W&L Wrestling Drops a Trio of Matches at W&L Quad

LEXINGTON, Va. --  The Washington and Lee wrestling team fell to 1-3 overall and 0-1 in the Centennial Conference by dropping a trio of matches at the W&L Quad held on Saturday afternoon in Doremus Gym.

The Generals dropped a 21-17 decision to Centennial-rival Gettysburg, fell to Penn State-DuBois, 31-13, then were defeated by Washington & Jefferson, 42-6.

Leading the way for W&L was sophomore 141-pounder Sam Campbell (Winnetka, Ill./New Trier), who finished 3-0 on the day.  Campbell opened the event by defeating Gettysburg’s Jack Bostrom (Duxbury, Mass./Duxbury) by a score of 6-1.  He then notched a 4-2 win over PSU’s Holden Lowe and picked up a forfeit win against W&J.

Sophomore 125-pounder Ben Ersing (Beverly, Mass./St.John’s Prep) finished 2-1 on the day, posting a 17-2 win over Gettysburg’s Abe Evans (Dover, Pa./Dover) and a 13-2 win over PSU’s Andrew Spicer (Frenchville, Pa./Clearfield).  Ersing then fell to W&J’s Zach Cecchetti (Apollo, Pa./Kiski Area), 5-4, in his final match of the day.

Sophomore 157-pounder David Dennis (Sherman, W.Va./Ravenswood) also posted a 2-1 record for the Generals.  Dennis pinned Gettysburg’s Joe Fiore (Hicksville, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial) in 2:58 to open competition, then knocked off Penn State’s Ryan Taylor (Moon Township, Pa./Moon), 6-1.  Dennis dropped his finale to W&J’s Dominick Demor (Georgetown, Pa./South Side Beaver) by a score of 9-1.

Washington and Lee will return to action on Saturday as it hosts the W&L Invitational starting at 10:00 am.

-- GENERALS --

GETTYSBURG 21, WASHINGTON AND LEE 17
125 – Ben Ersing (W&L) d. Abe Evans (GC); 17-2 (5-0)
133 – Double Forfeit (5-0)
141 – Sam Campbell (W&L) d. Jack Bostrom (GC); 6-1 (8-0)
149 – Sammy Brusca (W&L) d. Mike Slabinski (GC); 10-8 (11-0)
157 – David Dennis (W&L) d. Joe Fiore (GC); Fall 2:58 (17-0)
165 – Pat Doherty (GC) d. Keith Jaworski (W&L); 8-2 (17-3)
174 – DJ Neri (GC) d. Jon Brown (W&L); 10-0 (17-7)
184 – Luke Mitchell (GC) d. Eric Veres (W&L); 12-2 (17-11)
197 - Marshall Puls (GC) d. Richard Knack (W&L); 8-0 (17-15)
285 – Bobby Christopher (GC) d. Zak Colangelo (W&L); Fall 0:21 (17-21)
Exhibition: J.P. Welch (W&L) d. Ben Patton (GC); 6-4

WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON 30, PSU-DUBOIS 13
125 – Zach Cecchetti (W&J) d. Andrew Spicer (PSU); 2-0 (3-0)
133 – Brandon Sansom (W&J) d. Jeff Smallwood (PSU); 9-8 (6-0)
141 – Holden Lowe (PSU) d. Brady Fyffe (W&J); 13-10 (6-3)
149 – Kasey Haines (PSU) d. Brett Jeffries (W&J); 12-2 (6-7)
157 – Dominick Demor (W&J) d. Tyler Muton (PSU); Fall 6:00 (12-7)
165 – Brandon Roshon (W&J) d. Kyle Bish (PSU); Fall 2:15 (18-7)
174 – Eric Kohr (W&J) d. Steve Terwilliger (PSU); 10-7 (21-7)
184 – Shawn Hall (PSU) d. Stefen Firmstone (W&J); Fall 3:56 (21-13)
197 – Robbie Mies (W&J) d. Joe Shields (PSU); Fall 3:31 (27-13)
285 – Taylor Potts (W&J) d. Jimmy Mosher (PSU); 3-1 (30-13)

WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON 37, GETTYSBURG 12
125 - Zach Cecchetti (W&J) d. Abe Evans (GC); Fall 0:40 (6-0)
133 - Brandon Sansom (W&J) won by forfeit (12-0)
141 - Jack Bostrom (GC) d. Brady Fyffe (W&J); 5-0, Default 3:43 (12-6)
149 – Tyler Berger (W&J) d. Mike Slabinski (GC); 8-2 (15-6)
157 - Dominick Demor (W&J) d. Joe Fiore (GC); 16-0 (20-6)
165 - Brandon Roshon (W&J) d. Ben Patten (GC); 17-0 (25-6)
174 - DJ Neri (GC) d. Eric Kohr (W&J); 5-2 (25-9)
184 - Stefen Firmstone (W&J) d. Luke Mitchell (GC); Fall 1:56 (31-9)
197 – Robbie Mies (W&J) d. Marshall Puls (GC); Fall 1:29 (37-9)
285 – Kevin Poplaski (GC) d. Taylor Potts (W&J); 6-2 (37-12)

PSU-DUBOIS 31, WASHINGTON AND LEE 13
125 – Ben Ersing (W&L) d. Andrew Spicer (PSU); 13-2 (4-0)
133 – David Hommell (PSU) won by forfeit (4-6)
141 - Sam Campbell (W&L) d. Holden Lowe (PSU); 4-2 (7-6)
149 – Kasey Haines (PSU) d. Sammy Brusca (W&L); 15-3 (7-10)
157 – David Dennis (W&L) d. Ryan Taylor (PSU); 6-1 (10-10)
165 - Kyle Bish (PSU) d. Keith Jaworski (W&L); 2-0 (10-13)
174 – Chris Rushmore (PSU) won by forfeit (10-19)
184 – Shawn Hall (PSU) d. Richard Knack (W&L); Fall 6:47 (10-25)
197 – Joe Shields (PSU) d. Richard Knack (W&L); Fall 1:19 (10-31)
285 – Zak Colangelo (W&L) d. Jimmy Mosher (PSU); 16-10 (13-31)
Exhibition: David Hommell (PSU) d. Brian Ross (W&L); Fall 4:22

WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON 42, WASHINGTON AND LEE 6
125 – Zach Cecchetti (W&J) d. Ben Ersing (W&L); 5-4 (3-0)
133 – Brandon Sansom (W&J) won by forfeit (9-0)
141 - Sam Campbell (W&L) won by forfeit (9-6)
149 - Tyler Berger (W&J) d. Sammy Brusca (W&L); 3-1 (12-6)
157 - Dominick Demor (W&J) d. David Dennis (W&L); 9-1 (16-6)
165 - Brandon Roshon (W&J) d. Keith Jaworski (W&L); 15-2 (20-6)
174 - Eric Kohr (W&J) won by forfeit (26-6)
184 - Stefen Firmstone (W&J) d. Eric Veres (W&L); Fall 1:23 (32-6)
197 - Robbie Mies (W&J) d. Richard Knack (W&L); Fall 0:50 (38-6)
285 – Taylor Potts (W&J) d. Zak Colangelo (W&L); 10-0 (42-6)
Exhibition: Brett Jeffries (W&J) d. J. P. Welch (W&L); 8-4

GETTYSBURG 31, PSU-DUBOIS 12
125 – Abe Evans (GC) d. Andrew Spicer (PSU); Fall 1:35 (6-0)
133 – Jeff Smallwood (PSU) won by forfeit (6-6)
141 - David Hommell (PSU) d. Jack Bostrom (GC); 5-4 (6-9)
149 - Holden Lowe (PSU) d. Mike Slabinski (GC); 5-4 (6-12)
157 - Joe Fiore (GC) d. Ty Albright (PSU); 12-7 (9-12)
165 – Patrick Dougherty (GC) d. Ryan Taylor (PSU); 9-1 (13-12)
174 - DJ Neri (GC) d. Chris Rushmore (PSU); Fall 4:33 (19-12)
184 – Luke Mitchell (GC) d. Shawn Hall (PSU); 12-6 (22-12)
197 - Marshall Puls (GC) d. Joe Shields (PSU); 6-3 (25-12)
285 – Branden Strohl (GC) d. Jimmy Mosher (PSU); Fall 6:08 (31-12)
Exhibition: Stephen Terwillinger (PSU) d. Colin Pryor (GC); 8-5