PROKO FALLS IN QUARTERFINALS AT NCAA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/22)

SAN ANTONIO, Texas -- Washington and Lee sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) dropped a 6-4, 6-2, decision to fourth-seeded Elena Blanina of Methodist College on Tuesday morning at the NCAA Division III Women's Tennis Individual Championships at Trinity University in San Antonio, Texas.

With her quarterfinal appearance, Proko has earned All-America honors at singles and finished the season with a 25-4 overall record.


PROKO AND HATLEY COMPETE AT NCAA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/21)

SAN ANTONIO, Texas -- Washington and Lee sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) advanced to the quarterfinals of the NCAA Division III Women's Tennis Championships in San Antonio, Texas, on Monday afternoon.

She will now face Elena Blanina of Methodist College in Tuesday's quarterfinal round at 9:00 am.

In the first round, Proko, now 25-3 overall, upset the tournament's sixth seed, Sheree Schwartz of Pomona-Pitzer, 7-5, 6-2, and then defeated Amherst's Stephanie Fong in round two, 6-4, 6-2.

Junior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) was defeated by Lauren Gerlach of Denison, 7-5, 6-2, in the first round also this afternoon. Hatley finished her season with a 23-8 record.

The duo also competed in the first round of the doubles championships and fell to Lizzie Yasser and Abbe Ulrich of Trinity, 6-2, 6-2. Proko and Hatley ended their doubles season with a record of 23-9.

 

Trinity (Texas) 7, W&L 2 NCAA Quarterfinals -- San Antonio, Texas.

SINGLES:
1.      Lizzie Yasser (TU) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L)          6-4, 6-3
2.      Lindsay Smith (TU) d. Erika Proko (W&L)                     6-2, 6-0
3.      Lindsey Baldwin (TU) d. Laura Bruno (W&L)           6-3, 6-3
4.      Abbe Ulrich (TU) d. Alyson Brice (W&L)                      6-3, 7-5
5.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Emily Jacobs (TU)   6-2, 7-5
6.      Laura Cumming (TU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L)           6-0, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:
1.      Yasser/Ulrich (TU) d. Hatley/Proko (W&L)            8-1
2.      Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Cumming/Jacobs (TU)       9-8
3.      Smith/Baldwin (TU) d. Law/Ellie Simpson (W&L)               8-0

RECORDS:
W&L (20-3)
Trinity (17-4)

NOTES:
Trinity knocks the Generals out of the NCAA Championships for the second straight year.  
The Tigers are the defending National Champion and third ranked team in Division III.  W&L 
was fifth in the latest ranking after placing third at last seasonÕs national championships.

Two players will remain in San Antonio, Texas as junior Melissa Hatley and sophomore Erika 
Proko will compete in the NCAA individual championships in singles and doubles.  Individual 
play kicks off on Monday and lasts through Wednesday.<hr>

W&L ADVANCES TO NATIONALS WITH A 8-1 WIN OVER MARY WASHINGTON IN THE ATLANTIC SOUTH REGIONAL FINALS (5/11)

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women's tennis team defeated Mary Washington, 8-1, in the finals of the NCAA Atlantic South Regional on Friday afternoon in Lexington. The Generals now advance to the NCAA Division III National Championships held at Trinity University in San Antonio, Texas, May 18-20.

The Generals took all three doubles matches and five of the six singles matches to post the 8-1 win. At No. 1 singles, junior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) was defeated by Mary Washington's Lea Schon, 6-0, 6-4. Sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) defeated the Eagles' Steffany Slaughter, 6-1, 6-2, at No. 2 singles, while sophomore Laura Bruno (Roswell, Ga./Chattahoochee) downed MWC's Ashley Knapp at No. 3 singles, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4.

At No 4 singles, sophomore Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) defeated Ashley Roeting, 6-0, 6-0, and sophomore Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian) defeated Dena Heath, 6-2, 6-1, at No. 5 singles. Freshman Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) rounded out the singles play by defeating Sarah Sachen, 6-1, 6-3.

