2006-07 WASHINGTON AND LEE MEN’S TRACK & FIELD ROSTER

NAME                YR.    EVENT                   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
Brad Bender         So.    Jumps/Sprints           Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional
Vance Berry         So.    Distance                Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Episcopal
Billy Billington    Fr.    Throws                  Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell
Brian Bondurant     Fr.    Sprints/Jumps           Richmond, Va./Lloyd C. Bird
Tom Brandlein       Fr.    Hurdles/Sprints         Manalapan, N.J./Manalapan
Ryan Castle         Fr.    Jumps/Sprints/Decathlon Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
Larry Clark         Jr.    Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles   Little Rock, Ark./J.A. Fair
Andrew Fischer      Sr.    Throws                  Middletown, N.J./Middletown South
Marshall French     Jr.    Sprints                 Richmond, Va./St. Christopher’s
Arie George         Jr.    Distance                Petersham, Mass./Worcester Academy
Ben Goetsch         Fr.    Jumps                   Timonium, Md./Gilman
Matt Harrison       Jr.    Sprints/Middle Distance Sherrills Ford, N.C./Summit (N.J.)
Sean Hurdiss        So.    Sprints                 Missouri City, Texas/Elkins
Anthony Ives        So.    Distance                Charlotte, N.C./Harding University School
Alex Jackson        So.    Distance                Centreville, Va./Westfield
Jack Jeong          Jr.    Middle Distance         Lisle, Ill./Naperville North
Michael Keenan      Jr.    Distance                Chicago, Ill./Northside College Prep
Drew Martin         So.    Pole Vault/Decathlon    Maumelle, Ark./Little Rock Christian
Chip McCoy          So.    Sprints                 Litchfield, Conn./Litchfield
Elliott O'Brien     Fr.    Distance                Hamilton, New Zealand/Hamilton
Joel Poelhuis       Fr.    Pole Vault              Evansville, Ind./W.H. Harrison
Steve Rivoir        Jr.    Middle Distance         Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparral
Joseph Roane        Fr.    Hurdles/Jumps/Sprints   Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee
Rob Saliers         Fr.    Sprints/Middle Distance Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Eastern
Ben Stutts          Fr.    Distance                Beverly Hills, Calif./Beverly Hills
Robbie Varipapa     So.    Middle Distance         Dover, Del./Episcopal
Michael Welsh       So.    Distance                Tullahoma, Tenn./Tullahoma
Ben Wilson          So.    Throws                  Commerce, Ga./Commerce

HEAD COACH: Nate Hoey (Sprints, Hurdles, Jumps, Combined Events)
ASSOCIATE HEAD COACH: Kris Hoey (Middle Distance, Distance)
ASSISTANT COACH:  John Tucker (Throws)
ASSISTANT COACHES: Brandon Uhl (Horizontal Jumps), Dr. Paul Wright (High Jump/Combined Events), Valen Stieler (Throws)
CAPTAINS: Larry Clark, Steve Rivoir