W&L Wrestling Falls to USMMA and Muhlenberg

W&L Wrestling Falls to USMMA and Muhlenberg

KINGS POINT, N.Y. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team dropped a pair of Centennial Conference matches on Saturday, falling to the Merchant Marines (37-12) and Muhlenberg (33-18).

The lone General to win both of his matches on the day was first-year 165-pounder Brandon Lefore (Morgan Hill, Calif. / Ann Sobrato), who posted a win by fall (4:50) over Nicolas Watson of the Merchant Marines and then recorded a 17-2 technical fall over Jake Gordon of Muhlenberg. 

Junior 184-pounder Ron Tassoni (Media, Pa. / Haverford School) fell 5-3 to Patrick Rooney from USMMA, but recovered for a 15-5 major decision over Zach Goldrosen of Muhlenberg.

First-years Alex Pollera (Warren, N.J. / Watchung Hills Regional), Matt Kaminer (Hewlett, N.Y. / George W. Hewlett) and Sal Diaz (Duryea, Pa. / Wyoming Seminary) all also finished with one win and one loss for the afternoon.  Pollera defeated Muhlenberg's Ben Peck by a score of 1-0 at 141 pounds, Kaminer won by forfeit at 285 against the Merchant Marine Academy and Diaz logged a win by fall against Jim Coiley of Muhlenberg at 174 pounds.

Washington and Lee will return to action next Saturday when it travels to Johns Hopkins for matches with the Blue Jays and Gettysburg.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

MERCHANT MARINES 37, WASHINGTON AND LEE 12
125 – Michael Mui (USMMA) wins by forfeit [0-6]
133 – Tom Healy (USMMA) wins by forfeit [0-12]
141 – Trenton Dolby (USMMA) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 4-2 [0-15]
149 – Nathan Twito (USMMA) win by forfeit [0-21]
157 – Geoffrey Bilder (USMMA) wins by forfeit [0-27]
165 – Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Nicolas Watson (USMMA); Fall 4:50 [6-27]
174 – Jake Sherman (USMMA) d. Sal Diaz (W&L); 12-0 [6-31]
184 – Patrick Rooney (USMMA) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); 5-3 [6-34]
197 – Ricky Fisher (USMMA) d. Evan Kueffner (W&L); 6-0 [6-37]
285 – Matt Kaminer (W&L) wins by forfeit [12-37]

MUHLENBERG 33, WASHINGTON AND LEE 18
125 – Jaryd Flank (MC) wins by forfeit [0-6]
133 – Mark Gutierrez (MC) wins by forfeit [0-12]
141 – Alex Pollera (W&L) d. Ben Peck (MC); 1-0 [3-12]
149 – Che Chengsupanimit (MC) wins by forfeit [3-18]
157 – Will Lamb (MC) wins by forfeit [3-24]
165 – Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Jake Gordon (MC); 17-2 TF (6:10) [8-24]
174 – Sal Diaz (W&L) d. Jim Coiley (MC); Fall 2:21 [14-24]
184 – Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Zach Goldrosen (MC); 15-5 [18-24]
197 – Ian Gimbar (MC) d. Evan Kueffner (W&L); Fall 2:45 [18-30]
285 – Lenny Smith (MC) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 6-1 [18-33]

EXHIBITION
174 – Karl Schmitt (Mt. St. Vincent) d. George Matelich (W&L); Fall 6:10
174 – Colton Smith (McDaniel) d. George Matelich (W&L); Tech Fall 16-0 (6:05)