In doubles, Hatley and Proko teamed to defeat Schon and Knapp, 8-1, at No. 1. Bruno and junior Sallie Gray Strang (Chattanooga, Tenn./Girls Prep) defeated Slaughter and Roeting at No. 2, 8-1, while Law and freshman Ellie Simpson (Bluefield, Va./Graham) defeated Heath and Sachen, 8-4, at No. 3.

The win upped W&L's record to 20-2 overall on the season, while Mary Washington fell to 9-6. Eight teams will advance to the National Championships, however, the Generals' opponent has yet to be determined.

 

W&L 8,         Mary Washington 1
Atlantic South Regional Final -- Lexington, Va. 

SINGLES

1.      Lea Schon (MWC) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L)                             6-0, 6-4
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Steffany Slaughter (MWC)                       6-1, 6-2
3.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Ashley Knapp (MWC)                             0-6, 6-2, 6-4
4.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Ashley Roeting (MWC)                  6-0, 6-0
5.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Dena Heath (MWC)            6-2, 6-1
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Sarah Sachen (MWC)                   6-1, 6-3
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Schon/Knapp (MWC)                             8-1
2.      Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Slaughter/Roeting (MWC)   8-1
3.      Law/Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Heath/Sachen (MWC)                       8-4

RECORDS:

W&L (20-2)
Mary Washington (9-6)<hr>

W&L ADVANCES TO REGION FINAL WITH 9-0 WIN OVER SALISBURY STATE (5/10)

 

W&L 9,         Salisbury St. 0
Atlantic South Regional -- Lexington, Va. 

SINGLES

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Bridget Dellar (SSU)                        6-1, 6-1
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Jody Cogar (SSU)                               7-5, 6-2
3.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Sam Coldren (SSU)                              6-2, 6-2
4.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Cassie Meyer (SSU)                    6-3, 6-2
5.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Courtney Martin (SSU)               6-1, 6-4
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Amy Campion (SSU)                    6-3, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Dellar/Meyer (SSU)                    8-2
2.      Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Cogar/Coldren (SSU)               8-4
3.      Law/Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Martin/Heather Tyng (SSU)                8-3

RECORDS:

W&L (19-2)
Salisbury State (7-5)<hr>

W&L CLOSES OUT REGULAR-SEASON WITH 7-2 WIN OVER MARY WASHINGTON (5/5)

 

W&L 7,         Mary Washington 2 -- Fredericksburg, Va. 

SINGLES

1.      Lea Schon (MWC) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L)                             7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-5
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Steffany Slaughter (MWC)                       6-3, 6-1
3.      Ashley Knapp (MWC) d. Laura Bruno (W&L)                             7-6 (5), 7-5
4.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Emily Sutliff (MWC)                   6-2, 6-1
5.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Kim Colwell (MWC)           6-0, 6-0
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Ashley Roeting (MWC)                 6-3, 6-4
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Schon/Knapp (MWC)                             8-4
2.      Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Sutliff/Colwell (MWC)             8-3
3.      Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Slaughter/Roeting (MWC)           8-5     

RECORDS:

W&L (18-2)
Mary Washington (8-5)
<hr>

W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS DEFEATS RMWC, 10-0 (4/24)

 

W&L 9, Rand.-Macon Woman's College 0 -- Lynchburg, Va. 

SINGLES

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Kate Ferris (RMWC)                          6-0, 6-1
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Eileen Wadell (RMWC)                           6-1, 6-0
3.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Lindy Barton (RMWC)                            6-0, 6-1
4.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Angela Arigoni-Mesfioui (RMWC)                        6-0, 6-0
5.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Tiffany Quash (RMWC)                        6-0, 6-0
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Kathleen McLeod (RMWC)                               6-0, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Ferris/Wadell (RMWC)                          8-3
2.      Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Dafeamekpor/Arigoni-Mesfioui (RMWC)       8-0
3.      Law/Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Barton/Kate Kerrigan (RMWC)                      8-1     

RECORDS:

W&L (17-2, 10-0 ODAC)
RMWC (3-13, 1-9 ODAC)<hr>

W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS IMPROVES TO 9-0 IN THE ODAC (4/22)

 

W&L 9, Emory & Henry 0 -- Emory, Va. 

