PROKO AND HAGERMAN FALL IN SEMIFINALS

REDLANDS, Calif. -- The Washington and Lee doubles tandem of senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) fell, 8-6, 6-4, to DePauw’s Haley Heathman and Liz Bondi in the women’s tennis NCAA Division III doubles semifinals on Monday in Redlands, Calif.

Proko and Hagerman, who were seeded first and ranked No. 1 in Division III, finish with a 30-2 record overall.

Heathman and Bondi, seeded No. 4, will face Emory’s second-seeded Mary Ellen Gordon and Jolyn Taylor for the championship.

Proko and Hagerman earned All-America honors for reaching the semifinals in both singles and doubles.

 

--GENERALS--

 


PROKO AND HAGERMAN ADVANCE IN DOUBLES

REDLANDS, Calif. -- Washington and Lee senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) reached the women’s tennis NCAA Division III doubles semifinals on Sunday in Redlands, Calif. In singles, both Proko and Hagerman fell in the semifinal round.

Proko and Hagerman, who are the tournament’s No. 1 seed and are ranked No. 1 in Division III, tied the W&L record for doubles wins in a season with their 30th (against one loss), 6-4, 5-7, 7-5 over Emory’s Margaret Moscato and Emily Warburg. They will face fourth-seeded Haley Heathman and Liz Bondi of DePauw in Monday’s semifinal round.

In singles, Proko (27-5) defeated Heathman (7-5, 7-5) to reach the semifinals, where she fell, 6-3, 6-3, to Emory’s top-seeded Mary Ellen Gordon.

Hagerman (26-4) reached the semifinals with a 6-4, 6-3 defeat of defending national champion Elana Blanina of Methodist. Jolyn Taylor of Emory, the No. 3 seed, defeated Hagerman, 6-2, 6-3, to set up tomorrow’s all-Emory final.

The doubles semis are scheduled to begin at 12:00 p.m. (PT) on Monday afternoon, with the finals to be played at 3:00 p.m.

--GENERALS--


PROKO AND HAGERMAN ON TO QUARTERFINALS AT NCAAS

REDLANDS, Calif. -- Washington and Lee senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) reached the women’s tennis NCAA Division III quarterfinals in both singles and doubles on Saturday in Redlands, Calif.

Proko and Hagerman, the tournament’s No. 1 seed and the top-ranked doubles tandem in Division III, improved to 29-1 on the season and reached the quarterfinals after defeating Pomona-Pitzer’s Kelli Howard and Whitney Henderson, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3. Their next opponents are the Emory tandem of junior Margaret Moscato and senior Emily Warburg.

Proko (26-4), who is seeded eighth in singles, reached the final eight with win’s over Cal Lutheran’s Jen Hansen and Redlands’ Tatiana Steinberg. She defeated Hansen, 6-2, 6-4, and Steinberg, 6-3, 6-2. Proko will face DePauw senior Haley Heathman, the fourth seed, in the round of eight.

Sixth-seeded Hagerman (25-3) was a 6-1, 6-0 winner over Tufts’ Rebecca Bram. She reached the quarterfinals with a 6-2, 6-3 win over Amherst’s Rachel Holt, and will square off with second-seeded and defending NCAA champ Elana Blanina of Methodist in the quarters.

The quarterfinal and semifinal rounds in singles are scheduled for 9:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. (PT) tomorrow, with the doubles quarterfinals slated for 3:00 p.m.

--GENERALS--


EMORY 5, WASHINGTON AND LEE 1
NCAA Division III Tournament Final Round
May 16, 2003 • Redlands, Calif.

SINGLES:
1. Mary Ellen Gordon (EU) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 6-4, 6-2
2. Jolyn Taylor (EU) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-2, 6-0
3. Laura Bruno (W&L) vs. Margaret Moscato (EU) 4-6, 6-2, 1-1 (DNF)
4. Jamie Chan (EU) vs. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) 6-3, 1-2 (DNF)
5. Carina Alberelli (EU) vs. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-4, 4-1 (DNF)
6. Emily Warburg (EU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-2, 7-6 (3)

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Gordon/Taylor (EU) 8-4
2. Moscato/Warburg (EU) d. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) 8-4
3. Chan/Shannon Lovett (EU) d. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (24-2)
EU (24-1)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee wraps up its season with a school-record 24 wins ... the Generals have finished as Division III runner-ups on two occasions now, in 2003 and 1996, and both times Emory captured the title ... senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park), who comprise the nation’s top-ranked Division III doubles duo, will begin play in the individual singles and doubles tournaments tomorrow.


