2008 W&L MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL TIMES

Nov. 15, 2008 at NCAA South/Southeast Region Championships 8th of 19 teams (194 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2008 TOP TIME (8K)
Michael Welsh, Sr. 26:25.4 (17th of 152) 25:33.50 (ODAC - 11/1)
Vance Berry, Sr. 26:31.8 (20th of 152) 25:44.40 (ODAC - 11/1)
Jack Ivy, So. 27:02.5 (35th of 152) 25:54.15 (ODAC - 11/1)
Alex Jackson, Sr. 27:24.9 (48th of 152) 26:26 (OC - 10/18)
Matt Gossett, Fy. 28:09.9 (80th of 152) 26:59.45 (ODAC - 11/1)
Mike Shiplet, So. 28:27.6 (92nd of 152) 27:02.80 (ODAC - 11/1)
Robert Warneford-Thomson, Fy. 28:48.3 (105th of 152) 26:47.80 (ODAC - 11/1)

 

Nov. 1, 2008 at ODAC Championships 3rd of 10 teams (59 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2008 TOP TIME (8K)
Michael Welsh, Sr. 25:33.50 (3rd of 98) 25:33.50 (ODAC - 11/1)
Vance Berry, Sr. 25:44.40 (5th of 98) 25:44.40 (ODAC - 11/1)
Jack Ivy, So. 25:54.15 (8th of 98) 25:54.15 (ODAC - 11/1)
Alex Jackson, Sr. 26:37.00 (20th of 98) 26:26 (OC - 10/18)
Robert Warneford-Thomson, Fy. 26:47.80 (23rd of 98) 26:47.80 (ODAC - 11/1)
Ben Stutts, Jr. 26:56.80 (27th of 98) 26:56.80(ODAC - 11/1)
Matt Gossett, Fy. 26:59.45 (28th of 98) 26:59.45 (ODAC - 11/1)
Mike Shiplet, So. 27:02.80 (31st of 98) 27:02.80 (ODAC - 11/1)
Evan Sharber, So. 27:24.55 (36th of 98) 27:24.55 (ODAC - 11/1)
Ryan Henner, Fy. 27:25.95 (37th of 98) 27:25.95 (ODAC - 11/1)
Rob George, So. 27:29.50 (39th of 98) 27:29.50 (ODAC - 11/1)
David Doobin, So. 28:03.05 (50th of 98) 28:03.05 (ODAC - 11/1)
Davis Franklin, So. 28:42.25 (58th of 98) 28:42.25 (ODAC - 11/1)
James Wolff, Jr. 28:56.70 (64th of 98) 28:56.70 (ODAC - 11/1)
Rob Saliers, Jr. 30:38.80 (83rd of 98) 30:38.80 (ODAC - 11/1)
Chris Veddern, Fy. 30:46.40 (84th of 98) 30:46.40 (ODAC - 11/1)
Derek Haysom, Jr. 31:46.40 (89th of 98) 31:46.40 (ODAC - 11/1)

 

Oct. 18, 2008 at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble 16th of 30 teams (429 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2008 TOP TIME (8K)
Michael Welsh, Sr. 25:46 (41st of 271) 25:46 (OC - 10/18)
Vance Berry, Sr. 25:54 (52nd of 271) 25:54 (OC - 10/18)
Alex Jackson, Sr. 26:26 (88th of 271) 26:26 (OC - 10/18)
Jack Ivy, So. 26:36 (103rd of 271) 26:36 (OC - 10/18)
Robert Warneford-Thomson, Fy. 27:28 (145th of 271) 27:28 (OC - 10/18)
Mike Shiplet, So. 27:37 (152nd of 271) 27:37 (OC - 10/18)
Matt Gossett, Fy. 27:38 (154th of 271) 27:38 (OC - 10/18)
Ryan Henner, Fy. 27:57 (194th of 271) 27:57 (OC - 10/18)
Rob George, So. 27:58 (195th of 271) 27:58 (OC - 10/18)
David Doobin, So. 28:24 (219th of 271) 28:24 (OC - 10/18)

 

Oct. 4, 2008 at Hanover Pre-Nationals 16th of 20 teams (390 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2008 TOP TIME (8K)
Michael Welsh, Sr. 26:37.86 (34th of 230) 26:37.86 (HPN - 10/4)
Vance Berry, Sr. 26:58.25 (55th of 230) 26:58.25 (HPN - 10/4)
Alex Jackson, Sr. 27:54.01 (103rd of 230) 27:54.01 (HPN - 10/4)
Robert Warneford-Thomson, Fy. 28:17.07 (116th of 230) 28:17.07 (HPN - 10/4)
Jack Ivy, So. 28:25.85 (123rd of 230) 28:25.85 (HPN - 10/4)
Matt Gossett, Fy. 28:38.45 (137th of 230) 28:03 (JMU - 9/13)
Ben Stutts, Jr. 28:39.25 (138th of 230) 28:39.20(JMU - 9/13)
Mike Shiplet, So. 28:41.80 (140th of 230) 28:41.80 (HPN - 10/4)
Ryan Henner, Fy. 29:18.77 (164th of 230) 28:52.40 (DC - 9/20)
Rob George, So. 29:30.59 (170th of 230) 29:14.59 (DC - 9/20)
James Wolff, Jr. 29:45.97 (175th of 230) 29:45.97 (HPN - 10/4)
Anthony Ives, Sr. 30:20.72 (186th of 230) 30:20.72 (HPN - 10/4)
Evan Sharber, So. 30:24.54 (190th of 230) 29:19.90 (JMU - 9/13)

