W&L Wrestling Wraps Up Competition at the NCAA East Regional

W&L Wrestling Wraps Up Competition at the NCAA East Regional

ROANOKE, Va. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team wrapped up its 2014-15 season on Sunday as it competed in the NCAA Division III East Regional at the Berglund Center.

First-year Matt Kaminer (Hewlett, N.Y. / George W. Hewlett) had the most success for the Generals, winning a pair of matches in the 285-pound weight class.  He opened with a 1-0 win over Gettysburg's Joey Bragg, but then fell to Zachery Roseberry of Delaware Valley in his second match, 19-4.

Kaminer recovered with a 5-1 win over Robb Donovon of McDaniel, but saw his season end with an 18-6 setback against David Oberrender of Wilkes.

Junior Ron Tassoni (Media, Pa. / Haverford School) and first-year Evan Kueffner (Grass Lake, Mich. / Lumen Christi Catholic) both finished 1-2 overall.  Each lost their opening match, before winning their second in the consolation bracket.  Both then fell in their third match.

Tassoni finishes the season with a school-record 29 wins against just nine losses.  He also eclipsed the school record for takedowns in a season that had stood since 2008.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

141 Pounds
Adam Swift (Centenary) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 4-0
Josh DiSanto (Delaware Valley) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 18-2 (6:15)

165 Pounds
C.J. Casserta (Stevens) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); Fall 5:57
Zachary D'Apolito (Scranton) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); 5-3

174 Pounds
A.J. Kowal (Stevens) d. Sal Diaz (W&L); Fall 1:45
Tyler Cunningham (Gettysburg) d. Sal Diaz (W&L); 16-13

184 Pounds
Levi  Veppert (Wilkes) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); 6-0
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Camden Stoops (Gettysburg); 10-3
Connor Gabriel (Delaware Valley) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); 10-9

197 Pounds
Ricky Fisher (USMAA) d. Evan Kueffner (W&L); 14-4
Evan Kueffner (W&L) d. Anthony Puca (Gettysburg); 7-3
Nicholas Rodriguez (Ferrum) d. Evan Kueffner (W&L); Fall 4:05

285 Pounds
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Joey Bragg (Gettysburg); 1-0
Zachery Roseberry (Delaware Valley) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 19-4 (7:00)
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Robb Donovon (McDaniel); 5-1
David Oberrender (Wilkes) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 18-6