Recap | Results
Gettysburg College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4:33 PM 1/16/2010 Page 1
Gettysburg V. W&L - 1/16/2010
Results
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Pool Record: 1:55.87 $ 1/16/2010 Washington & Lee University W&L
J Cassada, D Fredericks, B Ross, S Simpson
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Washington & Lee University A 1:55.87 $
1) Jocelyn Cassada 2) Dana Fredericks 3) Brittany Ross 4) Sarah Simpson
2 Gettysburg College A 1:57.11
1) Cassie Close 2) Brooke Lacey 3) Mariesa Slaughter 4) Caroline Coolidge
3 Gettysburg College B 1:57.94
1) Kayte Demont 2) Ashley Seeley 3) Jules Rava 4) Deirdre Purdy
4 Washington & Lee University B 2:00.18
1) Andrea Seffens 2) Lynn Bazzel 3) Colleen Moore 4) Izzy Brassfield
5 Washington & Lee University C x2:03.13
1) Tess Hayden 2) Erin Schwartz 3) Stephanie Krasnov 4) Teresa Soley
6 Gettysburg College C x2:03.58
1) Morgan O'Connor 2) Kara Meringolo 3) Johanna Persing 4) Lexy McDowell
7 Washington & Lee University D x2:07.18
1) Rachel Pityk 2) Claire Moryan 3) Ryan Pinney 4) Rebecca Guynn
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Pool Record: 1:39.09 $ 1/16/2010 Washington & Lee University W&L
W Marsh, R Grattan, J Stirling, N Talluri
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Washington & Lee University B 1:39.09 $
1) Wayde Marsh 2) Robert Grattan 3) Jeffrey Stirling 4) Nick Talluri
2 Washington & Lee University A 1:39.74
1) Bradley Harder 2) Ian Dexter 3) Brian Stirling 4) Rick Sykes
3 Washington & Lee University C x1:41.34
1) Josh Gonzalez 2) Ian Childers 3) Dorsey Terry 4) Tyler Gehrs
4 Gettysburg College A 1:42.61
1) Adam Taft 2) Roger Nawrocki 3) Thomas Everett 4) Paul Besancon
5 Gettysburg College B 1:45.16
1) Donald Bennett 2) Brencis Navia 3) Kyle Bauer 4) Cam Decker
6 Washington & Lee University D x1:48.07
1) Will Ericson 2) Alex LaFleur 3) Ryan Hanson 4) Kevin McErlean
7 Gettysburg College C x1:48.21
1) Andrew Tobin 2) Andy Smith 3) Matt Blutfield 4) Matt Moyer
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 11:00.04 $ 1/16/2010 Katie Timmerman G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Katie Timmerman Gettysburg College 11:00.04 $
2 Alex Newman Gettysburg College 11:05.78
3 Siobhan Collins Gettysburg College 11:08.03
4 Ann McCampbell Washington & Lee University 11:08.54
5 Kelly Mae Ross Washington & Lee University 11:34.63
6 Rachel Mensch Washington & Lee University 11:43.19
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 10:16.36 $ 1/16/2010 Dan Austin W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Dan Austin Washington & Lee University 10:16.36 $
2 Benjamin Absher Washington & Lee University 10:24.69
3 Brandon Wilder Washington & Lee University 10:28.39
4 Pat McDevitt Gettysburg College 10:29.80
(Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle)
Name Age School Finals Time
5 Francis Cullo Washington & Lee University x10:30.83
6 Kevin Sheridan Gettysburg College 10:50.06
7 Stephen Stopenski Gettysburg College 10:50.35
8 Stephen Barrosse Gettysburg College x11:41.25
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 2:00.10 $ 1/16/2010 Lauren Starnes W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Lauren Starnes Washington & Lee University 2:00.10 $
2 Caroline Coolidge Gettysburg College 2:00.33
3 Delaney Rolfe Washington & Lee University 2:01.55
4 Alex Newman Gettysburg College 2:02.69
5 Susannah Ferrer Gettysburg College 2:05.16
6 Izzy Brassfield Washington & Lee University 2:06.10
7 Joan Hudak Washington & Lee University x2:14.13
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 1:44.78 $ 1/16/2010 Matt Libby G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Matt Libby Gettysburg College 1:44.78 $
2 Tyler Gehrs Washington & Lee University 1:48.38
3 Nick Talluri Washington & Lee University 1:49.10
4 Josh Gonzalez Washington & Lee University 1:49.30
5 Drew Close Gettysburg College 1:49.33
6 Jonathan Giesen Washington & Lee University x1:49.79
7 Paul Besancon Gettysburg College 1:54.20
Event 7 Women 100 Yard Mixed Exhibition
Pool Record: 1:10.07 $ 1/16/2010 Rachel Pityk W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
--- Rachel Pityk Washington & Lee University X1:10.07 $
--- Ryan Pinney Washington & Lee University X1:12.09
--- Teresa Soley Washington & Lee University X1:16.45