SINGLES

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Laura Gotshall (E&H)            6-2, 6-1
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Ashley Ornda (E&H)                 6-2, 6-1
3.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Laura Inman (E&H)                  6-0, 6-0
4.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Jessica Cassel (E&H)              6-0, 6-0
5.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Laura Labadie (E&H)     6-0, 6-0
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Sara Childen (E&H)               6-1, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Emma Gray/Gotshall (E&H)          8-2
2.      Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Ornda/Labadie (E&H)               8-1
3.      Law/Simpson (W&L) d. Inman/Cassel (E&H)                 8-0     

RECORDS:

W&L (16-2, 9-0 ODAC)
Emory & Henry (3-12, 2-5 ODAC)<hr>

W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS DEFEATS SEWANEE, 5-4 (4/21)

 

W&L 5, Sewanee 4 -- Sewanee, Tenn. 

SINGLES

1.      Kathy North (UOS) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L)           6-3, 6-1
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Jackie North (UOS)                     6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4)
3.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Molly Cannon (UOS)                     6-0, 6-3
4.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Emily Allen (UOS)                     6-4, 6-0
5.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Amy Martin (UOS)    7-6 (3), 6-2
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. AC Stedmond (UOS)            4-6, 6-3, 6-3
        
DOUBLES

1.      K. North/Cannon (UOS) d. Hatley/Proko (W&L)         8-6
2.      J. North/Allen (UOS) d. Bruno/Strang (W&L)          8-5
3.      Stedmond/Martin (UOS) d. Law/Ellie Simpson (W&L)    8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (15-2)
Sewanee (14-4)

 

W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS UPHENDS AGNES SCOTT, 9-0 (4/20)

 

W&L 9, Agnes Scott 0 -- Atlanta, Ga. 

SINGLES:

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Patricia Brooks (ASC)               6-2, 3-6, 6-4
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Mary Raye Phelps (ASC)         6-3, 6-2
3.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Megan Cornwell (ASC)           6-0, 6-0
4.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Melissa Hughes (ASC)          6-0, 6-1
5.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Brooke Hussey (ASC) 6-0, 6-0
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Tiffany Collins (ASC)                6-1, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Brooks/Phelps (ASC)           8-5
2.      Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Cornwell/Hughes (ASC)         8-0
3.      Law/Simpson (W&L) d. Fettendorf/Collins (ASC)               8-1     

RECORDS:

W&L (14-2)
Agnes Scott (6-12)

--GENERALS--


W&L SNAPS TWO-MATCH LOSING STREAK IN TEXAS (4/1)

 

W&L 6, Gustavus Adolphus 3 -- Trinity, Texas (Fab Five Tournament)

SINGLES:

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Ellen Anderson (GA)         6-3, 6-2
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Allison Krimmer (GA)           6-2, 6-3
3.      Laura Bedulm (GA) d. Alyson Brice (W&L)                     6-0, 6-2
4.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Kris Rosborough (GA)        4-6, 6-3, 6-2
5.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Kristen Donnelly (GA)                6-4, 6-1
6.      Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Mia Richter (GA)                6-4, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Anderson/Bedulm (GA)          8-3
2.      Krimmer/Donnelly (GA) d. Strang/Wedgeworth (W&L)    8-2
3.      Richter/Rosborough (GA) d. Law/Simpson (W&L)                9-8 (3)

RECORDS:

W&L (13-2)
Gustavus Adolphus (8-4)

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS FALLS TO TOP-RANKED TRINITY, 5-4 (3/31)

 

Trinity 5, W&L 4 -- Trinity, Texas (Fab Five Tournament)

SINGLES:

