W&L Wrestling Competes at the Centennial Conference Championships

W&L Wrestling Competes at the Centennial Conference Championships

WESTMINSTER, Md. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team claimed two place-winners as it finished eighth of nine teams at the Centennial Conference Championships on Saturday at McDaniel College.

Stevens Institute of Technology won the league title with 102.5 points, followed by Ursinus in second with 91.5 points.  The Merchant Marine Academy was third with 57.0 points and was followed by McDaniel (53.0), Johns Hopkins (45.0), Muhlenberg (28.5), NYU (23.5), W&L (22.0) and Gettysburg (13.0).

Stevens' Mike Polizzi was named the outstanding wrestler, while Joe Favia of Stevens was named the Coach of the Year.

Junior Ron Tassoni (Media, Pa. / Haverford School) finished in third-place in the 184-pound weight class, while first-year Evan Kueffner (Grass Lake, Mich. / Lumen Christi Catholic) also recorded a third-place showing in the 197-pound weight class.

Tassoni opened his tournament with a 7-5 win over Evan Johnson of Johns Hopkins.  It was his 26th win of the season, breaking the school record for wins in a season (25) that had stood since 1977.  That set up a match with Pat Rooney of the Merchant Marine Academy, who handed Tassoni his lone loss of the Centennial Conference regular-season.  Rooney emerged with the win once again, claiming a 7-2 decision.  Tassoni then notched a 9-5 win over Kalen Gans of Stevens in the consolation bracket, before finishing with a 10-4 win over Nicholas Cross of McDaniel in the third-place match.

Kueffner dropped his opening match to Danny Moore of Stevens, who logged a pin in 2:32.  In the consolation bracket, he notched a win by fall (0:41) over Paulie Aaroe of Ursinus and then knocked off Anthony Puca of Gettysburg, 3-1.  He then pinned Moore in a re-match in the third-place match, posting the win in 2:42.

Washington and Lee continues its season on March 1 when it participates in the NCAA East Regional in Roanoke.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

141 Pounds
Isaac Hammonds (USMMA) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); Fall 2:51
Nicholas Matthews (NYU) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 4-1

149 Pounds
Zachary Papin (W&L) d. Tommy Grifa (JHU); Fall 6:40
Zach Wilhelm (SIT) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); 19-4, Tech Fall
Zachary Papin (W&L) d. Benjamin Mitchell (McDaniel); Fall 1:07
Darryl Albonico (NYU) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); Injury 0:54

184 Pounds
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Evan Johnson (JHU); 7-5
Pat Rooney (USMMA) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); 7-2
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Kalen Gans (SIT); 9-5
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Nicholas Cross (McD); 10-4 [Third-Place Match]

197 Pounds
Danny Moore (SIT) d. Evan Kueffner (W&L); Fall 2:32
Evan Kueffner (W&L) d. Paulie Aaroe (UC); Fall 0:41
Evan Kueffner (W&L) d. Anthony Puca (GC); 3-1
Evan Kueffner (W&L) d. Danny Moore (SIT); Fall 2:42 [Third-Place Match]

285 Pounds
Ellis Flannery (JHU) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); Fall 1:27
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Joey Bragg (GC); 3-1
Leonard Smith (Muhl) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 3-2