HARTZELL AND HATLEY FALL IN NCAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (5/24)

ST. PETER, Minn. -- Washington and Lee senior Brook Hartzell (San Rafael, Calif./Branson School) and sophomore Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) teamed to claim national runner-up honors by advancing all the way to the championship match of the NCAA Division III women's tennis doubles tournament at Gustavus Adolphus College Wednesday afternoon. Hartzell and Hatley lost the championship contest by a score of 6-2, 6-1, to Meghan Gould and Sheree Schwartz of Pomona-Pitzer Colleges.

Hartzell and Hatley advanced to the finals with three consecutive wins in the opening rounds of the tournament. In the first round, the duo defeated Jackie Dutot and Andrea Muellner of Wis.-Eau Claire in three sets, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2. The W&L pair then faced the second-seeded team in the tourney, Jamie Cohen and Allison Paige-Lawrence of Amherst, advancing to the semifinals by a score of 6-4, 6-4. In the semifinal round, Hartzell and Hatley advanced to the championship match with a close three-set win, 6-2, 5-7, 6-1, over Amy Tranckino and Lindsay Tadlock of UC-San Diego.

In the other half of the bracket, the No. 1 W&L doubles team of senior Erin Eggers (Louisville, Ky./Collegiate) and freshman Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) advanced to the semifinal round before falling to Gould and Schwartz by a score of 6-1, 6-0. In the opening round, Eggers and Proko needed three sets to defeat Blair Rubenstein and Sheda Marshall of Claremont Mudd-Scripps, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4. The W&L pair then moved on to the semifinals with a straight-set, 6-3, 6-3 win over Jasmine Bradley and Selma Kikic of Williams College.

Both Washington and Lee doubles teams earned All-America honors for their outstanding play in the tournament.

 

W&L ADVANCES TWO DOUBLES TEAMS TO NCAA SECOND ROUND (5/22)

ST. PETER, Minn. -- Washington and Lee's women's tennis team continued its strong showing in the NCAA Division III tournament by advancing both of its doubles teams to the second round of individual competition.

The No. 1 W&L doubles team of senior Erin Eggers (Louisville, Ky./Collegiate) and freshman Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) played the team of Rubenstein/Marshall from Claremont Mudd-Scripps in the first round, winning by a score of 1-6, 6-1, 6-4. The duo will face off against a team from Williams in their second round matchup. Senior Brook Hartzell (San Rafael, Calif./Branson School) and sophomore Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) also defeated their first round opponents, Dutot and Muellner of Wis.-Eau Claire in three sets, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2. The W&L pair will face the No. 2 seeded team in the tourney, Jamie Cohen and Allison Paige-Lawrence of Amherst, in the second round.

In singles, both W&L senior Brook Hartzell (San Rafael, Calif./Branson School) and fellow senior Erin Eggers (Louisville, Ky./Collegiate) defeated their first round opponents before falling in the second round. Hartzell needed three sets to defeat Maria Miller of Luther College, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2 in the first round. She then succumbed to Caryn Cuthbert of Kenyon by a score of 6-3, 6-2. Eggers easily defeated Blair Rubenstein of Claremont Mudd-Scripps (6-1, 6-0) before bowing out to Amy Tranckino of UC-San Diego, 6-3, 0-6, 6-2.

Both doubles teams will take to the courts tomorrow in second round action.

 

W&L CLAIMS THIRD PLACE IN NCAA DIVISION III WITH 5-4 WIN OVER AMHERST (5/21)

 
WASHINGTON AND LEE WOMEN'S TENNIS REPORT
NCAA DIVISION III THIRD-PLACE MATCH
GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE, ST. PETER, MINN.

W&L 5, AMHERST 4
SINGLES
No. 1   Jamie Cohen (A) d. Brook Hartzell (W&L); 6-0, 6-2
No. 2   Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Steph Fong (A); 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
No. 3   Suzanna Burke (A) d. Erika Proko (W&L); 6-2, 6-2
No. 4   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Heather Cole (A); 7-5, 6-1
No. 5   Vas Kozoulina (A) d. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L); 6-3, 6-3
No. 6   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Carolyn Pastel (A); 6-0, 6-4

DOUBLES
No. 1   Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Cohen/Allison Paige-Lawrenceæ (A); 8-1
No. 2   Burke/Cole (A) d.æHartzell/Hatley (W&L); 8-3
No. 3   Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d.æKozoulina/Pastel (A); 8-2

OVERALL RECORD:
W&L (20-4)
AMHERST (11-4)
<hr>

W&L FALLS IN NCAA SEMIFINALS WITH 6-3 LOSS TO TRINITY (TX) (5/20)

 
NCAA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Gustavus Adolphus College - St. Peter, Minn.
NCAA SEMIFINALS

WASHINGTON AND LEE WOMEN'S TENNIS REPORT
NCAA DIVISION III SEMIFINALS
GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE, ST. PETER, MINN.

