W&L Wrestling Claims 12 placewinners at the Jim Crytzer Memorial Invitational

Brad Basham

BUENA VISTA, Va. – The 22nd-ranked Washington and Lee wrestling team produced 12 placewinners and two champions en route to a second-place finish out of eight teams at the Jim Crytzer Memorial Invitational held at Southern Virginia on Saturday.

Ferrum won the tournament with 202.0 points, while the Generals tallied 110.5 points.  Averett was third with 98.0 points and was followed by West Virginia Tech (59.5), Southern Virginia (49.0), St. Andrew's (38.5), Kent State Tuscarawas (31.5) and Gettysburg (21.5).

W&L seized two individual titles, with sophomore Bryce Crew (St. Mary's, Ga. / Camden County) winning the 149-pound bracket and first-year Brad Basham (Burlington, Mass. / Buckingham Browne & Nichols) winning the 197-pound bracket.  First-year Ryan Luth (Milford, Conn. / Joseph A. Foran) finished as the runner-up at 157 pounds and junior Alec Horne (Chester Springs, Pa. / Downingtown East) was the runner-up at 174 pounds.

First-year 133-pounder Charlie Cunningham (Pequannock, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep), first-year 141-pounder Russ Zimmerman (Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cumberland Valley) and first-year 149-pounder Joe Salerno (Princeton Junction, N.J. / West Windsor-Plainsboro South) all placed third in their respective weight classes, while first-year 157-pounder Joey Dunn (Washington, D.C. / Sidwell Friends), sophomore 165-pounder Nick Konovalchik (North Andover, Mass. / Brooks School) and first-year 197-pounder Rob Rosen (Long Valley, N.J. / West Morris Central) all placed fourth overall.  Junior 174-pounder Andrew Taylor (Atlanta, Ga. / Westminster) and first-year 165-pounder Kevin Thole (Stillwater, Minn. / Stillwater) both finished fifth.

Crew claimed his title at 149 pounds in impressive fashion, pinning each of his first three opponents, before notching a 6-2 decision over Ferrum's Collin Saunders in the final.  Saunders entered the tournament as the second-ranked 149-pounder in Division III.

Basham opened his tournament with a pin, before notching a 5-3 overtime win over Matt Speelman of Southern Virginia.  He then took the title with a 4-1 victory over Antavian Leary of Ferrum in the championship match.

Luth won each of his first three matches to advance to the title bout, where he was leading Ferrum's Austin Smith before suffering an injury that resulted in defaulting the match.  Horne opened with a pair of victories to make it to the championship, where he dropped a 14-2 major decision to Ferrum's Blake Rosenbaum.

Cunningham began the day with a pair of wins to move to 18-0 for the season, before suffering his first collegiate setback, a 6-4 overtime loss to Levi Englman of Ferrum.  He recovered to win his final two, including a 9-3 win over Kyle Burns of Ferrum, to claim third-place at 133 pounds.

Zimmerman went 3-1 to finish third in the 141-pound weight class, while Salerno logged a 5-1 mark en route to his third-place finish.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Friday and Saturday when it competes in the Budd Whitehill Duals at Lycoming College.  The Generals opponents and match times will be determined early in the week.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

133 POUNDS
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Tyler Couture (Ferrum); Fall 1:42
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Kyle Burns (Ferrum); 3-2
Levi Englman (Ferrum) d. Charlie Cunningham (W&L); 6-4 (OT)
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Easton Halliday (Averett); 11-7
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Kyle Burns (Ferrum); 9-3 (Third-Place Match)

141 POUNDS
Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Nathan McClaugherty (WV Tech); Fall 4:46
Mario Zasquez (Ferrum) d. Russ Zimmerman (W&L); Fall 1:30
Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Tanner Harris (WV Tech); 6-3
Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Javiaughn Basnight (Ferrum); 6-2 (Third-Place Match)

149 POUNDS
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Austin Bailey (Kent State-Tusc.); Fall 1:27
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Caden Dalton (Ferrum); Fall 3:45
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Lane Householder (Kent State-Tusc.); Fall 1:23
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. #2 Collin Saunders (Ferrum); 6-2 (Championship Match)

