All-Time Men's Cross Country Honors

Honors are incomplete prior to 1975. If you know of someone that should be added to these lists or if you have knowledge of all-conference cross country runners prior to 1975, please e-mail Sports Information Director Brian Laubscher at blaubsch@wlu.edu.

ALL-AMERICA

1983 - Angus McBryde

NCAA NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

2007 - Michael Welsh
2005 - Nathan Johnson
2004 - Nathan Johnson
1997 - Jason Callen
1992 - Bo Hannah
1991 - Charles Edwards; Bo Hannah
1986 - Richard Moore; Edward Myers; Scott Rippeon
1985 - Scott Rippeon
1984 - Frank Pittman
1983 - Angus McBryde

NCAA ALL-SOUTH/SOUTHEAST REGION

2013 - Mac Strehler, Levi Warring
2009
- Harrison Tucker
2008 - Vance Berry, Jack Ivy, Michael Welsh
2007 - Vance Berry, Tom Brower, Michael Welsh
2006 - Vance Berry, Tom Brower, Michael Welsh
2005 - Nathan Johnson, Alex Mahoney, Michael Welsh
2004 - Nathan Johnson (Athlete of the Year); Alex Mahoney; Tom Brower
2003 - Andy Schorr
2002 - Wes Bell; Steven Chambers; Andy Schorr
2000 - Andy Schorr
1997 - Jason Callen; Will Olson
1996 - Jason Callen
1995 - Jason Callen; Will Olson; Brad Paye; Taylor Shultz
1994 - Jason Callen
1992 - Bo Hannah
1991 - Charles Edwards; Bo Hannah
1990 - Charles Edwards; Bo Hannah
1987 - Bill Clark
1986 - David Andrews; Richard Moore; Ed Myers; Scott Rippeon
1985 - David Andrews; Eddie Goundry; Scott Rippeon; John Tucker (Coach of the Year)
1984 - Frank Pittman
1983 - Angus McBryde; Edward Myers; Frank Pittman
1982 - Angus McBryde; Frank Pittman
1981 - Angus McBryde; Frank Pittman

ALL-STATE

2006 - Andrew Friski; James Wolff
2005 - Nathan Johnson; Alex Mahoney; Michael Welsh; Andrew Johnson; Andrew Friski; Alex Jackson
2004 - Nathan Johnson; Steven Chambers; Wes Bell; Andrew Johnson; Andrew Friski, Ben Stinson
2003 - Steven Chambers, Andy Schorr, Rusty Meyer
2002 - Wes Bell; Steven Chambers; Andrew Johnson; Andy Schorr
2000 - Andy Schorr
1999 - Ken Jackman; Rob Naftel
1998 - Darrick Alford
1997 - Darrick Alford; Jason Callen; Greg Ruthig; Alex Taylor
1996 - Jason Callen; Steve Guenther; Will Olson
1995 - Darrick Alford; Jason Callen; Andy May; Will Olson; Brad Payne; Taylor Schultz
1994 - Jason Callen; Will Olson

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2013 - Mac Strehler (First Team, Rookie of the Year)
2009
- Harrison Tucker (Second Team); Robert Warneford-Thomson (Second Team, Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
2008 - Vance Berry (First Team); Jack Ivy (Second Team); Michael Welsh (First Team, Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
2007 - Michael Welsh (First Team); Tom Brower (First Team, Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Vance Berry (First Team); Alex Jackson (Second Team); Andrew Friski (Second Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)
2006 - Michael Welsh (First Team); Vance Berry (First Team); Tom Brower (First Team, Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Andrew Friski (Second Team); James Wolff (Second Team)
2005 - Nathan Johnson (First Team, Runner of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Alex Mahoney (First Team); Michael Welsh (First Team); Vance Berry (Second Team); Andrew Johnson (Second Team); Andrew Friski (Second Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)
2004 - Nathan Johnson (First Team, Runner of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Alex Mahoney (First Team, Rookie of the Year); Wes Bell (First Team); Andrew Friski (Second Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)
2003 - Andy Schorr (First Team, Runner of the Year); Steven Chambers (Second Team); Rusty Meyer (Second Team)
2002 - Wes Bell (First Team); Andy Schorr (First Team)
2001 - Will Teichman (Second Team)
2000 - Andy Schorr (First Team); Ken Jackman (Second Team)
1999 - Rob Naftel (First Team)
1998 - Darrick Alford (First Team); Ken Jackman (Second Team); Rob Naftel (Second Team)
1997 - Jason Callen (First Team); Will Olson (First Team); Greg Ruthig (First Team); Alex Taylor (First Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)
1996 - Jason Callen (First Team); Will Olson (First Team)
1995 - Jason Callen (First Team, Runner of the Year); Brad Payne (First Team); Darrick Alford (Second Team); Will Olson (Second Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)
1994 - Jason Callen (First Team); Will Olson (First Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)
1992 - Bo Hannah (First Team); Keith Rinn (First Team)
1991 - Charles Edwards (First Team); Bo Hannah (First Team)
1990 - Charles Edwards (First Team); Bo Hannah (First Team); David Martin (First Team)
1988 - Bill Clark (First Team)
1987 - Bill Clark (First Team); Scott Rippeon (First Team)
1986 - Richard Moore (First Team); Richard Moore (First Team); Ed Myers (First Team)
1985 - Eddie Goundry (First Team)
1984 - Eddie Goundry (First Team); Ed Myers (First Team); Frank Pittman (First Team); Dick Miller (Coach of the Year)
1983 - Angus McBryde (First Team, Runner of the Year); Frank Pittman (First Team)
1982 - Angus McBryde (First Team); Frank Pittman (First Team)
1981 - Angus McBryde (First Team)

ALL-VIRGINIA COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

1975 - Lawrence Washington (First Team)

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

1955 - Burke Armstrong (Conference Champion)
1954 - Michael Barry (Conference Champion)
1953 - Walter Diggs (Conference Champion)
1933 - Tom Dunaj (Conference Champion)