--- Claire Moryan Washington & Lee University X1:17.73
Event 8 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Pool Record: 1:03.76 $ 1/16/2010 Cassie Close G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Cassie Close Gettysburg College 1:03.76 $
2 Patrice Boucher Gettysburg College 1:03.87
3 Jocelyn Cassada Washington & Lee University 1:04.08
4 Katie Salvati Washington & Lee University 1:04.33
5 Tess Hayden Washington & Lee University 1:04.45
6 Kayte Demont Gettysburg College 1:04.86
7 Andrea Seffens Washington & Lee University x1:07.03
8 Morgan O'Connor Gettysburg College x1:08.67
Event 9 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Pool Record: 53.98 $ 1/16/2010 Christopher Washnock W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Christopher Washnock Washington & Lee University 53.98 $
2 Wayde Marsh Washington & Lee University 55.57
3 Bradley Harder Washington & Lee University 56.51
(Event 9 Men 100 Yard Backstroke)
Name Age School Finals Time
4 Donald Bennett Gettysburg College 57.27
5 Will Ericson Washington & Lee University x58.41
6 Cam Decker Gettysburg College 59.48
7 Andrew Tobin Gettysburg College 1:01.55
Event 10 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Pool Record: 1:10.40 $ 1/16/2010 Brooke Lacey G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Brooke Lacey Gettysburg College 1:10.40 $
2 Lynn Bazzel Washington & Lee University 1:10.66
3 Dana Fredericks Washington & Lee University 1:10.91
4 Katie Timmerman Gettysburg College 1:10.96
5 Megan Bock Washington & Lee University 1:12.17
6 Ashley Seeley Gettysburg College 1:15.70
7 Erin Schwartz Washington & Lee University x1:16.09
8 Kara Meringolo Gettysburg College x1:18.17
Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Pool Record: 1:02.73 $ 1/16/2010 Ian Dexter W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Ian Dexter Washington & Lee University 1:02.73 $
2 Robert Grattan Washington & Lee University 1:03.09
3 Ian Childers Washington & Lee University 1:04.11
4 Roger Nawrocki Gettysburg College 1:04.41
5 Brencis Navia Gettysburg College 1:05.58
6 Ryan Hanson Washington & Lee University x1:07.48
7 Andy Smith Gettysburg College 1:07.87
8 Matt Blutfield Gettysburg College x1:08.97
--- Jared Hester Washington & Lee University X1:10.65
--- Alex LaFleur Washington & Lee University X1:13.71
Event 12 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Pool Record: 2:16.16 $ 1/16/2010 Delaney Rolfe W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Delaney Rolfe Washington & Lee University 2:16.16 $
2 Brittany Ross Washington & Lee University 2:16.60
3 Cheryl Olechnowicz Gettysburg College 2:23.09
4 Mariesa Slaughter Gettysburg College 2:26.43
5 Johanna Persing Gettysburg College 2:28.29
6 Colleen Moore Washington & Lee University 2:28.41
7 Julie Boyer Gettysburg College x2:31.51
8 Krista Camp Washington & Lee University x2:37.48
Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Pool Record: 2:20.00 $
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Winston Stagg Washington & Lee University 0.01 $
2 Adam Taft Gettysburg College 0.02 $
3 Ryan Hartman Washington & Lee University 0.03 $
4 Jeffrey Stirling Washington & Lee University 0.04 $
5 Dorsey Terry Washington & Lee University x0.05 $
6 Kyle Bauer Gettysburg College 0.06 $
7 Alex Soult Gettysburg College 0.07 $
Event 14 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 25.73 $ 1/16/2010 Maggie Mulderrig G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Maggie Mulderrig Gettysburg College 25.73 $
2 Sarah Simpson Washington & Lee University 25.80
3 Izzy Brassfield Washington & Lee University 26.00
4 Deirdre Purdy Gettysburg College 26.16
5 Jenna Worsham Washington & Lee University 26.31
6 Jules Rava Gettysburg College 26.40
7 Cassie Close Gettysburg College x26.66
8 Rebecca Guynn Washington & Lee University x27.62
Event 15 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 21.89 $ 1/16/2010 Brandon Barnds W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Brandon Barnds Washington & Lee University 21.89 $
2 Rick Sykes Washington & Lee University 22.01
3 Brian Stirling Washington & Lee University 22.33
4 Paul Besancon Gettysburg College 22.53
5 Thomas Everett Gettysburg College 22.91
6 Terry Keegan Gettysburg College 23.21
