W&L'S JOHNSON COMPETES AT JAMES MADISON LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL

HARRISONBURG, Va. -- Washington and Lee senior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County) competed in the James Madison Last Chance Invitational on Sunday afternoon.

Johnson placed second overall and was the first collegiate finisher in the 5000 meters in a personal best time of 14:59.83.

-- GENERALS --


W&L'S JOHNSON COMPETES AT PENN RELAYS

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. -- Washington and Lee senior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County) competed at the Penn Relays on Thursday evening in Philadelphia, Pa.

Johnson was the top Division III finisher in the 3000 meter steeplechase in a time of 9:24.12.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Thu., May 5 at the Liberty Twilight in Lynchburg, Va.

-- GENERALS --


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

HARRISONBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men’s and women’s track teams were in action on Saturday afternoon, competing in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championships on the campus of Eastern Mennonite University. The W&L men tied for fourth out of six teams, while the women placed fifth of six squads.

W&L senior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County) was named the Athlete of the Meet after winning the 1,500 meter and 5,000 meter events. Johnson crossed the tape in 4:04.20 in the 1,500, and completed the 5,000 in 15:47.60.

Senior Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area) placed third overall in the 5,000 meters (16:08.80), while freshman Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American School) placed fourth in the 5,000 with a time of 16:11.00.

Sophomore Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) placed fourth in the high jump (1.82 meters), and senior Chris Walker (Franklin, Mass./Paul VI) placed fourth in the shot put with a toss of 12.35 meters.

Additionally, the Generals’ 4x100 meter relay team of seniors Brian Krupczak (Cohasset, Mass./Cohasset), Norman Senior (St. Catherine, Jamaica/UWCA), Lee Stinnett (Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer) and freshman Larry Clark (Little Rock, Ark./J.A. Fair) placed fourth overall with a time of 44.70, while the 4x400 meter relay team of Norman Senior and freshmen Jack Jeong (Lisle, Ill./Naperville North), Clark, and Kevin Donovan (Doylestown, Pa./C.B. West) was fifth with a time of 3:47.45.

On the women’s side, freshman Lindsay Erickson (Silver Spring, Md./Stone Ridge) won the 5,000 meters with a meet and stadium record time of 18:33.50. She also finished fifth in the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:09.70.

The Generals’ 4x100 meter relay team of seniors Kim Gunst (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman) and Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal), and sophomores Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall) and Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) finished third overall with a school record-time of 51.54.

Walker also placed fourth in the 100 meters (13.44), while Gunst placed fifth in the 400 meters (1:03.66). Junior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) and sophomore Jenny Ratzel (Elm Grove, Wisc./Brookfield East) placed fifth (2:30.90) and sixth (2:32.40) respectively in the 800 meters, while Behmerwohld placed fourth in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.69.

Freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) placed third in the pole vault (3.15 meters) and fifth in the triple jump (10.27 meters), while senior Emily Barker (Clifton, Va./Mount Vernon) placed second in the shot put (10.75 meters) and third in the javelin with a toss of 28.70 meters.

Washington and Lee returns to action on May 5 as it competes in the Liberty Twilight Invitational.

-- GENERALS --


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD IN ACTION AT ELON INVITATIONAL

ELON, N.C. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams were in action at the Elon Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Elon, N.C. where they competed against Division I and III schools. The Generals had six first place finishes, 31 Top 5 finishes and set two school records.

In the men’s meet, sophomore Andrew Fischer (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South) won the javelin with a toss of 153’6”, while senior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County) was second in the 800 meters (2:02.45).

In the 400 meter hurdles, freshman Wilson Robinson (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) finished second (1:03.13) and classmate Marston Smith (Woodberry Forest, Va./Woodberry Forest) took third (1:08.12).

Sophomore Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) placed third in the high jump by clearing a height of 5’10”, while senior Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area) was second in the 1500 meters (4:16.97).