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Lizzie Yasser (TU)          6-3, 6-4
2.      Lindsay Smith (TU) d. Erika Proko (W&L)                     6-4, 6-2
3.      Lindsey Baldwin (TU) d. Alyson Brice (W&L)          6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (5)
4.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Abbe Ulrich (TU)    3-6, 7-6 (2), 7-5
5.      Laura Cumming (TU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L)           6-4, 7-6 (5)
6.      Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Emily Jacobs (TU)               6-3, 6-4
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Ulrich/Cumming (TU) d. Proko/Hatley (W&L)           9-7
2.      Yasser/Smith (TU) d. Strang/Brice (W&L)                     8-2
3.      Law/Simpson (W&L) d. Baldwin/Jacobs (TU)            8-3     

RECORDS:

W&L (12-2)
Trinity (9-2)

--GENERALS--


W&L WOMEN'S TENNIS DROPS FIRST MATCH OF THE YEAR TO NO. 7 EMORY, 7-2 (3/30)

 

Emory 7, W&L 2 -- Trinity, Texas (Fab Five Tournament)

SINGLES:

1.      Mary Ellen Gordon (EU) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L)              7-6 (2), 6-4
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Julia Jacobs (EU)                      6-3, 6-4
3.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Emily Warburg (EU)            4-6, 6-3, 6-4
4.      Shannon Lovett (EU) d. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) 6-3, 6-2
5.      Margaret Moscato (EU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L)                6-2, 6-2
6.      Anusha Natarajan (EU) d. Sallie Gray Strang (W&L)   6-1, 6-3
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Natarajan/Gordon (EU) d. Proko/Hatley (W&L)         8-3
2.      Warburg/Meyer (EU) d. Strang/Wedgeworth (W&L)               8-6
3.      Jacobs/Moscato (EU) d. Law/Simpson (W&L)            8-4     

RECORDS:

W&L (12-1)
Emory (6-2)

--GENERALS--


W&L Defeats Roanoke, 9-0 (3/21)

 

W&L 9, Roanoke 0 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Ashley Fleming (RC)         6-2, 6-2
2.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Peggy Saefkow (RC)            6-0, 6-0
3.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Marianne Dolan (RC)          6-0, 6-1
4.      Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Emily Smith (RC)                6-0, 6-0
5.      Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Andrea Horner (RC)           6-0, 6-1
6.      Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Ann Andrews (RC)          6-2, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Hatley/Strang (W&L) d. Fleming/Smith (RC)           8-0
2.      Brice/Campbell (W&L) d. Saefkow/Dolan (RC)          8-2
3.      Goldsmith/Simpson (W&L) d. McCall/Andrews (RC)              8-2     

RECORDS:

W&L (12-0, 8-0 ODAC)
RC (5-3, 3-1 ODAC)

--GENERALS--


W&L Women's Tennis Continues Winning Streak (3/20)

 

W&L 9, Sweet Briar 0 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Julia Neugebauer (SBC)              6-1, 6-3
2.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Tica Stoevhase (SBC)          6-1, 6-1
3.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Lara Hansen (SBC)            6-1, 6-1
4.      Christina Campbell (W&L) d. Kirkland Wohlarh (SBC)  6-0, 6-0
5.      Lauren Burrow (W&L) d. Lauren Byrne (SBC)           6-0, 6-1
6.      Maggie Mason (W&L) d. Elizabeth Puckett (SBC)               6-1, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Hatley/Law (W&L) d. Neugebauer/Stoevhase (SBC)              8-3
2.      Brice/Campbell (W&L) d. Hansen/Wohlarh (SBC)                8-0
3.      Mason/Burrow (W&L) d. Puckett/Byrne (SBC)           8-1


W&L 6, Lynchburg 0 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Keri Swart (LC)             6-0, 6-1
2.      Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Carla King (LC)         6-1, 6-0
3.      Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Blaire Hardaway (LC)         6-1, 6-2
4.      Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Stacy Stern (LC)                      6-1, 6-1
5.      Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Karen Munch (LC)          6-0, 6-0
6.      Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Kristen Lynch (LC)            6-0, 6-3
        