 

Sept. 20, 2008 at Dickinson Invitational 10th of 25 teams (99 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2008 TOP TIME (8K)
Michael Welsh, Sr. 26:59.46 (15th of 192) 26:59.46 (DC - 9/20)
Vance Berry, Sr. 27:24.00 (30th of 192) 27:24.00 (DC - 9/20)
Alex Jackson, Sr. 28:07.06 (66th of 192) 28:07.06 (DC - 9/20)
Matt Gossett, Fy. 28:13.77 (71st of 192) 28:03 (JMU - 9/13)
Robert Warneford-Thomson, Fy. 28:28.26 (80th of 192) 28:28.26 (DC - 9/20)
Ben Stutts, Jr. 28:39.28 (85th of 192) 28:39.20(JMU - 9/13)
Ryan Henner, Fy. 28:52.40 (97th of 192) 28:52.40 (DC - 9/20)
Jack Ivy, So. 28:59.91 (106th of 192) 28:59.91 (DC - 9/20)
Mike Shiplet, So. 29:14.08 (113th of 192) 29:14.08 (DC - 9/20)
Rob George, So. 29:14.59 (114th of 192) 29:14.59 (DC - 9/20)
James Wolff, Jr. 30:30.42 (146th of 192) 30:30.42 (DC - 9/20)
David Doobin, So. 30:44.25 (149th of 192) 29:53.10 (JMU - 9/13)
Davis Franklin, So. 30:50.49 (152nd of 192) 30:50.49 (JMU - 9/13)
Rob Saliers, Jr. 31:57.83 (164th of 192) 31:38.00 (JMU - 9/13)
Derek Haysom, Jr. 33:12.26 (174th of 192) 33:12.26 (DC - 9/20)
Chris Veddern, Fy. 34:13.83 (180th of 192) 34:13.83 (W&L - 9/6)

 

Sept. 13, 2008 at James Madison Invitational 5th of 8 teams (143 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2008 TOP TIME (8K)
Matt Gossett, Fy. 28:03.60 (25th of 89) 28:03 (JMU - 9/13)
Alex Jackson, Sr. 28:16.60 (28th of 89) 28:16.60 (JMU - 9/13)
Robert Warneford-Thomson, Fy. 28:36.20 (34th of 89) 28:36.20 (JMU - 9/13)
Ben Stutts, Jr. 28:39.20 (36th of 89) 28:39.20(JMU - 9/13)
Stuart Vassey, Jr. 28:49.00 (40th of 89) 28:49.00 (JMU - 9/13)
Jack Ivy, So. 29:06.40 (44th of 89) 29:06.40 (JMU - 9/13)
Evan Sharber, So. 29:19.90 (47th of 89) 29:19.90 (JMU - 9/13)
David Doobin, So. 29:53.10 (51st of 89) 29:53.10 (JMU - 9/13)
Rob George, So. 29:56.10 (52nd of 89) 29:56.10 (JMU - 9/16)
Mike Shiplet, So. 30:10.60 (55th of 89) 30:10.60 (JMU - 9/13)
Davis Franklin, So. 31:08.30 (65th of 89) 31:08.30 (JMU - 9/13)
James Wolff, Jr. 31:19.10 (68th of 89) 31:19.10 (JMU - 9/13)
Rob Saliers, Jr. 31:38.00 (71st of 89) 31:38.00 (JMU - 9/13)
Derek Haysom, Jr. 35:16.50 (82nd of 89) 35:16.50 (JMU - 9/13)

 

Sept. 6, 2008 W&L Invitational 1st of 11 teams (34 pts.)
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2008 TOP TIME (8K)
Vance Berry, Sr. 29:34 (3rd of 93) 29:34 (W&L - 9/6)
Matt Gossett, Fy. 29:38 (4th of 93) 29:38 (W&L - 9/6)
Alex Jackson, Sr. 29:55 (6th of 93) 29:55 (W&L - 9/6)
Stuart Vassey, Jr. 30:03 (9th of 93) 30:03(W&L - 9/6)
Ben Stutts, Jr. 30:33 (12th of 93) 30:33 (W&L - 9/6)
Jack Ivy, So. 31:22 (24th of 93) 31:22 (W&L - 9/6)
Mike Shiplet, So. 31:24 (25th of 93) 31:24 (W&L - 9/6)
Rob George, So. 31:34 (29th of 93) 31:34 (W&L - 9/6)
Evan Sharber, So. 31:58 (32nd of 93) 31:58 (W&L - 9/6)
David Doobin, So. 32:03 (34th of 93) 32:03 (W&L - 9/6)
Davis Franklin, So. 32:16 (35th of 93) 32:16 (W&L - 9/6)
Ryan Henner, Fy. 32:17 (36th of 93) 32:17 (W&L - 9/6)
Rob Saliers, Jr. 33:44 (55th of 93) 33:44 (W&L - 9/6)
James Wolff, Jr. 34:02 (58th of 93) 34:02 (W&L - 9/6)
Derek Haysom, Jr. 35:53 (71st of 93) 35:53 (W&L - 9/6)
Chris Veddern, Fy. 35:54 (72nd of 93) 35:54 (W&L - 9/6)