In the women’s meet, junior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) won the 800 meters in a time of 2:28.73 and sophomore Blair Haws (Fort Worth, Texas/Trinity Valley) was first among Div. III athletes and second overall in the 1500 meters (5:09.39).

In the 100 meter hurdles, sophomore Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) finished second among Div. III competitors in a school-record time of 16.21 and senior Emily Barker (Clifton, Va./Mount Vernon) was first among Div. III athletes in both the javelin (92’11.5”) and shot put (34’7”).

Freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) placed first among Div. III competitors in the triple jump with a school-record jump of 34’ 4.25”.

In the 4x100 meter relay, the foursome of sophomore Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall), Behmerwohld and seniors Kim Gunst (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman) and Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) finished second in a time of 53.51.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday at the ODAC Championships in Harrisonburg, Va.

-- GENERALS --


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD IN ACTION AT DUKE INVITATIONAL

DURHAM, N.C. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams were in action at the Duke Invitational on Friday and Saturday afternoon in Durham, N.C. The Generals competed against Division I, II, and III teams.

In the men’s meet, senior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County) finished first among Division III athletes and seventh overall in the 3000 meter steeplechase in a school-record and NCAA qualifying time of 9:19.21.

In the 1500 meters, junior Andrew Johnson (Blairstown, N.J./Blair Academy) placed third among Div. III competitors in a time of 4:10.62, while freshman Jack Jeong (Lisle, Ill./Naperville North) was fifth among Div. III athletes in a time of 4:18.94.

Senior Chris Walker (Franklin, Mass./Paul VI) was third among Div. III competitors in the hammer throw (108’5”), while senior Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area) was fifth among Div. III athletes in the 5000 meters in a time of 16:42.53.

In the women’s meet, sophomore Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) was first among Div. III competitors and sixth overall in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 16.56, while junior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) was third among Div. III athletes in the 1500 meters (4:57.85).

Senior Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) was fourth among Div. III competitors in the 100 meters (13.59) and sixth among Div. III athletes in the 200 meters (27.97).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday at the Elon Invitational.

-- GENERALS --


W&L TRACK & FIELD COMPETES AT UMW RELAYS

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee track and field teams were in action on Saturday at the University of Mary Washington relays in Fredericksburg, Va. The Generals claimed five first place finishes, eight Top 3 placings and set two school records.

For the men, senior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County) placed first in the 3,000 meters with a time of 8:55.44 and ran a leg of the distance medley relay team, which finished first in a school-record time of 10:37.98. Johnson was joined on the team by seniors Norman Senior (St. Catherine, Jamaica/UWCA) and Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area), and junior Andrew Johnson (Blairstown, N.J./Blair Academy).

Sophomore Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) took third in the high jump with a leap of 6’0”.

On the women’s side, freshman Lindsay Erickson (Silver Spring, Md./Stone Ridge) also claimed first place in the 3,000 meters, crossing the line in 10:49.85. Additionally, she ran a portion of the distance medley relay squad which finished first with a school-record time of 12:58.81. Erickson was joined by senior Kim Gunst (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman), junior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) and sophomore Blair Haws (Fort Worth, Texas/Trinity Valley).

Freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) again claimed first place in the pole vault, clearing a height of 10’6”, while sophomore Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) finished second in the 400 meter hurdles (68.63) and third in the 100 meter hurdles (16.42).

Washington and Lee returns to action on April 8-9 as it competes in the Duke University Invitational.

-- GENERALS --



W&L OUTDOOR TRACK IN ACTION AT ROANOKE INVITATIONAL

SALEM, Va. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams competed at the Roanoke Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Salem, Va. The Generals set three school records and had six top three finishes.

In the women’s meet, W&L was led by freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro), who set two school records. She won the triple jump with a school-record jump of 34’ 4 3/4”. Brandler also placed second in the pole vault by clearing a school-record and NCAA qualifying height of 11’3”. It was also the top vault by any freshman in the nation this season.