***The match was played to decision instead of completion***

RECORDS:

W&L (11-0, 7-0 ODAC)
SBC (0-2, 0-2 ODAC)
LC (0-3, 0-3 ODAC)

--GENERALS--


W&L Shuts Out Bridgewater and Eastern Mennonite, 9-0 (3/19)

 

W&L 9, Bridgewater 0 -- Harrisonburg, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Emily Nestor (BC)                      6-0, 6-4
2.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Summer Lam (BC)                       6-0, 6-1
3.      Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Amanda Shreckhise (BC)  6-0, 6-0
4.      Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Jennifer Goodwin (BC)                6-1, 6-0
5.      Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Mandi Slager (BC)         6-2, 6-3
6.      Maggie Mason (W&L) d. Rachel Sliger (BC)            6-2, Retired
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Brice (W&L) d. Nestor/Lam (BC)                        8-1
2.      Simpson/Strang (W&L) d. Shreckhise/Sager (BC)               8-0
3.      Mason/Goldsmith (W&L) d. Goodwin/McEnzie (BC)               8-4


W&L 9, Eastern Mennonite 0 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES:

1.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Emily Mullet (EMU)  6-0, 6-1
2.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Laura Miller (EMU)           6-1, 6-1
3.      Christina Campbell (W&L) d. Jen Glass (EMU)         6-2, 6-0
4.      Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Angela Boese (EMU)            6-0, 6-1
5.      Lauren Burrow (W&L) d. Al Bauer (EMU)                       6-0, 6-0
6.      W&L d. EMU                                          Forfeit         
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Campbell/Wooten (W&L) d. Mullet/Miller (EMU)                8-2
2.      Burrow/Taylor (W&L) d. Glass/Boese (EMU)            8-1
3.      W&L d. EMU                                          Forfeit         

RECORDS:

W&L (9-0, 5-0 ODAC)
BC (2-3, 2-1 ODAC)
EMU (2-4, 0-2 ODAC)

--GENERALS--


W&L Defeats Franklin & Marshall, 9-0

 
SINGLES:

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Jenny Smith (F&M)       6-1, 6-1
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Pam Hillock (F&M)          6-0, 6-0
3.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Alissa Leone (F&M)         6-1, 6-1
4.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Jen Dubow (F&M) 6-1, 6-2
5.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Courtney Jenkins (F&M)    6-1, 6-0
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. B.Z. Kirkbright (F&M)    6-1, 6-0
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Smith/Dubow (F&M)         8-2
2.      Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Hillock/Morey (F&M)       8-0
3.      Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Leone/Kara (F&M)      8-3     

RECORD:

W&L (7-0)

--GENERALS--


W&L Rolls Over Divsion II Bloomsburg, 9-0

 
SINGLES:

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Erin Bartsch (BU)           7-6 (2), 6-4
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Beth Fulton (BU)                       7-5, 6-3
3.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Katie Kochera (BU)                     6-0, 6-0
4.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Miranda Campbell (BU)       6-3, 6-1
5.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Jenn Esposito (BU)            7-6 (6), 6-4
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Larissa Bench (BU)           6-1, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Bartsch/Esposito (BU)         8-4
2.      Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Fulton/Campbell (BU)          8-3
3.      Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Kochera/Bench (BU)                9-7     

RECORDS:

W&L (6-0)

--GENERALS--


W&L Picks Up 8-1 Victory Over Kenyon

 
SINGLES:

1.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Brooke Roper (KC)           6-3, 6-1
2.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. Lisa Beauchamp (KC)            0-6, 6-3, 6-1
3.      Laelly Sherman (KC) d. Laura Bruno (W&L)            6-2, 6-3
4.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Katie Tucker (KC)   6-1, 6-3
5.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Sara Sanders (KC)                     6-4, 6-0
6.      Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Megan Lyons (KC)                     6-4, 6-1
        
DOUBLES:

