Riding takes third at Virginia before Regionals

W&L riding

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – The Washington and Lee riding team took third place out of eight teams at the University of Virginia IHSA Invitational on Saturday.

Virginia topped the field with 41 points, followed by regional-winner Randolph in second with 31 points. The Generals compiled 25 points for third, followed by Bridgewater (24), Hollins (22), James Madison (12), Lynchburg (11) and Roanoke (6) to round out the field.

W&L was one of only two teams to place in every class on the day, joining Hollins, as sophomore Liza Aldridge (Durham, N.C./Durham Academy) came in second in the walk trot canter equitation and first-year Sam Johnson (Skillman, N.J./Stuart Country Day) placing second in the novice equitation over fences.

Johnson added a third-place showing in the open equitation over fences, while junior Eric Herrera (Eagle Pass, Texas/Eagle Pass) added a third-place effort of his own in the walk trot equitation.

Johnson finished the season ranked second in the Zone 4 Region 2 Cacchione Cup Individual Rider standings behind Kirby Tidmore of Randolph, senior captain Elise George (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Catholic) concluded the season in eighth.

Qualified Generals will compete at the IHSA Regionals on Sunday, returning to Charlottesville, Va., for competition. Johnson will vie for the top spots in the open equitation on the flat and the open equitation over fences, while Paxton will take part in the novice equitation over fences.

-- www.generalssports.com 

Individual Results
WALK TROT EQUITATION
3rd Eric Herrera

WALK TROT CANTER EQUITATION
2nd – Liza Aldridge

NOVICE EQUITATION ON THE FLAT
6th – Mischa Biszick

INTERMEDIATE EQUITATION ON THE FLAT
4th – SarahCate Harrison

OPEN EQUITATION ON THE FLAT
6th – Sam Johnson

NOVICE EQUITATION OVER FENCES
2nd – Lexie Paxton

INTERMEDIATE EQUITATION OVER FENCES
4th – Charlotte Radcliffe

OPEN EQUITATION OVER FENCES
3rd – Sam Johnson

Team Results
1 – UVA, 41
2 – RANDOLPH, 31
3 – WASHINGTON & LEE, 25
4 – BRIDGEWATER, 24
5 – HOLLINS, 22
6 –JAMES MADISON, 12
7 – LYNCHBURG, 11
8 – ROANOKE, 6

W&L REGIONAL QUALIFIERS (Finals tomorrow, March 24 @ UVA)
OPEN EQUITATION ON THE FLAT
Sam Johnson

OPEN EQUITATION OVER FENCES
Sam Johnson

NOVICE EQUITATION OVER FENCES
Lexie Paxton

Zone 4 Region 2 Team Standings – FINAL
1 – RANDOLPH, 297
2 – UVA, 281
3 – BRIDGEWATER, 272
4 – HOLLINS, 237
5 – W&L, 215
6 – JMU, 190
7 – LYNCHBURG, 156
8 – ROANOKE , 74

Zone 4 Region 2 Cacchione Cup Individual Rider - FINAL
1 – Kirby Tidmore, RC                   81
2 – Sam Johnson, WLU*               66
3 – Michael Golinowski, BC         65
4 – Caitlyn Sheffer, HU                  64
5 – Zoe Lewczak, UVA                   44
6 – Dani Herzberg, UL                   28
7 – Maddy Lohr, HU                      26
8 – Elise George, WLU*                25