TRINITY (TX) 6, W&L 3
SINGLES
No. 1   Lizzie Yasser (T) d. Brook Hartzell (W&L); 6-3, 6-1
No. 2   Lindsay Smith (T) d. Erin Eggers (W&L); 6-3, 6-2
No. 3   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Lindsay Baldwin (T); 6-0, 6-4
No. 4   Laura Cummings (T) d. Nicole Harbauer (KC); 6-3, 6-2
No. 5   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Amanda Brown (T); 6-2, 5-3 def.
No. 6   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Abbie Ulrich (T); 7-5, 5-1 def.

DOUBLES
No. 1   Brown/Yasser (T) d. Eggers/Proko (W&L); 8-3
No. 2   Cummings/Ulrich (T) d. Hartzell/Hatley (W&L); 8-3
No. 3   Baldwin/Smith (T) d. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L); 8-5

OVERALL RECORD:
W&L (19-4)

NOTES:

The Generals will play Amherst on Sunday in the third-place team match.
 Amherst fell in the other semifinal to UC-San Diego by a 5-4 count.
<hr>

W&L ADVANCES TO NCAA SEMIFINALS WITH 6-3 WIN OVER KENYON (5/19)

 
NCAA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Gustavus Adolphus College - St. Peter, Minn.
NCAA QUARTERFINALS

SINGLES:

1. Caryn Cuthbert (KC) d. Brook Hartzell (W&L); 7-5, 6-2
2. Brooke Roeper (KC) d. Erin Eggers (W&L); 6-1, 6-1
3. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Nicole Harbauer (KC); 6-2, 6-4
4. Ellen Sherman (KC) d. Laura Bruno (W&L); 7-6 (7), 6-4
5. Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Lisa Beauchamp (KC); 7-5, 6-4
6. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Katy Tucker (KC); 6-1, 6-3
        
DOUBLES:

1. Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Cuthbert/Tucker (KC); 8-6
2. Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Sherman/Harbauer (KC); 8-4
3. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Beauchamp/Roeper (KC); 8-3     

RECORDS:

W&L (19-3)
Kenyon (20-5)

NOTES:

The Generals will play the winner of Trinity (Texas)-Williams on Saturday at 1:30 pm in the
semifinals.  Amherst will meet UC-San Diego in the other semifinal match.  Amherst advanced
over Emory (7-2) and UC-San Diego defeated host Gustavus Adolphus (6-3).
<hr>

W&L ADVANCES TO NCAA QUARTERFINALS WITH 9-0 SWEEP OF RHODES (5/14)

 
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL WOMEN'S TENNIS REPORT
Washington and Lee University - Lexington, Va.
NCAA SECOND ROUND

W&L 9, RHODES 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Jamie Graham (RC); 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
No. 2   Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Kasey Sweeney (RC); 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
No. 3   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Kathryn Baker (RC); 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
No. 4   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Erin Corbett (RC); 6-0, 6-2
No. 5   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Ashley Haskin (RC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 6   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Amy Dundas (RC); 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES
No. 1   Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Baker/Graham (RC); 8-2
No. 2   Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Marilyn Cathcart/Sweeney (RC); 8-4
No. 3   Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Corbett/Dundas (RC); 8-3

RECORDS
Washington and Lee (18-3)
Rhodes (12-6)

Washington and Lee advances to the NCAA Quarterfinals at Gustavus Adolphus College (St.
 Peter, Minnesota) on Friday, May 19.  This is the fifth consecutive appearance for the
 Generals in the national quarterfinals.
<hr>

RHODES ADVANCES TO MEET W&L WITH 7-2 WIN OVER MEREDITH (5/13)

 
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL WOMEN'S TENNIS REPORT
Washington and Lee University - Lexington, Va.