1.      Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. Roper/Beauchamp (KC)          8-4
2.      Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Tucker/Sherman (KC)           8-6
3.      Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Lyons/Sanders (KC)                8-5     

RECORD:

W&L (5-0)

--GENERALS--


Washington and Lee Defeats Hollins, 8-1

 
SINGLES
No. 1   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Anne Stevenson (HU); 6-0, 6-2
No. 2   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Kayce Schnare (HU); 6-0, 6-4
No. 3   Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Alice Moss (HU); 6-4, 6-1
No. 4   Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Liz Schnare (HU); 6-1, 6-0
No. 5   Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Kendra Penry (HU); 6-3, 6-4
No. 6   Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Megan White (HU); 6-3, 6-3

DOUBLES
No. 1   Stevenson/Moss (HU) d. Proko/Hatley (W&L); 8-5
No. 2   Brice/Strang (W&L) d. L. Schnare/K. Schnare (HU); 8-6
No. 3   Goldsmith/Simpson (W&L) d. Molly Kelly/Beth Kelly (HU); 8-1

RECORDS 
W&L (3-0, 3-0 ODAC)
Hollins (1-1, 1-1 ODAC)

--GENERALS--


W&L Wins Second ODAC Match With 9-0 Win Over Randolph-Macon

 
SINGLES
No. 1   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Summers Matern (R-MC); 6-1, 6-0
No. 2   Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Julie Clark (R-MC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 3   Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Hatton Lane (R-MC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 4   Lauren Burrow (W&L) d. Kate Peterson (R-MC); 6-2, 6-0
No. 5   Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Lindsay Garofalo (R-MC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 6   Maggie Mason (W&L) d. Lauren Steele (R-MC); 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES
No. 1   Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Matern/Clark (R-MC); 8-0
No. 2   Burrow/Law (W&L) d. Lane/Peterson (VWC); 8-1
No. 3   Mason/Taylor (W&L) d. Garofalo/Steele (R-MC); 8-0

--GENERALS--


W&L Opens Spring Season With 9-0 Win Over Virginia Wesleyan

 
SINGLES
No. 1   Erika Proko (W&L) d. B. Sheetz (VWC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 2   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. N. VanDenhelenberg (VWC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 3   Alyson Brice (W&L) d. J. Hatch (VWC); 6-0, 6-3
No. 4   Christina Campbell (W&L) d. S. Robertson (VWC); 6-1, 6-0
No. 5   Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. L. Harling (VWC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 6   Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. L. LaRock (VWC); 6-4, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1   Proko/Hatley (W&L) d. VanDenhelenberg/Hatch (VWC); 8-1
No. 2   Brice/Campbell (W&L) d. Sheetz/Scero (VWC); 8-2
No. 3   Goldsmith/Simpson (W&L) d. Harling/Schone (VWC); 8-2

--GENERALS--


Hatley and Proko Finish Third at 2000 Rolex Nationals

MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- Washington and Lee junior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) and sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) defeated Abbey Ulrich and Laura Cumming of Trinity College, 6-3, 7-6 (7), to finish in third place at the 2000 Rolex Small College National Tournament.

The duo finished the tournament with two wins and one loss.

The national tournament wraps up the fall season for Washington and Lee.

 

--GENERALS--


Hatley and Proko Fall In Second Round of 2000 Rolex Nationals

MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- Washington and Lee junior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) and sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) fell to Julia Lebedeva and Tanya Kopylovia of Beloit College, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, in the second round of the 2000 Rolex Nationals on Thursday afternoon in women's tennis action.

Hatley and Proko advanced to the second round after defeating Kelli Howard and Whitney Henderson of Pomona-Pitzer, 6-1, 7-6 (7-2), earlier in the day.

The duo will be back in action tomorrow afternoon as they will face off against the loser of the doubles team from Trinity (Texas) and Methodist.

 

--GENERALS--


W&L Women's Tennis Dominates W&L Fall Festival

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee won all eight singles matches and three doubles matches on Sunday afternoon in day two of the W&L Fall Festival.

