W&L Wrestling Wins the Ohio Northern Invitational

Joe Scott

ADA, Ohio – The Washington and Lee wrestling team won three weight classes en route to claiming its first tournament in six years, taking the Ohio Northern Invitational on Saturday.

The Generals recorded 128.0 team points to finish first out of 13 teams.  Heidelberg was second with 119.0 points, while Ohio Northern was third (115.5).  The win marked W&L's first tournament victory since claiming the 2012 W&L Invitational title.

All told, eight W&L wrestlers placed on the day, led by first-year 133-pounder Charlie Cunningham (Pequannock, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep), first-year 157-pounder Ryan Luth (Milford, Conn. / Joseph A. Foran) and junior 174-pounder Joe Scott (Efland, N.C. / Orange), who all won their weight classes.

Cunningham went 4-0 on the day, notching two wins by technical fall, one win by fall and a 3-2 decision over first-year teammate Russ Zimmerman (Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cumberland Valley) in the title match.  Zimmerman finished 2-1 on the day.

Luth was equally dominant in claiming the 157-pound bracket.  He opened with three straight technical fall victories, before notching major decisions in the semifinals and finals.  In the championship match, he downed Bryce Wittman of Ohio Wesleyan, 10-1.

Scott had a technical fall, a major decision and a win by fall to advance to the championship match at 175 pounds, where he logged a 6-3 win over Clayton Davidson of Ohio Northern.

Sophomore Bryce Crew (St. Mary's, Ga. / Camden County) went 4-2 overall en route to a fourth-place finish at 149 pounds, senior Ethan Hartman (River Edge, N.J. / River Dell Regional) went 2-3 in placing sixth at 125 pounds, junior Rexx Hallyburton (Bishop, Ga. / Oconee County) notched a 3-2 record in placing sixth at 184 pounds and junior Alec Horne (Chester Springs, Pa. / Downingtown East) went 3-2 in recording a seventh-place finish at 174 pounds.

Washington and Lee returns to action on December 17 when it hosts the W&L Duals at the Duchossois Tennis Center beginning at 9:00 am.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

125 POUNDS
Seth Transue (ONU) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 9-4
Ethan Hartman (W&L) d. James Mulenga (Thomas More); Fall 0:54
Ethan Hartman (W&L) d. Nathaniel Stubblefield (Tiffin); Fall 4:00
Jacob Gentry (Mount St. Joseph) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 6-2
Austin Wieczorek (Alma) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 2-1 (Fifth-Place Match)

133 POUNDS
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Ryan Jukubiak (Otterbein); Fall 5:34
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Gabe Obregon (Wilmington); TF, 16-0
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Elijah Sanchez (Adrian); TF, 19-4
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Russ Zimmerman (W&L); 3-2 (Championship Match)

Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Jordan Scofield (Adrian); Fall 6:10
Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Dylan Waugh (Mount St. Joseph); 14-5
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Russ Zimmerman (W&L); 3-2 (Championship Match)

141 POUNDS
Joseph Tarquine (W&L) d. Kaden Darbo (Mount St. Joseph); Fall 2:51
Dominic Paterra (Adrian) d. Joseph Tarquine (W&L); 13-11
Richard Bogetich (Heidelberg) d. Joseph Tarquine (W&L); 9-1

Hunter Langeloh (Tiffin) d. Brian Moynahan (W&L); Fall 0:56
Richard Bogetich (Heidelberg) d. Brian Moynahan (W&L); Fall 2:09

149 POUNDS
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Wyatt Adams (Adrian); Fall 0:48
Shaun Wagner (ONU) d. Bryce Crew (W&L); 4-1
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Jevyn Pratt (ONU); Fall 2:11
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Dylan Dolph (ONU); 8-3
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Noah Nieman (Adrian); Fall 0:53
Jeff Andrews (ONU) d. Bryce Crew (W&L); 6-0 (Third-Place Match)

Will Medick (W&L) d. Nevan Freestone (Trine); 11-3
Noah Nieman (Adrian) d. Will Medick (W&L); TF, 20-5
Zach Holub (Mount St. Joseph) d. Will Medick (W&L); 12-10 (OT)

Dylan Mansor (Tiffin) d. Joe Salerno (W&L); 11-4
Joe Salerno (W&L) d. Dwight Parker (Heidelberg); Fall 2:07
Dylan Dolph (ONU) d. Joe Salerno (W&L); 4-1

157 POUNDS
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Brody Bookless (Ohio Northern); TF, 16-0
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Devin Miller (Heidelberg); TF, 16-1
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Cameron Gessner (Tiffin); TF, 18-1
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Schuyler Caprella (ONU); 11-2
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Bryce Wittman (Ohio Wesleyan); 10-1 (Championship Match)

165 POUNDS
Kevin Thole (W&L) d. Dylan Gray (Otterbein); Fall 1:30
Michael Jacobs (Adrian) d. Kevin Thole (W&L); 12-8
Owen Conklin (Trine) d. Kevin Thole (W&L); Fall 2:57

174 POUNDS
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Jacob Andrina (Trine); TF, 18-1
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Connor Kwiat (ONU); 12-2
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Andrew Taylor (Thomas More); Fall 1:17
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Clayton Davidson (ONU); 6-3 (Championship Match)

Joseph Vondrasek (Alma) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); 5-4
Andrew Taylor (W&L) d. Bret Lane (ONU); 5-1
Nick Miller (Trine) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); Fall 1:02

Reggie Bostock (Adrian) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 8-5
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Blake Machesky (Mount St. Joseph); 7-4
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Connor Kwiat (ONU); 11-8
Joseph Vondrasek (Alma) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 9-3
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Dillon Stevenson (Alma); 6-5 (Seventh-Place Match)

184 POUNDS
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Sylan Seaton (Alma); TF, 18-3
Avery Jones (Thomas More) d. Rexx Hallyburton (W&L); 3-1
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Grayson Richter (Alma); 5-2
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Donny Didion (Otterbein); 3-1
Devon Pingel (Adrian) d. Rexx Hallyburton (W&L); TF, 16-1
Jarrod Setliff (Otterbein) d. Rexx Hallyburton (W&L); Medical Forfeit (Fifth-Place Match)

197 POUNDS
James Caniglia (Thomas More) d. Rob Rosen (W&L); 8-1
Rob Rosen (W&L) d. Cordell Camp (Trine); 4-1
Garrett Mitchel (Muskingum) d. Rob Rosen (W&L); 7-2

285 Pounds

Clay Chadwick (W&L) d. Seth Jerner (Wilmington); Fall 5:00
Clay Chadwick (W&L) d. Donald Moses III (Adrian); 8-2
Chase Carter (Tiffin) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); 6-2
Collin Lewis (Adrian) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); Fall 4:57