RHODES 7, MEREDITH 2
SINGLES
No. 1   Jamie Graham (RC) d. Ashley Dempsey (MC); 6-3, 6-1
No. 2   Kasey Sweeney (RC) d. Jessica Lewis (MC); 6-1, 6-2
No. 3   Kathryn Baker (RC) d. Collins Dineen (MC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 4   Erin Corbett (RC) d. Taryn Slozak (MC); 6-4, 6-2
No. 5   Ashley Haskin (RC) d. Kristen Monaco (MC); 6-2, 6-1
No. 6   Allison Howell (MC) d. Amy Dundas (RC); 6-4, 6-2

DOUBLES
No. 1   Baker/Graham (RC) d. Dineen/Lewis (MC); 8-2
No. 2   Marilyn Cathcart/Sweeney (RC) d. Dempsey/Howell (MC); 8-6
No. 3   Monaco/Angela Odom (MC) d. Corbett/Dundas (RC); 9-8 (8-6)

RECORDS
Rhodes (12-5)
Meredith (16-7)

Rhodes advances to play Washington and Lee on Sunday, May 14, at 1:00 pm.

W&L Women's Tennis Team To Host NCAA South Regional
Matches Set For Saturday and Sunday in Lexington

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The NCAA Division III women's tennis bracket was announced on Tuesday morning. Washington and Lee has been selected as the No. 1 seed in the South Region and will host two regional matches this coming weekend, May 13 and 14.

W&L receives a first-round bye in the regional competition. Rhodes College (11-5) will face Meredith College (16-6) in the opening round of the tournament at 10:00 am on Saturday in Lexington. The winner will advance to face the top-seeded Generals on Sunday at 1:00 pm.

At stake is a bid to the NCAA Quarterfinals, which will be hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter, Minnesota on the weekend of May 19-21. The entire NCAA team tournament is single elimination.

Washington and Lee finished its' regular season with a record of 17-3 overall, 11-0 in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference. In addition, the Generals claimed their 10th consecutive ODAC tournament championship.

 

--GENERALS--


ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (APRIL 14-16)

-- The Washington and Lee women's tennis team wins its' 10th consecutive ODAC championship.
-- Player of the Year - Brook Hartzell (W&L)
-- Coach of the Year - Scott Gibson (RC) 

SINGLES
No. 1   
Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Runyon (RC); 8-0
Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Sheetz (VWC); 6-1, 6-0
Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Sauder (EMU); 6-1, 6-1
No. 2   
Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Colgan (HU); 8-1
Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Ornduff (E&H); 6-0, 6-0
Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Mullett (EMU); 6-0, 6-1
No.  3  
Erika Proko (W&L) d. Sterne (LC); 8-3
Erika Proko (W&L) d. McNutt (E&H); 6-0, 6-0
Erika Proko (W&L) d. Miller (EMU); 6-0, 6-1
No. 4   
Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Lemberg (BC); 8-2
Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Beaman (RC); 6-1, 6-4
Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Swarts (LC); 6-1, 6-3
No. 5   
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Sager (BC); 8-0
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Hardaway (LC); 6-0, 6-0
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Cassell (E&H); 6-1, 6-0
No. 6   
Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Britz (HU); 8-0
Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. McCall (RC); 6-0; 6-0
Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Mealey (VWC); 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES
No. 1   
Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Madern/Mills (RMC); 8-0
Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Sauder/Miller (EMU); 6-0, 6-0
No. 2   
Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. King/Sterne (LC); 8-2
Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Brooke Sheetz/Victoria Scavo (VWC); 6-1, 6-0
No. 3   
Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Farion/Pollack; 8-0
Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Cassell/Laura Inman (E&H); 8-2

TEAM STANDINGS
1.   Washington & Lee 72
2.   Eastern Mennonite 33.5
3.   Emory & Henry 30.5
4.   Roanoke 27.5
5.   Hollins 25
6.   Bridgewater 24
7.   Virginia Wesleyan 22.5
8.   Lynchburg 20
9.   Randolph-Macon 10.5
10.  Randolph-Macon WC 9.5
11.  Sweet Briar 8.5
12.  Guilford 0

GUSTAVUS EDGES W&L IN 5-4 NAILBITER (3/27)

 
GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS 5, W&L 4
SINGLES
No. 1   Meghan Donley (GA) d. Brook Hartzell (W&L); 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-1
No. 2   Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Ellen Anderson (GA); 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3)
No. 3   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Erica Hanson (GA); 6-2, 7-5
No. 4   Laura Beduhn (GA) d. Laura Bruno (W&L); 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (2)
No. 5   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Kara Jorgenson (GA); 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
No. 6   Kristin Donley (GA) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L); 7-6 (1), 3-6, 6-4

DOUBLES
No. 1   Donley/Donley (GA) d. Eggers/Proko (W&L); 8-6
No. 2   Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Hanson/Jorgenson (GA); 8-3
No. 3   Anderson/Beduhn (GA) d. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L); 8-2<hr>

W&L ROLLS PAST GUILFORD, 9-0 (3/25)

