W&L Wrestling Posts a 3-1 Record in the W&L Duals

W&L Wrestling Posts a 3-1 Record in the W&L Duals

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team posted a 3-1 overall record as it hosted the W&L Duals on Monday at the Warner Center.  The Generals defeated King's (37-13), Trine (21-19) and Greensboro (27-15), and fell to Lycoming (24-9).

The most exciting match of all the day's 22 total matches was the Generals' 21-19 win over Trine.  The match came down to the 285-pound bout between senior Matt Kaminer (Hewlett, N.Y. / George W. Hewlett) and Trine's Zach Saylor.  Kaminer emerged with a 4-1 overtime victory to secure the win for W&L, which improved to 3-2 on the season.  On the day, Kaminer finished with a 2-2 overall record.

Leading the way for the Generals was sophomore 165-pounder Alec Horne (Chester Springs, Pa. / Downingtown East), who posted a perfect 4-0 record with one major decision.  Junior 141-pounder Zach Bylykbashi (Southington, Conn. / Southington) notched a 3-0 mark with one win by major decision.

Other top competitors for W&L included first-year 133-pounder Matt Muller (Roanoke, Va. / Patrick Henry) and junior 174-pounder Brandon Lefore (Morgan Hill, Calif. / Ann Sobrato), both of which recorded 3-1 records for the day.

Washington and Lee will return to action on Friday, January 5 for a dual match with John Carroll at 6:30 pm.  The Generals will then host the Jim Crytzer Memorial Invitational on Saturday, January 6 beginning at 9:00 am. 

View a word document with all the match scores

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

WASHINGTON AND LEE 37, KING'S 13
125 – Dakota Quick (KC) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 19-9
133 – Matt Muller (W&L) won by forfeit
141 – Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Jacob Taylor (KC); 10-2
149 – Michael Dik (W&L) d. Jake Daniel (KC); Fall 4:03
157 – Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Tony Immediato (KC); TF, 19-1 (3:52)
165 – Alec Horne (W&L) d. Josh Nagle (KC); 13-5
174 – Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Sean Floto (KC); Fall 0:47
184 – William Kuenne (W&L) d. Anthony Harmon-Miller (KC); Fall 4:09
197 – Edward Merrill (KC) d. Zach England (W&L); Fall 1:27
285 – Ralph Bernardo (KC) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 3-2

WASHINGTON AND LEE 21, TRINE 19
125 – Brendan Stevens (TU) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 4-0
133 – Matt Muller (W&L) d. Dominic Pecoraro (TU); 12-8
141 – Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Caleb Maddox (TU); 2-1
149 – Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Efrain Amezquita (TU); Fall 2:12
157 – Riley Rasler (TU) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 12-3
165 – Alec Horne (W&L) d. Nick Potter (TU); 7-1
174 – Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Jacob Taylor (TU); 6-3
184 – Luke Carver (TU) d. William Kuenne (W&L); TF, 17-0 (1:58)
197 – Anthony Neal (TU) d. Zach England (W&L); Fall 1:13
285 – Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Zach Saylor (TU); 4-1 (OT)

LYCOMING 24, WASHINGTON AND LEE 9
125 – Shane Casey (LC) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 5-2
133 – Eric Hunt (LC) d. Matt Muller (W&L); 10-2
141 – Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Ethan Landis (LC); 3-2
149 – Trevor Corl (LC) d. Bryce Crew (W&L); 5-1
157 – Haydn Swartwood (LC) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 10-3
165 – Alec Horne (W&L) d. Kyle Bennett (LC); 6-4
174 – Brandon Conrad (LC) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); 2-1
184 – William Kuenne (W&L) d. Dallas Labar (LC); 15-10
197 – Bradley Miccio (LC) d. Zach England (W&L); 8-0
285 – Garrett Wesneski (LC) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 12-3

WASHINGTON AND LEE 27, GREENSBORO 15
125 – Ethan Hartman (W&L) d. Dylan Cook (GC); 9-5
133 – Matt Muller (W&L) d. Christopher Haskin (GC); 14-12
141 – Zachary Rainess (GC) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); Fall 3:30
149 – Michael Dik (W&L) d. Ryan Dominique (GC); Fall 6:03
157 – Zachary Wilson (GC) d. Bryce Crew (W&L); 6-4
165 – Alec Horne (W&L) won by forfeit
174 – Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Quaevon Cannon (GC); 4-0
184 – Tyron Dudley (GC) d. William Kuenne (W&L); 10-4
197 – Carlos Ortega (GC) d. Zach England (W&L); 6-1
285 – Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. James Brejda (GC); Fall 1:10