All-Time Women's Lacrosse Honors

ALL-AMERICA

2014
IWLCA
- Margaret Klein (Third Team); Leanne Stone (Third Team)

2013
IWLCA
- Leanne Stone (Third Team)

2012
IWLCA
- Christina Benedetti (Second Team)

2011
IWLCA
- Emmy Mathews (Second Team); Wilton Megargel (Third Team)

2009
IWLCA -
Kelsi Robinson (Third Team) 

2008
IWLCA -
Kat Michaels (First Team); Kelsi Robinson (Third Team); Sarah Tilbor (First Team);
Womenslacrosse.com - Kat Michaels (Defender of the Year); Sarah Tilbor (Goalkeeper of the Year)
Insidelacrosse.com - Kat Michaels (Defender of the Year); Sarah Tilbor (Goalkeeper of the Year)

2007
IWLCA/US Lacrosse - Kat Michaels (Third Team)

2006
IWLCA/US Lacrosse - Amanda Strickler (Second Team); Rachel Wallick (Third Team)

2005
IWLCA/US Lacrosse - Maggie Speasmaker (Second Team); Kitt Murphy (Third Team)

2004
Inside Lacrosse
- Kelly Taffe (Second Team)
Womenslacrosse.com - Kelly Taffe (Third Team)
IWLCA/US Lacrosse - Joanna Perini (Third Team)

2003
Warrior/Inside Lacrosse
- Sarah Janowitz (First Team)
Brine/US Lacrosse - Sarah Janowitz (Second Team)

2002
Brine/US Lacrosse
- Eloise Priest (First Team, Defender of the Year)

2001
US Lacrosse
- Eloise Priest (Second Team); Joanna Perini (Honorable Mention)
Brine - Eloise Priest (First Team); Liz Borges (Second Team)

1998
USWLA
- Whitney Parker (First Team)
Brine - Whitney Parker (First Team)

1997
USWLA
- Brooke Glenn (Second Team); Whitney Parker (Second Team)
Brine - Brooke Glenn (Second Team); Whitney Parker (Third Team)

1995
Brine - Carrie Niederer (Third Team)

1994
USWLA - Angie Carrington (Honorable Mention)
Brine - Angie Carrington (First Team)

1993
USWLA
- Ginny Dallam (First Team); Lisa Dowling (First Team); Angie Carrington (Honorable Mention)
Brine - Lisa Dowling (First Team); Ginny Dallam (Second Team); Angie Carrington (Third Team)

1992
USWLA
- Whitney Hopkins (Honorable Mention)

 

NORTH-SOUTH GAME PARTICIPANTS

2009 - Colleen Evans, Kelsi Robinson

2007 - Kelly Evans; Maggie Megear

2006 - Amanda Strickler, Rachel Wallick, Kate Lester

2005 - Kristen Brown, Maggie Speasmaker

2004 - Kelly Taffe, Lee Wheeler

2003 - Leslie Bogart; Sarah Janowitz

2002 - Courtenay Fisher; Eloise Priest

2001 - Liz Borges

2000 - Katherine Riddle

1998 - Mary Jo Mahoney; Whitney Parker; Lorraine Taurassi

1995 - Nicole Ripken

1994 - Angie Carrington

1993 - Lisa Dowling

 

ALL-REGION

2014
- Margaret Klein (First Team); Leanne Stone (First Team); Meade Brewster (Second Team); Olive Waxter (Second Team)

2013 - Leanne Stone (First Team); Meade Brewster (Second Team)

2012 - Christina Benedetti (First Team); Alli Shearin (Second Team); Leanne Stone (Second Team)

2011 - Emmy Mathews (First Team); Wilton Megargel (First Team); Christina Benedetti (Second Team)

2010 - Katharine Farrar (First Team); Julia Gotwald (First Team); Emmy Mathews (First Team)

2009 - Colleen Evans (Second Team); Britten Mathews (Second Team); Emmy Mathews (First Team); Kelsi Robinson (First Team)

2008 - Colleen Evans (First Team); Britten Mathews (Second Team); Kat Michaels (First Team); Kelsi Robinson (First Team); Megan Slosson (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (First Team)