 
W&L 9, GUILFORD 0
SINGLES

1.      Manning Willard (W&L) d. Jessica Forsythe (GC); 6-0, 6-1
2.      Elizabeth Gay (W&L) d. Christina Sorenson (GC); 6-2, 6-0
3.      Christina Campbell (W&L) d. Sarah Austin (GC); 6-0, 6-1
4.      Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Melissa Cerrimicki (GC); 6-0, 6-0
5.      Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Rebecca Wiggers (GC); 6-0, 6-0
6.      Stephanie Briggs (W&L) d. Kim Taylor (GC); 6-0, 6-0
        
DOUBLES

1.      Gay/Willard (W&L) d. Forsythe/Sorenson (GC); 8-1
2.      Campbell/Wooten (W&L) d. Austin/Cerrimicki (GC); 8-0
3.      Briggs/Goldsmith (W&L) d. Wiggers/Taylor (GC); 8-1  

W&L is now 17-2 on the season, 11-0 in the ODAC.<hr>

W&L ROLLS PAST EMORY, 6-3 (3/25)

 
W&L 6, EMORY 3
SINGLES
No. 1   Julie Sterner (EU) d. Brook Hartzell (W&L); 6-4, 6-3
No. 2   Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Emily Warburg (EU); 6-1, 6-2
No. 3   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Tracy Shub (EU); 6-1, 6-0
No. 4   Rebecca Loveman (EU) d. Laura Bruno (W&L); 6-3, 6-4
No. 5   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Julia Jacobs (EU); 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
No. 6   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Erin Terrell (EU); 6-1, 6-3

DOUBLES
No. 1   Sterner/Warburg (EU) d. Eggers/Proko (W&L); 8-3
No. 2   Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Terrell/Alexa Wilensky (EU); 8-5
No. 3   Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Jacobs/Loveman (EU); 8-6

OVERALL RECORDS:
W&L (16-2)
EMORY (5-4)
<hr>

W&L SQUEAKS BY KENYON, 5-4 (3/24)

 
W&L 5, KENYON 4
SINGLES
No. 1   Caryn Cuthbert (KC) d. Brook Hartzell (W&L); 6-3, 7-5
No. 2   Brooke Roeper (KC) d. Erin Eggers (W&L); 7-6 (0), 7-6 (5)
No. 3   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Ellen Sherman (KC); 6-2, 6-3
No. 4   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Nicole Harbauer (KC); 6-1, 6-2
No. 5   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Lisa Beauchamp (KC); 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 6   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Katy Tucker (KC); 6-0, 6-3

DOUBLES
No. 1   Cuthbert/Tucker (KC) d. Eggers/Proko (W&L); 8-3
No. 2   Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Harbauer/Sherman (KC); 8-3
No. 3   Beauchamp/Roeper (KC) d. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L); 8-5

OVERALL RECORDS:
W&L (15-2)
KENYON (5-2)
<hr>

W&L MOVES INDOORS TO DOWN R-MWC, 9-0 (3/18)

 
W&L 9, R-M WOMAN'S 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Kate Farris (RMWC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 2   Manning Willard (W&L) d. Andrea Vessey (RMWC); 6-1, 6-0
No. 3   Elizabeth Gay (W&L) d. Lauren Abell (RMWC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 4   Christina Campbell (W&L) d. Lindi Barton (RMWC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 5   Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Angela Arigoni (RMWC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 6   Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Anne Taylor (RMWC); 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1   Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Farris/Vessey (RMWC); 8-1
No. 2   Campbell/Gay (W&L) d. Abell/Barton (RMWC); 8-0
No. 3   Goldsmith/Wooten (W&L) d. Arigoni/Taylor (RMWC); 8-0

W&L is now 14-2 overall, 10-0 ODAC on the season.
<hr>

W&L DEFEATS BOTH VWC and MWC, 9-0

 
W&L 9, MARY WASHINGTON 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Lea Schon (MWC); 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
No. 2   Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Steffany Slaughter (MWC); 6-4, 6-0
No. 3   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Emily Sutliff (MWC); 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
No. 4   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Ashley Knapp (MWC); 6-1, 6-2
No. 5   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Ashley Roeting (MWC); 6-1, 6-0
No. 6   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Kirsten Agee (MWC); 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES
No. 1   Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Knapp/Schon (MWC); 8-3
No. 2   Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Sarah Sachen/Sutliff (MWC); 8-4
No. 3   Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Roeting/Slaughter (MWC); 8-3