WASHINGTON & LEE 7, AMHERST 2
NCAA Division III Tournament Semifinal Round
May 15, 2003 • Redlands, Calif.

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Kristen Raverta (AC) 6-2, 6-3
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Rachel Holt (AC) 6-3, 6-1
3. Tristan Hedrick (AC) d. Laura Bruno (W&L) 6-2, 6-2
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Hadley Miller (AC) 6-4, 6-4
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Roopali Agarwal (AC) 3-6, 6-3, 12-10
6. Wallis Molchen (AC) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-3, 4-6, 10-8

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Holt/Hedrick (AC) 8-4
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Miller/Agarwal (AC) 9-7
3. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) d. Molchen/Erin Murphy (AC) 9-8 (3)

RECORDS:
W&L (24-1)
AC (15-4)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee will square off with top-seeded and No. 1-ranked Emory (23-1) for the NCAA Division III title Friday at 2:00 p.m. (PT) ... today’s win pushes W&L’s single-season school record win total to 24 ... Emory won this season’s earlier meeting, taking an 8-1 decision on March 30 in Atlanta, Ga. ... the Generals and the Eagles have met on four prior occasions in the NCAAs, with Emory winning each time, including the title match in 1996 (5-1).


WASHINGTON & LEE 8, POMONA-PITZER 1
NCAA Division III Tournament Quarterfinal Round
May 14, 2003 • Redlands, Calif.

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Kelli Howard (P-P) 5-7, 6-2, 11-9
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Whitney Henderson (P-P) 6-4, 6-3
3. Betsy Mork (P-P) d. Laura Bruno (W&L) 1-6, 7-6, 10-8
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Vicki Chen (P-P) 6-3, 6-2
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Kelsy Chance (P-P) 6-4, 6-4
6. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Lauren Calton (P-P) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Howard/Henderson (P-P) 9-7
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Mork/Calton (P-P) 8-3
3. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) d. Chen/Chance (P-P) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (23-1)
P-P (14-8)

NOTES:
Washington and Lee advances to tomorrow’s semifinal round where it will square off with Amherst at 1:00 p.m. (PT) ... the win over Pomona-Pitzer was the second in as many years for the Generals; they were 6-0 winners at last year’s Fab Five Tournament in Lexington, Va. ... Amherst defeated DePauw, 5-4, yesterday ... W&L defeated the Lord Jeffs in the last meeting, winning 5-4 to triumph in the third-place match of the 2000 NCAA Tournament.


WASHINGTON & LEE 8, SWARTHMORE 1
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
May 3, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Anjani Reddy(SC) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Kristina Pao (SC) 6-4, 6-2
3. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Caroline Celano (SC) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Emily Townsend (SC) 6-2, 6-2
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Megan Speare (SC) 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-3
6. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Sonia Vallabh (SC) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Celano/Townsend (SC) 8-3
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Reddy/Speare (SC) 8-4
3. Pao/Elli Suzuki (SC) d. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (22-1)
SC (14-4)


WASHINGTON & LEE 9, SALISBURY 0
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
May 3, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Jody Cogar (SU) 6-0, 6-3
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Cassie Meyer (SU) 6-1, 6-3
3. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Samantha Coldren (SU) 6-1, 6-0
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Heather Tyng (SU) 6-2, 6-1
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Gen Lowe (SU) 6-1, 6-0
6. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Sammie Smiles (SU) 6-3, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Cogar/Coldren (SU) 8-1
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Meyer/Tyng (SU) 8-0
3. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) d. Lowe/Smiles (SU) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (21-1)
SU (9-7)


SWARTHMORE 7, MARY WASHINGTON 0
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
May 3, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Anjani Reddy (SC) d. Karli Schneider (MWC) 6-2, 6-1
2. Kristina Pao (SC) d. Gayle Smith (MWC) 6-1, 6-3
3. Caroline Celano (SC) d. Kim Colwell (MWC) 6-1, 6-1
4. Elli Suzuki (SC) d. Lindsay McMahon (MWC) 6-0, 6-1
5. Emily Townsend (SC) vs. Nancy Clark (MWC) 6-1, 4-3 (DNF)
6. Megan Speare (SC) vs. Dena Heath (MWC) 6-2, 3-1 (DNF)