7 Kevin McErlean Washington & Lee University x23.83
8 Matt Moyer Gettysburg College x24.54
Event 16 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 55.82 $ 1/16/2010 Sarah Simpson W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Sarah Simpson Washington & Lee University 55.82 $
2 Caroline Coolidge Gettysburg College 55.92
3 Jenna Worsham Washington & Lee University 57.64
4 Maggie Mulderrig Gettysburg College 57.79
5 Megan Bock Washington & Lee University 57.97
6 Susannah Ferrer Gettysburg College 58.10
7 Lexy McDowell Gettysburg College x59.22
8 Rebecca Guynn Washington & Lee University x1:04.05
Event 17 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 48.50 $ 1/16/2010 Matt Libby G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Matt Libby Gettysburg College 48.50 $
2 Tyler Gehrs Washington & Lee University 49.07
3 Nick Talluri Washington & Lee University 49.08
4 Brandon Barnds Washington & Lee University 49.54
5 Drew Close Gettysburg College 49.98
6 Rick Sykes Washington & Lee University x50.99
7 Paul Besancon Gettysburg College 51.69
8 Andrew Tobin Gettysburg College x52.75
--- Kevin McErlean Washington & Lee University X52.10
--- Alex LaFleur Washington & Lee University X58.41
Event 18 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Pool Record: 2:15.97 $ 1/16/2010 Patrice Boucher G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Patrice Boucher Gettysburg College 2:15.97 $
(Event 18 Women 200 Yard Backstroke)
Name Age School Finals Time
2 Cassie Close Gettysburg College 2:16.12
3 Siobhan Collins Gettysburg College 2:17.24
4 Katie Salvati Washington & Lee University 2:17.73
5 Jocelyn Cassada Washington & Lee University 2:18.28
6 Tess Hayden Washington & Lee University 2:20.28
7 Andrea Seffens Washington & Lee University x2:22.26
8 Morgan O'Connor Gettysburg College x2:26.54
--- Joan Hudak Washington & Lee University X2:26.22
--- Rachel Pityk Washington & Lee University X2:28.46
Event 19 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Pool Record: 1:56.14 $ 1/16/2010 Christopher Washnock W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Christopher Washnock Washington & Lee University 1:56.14 $
2 Wayde Marsh Washington & Lee University 2:00.06
3 Adam Taft Gettysburg College 2:00.37
4 Bradley Harder Washington & Lee University 2:04.09
5 Donald Bennett Gettysburg College 2:04.29
6 Will Ericson Washington & Lee University x2:04.73
7 Pat McDevitt Gettysburg College 2:05.72
8 Cam Decker Gettysburg College x2:15.38
Event 20 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Pool Record: 2:30.89 $ 1/16/2010 Brooke Lacey G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Brooke Lacey Gettysburg College 2:30.89 $
2 Katie Timmerman Gettysburg College 2:34.40
3 Dana Fredericks Washington & Lee University 2:34.79
4 Lynn Bazzel Washington & Lee University 2:34.96
5 Ashley Seeley Gettysburg College 2:44.57
6 Claire Moryan Washington & Lee University 2:46.54
7 Erin Schwartz Washington & Lee University x2:47.38
8 Kara Meringolo Gettysburg College x2:48.16
Event 21 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Pool Record: 2:19.13 $ 1/16/2010 Ian Childers W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Ian Childers Washington & Lee University 2:19.13 $
2 Robert Grattan Washington & Lee University 2:21.37
3 Roger Nawrocki Gettysburg College 2:22.23
4 Brencis Navia Gettysburg College 2:27.63
5 Ryan Hanson Washington & Lee University 2:28.53
6 Andy Smith Gettysburg College 2:35.08
7 Matt Blutfield Gettysburg College x2:36.54
8 Jared Hester Washington & Lee University x2:41.46
Event 22 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 5:24.30 $ 1/16/2010 Lauren Starnes W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Lauren Starnes Washington & Lee University 5:24.30 $
2 Alex Newman Gettysburg College 5:25.14
3 Cheryl Olechnowicz Gettysburg College 5:29.09
4 Ann McCampbell Washington & Lee University 5:31.96
(Event 22 Women 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Age School Finals Time
5 Rachel Mensch Washington & Lee University 5:45.28
6 Teresa Soley Washington & Lee University x5:46.16
Event 23 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Pool Record: 4:58.06 $ 1/16/2010 Brandon Wilder W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Brandon Wilder Washington & Lee University 4:58.06 $