W&L 9, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Elizabeth Gay (W&L) d. Brooke Sheetz (VWC); 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
No. 2   Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Jessica Hatch (VWC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 3   Christina Campbell (W&L) d. Laine Harling (VWC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 4   Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Val Bernardo (VWC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 5   Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Victoria Seavo (VWC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 6   Stephanie Briggs (W&L) d. Erin Bradley (VWC); 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1   Brice/Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Harling/Hatch (VWC); 8-1
No. 2   Goldsmith/Wooten (W&L) d. Seavo/Sheetz (VWC); 8-3
No. 3   Briggs/Campbell (W&L) d. Bernardo/Bradley (VWC); 8-0

W&L is now 13-2 overall, 9-0 ODAC on the season.<hr>


UNC CHARLOTTE INCHES BY W&L, 5-4, IN WOMEN'S TENNIS (3/17)<div> </div><pre>UNC CHARLOTTE 5, W&L 4

SINGLES
No. 1   Alice Hanson (UNCC) d. Brook Hartzell (W&L); 6-1, 7-6 (4)
No. 2   Mary Beth Quigley (UNCC) d. Erin Eggers (W&L); 6-2, 7-6 (2)
No. 3   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Lauren Hastings (UNCC); 6-1, 6-1
No. 4   Gena Craig (UNCC) d. Laura Bruno (W&L); 6-2, 6-4
No. 5   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Stacie Luders (UNCC); 6-2, 6-4
No. 6   Bailey Gainey (UNCC) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L); 6-2, 6-4

DOUBLES
No. 1   Hanson/Quigley (UNCC) d. Eggers/Proko (W&L); 8-3
No. 2   Hartzell/Hatley(W&L) d. Karen Biddle/Hastings (UNCC); 8-1
No. 3   Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Craig/Luders (UNCC); 8-2

W&L is now 11-2 on the season.
<hr>
W&L DEFEATS BOTH BRIDGEWATER AND EASTERN MENNONITE, 9-0
 
W&L 9, BRIDGEWATER 0
SINGLES

1.      Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Summer Lam (BC); 6-0, 6-0
2.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Jennifer Goodwin (BC); 6-1, 6-2
3.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Amanda Shrechhife (BC); 6-3, 6-0
4.      Manning Willard (W&L) d. Cindy Lewberg (BC); 6-1, 6-0
5.      Elizabeth Gay (W&L) d. Mandy Sager (BC); 6-0, 6-1
6.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Sarah Kuhn (BC); 6-0, 6-0
        
DOUBLES

1.      Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Lam/Goodwin (BC); 8-1
2.      Wedgeworth/Brice (W&L) d. Shrechhife/Lewberg (BC); 8-1
3.      Gay/Willard (W&L) d. Sager/Annie McKenzie (BC); 8-0 

W&L is now 10-1 on the season, 7-0 in the ODAC.

W&L 9, EASTERN MENNONITE 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Amy Sauder (EMU); 6-4, 6-0
No. 2   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Emily Mullett (EMU); 6-0, 6-0
No. 3   Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Laura Miller (EMU); 6-2, 6-0
No. 4   Christina Campbell (W&L) d. Jen Glass (EMU); 6-0, 6-1
No. 5   Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Jessica Stauffer (EMU); 6-0, 6-0
No. 6    Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Melinda Bontz (EMU); 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1   Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Miller/Sauder (EMU); 8-1
No. 2   Eggers/Goldsmith (W&L) d. Glass/Mullett (EMU); 8-5
No. 3   Campbell/Wooten (W&L) d. Bontz/Stauffer (EMU); 8-0

W&L is now 11-1, 8-0 ODAC on the season.<hr>


W&L DEFEATS BOTH ROANOKE AND LYNCHBURG, 9-0<div> </div><pre>W&L 9, ROANOKE 0
SINGLES

1.      Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Jennifer Runyon (RC); 6-0, 6-0
2.      Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Kristina Tesconi (RC); 6-0, 6-0
3.      Christina Campbell (W&L) d. Heather Tiffany (RC); 6-0, 6-1
4.      Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Brooke Beaman (RC); 6-0, 6-0
5.      Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Lindsay Arenson (RC); 6-1, 6-1
6.      Laura Schramm (W&L) d. Holly McCall (RC); 6-2, 6-0
        
DOUBLES

1.      Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Runyon/Tiffany (RC); 8-0
2.      Goldsmith/Wooten (W&L) d. Tesconi/Arenson (RC); 8-1
3.      Campbell/Schramm (W&L) d. McCall/Catherine Anderson (RC); 8-3       

W&L is now 9-1 on the season, 6-0 in the ODAC.