DOUBLES:
1. Celano/Townsend (SC) d. Nelson/Schneider (MWC) 9-8 (2)
2. Reddy/Speare (SC) d. Heath/Smith (MWC) 8-1
3. Pao/Suzuki (SC) d. Colwell/Katie Zelenak (MWC) 8-3


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS BREEZES TO ODAC CHAMPIONSHIP

AMHERST, Va. -- The second-ranked Washington and Lee women’s tennis team won the Nos. 1-6 singles and Nos. 1-3 doubles flights to capture its 13th ODAC Championship on Sunday in Amherst, Va.

Senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) captured the No. 1 singles title with a 6-1, 6-3 win over Roanoke’s Ashley Fleming.

In the No. 2 singles flight, senior Laura Bruno (Roswell, Ga./Chattahoochee) was a 6-1, 4-6, 10-5 winner over Randolph-Macon’s Brooke Lambert.

Senior Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian) was the No. 3 singles titlist after defeating Hollins’ Cayce Schnare, 6-4, 6-1.

Freshman Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal), junior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) and freshman Megan Curran (Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville) won the Nos. 4-6 singles titles with wins over competition from Hollins. Mabry defeated Kendra Henry (6-1, 6-2), Law handled Emily Olsen (6-0, 6-0) and Curran knocked off Jennifer Adkins (6-4, 6-4).

At No. 1 doubles, Bruno and Mabry teamed for the title with an 8-3 victory against Bridgewater’s Anne Yust and Holly Egnor.

Law and sophomore Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) earned the No. 2 doubles crown, defeating Randolph-Macon’s Stefanie Mills and Amy Iden.

Proko and Wedgeworth won the No. 3 doubles championship with an 8-3 triumph over Hollins’ Schnare and Olsen.

W&L will start play in the Division III NCAA Championships on Sat., May 3, at a site and time to be determined.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS CRUISING AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The second-ranked Washington and Lee women’s tennis team has yet to lose a match in the ODAC Championship meet and advanced all six of its singles players to tomorrow’s championship round on Saturday in Lexington, Va.

At No. 1 singles, senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) defeated Hollins’ Alice Moss (6-1, 6-1) and Guilford’s Kelly Burger (6-2, 6-3) to reach the finals.

In the No. 2 singles flight, senior Laura Bruno (Roswell, Ga./Chattahoochee) was a straight-set winner over Emory & Henry’s Cecille Lawson (6-0, 6-2) and Ashley Forehand (6-0, 6-2).

Senior Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian) defeated Lynchburg’s Sarah Helbig (6-1, 6-1) and Sweet Briar’s Lara Hansen (6-1, 6-2) to reach the final in No. 3 singles.

At No. 4, freshman Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) advanced to the title match with wins over Lynchburg’s Kathryn Andrews (6-1, 6-0) and Bridgewater’s Sarah Kuhn (6-0, 6-1).

Junior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) reached the championship by knocking off Randolph-Macon Woman’s freshman Stephanie De Los Reyes (6-0, 6-1) and Randolph-Macon’s Margaret Gray (6-0, 6-0).

In the No. 6 singles flight, freshman Megan Curran (Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville) reached the title match with wins over EMU’s Sharon Kniss (6-1, 6-1) and Emory & Henry’s Laura Labadie (6-0, 6-2).

W&L will wrap up its quest for its 13th ODAC title on Sunday morning at Sweet Briar College.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS STARTS PLAY AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The second-ranked Washington and Lee women’s tennis team started its quest for its 13th ODAC Championship on Friday in Lexington, Va.

The Generals opened play by winning all three of their first round doubles matches. In the No. 1 doubles flight, the tandem of senior Laura Bruno (Roswell, Ga./Chattahoochee) and freshman Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) defeated Emory & Henry’s Trista McGlothlin and Cecille Lawson by an 8-2 count.

In No. 2 doubles, sophomore Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and junior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) defeated Virginia Wesleyan’s Susan Robertson and Andrea Degirmenci, 8-4.

In the No. 3 doubles flight, seniors Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian) teamed to defeat another Virginia Wesleyan duo, Erin Bradley and Elainie Martin, 8-0.

