W&L Men's Track & Field Finishes Second at Roanoke Elite Meet

Donovan Fiore '20 running the 400m.

SALEM, Va.  — The Washington and Lee men's track and field team finished second out of six teams at the Roanoke Elite Meet on Saturday. Carnegie Mellon claimed the top spot with 222 points, the Generals had 153 points and Denison was third with 86 points.

Highlights From the Meet

  • The Blue and White won five events at the meet, including two relays. The Distance Medley Relay claimed first with a time of 10:53.78. The quartet consisted of seniors Alex Dolwick (Apex, N.C./GRACE Christian School) and Albert Del Cristo (Clarksburg, N.J./Notre Dame) and sophomores Danner Butler (Mobile, Ala./UMS-Wright) and Freddie Marx (Greensboro, N.C./Walter Hines Page).
  • W&L claimed the top spot in the 4x400m relay in 3:28.10. The foursome consisted of senior Carter Huffman (Sophia, N.C./South Western Randolph), sophomores Alexander Caines (Hanover Park, Ill./Lake Park) and Spencer Katterhagen (The Woodlands, Texas/John Cooper School) and senior Donovan Fiore (Gilbert, Ariz./Chandler Prep Academy).
  • Fiore also placed first in the 400m with a time of 50.51. First-year Joe O'Connor (Henrico, Va./Douglas Freeman) won the pole vault with a leap of 4.56m (14'11.50"). It was a new PR by half a meter and was just .04m from tying the school record.
  • Senior Drew Pranka (Princeton, Ill./Princeton) finished first in the 60m hurdles in 8.69.

Event Winners
4x400m Relay  – Huffman, Caines, Katterhagen & Fiore – 3:28.10
Distance Medley Relay – Dolwick, Del Cristo, Butler & Marx – 10:53.78
Junior Donovan Fiore – 400m (50.51)
First-year Joe O'Connor – Pole Vault (4.56m [14'11.50"])
Senior Drew Pranka – 60m Hurdles (8.69)

Top 5 Finishes
4x200m Relay (2nd) – Johnson, Grauer, Oliver & Katterhagen – 1:36.47
First-year Doug Dracon (2nd) – 60m (7.03)
Junior Donovan Fiore (2nd) – 200m (22.52)
Senior Carter Huffman (2nd) – 400m (51.30)
First-year Joe O'Connor (2nd) – 60m Hurdles (8.80)
Sophomore Alexander Caines (3rd) – 800m (2:00.45)
First-year Nick Greenberg (3rd) – Long Jump (6.43m [21'1.25"])
First-year Nick Greenberg (3rd) – Triple Jump (13.13m [43'1.00])
Junior Jay Roberts (3rd) – Weight Throw (13.73m [45'0.50"])
First-year Dalton Grauer (4th) – 60m Hurdles (9.39)
Sophomore Daniel Kuntz (4th) – High Jump (1.81m [5'11.25"])
Sophomore Miles Oliver (4th) – 800m (2:00.90)
Senior Drew Pranka (4th) – Pole Vault (4.11m [13'5.75"])
Junior Jay Roberts (4th) – Shot Put (12.16m [39'10.75"])
First-year Ethan Bernstein (5th) – 5,000m (15:50.39 – at VMI Winter Relays)
Sophomore Josh Breece (5th) – Long Jump (6.29m [20'7.75"])

New Personal Bests
First-year Ethan Bernstein – 5,000m (15:50.39 – at VMI Winter Relays)
Sophomore Josh Breece – Long Jump (6.29m [20'7.75"])
Sophomore Josh Breece – Triple Jump (12.69m [41'7.75"] – Indoor PR)
Senior Alex Cantrell – Shot Put (11.16m [36'7.50"])
First-year Doug Dracon – 60m (7.03)
First-year Dalton Grauer  – 60m Hurdles (9.39)
Sophomore Spencer Katterhagen – 400m (54.51 – Indoor PR)
First-year Joe O'Connor – Pole Vault (4.56m [14'11.50"])
First-year Joe O'Connor – 60m Hurdles (8.80 – Ties PR)
Sophomore Miles Oliver – 800m (2:00.90 – Indoor PR)
Senior Drew Pranka – Pole Vault (4.11m [13'5.75"])
Senior Drew Pranka – 400m (52.98)
Junior Jay Roberts  – Weight Throw (13.73m [45'0.50"])
Senior Max Schlott – Weight Throw (9.69m [31'9.50"])

Up Next
The Generals will send a select group of competitors to the JDL DMR Invitational next Friday and Saturday.

-- www.generalssports.com --