W&L 9, LYNCHBURG 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Carla King (LC); 6-3, 6-1
No. 2   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Stacy Sterne (LC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 3   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Karen Munch (LC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 4   Elizabeth Gay (W&L) d. Kerrie Swarts (LC); 6-1, 6-1
No. 5   Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Blair Hardaway (LC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 6    Stephanie Briggs (W&L) d. Kristen Lynch (LC); 6-4, 6-1

DOUBLES
No. 1   Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. King Sterne (LC); 8-1
No. 2   Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Munch/Swarts (LC); 8-1
No. 3   Briggs/Gay (W&L) d. Hardaway/Monica Moyer (LC); 8-0

W&L is now 8-1, 5-0 ODAC on the season.

W&L DEFEATS WASHINGTON COLLEGE, 9-0
 
W&L 9, WASHINGTON COLLEGE 0
SINGLES

1.      Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Erin Spatafore (WC); 6-1, 6-0
2.      Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Devon Hufnal (WC); 6-1, 6-1
3.      Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Susanna Kanther (WC); 6-0, 6-0
4.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Cynthia Briggs (WC); 6-0, 6-1
5.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Lisa Shelly (WC); 6-0, 6-0
6.      Elizabeth Gay (W&L) d. Marissa Smithson (WC); 6-0, 6-0
        
DOUBLES

1.      Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Spatafore/Hufnal (WC); 8-0
2.      Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Briggs/Kanther (WC); 8-1
3.      Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Shelly/Smithson (WC); 8-0 

W&L is now 7-1 on the season.  WC is now 1-2 on the season.

W&L DOWNS R-MC AND E&H, 9-0
 
W&L 9, EMORY & HENRY 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Laura Gotschall; 6-2, 6-2
No. 2   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Ashley Ornduff; 6-1, 6-0
No. 3   Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Lea McNutt; 6-1, 6-0
No. 4   Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Katie Hurd; 6-1, 6-0
No. 5   Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Jessica Cassell; 6-0, 6-0
No. 6     Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Laura Inman 6-3, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1   Bruno/Strang (W&L) d. Gotschall/Hurd; 8-4
No. 2   Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Emma Bray/McNutt; 8-1
No. 3   Goldsmith/Hartzell (W&L) d. Cassell/Inman; 8-3

-W&L is now 6-1 overall, 4-0 ODAC.

W&L 9, RANDOLPH-MACON 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Sarah Curbow; 6-1, 6-0
No. 2   Erika Proko (W&L) d. Summers Mattern; 6-2, 6-0
No. 3   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Stefanie Mills; 6-0, 6-0
No. 4   Manning Willard (W&L) d. Emily York; 6-0, 6-0
No. 5   Elizabeth Gay (W&L) d. Hatton Lane; 6-1, 6-2
No. 6     Lauren Burrow (W&L) d. Lindsay Garofalo; 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1   Eggers/Proko (W&L) d. Curbow/Mattern; 8-1
No. 2   Hatley/Willard (W&L) d. Mills/York; 8-1
No. 3   Burrow/Gay (W&L) d. Lane/Garofalo; 8-0

-W&L's record is now 5-1 overall.
--GENERALS--
W&L OPENS ODAC WITH PAIR OF 9-0 WINS
 
W&L 9, SWEET BRIAR 0
SINGLES

1.      Erika Proko (W&L) d. T. Stoerhase (SBC); 6-1, 6-1
2.      Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. S. Forbes (SBC); 6-0, 6-0
3.      Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. L. Hausen (SBC); 6-1, 6-2
4.      Manning Willard (W&L) d. L. Brooker (SBC); 6-0, 6-1
5.      Alyson Brice (W&L) d. M. Sarien (SBC); 6-0, 6-0
6.      Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. A. Gross (SBC); 6-0, 6-0
        
DOUBLES

1.      Strang/Willard (W&L) d. Stoerhase/Hauson (SBC); 8-2
2.      Brice/Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Brooker/H. Pool (SBC); 8-0
3.      Goldsmith/Proko (W&L) d. Sarien/Forbes (SBC); 8-1

W&L is now 3-1 on the season.