2007 - Kelly Evans (First Team); Maggie Megear (First Team); Kat Michaels (First Team); Megan Slosson (Second Team); Kelsi Robinson (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team)

2006 - Amanda Strickler (First Team); Rachel Wallick (First Team); Kate Lester (Second Team); Maggie Megear (Second Team); Kat Michaels (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team)

2005 - Kristen Brown (First Team); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Maggie Speasmaker (First Team); Amanda Strickler (Second Team); Rachel Wallick (Second Team)

2004 - Sara Jurkowsky (First Team); Joanna Perini (First Team); Kelly Taffe (First Team)

2003 - Sarah Janowitz (First Team); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Kelly Taffe (First Team); Joanna Perini (Second Team); Lee Wheeler (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2002 - Eloise Priest (First Team); Leslie Bogart (Second Team); Julie Carskadon (Second Team); Sarah Janowitz (Second Team)

2001 - Liz Borges (First Team); Eloise Priest (First Team); Joanna Perini (Second Team); Lee Wheeler (Second Team)

2000 - Eloise Priest (First Team); Katherine Riddle (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1999 - Kimmy Lubin (First Team); Cory Mettee (First Team)

1998 - Whitney Parker (First Team); Lorraine Taurassi (First Team); Mary Jo Mahoney (Second Team)

1997 - Brooke Glenn (First Team); Mary Jo Mahoney (First Team); Whitney Parker (First Team); Lorraine Taurassi (Second Team)

1996 - Brooke Glenn (First Team); Cinnie Logan (First Team); Whitney Parker (First Team); Erika Snyder (Second Team)

1995 - Carrie Niederer (First Team); Nicole Ripken (First Team); Lindsay Coleman (First Team); Brooke Glenn (Second Team)

1994 - Angie Carrington (First Team); Carrie Niederer (First Team)

1993 - Angie Carrington (First Team); Lisa Dowling (First Team); Ginny Dallam (First Team)

1992 - Angie Carrington (First Team); Whitney Hopkins (First Team); Kimberly Bishop (Honorable Mention)

 

VaSID ALL-STATE

2013 - Leanne Stone (First Team)

2012 -
Christina Benedetti (First Team); Cara Mulligan (Second Team); Alli Shearin (Second Team)

2008 - Kat Michaels (Player of the Year, First Team); Briten Mathews (First Team); Colleen Evans (First Team); Sarah Tilbor (First Team); Kelsi Robinson (Second Team); Brooke Diamond (Coach of the Year)

2007 - Kelly Evans (First Team); Megan Slossom (First Team); Kat Michaels (First Team); Maggie Megear (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2006 - Amanda Strickler (Player of the Year, First Team); Sarah Tilbor (First Team); Rachel Wallick (First Team); Kate Lester (Second Team); Maggie Megear (Second Team); Kat Michaels (Second Team)

2005 - Kristen Brown (Player of the Year, First Team); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Maggie Speasmaker (First Team); Rachel Wallick (First Team); Amanda Strickler (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2004 - Sara Jurkowsky (First Team); Joanna Perini (First Team); Kelly Taffe (First Team); Kitt Murphy (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

 

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2014
- Margaret Klein (Player of the Year, First Team); Leanne Stone (First Team); Olive Waxter (First Team); Meade Brewster (Second Team); Cara Mulligan (Second Team); Greta Witter (Second Team)

2013 - Leanne Stone (First Team); Meade Brewster (Second Team); Katie Hagen (Second Team); Olive Waxter (Second Team); Brooke Diamond O'Brien (Coach of the Year)

2012 - Christina Benedetti (Player of the Year, First Team); Alli Shearin (First Team); Leanne Stone (First Team); Meade Brewster (Second Team); Cara Mulligan (Second Team); Olive Waxter (Third Team)

2011 - Emmy Mathews (Player of the Year, ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year, First Team); Alex Van Horn (Rookie of the Year); Brooke Diamond (Coach of the Year); Christina Benedetti (First Team); Wilton Megargel (First Team); Katharine Farrar (Second Team); Leanne Stone (Second Team); Kathy Brown (Honorable Mention)

