W&L Wrestling Competes in Day 1 of the NCAA East Regional

W&L Wrestling Competes in Day 1 of the NCAA East Regional

ROCKY MOUNT, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team was in action on Friday in the opening day of the NCAA Division III East Regional hosted by Ferrum College at Franklin County High School. 

The Generals currently rank 11th out of the 19 teams with 25.5 points.  Ferrum currently leads the event with 69.0 points.

Individually, the Generals have five of their 10 wrestlers still alive for an opportunity to place in the region.  Leading the way are sophomore 133-pounder Zach Bylykbashi (Southington, Conn. / Southington) and first-year 165-pounder Joe Scott (Efland, N.C. / Orange), who are both 2-0 and potentially one win away from qualifying for the NCAA National Championship.

Bylykbashi opened with a 9-0 major decision over Trey Harkness of Ursinus and then he notched an 8-2 win over Dylan Luciano of Centenary (N.J.) to reach the semifinals.  He will face Nathan Pike of NYU in the semis.  Pike is currently ranked second nationally, while Bylykbashi is 10th in the newly-released rankings. The top three place-winners in each weight class advance to the National Championships.

Scott posted a 15-6 major decision over Thomas Miller of Centenary (N.J.) to begin his tournament, and then he registered a 4-3 decision over Andrew Tolbert of Ferrum to advance to the semifinals.  There, he will face Maykel Dolorit of NYU for an opportunity to advance to the finals and earn an NCAA berth.

First-year Shane Conners (Mount Airy, Md. / South Carroll), first-year Rexx Hallyburton (Bishop, Ga. / Oconee County) and junior Matt Kaminer (Hewlett, N.Y. / George W. Hewlett) are all still alive in the consolation brackets with 2-1 records to date.

Conners posted a 9-3 decision over Conner Joyce of Johns Hopkins in his first match, but then fell to eighth-ranked Thomas Poklikuha of Stevens Tech by a score of 8-1.  He recovered to notch a 14-3 major decision over Luke Balinda of the College of New Jersey.

Hallyburton dropped his first match to Elias Vega of Delaware Valley by a score of 8-5, but he then recorded a 10-2 major decision over Nicholas Price of King's (Pa.) and knocked off Danny Moore of Stevens in overtime by a score of 4-3.

Kaminer won his first match over Pete Andrich of Stevens Tech by a score of 9-4, but he then fell to Tate Dulaney of Ferrum by a score of 11-2.  He recovered to pin Scott Schaeffer of Muhlenberg in 1:17.

Action continues from Franklin County High School on Saturday morning at 9:00 am.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

125 Pounds
Dakota Quick (King's) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 11-3
Rob Murray (Stevens) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); TF, 16-1 (7:00)

133 Pounds
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Trey Harkness (Ursinus); 9-0
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Dylan Luciano (Centenary); 8-2
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) vs. Nathan Pike (NYU)

141 Pounds
Colin Devlin (Gettysburg) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 7-0
Michael Dik (W&L) d. Daniel May (USMMA); 13-6
Sean Lyons (NYU) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 11-0

149 Pounds
John Sherlock (Hunter) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); TF, 24-7 (5:48)
Zachary Papin (W&L) d. Clint Wright (McDaniel); TF, 16-1 (7:00)
Matt Coppola (NYU) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); 20-12

157 Pounds
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Conner Joyce (JHU); 9-3
Thomas Poklikuha (Stevens) d. Shane Conners (W&L); 8-1
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Luke Balinda (TCNJ); 14-3
Shane Conners (W&L) vs. Alec Donovan (Centenary)

165 Pounds
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Thomas Miller (Centenary); 15-6
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Andrew Tolbert (Ferrum); 4-3
Joe Scott (W&L) vs. Maykel Dolorit (NYU)

174 Pounds
John Messinger (NYU) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); 10-1
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Jake Gordon (Muhlenberg); 6-0
Jared Forman (JHU) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); 6-4 (OT)

184 Pounds
Elias Vega (Del Val) d. Rexx Hallyburton (W&L); 8-5
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Nicholas Price (King's); 10-2
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Danny Moore (Stevens); 4-3 (OT)
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) vs. Adam Bresson (Ferrum)

197 Pounds
Kacee Hutchinson (Greensboro) d. Zach Francis (W&L); Fall 2:02
Ronald Mattox (McDaniel) d. Zach Francis (W&L); Fall 1:36

285 Pounds
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Pete Andrich (Stevens); 9-4
Tate Dulaney (Ferrum) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 11-2
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Scott Schaeffer (Muhlenberg); Fall 1:17
Matt Kaminer (W&L) vs. Kyle Cocozza (TCNJ)