W&L 9, HOLLINS 0
SINGLES
1.   Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Bria Strager; 6-0, 6-1
2.   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Lisa Colgan; 6-1, 6-0
3.   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Molly Kelly; 6-1, 6-0
4.   Christina Campbell (W&L) d. Allison Ericson; 6-0, 6-0
5.   Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Kelly Britts; 6-0, 6-0
6.       Stephanie Briggs (W&L) d. Kelly Mummen; 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
1.   Hartzell/Hatley (W&L) d. Strager/Kelly; 8-2
2.   Bruno/Campbell (W&L) d. Ericson/Britts; 8-1
3.   Briggs/Wooten (W&L) d. Colgan/Wick; 8-1

-W&L's record is now 4-1 overall.
--GENERALS--
W&L LOSES SPRING OPENER TO STETSON, 5-4
 
STETSON 5, W&L 4

SINGLES
No. 1   Taryn Lynn (S) d. Brook Hartzell (W&L); 6-0, 6-0
No. 2   Analia Longoni (S) d. Erin Eggers (W&L); 6-1, 6-1
No. 3   Lindsey Wyeth (S) d. Erika Proko (W&L); 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 4   Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Jennifer Parsons (S); 6-4, 6-3
No. 5   Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Julie Dougherty (S); 6-3, 6-4
No. 6   Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Amanda Smeak (S); 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES
No. 1   Lynn/Wyeth (S) d. Eggers/ Proko (W&L); 9-7
No. 2   Parsons/Longoni (S) d. Hartzell/Hatley (W&L); 8-2
No. 3   Bruno/ Strang (W&L) d. Dougherty/Smeak (S); 8-3

-W&L's spring season record is now 0-1 overall.
--GENERALS--
HARTZELL DEFEATED IN CONSOLATION FINALS

Washington and Lee senior Brook Hartzell (San Rafael, Calif./Branson School) lost to Mary Missbach of the University of the South by a count of 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, in the consolation finals of the ITA Rolex National Tennis Championships in Memphis, Tenn., on Saturday morning.

The W&L doubles team of senior Erin Eggers (Louisville, Ky./Collegiate) and freshman Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) won against Julie Sterner and Emily Warburg of Emory University by a count of 6-3, 6-3 to claim the No. 1 seed in the South Region.

 
--GENERALS--
HARTZELL DEFEATED IN NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- Washington and Lee senior Brook Hartzell (San Rafael, Calif./Branson School) lost to Lea Schon of Mary Washington by a count of 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3, in the semifinals of the ITA Rolex National Tennis Championships in Memphis, Tenn., on Friday morning.

Hartzell will return to action on Saturday at 10:00 am CST when she faces Mary Missbach of the University of the South, in a match for third place. The championship final will feature Schon and Lizzie Yasser of Trinity University (Texas).

The W&L doubles team of senior Erin Eggers (Louisville, Ky./Collegiate) and freshman Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) faced off against Caryn Cuthbert and Katy Tucker of Kenyon College in the consolation doubles bracket. Eggers and Proko were defeated in three sets, by a count of 4-6, 6-4, and 6-4. The duo will play Julie Sterner and Emily Warburg of Emory University in a match for seventh place.

 
--GENERALS--
HARTZELL ADVANCES IN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- Washington and Lee senior Brook Hartzell (San Rafael, Calif./Branson School) defeated Meghan Donley of Gustavus Adolphus by a count of 4-6, 7-6(0), 6-2, to reach the semifinals of the ITA Rolex National Tennis Championships in Memphis, Tenn. on Thursday afternoon.

Hartzell, the No. 1 seed in the tournament, started the match quickly, jumping out to a 3-0 lead in the first set. Donley, however, claimed six of the next seven games to win the opening set by a count of 6-4. Hartzell faced elimination in the second set, trailing Donley by a count of 5-1 before mounting a furious comeback. Hartzell rallied to tie the second set at 6-6 and force a tiebreaker, which she won 7-0 to even the match at one set apiece. She continued her strong play in the third set with a 6-2 win.

Hartzell will return to action on Friday at 8:30 am CST when she faces Mary WashingtonÍs Lea Schon. Schon and Hartzell have already faced each other twice this season, with Hartzell winning both matches. The other semifinal match will feature Mary Missbach of the University of the South and Lizzie Yasser of Trinity University (Texas).

The W&L doubles team of senior Erin Eggers (Louisville, Ky./Collegiate) and freshman Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) played the No. 1 seeded team of Donley and Ellen Anderson this afternoon in the quarterfinals of their bracket. Eggers and Proko split the first two sets, 6-4 and 4-6, with the Gustavus Adolphus duo, before succumbing in the third set by a score of 6-2. Eggers and Proko will compete in the consolation doubles bracket tomorrow at 12:00 pm CST against Caryn Cuthbert and Katy Tucker of Kenyon College.

 
--GENERALS--
W&L WOMEN EXCEL AT FALL TENNIS FESTIVAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women's tennis team claimed four of the six individual flights at the W&L Fall Tennis Festival this weekend in Lexington, Va.

