W&L Women's Swimming Tops Bridgewater, 155-96

W&L Women's Swimming Tops Bridgewater, 155-96

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee women's swimming team defeated Bridgewater, 155-96, on Saturday afternoon at Cy Twombly Pool.

The Generals took first in 11 of the 12 events. Senior Emily Rollo (Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddonfield Memorial) led the way for the Blue and White, winning two individual events and swimming on two winning relays.

Rollo claimed the top spot in the 100-yard back (1:01.17) and 200-yard back (2:10.91). First-year Sarah Sanchez (Raleigh, N.C. / Cary Academy) and sophomore Laura Gottschalk (Lake Forest, Ill. / Lake Forest) took second (1:03.30) and fourth (1:04.59) respectively in the 100-yard back.

Rollo was joined by sophomore Elle Chancey (Tampa, Fla. / Berkeley Preparatory School) and first-years Emily Hageboeck (Chaleston, W. Va. / George Washington) and Ali MacQueen (Memphis, Tenn. / St. Mary's Episcopal School) on the winning 200-yard medley relay that touched the wall in 1:51.28.

Junior Cassidy Fuller (Moraga, Calif. / Campolindo) and sophomore Jordan Watson (Fayetteville, Ga. / Whitewater) joined Rollo and Chancey on the 200-yard free relay squad that finished first with a time of 1:42.03.

Chancey also took first in the 100-yard free (54.17), while MacQueen placed first in the 50-yard free (25.20), and Watson finished first in the 500-yard free (5:22.68).

Hageboeck had a first-place showing in the 200-yard breast with a time of 2:25.68, while seniors Jillian Leigh (Old Greenwich, Conn. / Greenwich) and Abigail Sterns (Brussels, Belgium / Brussels American School) placed second and third in the 100-yard breast.

First-year Taylor Ecleberry (Goshen, Ky. / Sacred Heart Academy) took first in the 1000-yard free (11:02.91) and sophomore Alison Murtagh (Andover, Mass. / Andover) took second (11:31.45).

First-year Kelly Amar (Mount Vernon, N.Y. / The Ursuline School) claimed the top spot in the 200-yard free in a time of 1:58.47, while Hageboeck and first-year Caroline Florence (Dallas, Texas / Ursuline Academy) took the second (2:01.23) and third (2:02.62) spots respectively.

Senior Haylee Rademann (Folsom, Calif. / St. Francis) finished first in the 200-yard IM after touching the wall in 2:18.69.

First-year Laura Bruce (New Orleans, La. / Academy of the Sacred Heart) finished first in the 100-yard fly in a time of 1:00.59.

First-year Katherine Degner (Virginia Beach, Va. / Frank W. Cox) and senior Rachel Baker (Winston-Salem, N.C. / Forsyth Country Day) took the first (2:16.84) and second (2:26.57) spots respectively in the 200-yard fly.

The Blue & White was also scheduled to compete against Ferrum on Saturday, but the Panthers could not make the trip to Lexington due to the recent snow. W&L returns to the pool next Saturday, when it hosts Catholic at 1:00 pm.

-- www.generalssports.com --