W&L continues play tomorrow morning with play in both singles and doubles action.

--GENERALS--


WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, METHODIST 1
April 16, 2003 • Fayetteville, N.C.

SINGLES:
1. Elena Blanina (MC) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 6-4, 6-1
2. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Carla Simpson (MC) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
3. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Courtney Bull (MC) 6-0, 6-0
4. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Jessica Burke (MC) 6-4, 6-4
5. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Christie Noble (MC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Megan Curran (W&L) d. Alison Friend (MC) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Blanina/Simpson (MC) 8-6
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Bull/Noble (MC) 8-2
3. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) d. Lauren Maloney/Burke (MC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (20-1)
MC (8-5)


EMORY 8, WASHINGTON AND LEE 1
March 30, 2003 • Atlanta, Ga.

SINGLES:
1. Mary Ellen Gordon (EU) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-1, 6-2
2. Jolyn Taylor (EU) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 6-0, 6-3
3. Margaret Moscato (EU) d. Laura Bruno (W&L) 6-1, 1-6, 6-4
4. Jamie Chan (EU) d. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) 6-3, 6-2
5. Carina Alberelli (EU) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-4, 6-4
6. Emily Warburg (EU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-2, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Gordon/Taylor (EU) 8-4
2. Moscato/Warburg (EU) d. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) 8-6
3. Chan/Shannon Lovett (EU) d. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (19-1)
EU (12-1)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, TRINITY (TEXAS) 4
March 29, 2003 • Atlanta, Ga.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Lindsay Smith (TU) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Berica Day (TU) 6-2, 6-0
3. Heather McGowan (TU) d. Laura Bruno (W&L) 6-4, 6-1
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Abbe Ulrich (TU) 6-1, 6-0
5. Jackie Mendillo (TU) d. Lisa Mabry (W&L) 6-3, 6-4
6. Christy Austin (TU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Austin/McGowan (TU) 8-2
2. Smith/Ulrich (TU) d. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) 8-2
3. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) d. Virginia Fraser/Dustin Sadler (TU) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (19-0)
TU (7-4)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS 0
March 28, 2003 • Atlanta, Ga.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Rebecca Dutton (C-M-S) 6-3, 7-5
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Elizabeth DiNapoli (C-M-S) 6-1, 6-1
3. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Lauren Drew (C-M-S) 6-3, 6-0
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Jirika Peterson (C-M-S) 6-2, 6-0
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Kristen Handley (C-M-S) 4-6, 7-5 (10-2)
6. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Margaret Hauff (C-M-S) 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Dutton/Drew (C-M-S) 8-2
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. DiNapoli/Handley (C-M-S) 8-6
3. Lora Farris/Law (W&L) d. Peterson/Hauff (C-M-S) 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (18-0)
C-M-S (6-8)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, SWEET BRIAR 0
March 24, 2003 • Sweet Briar, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Tica Stoevhase (SBC) 6-2, 6-2
2. Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Ashley Forehand (SBC) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
3. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Lara Hansen (SBC) 6-0, 6-3
4. Sahar Kamali (W&L) d. Brentz Basten (SBC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Stephanie Hannon (W&L) d. Laura Denson (SBC) 6-1, 6-1
6. Lauren Peters (W&L) d. Susanna Knouse (SBC) 6-2, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Forehand/Stoevhase (SBC) 8-0
2. Hannon/Roberts (W&L) d. Basten/Denson (SBC) 8-5
3. Kamali/Peters (W&L) d. Hanson/Knouse (SBC) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (17-0, 11-0 ODAC)
SBC (3-2, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, MARY WASHINGTON 1
March 22, 2003 • Fredericksburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Karli Schneider (MWC) 6-2, 6-3
2. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Kim Colwell (MWC) 6-1, 6-1
3. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Gayle Smith (MWC) 6-2, 6-0
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Nancy Clark (MWC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Lindsay McMahon (MWC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Dena Heath (MWC) 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Schneider/Brandy Nelson (MWC) 8-3
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Smith/Heath (MWC) 8-3
3. Colwell/Katie Zelenak (MWC) d. Law/Marie Trimble (W&L) 8-4

