W&L Wrestling Splits with Ursinus and Muhlenberg

W&L Wrestling Splits with Ursinus and Muhlenberg

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team defeated Muhlenberg, 35-19, and fell to Ursinus by a score of 37-3 in matches held at Ursinus on Saturday afternoon.

The Generals opened a 29-6 lead after the first six weight classes in downing the Mules in their first match of the day.  Sophomore 125-pounder Ethan Hartman (River Edge, N.J. / River Dell Regional) got things started with a pin of Connor McGee in 1:06 for a 6-0 lead.  The Blue & White forfeited at 133 pounds, but received consecutive pins by sophomore Michael Dik (Boxford, Mass. / St. John's Prep) at 141 pounds and junior Zachary Papin (Carrollton, Texas / St. Mark's) at 149 pounds. 

First-year Shane Conners (Mount Airy, Md. / South Carroll) followed with a 16-1 technical fall over Faryd Daza at 157 pounds and classmate Joe Scott (Efland, N.C. / Orange) pinned Robert Lamb in 4:15 for the 29-6 advantage.  Junior Matt Kaminer (Hewlett, N.Y. / George W. Hewlett) finished off the match with a pin of Scott Schaeffer in just 29 seconds at 285 pounds for the final margin.

In the loss to Ursinus, the Generals lone victory was claimed by Scott, who totaled an 8-4 win over Zachary Goranson at 165 pounds.

W&L improved to 4-5 overall and 2-1 in the Centennial Conference.  Muhlenberg fell to 9-7 overall and 0-3 in the league, while Ursinus moved to 8-2 overall and 3-0 in conference action.

Washington and Lee returns to action next Saturday when it travels to McDaniel for matches with the home-standing Green Terror and Gettysburg starting at 12:00 pm.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

WASHINGTON AND LEE 35, MUHLENBERG 19
125 – Ethan Hartman (W&L) d. Connor McGee (MC); Fall 1:06 [6-0]
133 – Austin Sherman (MC) won by forfeit [6-6]
141 – Michael Dik (W&L) d. Jonathan Greenblatt (MC); Fall 4:03 [12-6]
149 – Zachary Papin (W&L) d. Ben Peck (MC); Fall 4:18 [18-6]
157 – Shane Conners (W&L) d. Faryd Daza (MC); TF, 16-1 (6:00) [23-6]
165 – Joe Scott (W&L) d. Robert Lamb (MC); Fall 4:15 [29-6]
174 – Jake Gordon (MC) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); Fall 3:00 [29-12]
184 – Steven Rice (MC) d. Iszak Morgan (W&L); 12-4 [29-16]
197 – Gennaro Cerminara (MC) d. Zach Francis (W&L); 11-6 [29-19]
285 –Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Scott Schaeffer (MC); Fall 0:29 [35-19] 

URSINUS 37, WASHINGTON AND LEE 3
125 – Christopher Tab (UC) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 9-0 [4-0]
133 – Patrick Ammirati (UC) won by forfeit [10-0]
141 – Garrett Maged (UC) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 8-2 [13-0]
149 – Alex Kramer (UC) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); 16-0 (4:47) [18-0]
157 – Derek Arnold (UC) d. Shane Conners (W&L); 9-4 [21-0]
165 – Joe Scott (W&L) d. Zachary Goranson (UC); 8-4 [21-3]
174 – Anthony Cutrufello (UC) won by forfeit [27-3]
184 – Cody Richmond (UC) d. Iszak Morgan (W&L); 6-0 [30-3]
197 – William McGinley (UC) d. Zach Francis (W&L); 12-0 [34-3]
285 – Matan Peleg (UC) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 2-0 [37-3]