Bylykbashi

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – The 21st-ranked Washington and Lee wrestling team posted a 1-2 overall record on Friday in the opening day of the Budd Whitehill duals held at Lycoming College. 

The Generals (6-2) opened the day with a 32-10 victory over Ohio Northern, before dropping a tight 20-18 decision to Springfield.  The Blue & White then suffered a 24-12 setback to Wilkes in the final match of the day.

The Springfield match came down to the final bout between W&L first-year Clay Chadwick and Joe Fusco, who is ranked eighth nationally at 285 pounds.  The Generals held an 18-17 lead going into the match and Chadwick fought Fusco to the very end, before dropping a 10-9 decision.

Several W&L wrestlers returned from injury, including senior 141-pounder Zach Bylykbashi (Southington, Conn. / Southington), who posted a 2-0 record for the day, notching a technical fall victory and a win by fall.  Junior 184-pounder Rexx Hallyburton (Bishop, Ga. / Oconee County) also returned to go 2-0, while junior 165-pounder Shane Conners (Mount Airy, Md. / South Carroll) returned to go 2-1 overall.  His lone loss was by a 3-1 count to a Wilkes wrestler ranked fourth nationally.

First-year 133-pounder Charlie Cunningham (Pequannock, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep) and junior 174-pounder Alec Horne (Chester Springs, Pa. / Downingtown East) both added 2-1 records for the day.

Washington and Lee will continue action in the Budd Whitehill Duals on Saturday.  The Generals will face the host Warriors at 9:00 am.  The final match would be against either Williams or Wesleyan at 12:00 pm.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

 

WASHINGTON AND LEE 32, OHIO NORTHERN 10
125 – Ethan Hartman (W&L) won by forfeit
133 – Charlie Cunningham (W&L) won by forfeit
141 – Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Brandon Bartlome (ONU); TF, 16-0
149 – Jeff Andrews (ONU) d. Bryce Crew (W&L); 8-0
157 – Schuyler Caprella (ONU) d. Joey Dunn (W&L); 5-3
165 – Shane Conners (W&L) d. Jordan Hardrick (ONU); 5-3
174 – Alec Horne (W&L) d. Connor Kwiat (ONU); Fall 1:00
184 – Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Clayton Davidson (ONU); 3-1
197 – Brad Basham (W&L) d. Cash Thompson (ONU); 4-1
285 – Austin Keeley (ONU) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); 5-2

SPRINGFIELD 20*, WASHINGTON AND LEE 18
125 – Nick DeRosa (SC) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 7-3
133 – Ian Tolotti (SC) d. Charlie Cunningham (W&L); 4-3
141 – Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Mike Vietri (SC); Fall 6:58
149 – Kearney Gutierrez (SC) d. Bryce Crew (W&L); 4-2
157 – Nick Monteleone (SC) d. Joe Salerno (W&L); Fall 2:46
165 – Shane Conners (W&L) d. Ryan Harty (SC); 3-2
174 – Alec Horne (W&L) d. Aarin Feliz (SC); 5-2
184 – Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Ryan Gray (SC); Fall 1:41
197 – Severianel Burgos (SC) d. Brad Basham (W&L); 8-6
285 – Joe Fusco (SC) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); 10-9
* - Penalized one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

WILKES 24, WASHINGTON AND LEE 12
125 – Nicholas Bauer (WC) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 3-1
133 – Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Dylan O'Conner (WC); 3-1 (OT)
141 – Tommy Stokes (WC) won by forfeit
149 – Joe Salerno (W&L) d. Kyle Medrow (WC); Fall 3:16
157 – John Ritter (WC) d. Joey Dunn (W&L); 9-5
165 – Nicholas Racanelli (WC) d. Shane Conners (W&L); 3-1
174 – Ashton Gyenizs (WC) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 8-2
184 – Rob Rosen (W&L) d. Alexis Santana-Quintana (WC); 7-2
197 – Moustafa Almeky (Wilkes) d. Brad Basham (W&L); 3-2
285 – Roger Horton (WC) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); 4-3