W&L senior Brook Hartzell (San Rafael, Calif./Branson School) claimed the No. 1 singles title with a 6-2, 7-5 win over Mary Washington's Lea Schon. Freshman Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) took home the No. 2 singles title, defeating freshman teammate Laura Bruno (Roswell, Ga./Chattahoochee) by a count of 6-4, 6-2. Sophomore Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) was defeated in three sets by Nicole Harbauer of Kenyon College for the No. 3 singles championship. Freshman Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian Academy) claimed the No. 4 singles title for the Generals, defeating fellow W&L freshman Alyson Brice (Houston, Texas/St. Thomas Episcopal) by a count of 6-3, 7-6 (0).

In the No. 1 doubles competition, senior Erin Eggers (Louisville, Ky./Collegiate) and Proko lost in the championship match to Jen Crombie and Laura Faulkner of the College of New Jersey by a score of 6-0, 0-6, 7-6 (2). W&L was able to win the No. 2 doubles title, with Bruno and sophomore Sallie Gray Strang (Chattanooga, Tenn./Girls Preparatory School) teaming to beat Brice and Wedgeworth. The score of the match was 6-2, 6-3.

The Generals will return to action on October 22, when they will compete in the Rolex National Championships in Memphis, Tenn.

 
--GENERALS--
WASHINGTON AND LEE WOMEN'S TENNIS REPORT (10/5/99)

W&L 9, MEREDITH 0

SINGLES

No. 1 Brook Hartzell (W&L) d. Ashley Dempsey (MC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 2 Erin Eggers (W&L) d. Jessica Lewis (MC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 3 Erika Proko (W&L) d. Kelly Jones (MC); 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Taryn Slozak (MC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 5 Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Kristen Monaco (MC); 6-1, 6-0
No. 6 Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Angela Odom (MC); 6-0, 6-0
Stephanie Briggs (W&L) d. Allison Howell (MC); 7-6 (5), 6-0

DOUBLES

No. 1 Eggers/ Proko (W&L) d. Dempsey/ Jones (MC); 8-2
No. 2 Hartzell/ Hatley (W&L) d. Howell/ Monaco (MC); 8-3
No. 3 Bruno/ Strang (W&L) d. Lewis/ Odom; (MC); 8-1

W&L 9, HOLLINS 0

SINGLES

No. 1 Alyson Brice (W&L) d. Lindsey Colgan (HU); 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Phoebe Miller (HU); 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 Molly Wooten (W&L) d. Kelly Britz (HU); 6-0, 6-1
No. 4 Bonnie Goldsmith (W&L) d. Megan White (HU); 6-0, 6-0
No. 5 Lauren Burrow (W&L) d. Wendi Bousfield (HU); 6-1, 6-1
No. 6 Laura Schramm (W&L) d. Alexis Kubista (HU); 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES

No. 1 Brice/ Wedgeworth (W&L) d. Miller/ White (HU); 8-1
No. 2 Goldsmith/ Wooten (W&L) d. Britz/ Bousfield (HU); 8-4
No. 3 Burrow/ Schramm (W&L) d. Colgan/ Kubista (HU); 8-2

-W&L is now 2-0 overall on the season

 
--GENERALS--
W&L WOMEN CLAIM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee women's tennis team claimed both the singles and doubles championships at the ITA Southeast Regional Tournament this past weekend in Fredericksburg, Va.

In the singles competition, W&L senior Brook Hartzell (San Rafael, Calif./Branson School) claimed the title with a 6-2, 6-7, 6-1 win over Mary Washington's Lea Schon. W&L thoroughly dominated the competition, earning seven of the eight quarterfinal positions. Schon was the only non-W&L player to survive the second round. Hartzell earned her position in the championship with a 6-2, 6-0 win over teammate Laura Bruno (Roswell, Ga./Chattahoochee). Schon outlasted W&L sophomore Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall) by a score of 7-5, 6-4 in the other semifinal.

Washington and Lee was equally impressive in the doubles competition. Hartzell and Hatley, the No. 1 seeded team, triumphed over Bruno and sophomore Sallie Gray Strang (Chattanooga, Tenn./Girls Preparatory School) by a score of 7-5, 6-3 to advance to the finals. Hartzell and Hatley will face teammates Erin Eggers (Louisville, Ky./Collegiate) and Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day) on Tuesday in the championship. Eggers and Proko disposed of the No. 2 seeded team composed of Schon and Sarah Chase in their semifinal match by a score of 7-6, 7-5.

The Generals will return to action on Saturday, October 16, when they host the W&L Fall Tennis Classic.

 
--GENERALS--