2 Drew Close Gettysburg College 5:04.78
3 Stephen Stopenski Gettysburg College 5:16.71
4 Kevin Sheridan Gettysburg College 5:16.85
5 Stephen Barrosse Gettysburg College x5:36.70
--- Jonathan Giesen Washington & Lee University X4:58.92
--- Dan Austin Washington & Lee University X5:05.19
--- Ryan Hartman Washington & Lee University X5:12.04
Event 24 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Pool Record: 1:02.46 $ 1/16/2010 Mariesa Slaughter G-burg
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Mariesa Slaughter Gettysburg College 1:02.46 $
2 Delaney Rolfe Washington & Lee University 1:02.95
3 Brittany Ross Washington & Lee University 1:04.75
4 Stephanie Krasnov Washington & Lee University 1:05.96
5 Jules Rava Gettysburg College 1:06.62
6 Johanna Persing Gettysburg College 1:07.06
7 Julie Boyer Gettysburg College x1:07.37
8 Colleen Moore Washington & Lee University x1:07.74
Event 25 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Pool Record: 52.18 $ 1/16/2010 Brian Stirling W&L
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Brian Stirling Washington & Lee University 52.18 $
2 Matt Libby Gettysburg College 53.53
3 Thomas Everett Gettysburg College 56.10
4 Alex Soult Gettysburg College 59.28
--- Jeffrey Stirling Washington & Lee University X53.88
--- Brandon Barnds Washington & Lee University X55.25
--- Dorsey Terry Washington & Lee University X56.74
Event 26 Women 200 Yard IM
Pool Record: 2:30.00 $
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Caroline Coolidge Gettysburg College 2:18.84 $
2 Jenna Worsham Washington & Lee University 2:20.00 $
3 Siobhan Collins Gettysburg College 2:20.65 $
4 Patrice Boucher Gettysburg College 2:21.07 $
5 Katie Salvati Washington & Lee University 2:22.64 $
6 Dana Fredericks Washington & Lee University 2:23.30 $
7 Brooke Lacey Gettysburg College x2:31.00
8 Krista Camp Washington & Lee University xJ2:31.70
Event 27 Men 200 Yard IM
Pool Record: 2:25.00 $
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Christopher Washnock Washington & Lee University 2:01.81 $
2 Pat McDevitt Gettysburg College 2:08.32 $
3 Roger Nawrocki Gettysburg College 2:10.13 $
--- Josh Gonzalez Washington & Lee University X2:05.11 $
--- Bradley Harder Washington & Lee University X2:06.60 $
--- Ryan Hanson Washington & Lee University X2:08.52 $
--- Robert Grattan Washington & Lee University X2:10.83 $
--- Benjamin Absher Washington & Lee University X2:11.30 $
--- Francis Cullo Washington & Lee University X2:13.48 $
--- Jared Hester Washington & Lee University X2:24.19 $
Event 28 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Pool Record: 2:30.00 $
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Washington & Lee University A 1:43.46 $
1) Sarah Simpson 2) Megan Bock 3) Izzy Brassfield 4) Jenna Worsham
2 Gettysburg College A 1:44.15 $
1) Maggie Mulderrig 2) Deirdre Purdy 3) Katie Timmerman 4) Susannah Ferrer
3 Washington & Lee University B 1:47.03 $
1) Lauren Starnes 2) Tess Hayden 3) Jocelyn Cassada 4) Delaney Rolfe
4 Gettysburg College B 1:47.90 $
1) Jules Rava 2) Cheryl Olechnowicz 3) Lexy McDowell 4) Julie Boyer
5 Washington & Lee University C x1:53.69 $
1) Teresa Soley 2) Joan Hudak 3) Kelly Mae Ross 4) Rachel Mensch
6 Washington & Lee University D x1:57.10 $
1) Erin Schwartz 2) Rachel Pityk 3) Ryan Pinney 4) Claire Moryan
Event 29 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Pool Record: 2:30.00 $
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Washington & Lee University A 1:27.70 $
1) Ian Dexter 2) Nick Talluri 3) Rick Sykes 4) Brandon Barnds
2 Gettysburg College A 1:29.84 $
1) Drew Close 2) Thomas Everett 3) Stephen Stopenski 4) Matt Libby
3 Gettysburg College B 1:33.47 $
1) Terry Keegan 2) Andrew Tobin 3) Kyle Bauer 4) Cam Decker
--- Washington & Lee University B X1:28.03 $
1) Wayde Marsh 2) Jeffrey Stirling 3) Brian Stirling 4) Tyler Gehrs
--- Washington & Lee University C X1:34.10 $
1) Kevin McErlean 2) Dorsey Terry 3) Bradley Harder 4) Jonathan Giesen
Washington & Lee University D X1:40.97 $
1) Alex LaFleur 2) Will Ericson 3) Jared Hester 4) Ian Childers
 
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 29
 
1. Gettysburg College 142 2. Washington & Lee University 122
 
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 29
 
1. Washington & Lee University 178 2. Gettysburg College 79