2010 - Emmy Mathews (First Team, ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Julia Gotwald (First Team); Katharine Farrar (First Team); Wilton Megargel (Second Team); Christina Benedetti (Second Team); Kathy Brown (Second Team)

2009 - Britten Mathews (First Team);  Emmy Mathews (First Team); Kelsi Robinson (First Team, ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Colleen Evans (Second Team);  Katie Flippen (Honorable Mention); Meredith Freeman (Honorable Mention)

2008 - Kat Michaels (First Team, Player of the Year); Sarah Tilbor (First Team); Kelsi Robinson (First Team); Colleen Evans (First Team); Britten Mathews (First Team); Megan Slosson (Second Team); Brooke Diamond (Coach of the Year)

2007 - Kelly Evans (First Team); Maggie Megear (First Team); Kat Michaels (First Team); Megan Slosson (Second Team); Kelsi Robinson (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2006 - Amanda Strickler (First Team, Player of the Year); Kate Lester (First Team); Rachel Wallick (First Team); Maggie Megear (First Team); Kat Michaels (First Team); Sarah Tilbor (First Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2005 - Kristen Brown (First Team, Player of the Year); Maggie Speasmaker (First Team); Amanda Strickler (First Team); Rachel Wallick (First Team); Kitt Murphy (Second Team); Kate Lester (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2004 - Sara Jurkowsky (First Team); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Joanna Perini (First Team, Player of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Kelly Taffe (First Team); Rachel Wallick (Second Team); Lee Wheeler (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Co-Coach of the Year)

2003 - Sarah Janowitz (First Team, Player of the Year); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Joanna Perini (First Team); Kelly Taffe (First Team); Leslie Bogart (Second Team); Lee Wheeler (Honorable Mention); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2002 - Eloise Priest (First Team); Sarah Janowitz (First Team); Julie Carskadon (First Team); Leslie Bogart (First Team); Kelly Taffe (Second Team)

2001 - Liz Borges (First Team); Eloise Priest (First Team); Lee Wheeler (First Team); Sarah Janowitz (Second Team); Ellen Ritsch (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2000 - Eloise Priest (First Team); Katherine Riddle (First Team); Leslie Bogart (Second Team); Courtenay Fisher (Second Team); Ellen Ritsch (Second Team)

1999 - Kimmy Lubin (First Team); Cory Mettee (First Team); Katherine Riddle (Second Team); Lauren Francis (Second Team)

1998 - Mary Jo Mahoney (First Team); Whitney Parker (First Team); Lorraine Taurassi (First Team); Kimmy Lubin (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1997 - Brooke Glenn (First Team, Player of the Year); Mary Jo Mahoney (First Team); Whitney Parker (First Team); Lorraine Taurassi (First Team); Erika Snyder (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1996 - Brooke Glenn (First Team); Cinnie Logan (First Team); Whitney Parker (Second Team); Erika Snyder (Second Team); Cheryl Taurassi (Second Team)

1995 - Lindsay Coleman, Carrie Niederer, Nicole Ripken (1st), Brooke Glenn (2nd)

1994 - Angie Carrington, Carrie Niederer (1st), Lindsay Coleman, Nicole Ripken, Dana Cornell (2nd)

1993 - Angie Carrington (First Team); Ginny Dallam (First Team); Lisa Dowling (First Team, Player of the Year); Lisa Jennings (First Team); Paige Henke (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1992 - Kimberly Bishop (First Team); Lisa Dowling (First Team); Whitney Hopkins (First Team); Ginny Dallam (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1991 - Shawn Wert (First Team); Angie Carrington (Second Team); Ginny Dallam (Second Team); Lisa Dowling (Second Team)

1990 - Melissa Manko (First Team); Shawn Wert (First Team); Erica Ingersoll (Second Team)

1989 - Shawn Wert (Second Team)

 

IWLCA SPECIAL AWARDS

2011 - Kate Donnelly (Community Awareness Award); Emmy Mathews (Scholar-Athlete of the Year)