RECORDS:
W&L (16-0)
MWC (5-3)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, ROANOKE 0
March 20, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Ashley Fleming (RC) 6-1, 6-4
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Marianne Dolan (RC) 6-0, 6-0
3. Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Devon Humphries (RC) 6-1, 6-1
4. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Avery Latronica (RC) 6-3, 6-2
5. Meredith Bailey (W&L) d. Erin Kowtko (RC) 6-0, 6-0
6. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Claire Anderson (RC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Fleming/Lindsay Arenson (RC) 8-0
2. Easton/Trimble (W&L) d. Humphries/Latronica (RC) 8-1
3. Bailey/Stroud (W&L) d. Sarah May/Kowtko (RC) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (15-0, 10-0 ODAC)
RC (2-3, 1-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, RANDOLPH-MACON WOMAN'S 0
March 18, 2003 • Lynchburg, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Stephanie King (R-MWC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Lindi Barton (R-MWC) 6-0, 6-0
3. Meredith Bailey (W&L) d. Jennifer Leonard (R-MWC) 6-0, 6-1
4. Lora Farris (W&L) d. Stephanie Ciechanowski (R-MWC) 6-0, 6-1
5. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Stephanie De Los Reyes (R-MWC) 6-0, 6-2
6. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Ayn Dietrich (R-MWC) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Barton/Ciechanowski (R-MWC) 8-0
2. Bailey/Farris (W&L) d. King/Leonard (R-MWC) 8-0
3. Crawford/Taylor (W&L) d. Dietrich/De Los Reyes (R-MWC) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (14-0, 9-0 ODAC)
R-MWC (1-4, 1-4 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, EASTERN MENNONITE 0
March 18, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Emily Mullet (EMU) 6-2, 6-4
2. Megan Curran (W&L) d. Laura Miller (EMU) 6-3, 6-1
3. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Bryn Mullet (EMU) 6-1, 6-0
4. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Stephanie Good (EMU) 6-0, 6-0
5. Laura Neller (W&L) d. Sharon Kniss (EMU) 6-0, 6-0
6. Lauren Peters (W&L) won by forfeit --

DOUBLES:
1. Curran/Trimble (W&L) d. E. Mullet/Miller (EMU) 8-0
2. Easton/Roberts (W&L) d. B. Mullet/Good (EMU) 8-0
3. Neller/Peters (W&L) won by forfeit --

RECORDS:
W&L (13-0, 8-0 ODAC)
EMU (2-3, 1-2 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, LYNCHBURG 0
March 16, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Carla King (LC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Karen Munch (LC) 6-0, 6-1
3. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Sarah Helbig (LC) 6-1, 6-1
4. Lora Farris (W&L) d. Kathyrn Andrews (LC) 6-1, 6-0
5. Sahar Kamali (W&L) d. Meghan Cronin (LC) 6-1, 6-1
6. Lauren Peters (W&L) d. Sara Dunn (LC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Bruno/Simpson (W&L) d. King/Helbig (LC) 8-1
2. Easton/Farris (W&L) d. Munch/Emily Williams (LC) 8-2
3. Kamali/Peters (W&L) d. Andrews/Cronin (LC) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (12-0, 7-0 ODAC)
LC (1-1, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, SALISBURY 0
March 16, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Jody Cogar (SU) 6-2, 6-1
2. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Cassie Meyer (SU) 6-0, 6-2
3. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Sam Coldren (SU) 6-3, 6-0
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Heather Tyng (SU) 6-2, 6-1
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Gen Lowe (SU) 6-2, 6-2
6. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Sammie Smiles (SU) 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Cogar/Coldren (SU) 8-1
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Meyer/Tyng (SU) 8-1
3. Law/Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Lowe/Smiles (SU) 8-1

