ODAC Announces Basketball Tournament Seedings/Schedule

LEXINGTON, Va. – The Old Dominion Athletic Conference has released the seedings and schedule for its 2011 men’s and women’s basketball tournaments.

The Washington and Lee women have earned the fourth seed, while the W&L men have garnered the ninth seed.

The W&L women have tied the program record for wins (18-7) and also tied the program-best mark for conference wins in a season (14-6), equaling the conference record from last season.  The Generals will begin the tournament on Thursday at the Salem Civic Center.  W&L, the defending ODAC Champion, will play fifth-seeded Eastern Mennonite at 3:00 pm. 

The two teams split their regular season series this year, with each team winning at home.  The Royals posted a 70-69 overtime victory back on January 11 in Harrisonburg, while W&L notched a 67-61 win on January 22 in Lexington.

The Generals’ men’s team will begin its tournament with a first round game on Tuesday evening at 7:00 pm.  W&L will travel to eighth-seeded Lynchburg College.

W&L and Lynchburg met just once this season, with the Generals claiming an 80-73 victory on January 16 at the Warner Center.

2011 ODAC WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRINGS AND SCHEDULE
Quarterfinals - Thursday, February 24 – Salem Civic Center
#1 Randolph-Macon vs. #8 Lynchburg - 1:00 p.m.
#4 Washington and Lee vs. #5 Eastern Mennonite - 3:00 p.m.
#2 Bridgewater vs. #7 Guilford - 6:00 p.m.
#3 Roanoke vs. #6 Virginia Wesleyan - 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, February 26 – Salem Civic Center
Winner 1v8 vs. Winner 4v5 - 1:00 p.m.
Winner 2v7 vs. Winner 3v6 - 3:00 p.m.

Finals - Sunday, February 27 – Salem Civic Center
Winner Semi #1 vs. Winner Semi #2 - 1:00 p.m.

2011 ODAC MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRINGS AND SCHEDULE
First Round - Tuesday, February 22 – at Higher Seeds
#11 Emory & Henry at #6 Hampden-Sydney - 7:00 p.m.
#10 Bridgewater at #7 Roanoke - 7:00 p.m.
#9 Washington and Lee at #8 Lynchburg - 7:00 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Friday, February 25 – Salem Civic Center
#1 Virginia Wesleyan vs. #8 Lynchburg/#9 Washington and Lee - 1:00 p.m.
#4 Guilford vs. #5 Randolph - 3:00 p.m.
#2 Randolph-Macon vs. #7 Roanoke/#10 Bridgewater - 6:00 p.m.
#3 Eastern Mennonite vs. #6 Hampden-Sydney/#11 Emory & Henry - 8:00 p.m.

Semifinals - Saturday, February 26 – Salem Civic Center
Winner 1v8/9 vs. Winner 4v5 - 6:00 p.m.
Winner 2v7/10 vs. Winner 3v6/11 - 8:00 p.m.

Finals - Sunday, February 27 – Salem Civic Center
Winner Semi #1 vs. Winner Semi #2 - 3:30 p.m. 

-- GENERALS --