Joe Salerno (W&L) d. Charles Tisby (Ferrum); Fall 0:40
Collin Saunders (Ferrum) d. Joe Salerno (W&L); 16-7
Joe Salerno (W&L) d. Caleb Harmon (Averett); Fall 1:25
Joe Salerno (W&L) d. Traken Sutton (Gettysburg); Fall 3:00
Joe Salerno (W&L) d. Lane Householder (Kent State-Tusc.); Fall 2:39
Joe Salerno (W&L) d. Devin Wilhelm (WV Tech); Fall 4:42 (Third-Place Match)

Victor Allen (Ferrum) d. Artie Mabaka (W&L); 9-5
Artie Mabaka (W&L) d. Jared Worley (Ferrum); Fall 0:47
Traken Sutton (Gettysburg) d. Artie Mabaka (W&L); 3-1

157 POUNDS
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Leland Swofford (WV Tech); TF, 21-6 (7:00)
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Austin Croto (Kent State-Tusc.); Fall 0:34
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Malik Barr (Ferrum); 4-2 (OT)
Austin Smith (Ferrum) d. Ryan Luth (W&L); Injury Default (Championship Match)

Brooks Fletcher (SVU) d. Joey Dunn (W&L); 5-2
Joey Dunn (W&L) d. Logan Howell (Averett); 6-4
Joey Dunn (W&L) d. Austin Croto (Kent State-Tusc.); Fall 2:10
Joey Dunn (W&L) d. Joshua Linkous (Averett); 8-4
Patrick Briody (Gettysburg) d. Joey Dunn (W&L); 3-1 (Third-Place Match)

165 POUNDS
Kevin Thole (W&L) d. Trevor Johnson (Ferrum); Fall 1:51
Andrew Tolbert (Ferrum) d. Kevin Thole (W&L); TF, 23-8 (6:04)
Nick Konovalchik (W&L) d. Kevin Thole (W&L); 9-4
Kevin Thole (W&L) d. Cameron Crislip (WV Tech); 13-3 (Fifth-Place Match)

Christian Hite (Ferrum) d. Nick Konovalchik (W&L); Fall 6:20
Nick Konovalchik (W&L) d. Michael Carioscia (Gettysburg); Fall 2:08
Nick Konovalchik (W&L) d. Kevin Thole (W&L); 9-4
Christian Hite (Ferrum) d. Nick Konovalchik (W&L); 8-3 (Third-Place Match)

174 POUNDS
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Michael Nelson (St. Andrew's); Fall 4:14
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); 6-5
Blake Rosenbaum (Ferrum) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 14-2 (Championship Match)

Andrew Taylor (W&L) d. Matt Rohrdanz (SVU); 5-4
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); 6-5
Matt Rohrdanz (SVU) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); Fall 0:38
Andrew Taylor (W&L) d. Michael Nelson (St. Andrew's); 8-5 (Fifth-Place Match)

Tucker Lawson (WV Tech) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); 16-8
Colby Boudreau (W&L) d. Craig Lewis (Averett); 11-6
Colby Boudreau (W&L) d. Jesse Carter (Ferrum); Fall 6:59
Michael Nelson (St. Andrew's) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); Fall 6:10

Mason Contini (Kent State-Tusc.) d. Patrick Hofstedt (W&L); 8-6
Michael Nelson (St. Andrew's) d. Patrick Hofstedt (W&L); 6-4

197 POUNDS
Brad Basham (W&L) d. Christopher Mohr (Averett); Fall 4:38
Brad Basham (W&L) d. Matt Speelman (SVU); 5-3 (OT)
Brad Basham (W&L) d. Antavian Leary (Ferrum); 4-1 (Championship Match)

Rob Rosen (W&L) d. Avery Rabb (SVU); 10-0
Antavian Leary (Ferrum) d. Rob Rosen (W&L); 11-3
Rob Rosen (W&L) d. Christopher Mohr (Averett); 10-4
Matt Speelman (SVU) d. Rob Rosen (W&L) Fall 3:35 (Third-Place Match)

285 POUNDS
Alex Brunner (SVU) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); 6-4
Clay Chadwick (W&L) d. Josiah Bellamy (St. Andrew's); 9-1
Johnny Araya (Ferrum) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); 6-5