RECORDS:
W&L (11-0)
SU (2-2)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, SEWANEE 0
March 13, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Katye Rhett (Sewanee) 6-1, 6-4
2. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Molly Cannon (Sewanee) 7-5, 6-4
3. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Amy Martin (Sewanee) 6-1, 6-1
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Ann Cox Steedman (Sewanee) 6-3, 6-2
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Mary Beth Bolt (Sewanee) 6-2, 6-2
6. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Kristin Luna (Sewanee) 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Steedman/Martin (Sewanee) 8-4
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Rhett/Cannon (Sewanee) 8-4
3. Law/Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Bolt/Suzannah Smith (Sewanee) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (10-0)
SEWANEE (6-3)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, BRIDGEWATER 0
March 12, 2003 • Bridgewater, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Holly Egnor (BC) 6-3, 6-1
2. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Anne Yust (BC) 6-0, 6-0
3. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Sarah Taylor (BC) 6-0, 6-0
4. Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Sarah Kuhn (BC) 6-0, 6-3
5. Laura Neller (W&L) d. Shelly Reitenauer (BC) 6-1, 6-0
6. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Megan Studwell (BC) 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Wedgeworth/Law (W&L) d. Egnor/Yust (BC) 8-1
2. Easton/Neller (W&L) d. Kuhn/Taylor (BC) 8-0
3. Taylor/Lauren Peters (W&L) d. Reitenauer/Mandy Foutz (BC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (9-0, 6-0 ODAC)
BC (1-2, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, RANDOLPH-MACON 0
March 12, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Amy Iden (R-MC) 6-0, 6-1
2. Megan Curran (W&L) d. Brooke Lambert (R-MC) 6-2, 6-1
3. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Allison Joines (R-MC) 6-1, 6-1
4. Meredith Bailey (W&L) d. Stefanie Mills (R-MC) 6-1, 6-0
5. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Margaret Gray (R-MC) 6-3, 6-1
6. Stephanie Hannon (W&L) d. Julie Goode (R-MC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Curran/Proko (W&L) d. Joines/Lambert (R-MC) 8-1
2. Hannon/Roberts (W&L) d. Iden/Mills (R-MC) 8-4
3. Bailey/Stroud (W&L) d. Goode/Aly Nardi (R-MC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (8-0, 5-0 ODAC)
R-MC (0-2, 0-2 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 7, DENISON 2
March 11, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Meredith Sulser (DU) 6-2, 6-2
2. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Katie Lavoie (DU) 7-6 (0), 7-6 (6)
3. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Allison Lesnett (DU) 6-1, 6-1
4. Alison Hughes (DU) d. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) 6-4, 7-6 (7)
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Erin Coughlin (DU) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
6. Liz Law (W&L) d. Valeria Muradov (DU) 6-3, 7-6 (4)

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Hughes/Lesnett (DU) 8-6
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Lavoie/Coughlin (DU) 8-5
3. Sulser/Sara Mandzak (DU) d. Ellie Simpson/Marie Trimble (W&L) 9-8 (8)

RECORDS:
W&L (7-0)
DU (1-1)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 8, SWARTHMORE 1
March 10, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Anjani Reddy (SC) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
2. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Kristina Pau (SC) 6-4, 6-1
3. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Caroline Celano (SC) 6-3, 6-0
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Elli Suzuki (SC) 6-4, 6-0
5. Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Emily Townsend (SC) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
6. Liz Law (W&L) d. Megan Speare (SC) 6-2, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Reddy/Townsend (SC) 8-1
2. Bruno/Mabry (W&L) d. Pau/Celano (SC) 8-3
3. Speare/Suzuki (SC) d. Alyson Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) 8-2

RECORDS:
W&L (6-0)
SC (2-1)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, HOLLINS 0
March 5, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Courtney-Anne Erwin (HU) 6-0, 6-3
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Alice Moss (HU) 6-4, 6-0
3. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Cayce Schnare (HU) 6-0, 6-1
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Melissa James (HU) 6-3, 6-0
5. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Kendra Penry (HU) 6-3, 6-1
6. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Emily Olsen (HU) 6-0, 3-6, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko d. James/Moss 8-3
2. Brice/Wedgeworth d. Erwin/Howard 8-5
3. Law/Trimble d. Schnare/Olsen 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (5-0, 4-0 ODAC)
HU (0-1, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, HAVERFORD 0
March 2, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Anjani Naidu (HC) 6-1, 6-0
2. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Laura Chaddock (HC) 6-2, 6-1
3. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Stephanie Rudolph (HC) 6-0, 6-0
4. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Ann Cooper (HC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Lauren Perez (HC) 6-1, 6-0
6. Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Huma Safdar (HC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Naidu/Cooper (HC) 8-0
2. Bruno/Law (W&L) d. Chaddock/Perez (HC) 8-1
3. Ellie Simpson/Trimble (W&L) d. Safdar/Jennifer Hurford (HC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (4-0)
HC (0-2)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, GUILFORD 0
March 2, 2003 • Greensboro, N.C.

