W&L Wrestling Places 12th at the ONU Invitational

W&L Wrestling Places 12th at the ONU Invitational

ADA, Ohio – The Washington and Lee wrestling team was in action on Saturday at the Ohio Northern Invitational.  The Generals finished 12th of 15 schools with 34.5 points.

Olivet College won the tournament with 148 points, five points ahead of the second-place team, Alma College.

W&L was led by junior Ron Tassoni (Media, Pa. / Haverford School), who finished in fourth-place in the 184-pound weight class.  Tassoni finished the day 3-2 overall, with both losses occurring in overtime. 

Tassoni opened the tournament with a 12-1 major decision over Eric Boyd of Olivet and then posted a 19-5 major decision over Caleb Huff of Alma.  Tassoni then dropped an 11-9 overtime loss to Heidelberg's Richard Dowdley.  In the consolation bracket, he picked up a medical forfeit win over Chris Baker of Tiffin and then fell to Rodney Harvey of Olivet in the third-place match, 10-8, in overtime.

Sophomore Bennett Lewis (St. Louis, Mo. / Westminster Christian) and first-years Brandon Lefore (Morgan Hill, Calif. / Ann Sobrato) and Matt Kaminer (Hewlett, N.Y. / George W. Hewlett) all finished 2-2 overall in their respective weight classes.  Lefore competed at 165 pounds, Lewis participated at 197 pounds and Kaminer took part in the 285-pound bracket.

Washington and Lee returns to action on December 20 when it participates in the Gator Duals in Nashville, Tenn.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

133 Pounds
Zachary Case (Alma) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 11-0
Joe Brodman (Heidelberg) d. Alex Pollera (W&L); 8-1

141 Pounds
Jeffry Helm (Trine) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); 7-2
Tanner Fasold (Lycoming) d. Zachary Papin (W&L); 6-3

165 Pounds
Dylan Jensen (Olivet) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); 9-6
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Walter Fox (Lycoming); 16-1
Brandon Lefore (W&L) d. Steven Murray (Heidelberg); 9-5
Colt Lovejoy (ONU) d. Brandon Lefore (W&L); 6-2

184 Pounds
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Eric Boyd (Olivet); 12-1
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Caleb Huff (Alma); 19-5
Richard Dowdley (Heidelberg) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); 11-9 (OT)
Ron Tassoni (W&L) d. Chris Baker (Tiffin); Medical Forfeit
Rodney Harvey (Olivet) d. Ron Tassoni (W&L); 10-8 (OT) (Third-Place Match)
Rodney Harvey (Olivet) d. Sal Diaz (W&L); Fall 1:48
Eric Boyd (Olivet) d. Sal Diaz (W&L); 8-3

197 Pounds
Bennett Lewis (W&L) d. Evan Hickey (ONU); 8-1
Johnathan Secor (Lycoming) d. Bennett Lewis (W&L); 4-1
Bennett Lewis (W&L) d. Anthony Mancuso (Lycoming); Fall 2:27
Nate Knauf (Campbellsville) d. Bennett Lewis (W&L); Fall 1:12
Michael Conner (Trine) d. Evan Kueffner (W&L); Forfeit
Matt Shurina (Heidelberg) d. Evan Kueffner (W&L); Forfeit

285 Pounds
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Lazarus Conley (Trine); Fall 2:32
Garrett Gray (Tiffin) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); Fall 5:59
Matt Kaminer (W&L) d. Presley Kellogg (Heidelberg); Fall 6:43
Ryan Stevenson (Olivet) d. Matt Kaminer (W&L); 3-0