2003 W&L WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY TIMES

Nov. 15, 2003 at NCAA South/Southeast Regional (6K) 8th of 20 teams (85 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME (5K)
Mary Christopher, So. 25:33.35 (41st of 157) 22:10.30 (DeSales - 10/18)
Betsy Frayer, So. 25:40.44 (45th of 157) 20:58.24 (DeSales - 10/18)
Julie Harris, Fr. 26:04.64 (56th of 157) 21:49.00 (RC - 9/20)
Karen Blackburn, So. 26:24.55 (63rd of 157) 22:26.00 (RC - 9/20)
Jenny Ratzel, Fr. 26:26.64 (66th of 157) 21:10.60 (RC - 9/20)
Jessica Remmert, Jr. 27:13.12 (84th of 157) 21:53.00 (RC - 9/20)
Ashley Brown, So. 27:40.67 (92nd of 157) 22:29.00 (RC - 9/20)

 


 

Nov. 1, 2003 at ODAC Championships (6K) 3rd of 5 teams (75 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME (5K)
Jenny Ratzel, Fr. 27:10.00 (8th of 54) 21:10.60 (RC - 9/20)
Mary Christopher, So. 27:36.00 (15th of 54) 22:10.30 (DeSales - 10/18)
Betsy Frayer, So. 27:44.00 (16th of 54) 20:58.24 (DeSales - 10/18)
Tippins Stone, Fr. 27:53.00 (17th of 54) 20:11.50 (RC - 9/20)
Karen Blackburn, So. 28:00.00 (19th of 54) 22:26.00 (RC - 9/20)
Julie Harris, Fr. 28:07.00 (21st of 54) 21:49.00 (RC - 9/20)
Jessica Remmert, Jr. 28:24.00 (22nd of 54) 21:53.00 (RC - 9/20)
Ashley Brown, So. 28:30.00 (23rd of 54) 22:29.00 (RC - 9/20)
Vanessa Adams, Sr. 29:17.00 (28th of 54) 23:05.00 (RC - 9/20)
Maggie Puryear, Fr. 30:24.00 (33rd of 54) 23:42.69 (DeSales - 10/18)
Meg Garner, So. 32:41.00 (40th of 54) 25:59.94 (DeSales - 10/18)
Erin Johnson, Sr. 34:04.00 (42nd of 54) 26:28.00 (W&L - 9/13)

 


 

Oct. 18, 2003 at DeSales Invitational (Varsity) 12th of 31 teams (357 pts.) (5K)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME (5K)
Betsy Frayer, So. 20:58.24 (40th of 221) 20:58.24 (DeSales - 10/18)
Tippins Stone, Fr. 21:08.84 (47th of 221) 20:11.50 (RC - 9/20)
Jenny Ratzel, Fr. 21:43.55 (81st of 221) 21:10.60 (RC - 9/20)
Mary Christopher, So. 22:10.30 (97th of 221) 22:10.30 (DeSales - 10/18)
Jessica Remmert, Jr. 22:26.89 (105th of 221) 21:53.00 (RC - 9/20)
Karen Blackburn, So. 22:34.14 (112th of 221) 22:26.00 (RC - 9/20)
Julie Harris, Fr. 22:55.12 (120th of 221) 21:49.00 (RC - 9/20)

 

Oct. 18, 2003 at DeSales Invitational (Sub-Varsity) DNP
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME (5K)
Ashley Brown, So. 22:57.92 (44th of 91) 22:29.00 (RC - 9/20)
Vanessa Adams, Sr. 23:08.08 (48th of 91) 23:05.00 (RC - 9/20)
Maggie Puryear, Fr. 23:42.69 (57th of 91) 23:42.69 (DeSales - 10/18)
Meg Garner, So. 25:59.94 (78th of 91) 25:59.94 (DeSales - 10/18)

 


 

Oct. 11, 2003 Virginia State Meet 3rd of 9 teams (61 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME (5K)
Betsy Frayer, So. 25:27.21 (3rd of 79) 21:09.20 (RC - 9/20)
Tippins Stone, Fr. 26:01.13 (10th of 79) 20:11.50 (RC - 9/20)
Jenny Ratzel, Fr. 26:08.99 (11th of 79) 21:10.60 (RC - 9/20)
Mary Christopher, So. 26:57.53 (19th of 79) 24:44.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Jessica Remmert, Jr. 27:05.13 (20th of 79) 21:53.00 (RC - 9/20)
Karen Blackburn, So. 27:08.57 (21st of 79) 22:26.00 (RC - 9/20)
Ashley Brown, So. 28:04.22 (28th of 79) 22:29.00 (RC - 9/20)
Vanessa Adams, Sr. 28:37.56 (34th of 79) 23:05.00 (RC - 9/20)
Megan Ward, So. 29:03.10 (38th of 79) 23:04.00 (RC - 9/20)
Maggie Puryear, Fr. 29:20.05 (39th of 79) 26:29.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Beth Iten, Fr. 29:28.20 (40th of 79) 21:57.00 (RC - 9/20)
Meg Garner, So. 30:36.89 (48th of 79) --

