W&L Wrestling Finishes Third at the Jim Crytzer Invitational

W&L Wrestling Finishes Third at the Jim Crytzer Invitational

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team claimed nine place-winners en route to finishing in third-place out of eight teams at the Jim Crytzer Invitational held at the Warner Center on Saturday.

The Generals had five runner-up finishes, one fourth-place finish, one fifth-place finish and two sixth-place finishes in totaling 92.0 points.  John Carroll took the team title with 152.0 points, while Gettysburg was second with 102.5 points.  Scranton junior 125-pounder Nicholas DePierro was named the tournament's outstanding wrestler.

Those placing second overall for W&L included junior Zachary Papin (Carrollton, Texas / St. Mark's), first-year Shane Conners (Mount Airy, Md. / South Carroll), first-year Joe Scott (Efland, N.C. / Orange), junior Brandon Lefore (Morgan Hill, Calif. / Ann Sobrato) and junior Matt Kaminer (Hewlett, N.Y. / George W. Hewlett).

Papin posted a 3-1 mark on the day at 149 pounds.  He won his opener over Kevin Pimpilio of Scranton by fall (3:44) and then notched decisions over Joseph Boley of John Carroll (11-8) and Noah Walker of St. Andrew's (7-20).  His day ended with a 7-1 loss to Jarrad Lasko of John Carroll in the title match.

Conners also went 3-1 overall at 157 pounds, tech falling his first two opponents, Henry Scavone of Gettysburg (18-2) and Nate Cohen of Scranton (18-1).  He then posted a 9-4 decision over Blake Dixon of John Carroll, before falling to Ian Evans of Scranton in the title match by a score of 5-2.

Scott also opened his day with a tech fall, 18-3 over Christian DeDi of John Carroll at 165 pounds.  He then notched a 9-2 win over Gettysburg's Brandon Carcuffe and posted a 4-2 victory over Jimmy Suhayda of John Carroll.  He then fell to Tyler Hardtke of John Carroll in the championship match when he was injured and could not continue.

At 174 pounds, Lefore picked up his first win by injury default and then he notched a 20-6 major decision over Colton Rowe of West Virginia Tech.  He followed that with a 14-3 win over Keaton Gomez of Southern Virginia, before also falling in the title match when he was injured and could not continue against Christian Hipsher of John Carroll.

Kaminer logged a 3-1 mark for a second-place finish at 285 pounds.  He began the day with an 8-3 win over Christopher Spurlock of Scranton and then notched a 3-1 overtime victory over Sal Montuori of Scranton.  He then pinned Russell Porter of John Carroll (2:19), before dropping a 2-1 overtime decision to Paul Tiandafilou of Gettysburg in the championship.

Junior Michael Dik (Boxford, Mass. / St. John's Prep) registered a 3-2 record to finish in fourth-place at the 141-pound weight class, while first-year Alec Horne (Chester Springs, Pa. / Downingtown East) went 4-2 overall to take fifth-place in the 165-pound bracket.  First-year Chris McCrackin (Homer, Ga. / Banks County) went 2-3 to place sixth at 149 pounds and first-year Iszak Morgan () was 0-3 in placing sixth at 184 pounds.

Washington and Lee will return to action next Saturday when it travels to Johns Hopkins to take on the United States Merchant Marine Academy at 11:00 am.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

125 Pounds
Dylan Cook (Greensboro) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 12-5
Paul Gonzalez (WV Tech) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 7-3 

141 Pounds

Michael Dik
(W&L) d. Anthony Alexandrou (GC); 9-0
Michael Dik
(W&L) d. Max Ticolla (Scranton); 9-8
Colin Devlin (Gettysburg) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 7-3
Michael Dik
(W&L) d. Anthony Alexandrou (GC); 7-5
Austin Victor (John Carroll) d. Michael Dik (W&L); 7-3 (Third-Place Match)


149 pounds

Chris McCrackin (W&L) d. John Sheedy (Scranton); Forfeit
Chris McCrackin
(W&L) d. Andrew Benos (John Carroll); Fall 3:44
Jarrad Lasko (John Carroll) d. Chris McCrackin (W&L); 9-1
Shane Ging (John Carroll) d. Chris McCrackin (W&L); 10-4
Noah Walker (St. Andrew's) d. Chris McCrackin (W&L); Fall 3:47 (Fifth-Place Match)

Zachary Papin (W&L) d. Kevin Pompilio (Scranton); Fall 1:03
Zachary Papin (W&L) d. Joseph Boley (John Carroll); 11-8
Zachary Papin (W&L) d. Noah Walker (St. Andrew's); 7-2
Jarrad Lasko (John Carroll) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); 7-1 (First-Place Match)

157 Pounds
Daniel Novak (John Carroll) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); 14-4
Tristen Chen (Gettysburg) d. Colby Boudreau (W&L); Fall 2:56

Shane Conners (W&L) d. Henry Scavone (Gettysburg); TF, 18-2
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Nate Cohen (Scranton); TF, 18-1
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Blake Dixon (John Carroll); 9-4
Ian Evans (Scranton) d. Shane Conners (W&L); 5-2 (First-Place Match)

165 Pounds
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Austin Roskos (Gettysburg); 8-3
Tyler Hardtke (John Carroll) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 4-3
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); 12-5
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Kavoris Perry (St. Andrew's); 7-3
Jimmy Suhayda (John Carroll) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 4-3
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Jared Watts (Southern Va.); 11-5 (Fifth-Place Match)

Jimmy Suhayda (John Carroll) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); 5-1
Alec Horne (W&L) d. Andrew Taylor (W&L); 12-5

Joe Scott (W&L) d. Christian DeDi (John Carroll); TF, 18-3
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Brandon Carcuffe (Gettysburg); 9-2
Joe Scott (W&L) d. Jimmy Suhayda (John Carroll); 4-2
Tyler Hardtke (John Carroll) d. Joe Scott (W&L); Inj. Def. (First-Place Match)

174 Pounds
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Bryan Overton (WV Tech); Inj. Def.
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Colton Rowe (WV Tech), 20-6
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Keaton Gomez (Southern Va.); 14-3
Christian Hipsher (John Carroll) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); Inj. Def. (First-Place Match)

184 Pounds
Jeremiah Royer (Greensboro) d. Iszak Morgan (W&L); 10-0
Marquez Keyes (Greensboro) d. Iszak Morgan (W&L); Fall 4:45
Will Van Hoose (West Virginia Tech) d. Iszak Morgan (W&L); Fall 3:46 (Fifth-Place Match)

285 Pounds
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Christopher Spurlock (Scranton); 8-3
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Sal Montuori (Scranton); 3-1 (OT)
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Russell Porter (John Carroll); Fall 2:19
Paul Tiandafilou (Gettysburg) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 2-1 (OT) (First-Place Match)