W&L Wrestling Claims Seven Place-Winners at the W&J Invitational

Joe Scott

WASHINGTON, Pa. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team claimed seven individual place-winners and finished in fourth-place at the Washington & Jefferson Invitational on Saturday.

Leading the way for the Generals were junior 174-pounder Joe Scott (Efland, N.C. / Orange) and first-year 133-pounder Charlie Cunningham (Pequannock, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep), who both took first-place in their respective weight classes.  Junior 165-pounder Shane Conners (Mount Airy, Md. / South Carroll), sophomore 149-pounder Bryce Crew (St. Mary's, Ga. / Camden County) and first-year 157-pounder Ryan Luth (Milford, Conn. / Joseph A. Foran) all took third in their bracket, while senior Ethan Hartman (River Edge, N.J. / River Dell Regional) finished fourth in the 125-pound weight class.  First-year Russ Zimmerman (Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cumberland Valley) added a fifth-place showing at 133 pounds.

Scott went 4-0 en route to his championship title.  He opened with a 14-5 major decision over Reece Muldoon of Millersville and then posted a 10-2 major decision over Deven Simpson of Pitt-Bradford.  He then recorded a 9-6 win over Levko Higgins of Penn State-Behrend, and then finished off Jeremiah Slagle of Heidelberg in the title match by a score of 7-5.

Cunningham also notched a 4-0 mark on the day.  He began with a pin over Tommy Curtin of Wheeling Jesuit (2:56) and then logged a 14-3 major decision over Aaron Cox of Thomas More.  He knocked off Ryan McGuire of Millersville, 5-4, in the semifinal, and then registered a win by fall (2:24) over Seth Andrus of Lycoming in the championship.

Conners, Crew and Luth all recorded a 3-1 mark for their third-place showings, while Hartman went 2-2 and Zimmerman finished 4-1.  First-year Joseph Tarquine (Gallatin, Tenn. / Montgomery Bell Academy) also went 4-2 in the 141-pound bracket.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Friday when it travels to Southern Virginia for a 5:00 pm dual match against the Knights.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

125 POUNDS
Ethan Hartman (W&L) d. Riley Holsinger (Waynesburg); Fall 4:19
Ethan Hartman (W&L) d. Emanuel Dovshek (W&J); 9-5
Jordan Burkholder (Muskingum) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 17-1
Alex Godinez (Wheeling Jesuit) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); Fall 2:22 (Third-Place Match)

133 POUNDS
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Tommy Curtin (Wheeling Jesuit); Fall 2:56
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Aaron Cox (Thomas More); 14-3
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Ryan McGuire (Millersville); 5-4
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Seth Andrus (Lycoming); Fall 2:24 (Championship Match)

Ryan McGuire (Millersville) d. Russ Zimmerman (W&L); 6-2
Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Connor Hurley (Lycoming); Fall 0:45
Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Kenneth Byers (Thomas More); 13-5
Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Lucas Drick (Lycoming); 10-0
Russ Zimmerman (W&L) d. Dylan Winters (Waynesburg); Fall 6:03 (Fifth-Place Match)

141 POUNDS
Matt Lascola (Waynesburg) d. Joseph Tarquine (W&L); 5-3
Joseph Tarquine (W&L) d. Seth Cowan (PSU-Behrend); Fall 1:53
Joseph Tarquine (W&L) d. Ethan Landis (Lycoming); 5-2
Joseph Tarquine (W&L) d. Matt Oblock (Wheeling Jesuit); 21-7
Joseph Tarquine (W&L) d. Devin Wood (Thomas More); Inj. Def.
Matt Lascola (Waynesburg) d. Joseph Tarquine (W&L); 6-3

149 POUNDS

Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Austin Bailey (Kent State-Tuscarawas); Fall 1:51
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Tre Bogetich (Heidelberg); 2-0
Michael Heinl (W&J) d. Bryce Crew (W&L); 16-3
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Christian Rivera (Wheeling Jesuit); Forfeit (Third-Place Match)

Andres Aguilar (Lycoming) d. Will Medick (W&L); 11-2
Dwight Parker (Heidelberg) d. Will Medick (W&L); 11-9

Joe Salerno (W&L) d. Arik Nickelson (Fayette); Fall 1:02
Slade Todd (Heidelberg) d. Joe Salerno (W&L); 8-3
Tody Warrington (Muskingum) d. Joe Salerno (W&L); 4-2

Jake Ognibene (PSU-Behrend) d. Brian Moynahan (W&L); Fall 2:15
Andres Aguilar (Lycoming) d. Brian Moynahan (W&L); Fall 1:36

157 POUNDS
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Brandon Miller (PSU-Behrend); TF, 18-3
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Devin Miller (Heidelberg); TF, 16-0
Zach Mackall (Waynesburg) d. Ryan Luth (W&L); 7-1
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Jason Miller (Thiel); 10-2 (Third-Place Match)

165 POUNDS

Shane Conners (W&L) d. Tyler Speraw (PSU-Behrend); Fall 1:41
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Anthony Yacovetti (Millersville); 1-0
Hayden Swartwood (Lycoming) d. Shane Conners (W&L); 6-1
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Jimmy Traub (Thomas More); 7-3 (Third-Place Match)

Anthony Yacovetti (Millersville) d. Kevin Thole (W&L); 12-0
Kevin Thole (W&L) d. Tyler Speraw (PSU-Behrend); 8-2
Kevin Thole (W&L) d. Derek Ridgeway (Pitt-Bradford); Fall 4:16
Tanner Walker (Muskingum) d. Kevin Thole (W&L); 6-0

174 POUNDS
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Reece Muldoon (Millersville); 14-5
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Deven Simpson (Pitt-Bradford); 10-2
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Levko Higgins (PSU-Behrend); 9-6
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Jeremiah Slagle (Heidelberg); 7-5 (First-Place Match)

Jeremiah Slagle (Heidelberg) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 7-2
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Patrick Hofstedt (W&L); 3-1
Deven Simpson (Pitt-Bradford) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 4-1

Deven Simpson (Pitt-Bradford) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); 5-4
Reece Muldoon (Millersville) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); 8-4

Nick Distefano (Pitt-Bradford) d. Patrick Hofstedt (W&L); Fall 4:14
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Patrick Hofstedt (W&L); 3-1

184 POUNDS
Ryan Kokawski (Millersville) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); Fall 2:59
Quentin Ellis (Pitt-Bradford) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); Fall 1:20

285 POUNDS
Josh Walls (Millersville) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); Fall 3:51
Clay Chadwick (W&L) d. Connor McCubbin (Thomas More); Fall 0:49
Devin Uzelac (Wheeling Jesuit) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); Fall 1:40