 


 

Oct. 4, 2003 Dickinson Invitational 11th of 36 (89 pts.) 4K Race
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME (5K)
Tippins Stone, Fr. 16:27.87 (31st of 242) 20:11.50 (RC - 9/20)
Jenny Ratzel, Fr. 16:59.88 (60th of 242) 21:10.60 (RC - 9/20)
Mary Christopher, So. 17:02.44 (62nd of 242) 24:44.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Julie Harris, Fr. 17:25.80 (89th of 242) 21:49.00 (RC - 9/20)
Vanessa Adams, Sr. 17:51.97 (112th of 242) 23:05.00 (RC - 9/20)
Karen Blackburn, So. 17:52.28 (113th of 242) 22:26.00 (RC - 9/20)
Megan Ward, So. 18:09.41 (131st of 242) 23:04.00 (RC - 9/20)
Maggie Puryear, Fr. 18:18.73 (142nd of 242) 26:29.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Meg Garner, So. 19:42.65 (197th of 242) --

 

Oct. 4, 2003 Dickinson Invitational 18th of 36 (104 pts.) 6K Race
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME (5K)
Betsy Frayer, So. 25:39.00 (55th of 203) 21:09.20 (RC - 9/20)
Beth Iten, Fr. 26:23.27 (91st of 203) 21:57.00 (RC - 9/20)
Jessica Remmert, Jr. 29:26.36 (96th of 203) 21:53.00 (RC - 9/20)
Ashley Brown, So. 27:29.93 (132nd of 203) 22:29.00 (RC - 9/20)

 


 

Sept. 20, 2003 Roanoke Invitational 1st of 10 teams (45 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME
Tippins Stone, Fr. 20:11.50 (2nd of 88) 20:11.50 (RC - 9/20)
Betsy Frayer, So. 21:09.20 (8th of 88) 21:09.20 (RC - 9/20)
Jenny Ratzel, Fr. 21:10.60 (9th of 88) 21:10.60 (RC - 9/20)
Alexis Fernandez, Jr. 21:16.20 (10th of 88) 21:16.20 (RC - 9/20)
Julie Harris, Fr. 21:49.00 (17th of 88) 21:49.00 (RC - 9/20)
Jessica Remmert, Jr. 21:53.00 (19th of 88) 21:53.00 (RC - 9/20)
Beth Iten, Fr. 21:57.00 (20th of 88) 21:57.00 (RC - 9/20)
Karen Blackburn, So. 22:26.00 (26th of 88) 22:26.00 (RC - 9/20)
Ashley Brown, So. 22:29.00 (28th of 88) 22:29.00 (RC - 9/20)
Megan Ward, So. 23:04.00 (35th of 88) 23:04.00 (RC - 9/20)
Vanessa Adams, Sr. 23:05.00 (36th of 88) 23:05.00 (RC - 9/20)

 


 

Sept. 13, 2003 W&L Invitational 1st of 7 teams (37 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2003 TOP TIME
Tippins Stone, Fr. 23:03.00 (4th of 83) 23:03.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Betsy Frayer, So. 23:30.00 (6th of 83) 23:30.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Julie Harris, Fr. 23:52.00 (9th of 83) 23:52.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Jenny Ratzel, Fr. 23:54.00 (10th of 83) 23:54.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Jessica Remmert, Jr. 23:56.00 (11th of 83) 23:56.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Alexis Fernandez, Jr. 24:22.00 (13th of 83) 24:22.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Karen Blackburn, So. 24:36.00 (15th of 83) 24:36.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Mary Christopher, So. 24:44.00 (20th of 83) 24:44.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Beth Iten, Fr. 24:51.00 (21st of 83) 24:51.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Vanessa Adams, Sr. 25:19.00 (26th of 83) 25:19.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Ashley Brown, So. 25:20.00 (27th of 83) 25:20.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Erin Johnson, Sr. 26:28.00 (41st of 83) 26:28.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Jenny Puryear, Fr. 26:29.00 (42nd of 83) 26:29.00 (W&L - 9/13)
Debra Kubras, Fr. 26:38.00 (44th of 83) 26:38.00 (W&L - 9/13)