SINGLES:
1. Patty Roberts (W&L) d. Kelly Burger (GC) 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-3
2. Ingrid Easton (W&L) d. Carly Matteson (GC) 6-0, 6-0
3. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Elena Wood (GC) 6-1, 6-2
4. Laura Neller (W&L) d. Maria Vacarella (GC) 6-0, 6-0
5. Sahar Kamali (W&L) d. Anne Landay (GC) 6-1, 6-0
6. Stephanie Hannon (W&L) d. Lena Caron (GC) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Roberts/Easton (W&L) d. Burger/Matteson (GC) 8-3
2. Stroud/Hannon (W&L) d. Wood/Vacarella (GC) 8-1
3. Neller/Kamali (W&L) d. Landay/Lowe (GC) 8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (3-0, 3-0 ODAC)
GC (0-1, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, EMORY & HENRY 0
March 1, 2003 • Emory, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Trista McGlothlin (E&H) 6-2, 6-0
2. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Cecille Lawson (E&H) 6-0, 6-1
3. Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Jessica Cassell (E&H) 6-0, 6-1
4. Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Sara Childers (E&H) 6-0, 6-0
5. Megan Curran (W&L) d. Laura Labadie (E&H) 6-2, 6-0
6. Catherine Torrey Stroud (W&L) d. Treena Chounlamountry (E&H) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Bruno/Law (W&L) d. McGlothlin/Lawson (E&H) 8-2
2. Trimble/Simpson (W&L) d. Childers/Ashley Thornton (E&H) 8-1
3. Curran/Stroud (W&L) d. Labodie/Cassell (E&H) 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (2-0, 2-0 ODAC)
E&H (0-3, 0-1 ODAC)


WASHINGTON AND LEE 9, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 0
March 1, 2003 • Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:
1. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Kerstin Ringelham (VWC) 6-3, 6-0
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Susan Robertson (VWC) 6-0, 6-2
3. Meredith Bailey (W&L) d. Jessica Hatch (VWC) 6-1, 6-2
4. Lora Farris (W&L) d. Andrea Degirmenci (VWC) 6-3, 6-2
5. Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Elainie Martin (VWC) 6-0, 6-2
6. Sahar Kamali (W&L) d. Jessica Weil (VWC) 6-3, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Hagerman/Proko (W&L) d. Ringelham/Hatch (VWC) 8-3
2. Bailey/Farris (W&L) d. Robertson/Degirmenci (VWC) 8-5
3. Crawford/Kamali (W&L) d. Erin Bradley/Martin (VWC) 8-3

RECORDS:
W&L (1-0, 1-0)
VWC (2-1, 0-1)


W&L WOMEN’S TENNIS CONCLUDES PLAY AT ITA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team’s No. 1 doubles tandem of senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) earned a fifth place finish on Friday afternoon at the ITA National Championships in Corpus Christi, Texas.

Proko and Hagerman won their first match against Denison’s Lauren Gerlach and Alison Hughes, 8-6, before defeating a duo from the College of New Jersey, 8-3. For the tournament, W&L’s lone entry compiled a 2-1 mark.

The tournament wraps up the fall season for the W&L women’s tennis team.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS COMPETES AT ITA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team’s No. 1 doubles duo of senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) fell, 8-6, on Thursday afternoon at the ITA National Championships in Corpus Christi, Texas.

Proko and Hagerman’s match was with the UC-Santa Cruz tandem of Katie Frick and Sarah Moglen.

Proko and Hagerman will battle for fifth place tomorrow against Lauren Gerlach and Alison Hughes of Denison.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS HOSTS SUCCESSFUL FALL FESTIVAL


LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team hosted teams from Mary Washington and Liberty this Saturday and Sunday for its annual Fall Festival Tournament in Lexington, Va. Seniors Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian), along with sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park), all went through the weekend undefeated in both singles and doubles play.

In No. 1 singles, Proko, Hagerman, Wedgeworth and junior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) each won all three of their matches for the weekend.

Freshman Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) and Brice were unblemished (3-0) in 2nd singles action.

In all-W&L finals, freshman Ingrid Easton (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Country Day) defeated sophomore Lora Farris (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park), 6-3, 6-1, to win the No. 3 singles title, while freshman Megan Curran (Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville) held off classmate Lauren Peters (Augusta, Ga./Lakeside) for the 4th singles crown, 6-4, 6-1.