Due to Washington and Lee advancing eight players to the finals in singles play Saturday, the tournament format was changed in order to have players from opposing squads play in singles on Sunday.

Junior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) defeated Jen Crombie of The College of New Jersey, 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-4, in the number one singles flight, while sophomore Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian Academy) defeated Emily Sutliff of Mary Washington, 6-4, 6-0, in the number two singles flight.

Hatley and sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) won the number one doubles flight with a 6-1, 6-4, victory over Mary Washington's Lea Schon and Ashley Knapp. Sophomore Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and Wedgeworth won the number two singles flight with a 9-8 decision over the Mary Washington team of Steffany Slaughter and Kim Colwell.

 

--GENERALS--


W&L Women's Tennis Competes in W&L Fall Festival

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee advanced eight players to the finals in singles competition, while advancing three doubles teams to the semifinals in the W&L Fall Festival on Saturday afternoon.

Junior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) and sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) advanced to the finals in the number one singles flight, while sophomores Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian Academy) advanced to the final round of the number two singles.

Sophomore Laura Bruno (Roswell, Ga./Chattahoochee) and freshman Elizabeth Law (Richmond, Va./Mills Godwin) advanced to the finals in the number three singles flight, while sophomores Bonnie Goldsmith (Austin, Texas/St. Stephen's Episcopal) and Molly Wooten (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Radnor) moved into the finals in the number four singles flight.

Hatley and Proko and Law and Bruno won their first round matches to advance into the semifinals of the number one doubles, while the combination of Brice and Wedgeworth will face the Radford squad of Sidney Lindsay and Nancy Ray in the semis of the number two doubles.

Both singles and doubles play will get back underway on Sunday morning.

 

--GENERALS--


W&L Women's Tennis Competes At ITA Southeast Regional

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee doubles team of junior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) and sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) was defeated by Mary Washington's Lea Schon and Ashley Knapp, 6-4, 7-5, in the finals of the ITA Southeast Regional at Mary Washington College on Monday afternoon.

In singles action, Hatley took fourth place in the tournament after falling to Schon in the semifinals, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3, and fourth-seeded Jennifer Pao of Swarthmore, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4, in the third-place match Monday morning.

W&L will return to the courts on Oct. 14-15 to host the W&L Fall Festival.

 

--GENERALS--


W&L Women's Tennis Competes In Day Two At ITA Southeast Regional

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- Washington and Lee advanced three doubles teams to the semifinal round of the ITA Southeast Regional on Sunday afternoon.

The teams of junior Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) and sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) will face off against their teammates sophomore Laura Bruno (Roswell, Ga./Chattahooche) and freshman Elizabeth Law (Mills E. Godwin) in one semifinal, while sophomore Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and sophomore Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian Academy) will battle the Mary Washington team of Lea Schon and Ashley Knapp.

Hatley and Proko moved to the semis by defeating Lara Hansen and Julia Neugebauer of Sweet Briar, 6-4, 6-3. Bruno and Law defeated Jennifer Pao and Laura Swerdlow of Swarthmore, 7-6 (10), 6-3, to move into the final four. Brice and Wedgeworth breezed by Alice Moss and Anne Stephenson of Hollins, 6-4, 6-2, in the quaterfinal round.

Semifinals and finals will be played for both singles and doubles on Monday morning.

 

--GENERALS--


W&L Women's Tennis Team Opens Fall Season

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women's tennis team began the fall season on Saturday in the ITA Southeast Regional at Mary Washington College.

W&L advanced seven out of eight singles competitors to the quarterfinal round, while sending all four doubles teams into the round of eight as well.

The number two seed in the tournament, sophomore Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) led the W&L charge in singles by defeating Liz Schnarre of Hollins, 6-1, 6-2, to advance to the quarterfinals.

In doubles, sophomores Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) and Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian Academy) advanced to the quarters with a, 6-2, 6-1, victory.

The quarterfinal and semifinal rounds start on Sunday morning with the championships to follow on Monday.

 

--GENERALS--