W&L Women's Tennis in Action at the ITA Southeast Regionals

W&L Women's Tennis in Action at the ITA Southeast Regionals

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. – The Washington and Lee women's tennis team began competition at the ITA Southeast Regional Championships on Saturday, hosted by Mary Washington. 

In the Championship Singles draw, senior Brooke Donnelly (Kennesaw, Ga. / Marietta) and first-year Hannah Archer (Cornelius, N.C. / Lake Norman Charter) went undefeated.

Donnelly beat Abby Payson of Haverford 6-0, 6-2, in the round of 64, and then edged Courtney Ollis of Carnegie Mellon, 6-3, 6-2, in the round of 32. Archer defeated Lydia Fox of Dickinson University in the round of 64, 6-0, 6-0, and Shirline Wee of Swarthmore, 6-2, 6-2, in the round of 32.

In the Blue 1 Singles Draw, sophomore Melinda Kauffman (Fuquay Varina, N.C. / North Raleigh Christian Academy) downed Swarthmore's Rachel Hechinger, 6-0, 6-0, in the round of 16, and then defeated Isabelle Wessel of Christopher Newport, 4-6, 6-0, 10-3, in the quarterfinals. First-year Lily Horsley (Richmond, Va. / St. Catherine's School) beat Taylor Cooper of Salisbury, 6-1, 6-1, in the round of 16, and then topped Alexi Snyder of Mary Washington, 6-3, 6-0, in the quarterfinals.

In the Blue 2 Singles Draw, sophomore Mary Hampton McNeal (Beaufort S.C. / South Carolina Connections Academy) defeated Maggie Manchester of Grove City College, 6-2, 4-6, 10-7, in the round of 16, and Mary Washington's Brittany McBride, 6-2, 6-1, in the quarterfinals.

In the Championships Double Draw, Donnelly and first-year Anna Kreynin (Mequon, Wis. / Homestead) teamed up to defeat Kate Huck and Johanna Ranta-aho of Christopher Newport, 8-4, in the round of 32, and then beat Courtney Ollis and Vinaya Rao of Carnegie Mellon, 8-5, in the round of 16.

The W&L duo of Archer and Horsley topped Dickinson's Joana Nunes and Madison Parks, 8-2, in the round of 32, and then defeated Maria Cuervo and Julia Gokhberg of Swarthmore, 8-5, in the round of 16. Sophomore Tessa Hill (Canton, Ohio / Jackson) and first-year Lauren Hassel (Mendham, N.J. / West Morris Mendham) downed Keyu Jin and Ashley Schmitz of Randolph, 8-1, in the round of 32, and Mary Washington's Sara Fioretti and Mcbride, 8-4, in the round of 16.

The Generals will return to the court on Sunday, when they continue competition at the ITA Southeast Regional Championships.

-- www.generalssports.com --

 

Singles

Championship Singles

Round of 64

Hannah Archer (W&L) d. Lydia Fox (DC); 6-0, 6-0

Brooke Donnelly (W&L) d. Abby Payson (HC); 6-0, 6-2

Mikey Barthelmass (JHU) d. Tessa Hill (W&L); 6-0, 7-6 (3)

Jody Law (JHU) d. Anna Kreynin (W&L); 6-3, 6-1

Nicholle Torres (CMU) d. Lauren Hassell (W&L); 6-3, 6-0

Round of 32

Hannah Archer (W&L) d. Shirline Wee (SC); 6-2, 6-2

Brooke Donnelly (W&L) d. Courtney Ollis (CMU); 6-3, 6-2

Blue 1 Singles

Round of 16

Melinda Kauffman (W&L) d. Rachel Hechinger (SC); 6-0, 6-0

Lilly Horsley (W&L) d. Taylor Cooper (SU); 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals

Melinda Kauffman (W&L) d. Isabelle Wessel (CNU); 4-6, 6-0, 10-3

Lily Horsley (W&L) d. Alexi Snyder (UMW); 6-3, 6-0

 

Blue 2 Singles

Round of 16

Mary Hampton McNeal (W&L) d. Maggie Manchester (GCC); 6-2, 4-6, 10-7

Madison Hutchins (W&L) d. Elizabeth Rochow (HU); 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Mary Hampton McNeal (W&L) d. Brittany McBride (UMW); 6-2, 6-1

Lily Schreiber (CNU) d. Madison Hutchins (W&L); 6-2, 6-1

 

Doubles 

Championship Doubles

Round of 32

Donnelly/Kreynin (W&L) d. Huck/Ranta-aho (CNU); 8-4

Archer/Horsley (W&L) d. Nunes/Parks (DC); 8-2

Hassell/Hill (W&L) d. Jin/Schmitz (RAC); 8-1 

Round of 16

Donnelly/Kreynin (W&L) d. Ollis/Rao (CMU); 8-5

Archer/Horsley (W&l) d. Cuervo/Gokhberg (SC); 8-5

Hassell/Hill (W&L) d. Fioretti/McBride (UMW); 8-4

 

Blue 1 Doubles

Round of 16

Aeschliman/Hicks (W&L) d. Plesser/Oehrig (GOU); 8-2

Quarterfinals

Jabusch/Mirabella (UMW) d. Aeschliman/Hicks (W&L); 8-3