In No. 1 doubles, the duos of Hagerman/Proko, Brice/Wedgeworth and junior Ellie Simpson (Bluefield, Va./Graham) and sophomore Marie Trimble (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central) each compiled 3-0 marks against their competition.

In another all-W&L final, the sophomore tandem of Meredith Bailey (Atlanta, Ga./Pace Academy) and Kristin Crawford (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) brought home the No. 2 doubles championship with an 8-6 victory against freshmen Curran and Laura Neller (Winter Park, Fla./Phoenix Country Day).

The Generals will be in action again at the ITA National Championships beginning this Thursday at a time that is yet to be determined.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS WRAPS UP PLAY AT THE ITA SOUTH REGIONAL


FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team brought home championships in No. 2 singles and No. 1-No. 2 doubles at the ITA South Regional at Mary Washington College on Monday in Fredericksburg, Va.

After dispatching their morning semifinal competition, freshmen Patty Roberts (Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee) and Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) made it an all-W&L final in No. 2 singles. Mabry earned the championship by felling her teammate in straight-sets, 6-3, 6-3.

In No. 1 doubles, the tandem of sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) and senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) withstood the combined effort of Methodist College’s Elena Blanina and Carla Simpson, last year’s ITA national champions, to win W&L’s second championship, 8-5.

Junior Ellie Simpson (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and sophomore Marie Trimble (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central) defeated Mary Washington’s Kirsten Agee and Susan Goodwin, 8-6, to win the championship in No. 2 doubles.

After defeating Simpson in her semifinal match, Hagerman settled for the runner-up slot in No. 1 singles after succumbing to Blanina, the reigning NCAA singles champion, 6-4, 6-1.

The Generals will return to action the weekend of October 12-13 when they host their annual Fall Festival.

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS CONTINUES PLAY AT ITA SOUTH REGIONAL

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team continued play at the ITA South Regional at Mary Washington College Sunday in Fredericksburg, Va. W&L had three players advance to tomorrow’s semifinals in singles and two doubles squads who reached tomorrow’s finals.

In the No. 1 singles bracket, sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) reached the semifinals after winning her two matches by scores of 6-1, 6-2 and 6-1, 6-0.

A pair of Generals reached the semifinals in the No. 2 singles draw. Freshmen Patty Roberts (Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee) and Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) will both be competing for a berth in the championship.

The duo of Hagerman and senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) dispatched their competition from Hollins University and Carnegie Mellon University by dual 8-1 scores to advance to the finals of the No. 1 doubles bracket.

In No. 2 doubles, the team of junior Ellie Simpson (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and sophomore Marie Trimble (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central) will be playing for the championship.

The Generals wrap up play in the ITA South Regional Monday with their semifinal and championship matches in both the singles and doubles brackets.

--GENERALS--


 

W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS OPENS SEASON AT ITA SOUTH REGIONAL

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women’s tennis team began its fall season by competing in the ITA South Regional at Mary Washington College Saturday in Fredericksburg, Va. In singles action, seven Generals reached the quarterfinals -- five in the No. 1 singles bracket and two in the No. 2 singles draw. All five doubles teams will continue play in the quarterfinals of both draws tomorrow.

Senior Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), who was the second seed in No. 1 singles, advanced to quarterfinal play after dispatching Kathleen Hegedus and Emily Townsend by scores of 6-0, 6-2 and 6-0, 6-3. Third-seeded sophomore Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park) earned her spot in the quarterfinals by winning her two matches with scores of 6-1, 6-1 and 6-0, 6-0. Also making it to the round of 16 for W&L were junior Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Goodwin) and sophomores Elizabeth McCracken (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) and Marie Trimble (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central).

In the No. 2 singles bracket, freshmen Patty Roberts (Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee) and Lisa Mabry (Memphis, Tenn./St. Mary’s Episcopal) qualified for the quarterfinals after posting 2-0 marks against the oppostion.

W&L’s five doubles entries all reached the round of 16 after posting 2-0 marks. The senior duo of Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian), along with the teams of Law/McCracken and Hagerman/Proko advanced in No. 1 doubles. In the No. 2 doubles bracket, the teams of junior Ellie Simpson (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and Trimble and Mabry/Roberts both advanced.

The Generals will resume play on the quarterfinal round Sunday morning, with the semifinals to be held in the afternoon. The finals will be played on Monday morning.

--GENERALS--