Sophomore Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) won the 400-meter hurdles in a school-record time of 1:08.27, while finishing third in the 100-meter hurdles (16.80). Sophomore Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall) placed third in both the triple jump (32’ 5 1/2”) and 400-meter hurdles (1:12.78).

In the men’s meet, sophomore Ryan Edge (Atlanta, Ga./Whitefield Academy) placed fourth in the high jump with a jump of 5’8”. Freshman Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American School) finished fifth in the 1500 meters (4:19.46), while classmate Tom Brower (Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy) was sixth in a time of 4:22.25.

In the 800 meters, freshman Jack Jeong (Lisle, Ill./Naperville North) placed sixth in a time of 2:06.82.

On Friday night, the Generals were in action at the VCU Ram Invitational where they competed against Division I, II and III competition.

In the men’s meet, senior Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area) placed first among Division III competitors in the 5000 meters in a time of 15:42.22. Senior Chris Walker (Franklin, Mass./Paul VI) was third among Division III athletes in the hammer throw (98’0”).

In the women’s meet, W&L only competed in the 1500 meters and had four runners place among the top six Division III competitors.

Sophomore Blair Haws (Fort Worth, Texas/Trinity Valley) was second (5:02.79), freshman Lindsay Erickson (Silver Spring, Md./Stone Ridge) was fourth (5:04.56), junior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) placed fifth (5:12.38) and sophomore Jenny Ratzel (Elm Grove, Wisc./Brookfield East) finished sixth (5:17.13).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Fri., Mar. 25 at the Mary Washington Relays. The meet begins at 3:00 pm.

-- GENERALS --


W&L OUTDOOR TRACK OPENS SEASON AT W&L INVITATIONAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee outdoor track and field teams opened their 2005 season at the W&L Invitational on Saturday afternoon at the Wilson Field Track. The men placed fifth out of nine teams, while the women also finished fifth among nine teams.

In the men’s meet, the Generals had three first place finishes, seven top-five finishes and set a new school record. Senior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County), who was named the Athlete of the Meet, won both the 800 meters (2:00.66) and the 1500 meters (4:04.54). Sophomore Andrew Fischer (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South) won the javelin with a throw of 145’8”.

Senior Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area) placed fifth in the 1500 meters (4:14.18) and sixth in the 800 meters (2:03.18). Sophomore Walker Duncan (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) placed third in the hammer throw with a school-record toss of 136’, while senior Chris Walker (Franklin, Mass./Paul VI) finished fourth in the hammer throw with a heave of 107’7”.

The 4x400 relay team of senior Norman Senior (St. Catherine, Jamaica/UWCA), Chambers, freshman Steve Rivoir (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparall) and Johnson placed fifth in a time of 3:42.02.

In the women’s meet, W&L had eight top-five finishes. Senior Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) won the long jump (16’2 1/2”) and was fifth in the 200 meters (28.73). Senior Emily Barker (Clifton, Va./Mount Vernon) placed second in the javelin (99’7”) and third in the shot put (33’7 1/2”).

Sophomore Blair Haws (Fort Worth, Texas/Trinity Valley) was third in the 800 meters (2:30.54), while junior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) placed fourth in the 800 meters (2:31.58). In the 1500 meters, sophomore Jenny Ratzel (Elm Grove, Wisc./Brookfield East) finished fourth in a time of 5:20.86.

The 4x400 meter relay team of Ratzel, Christopher, junior Liz Twentyman (Falls Church, Va./George Mason) and Haws placed fourth in a time of 4:37.18.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Fri., Mar. 18 at the VCU Ram Invitational. The meet begins at 4:00 pm.

-- GENERALS --

MEN’S RESULTS
1. West Virginia Wesleyan 118 points
2. Methodist College 84 points
3. Frostburg State 78 points
4. Desales University 72 points
5. Washington and Lee 49 points
6. Roanoke College 34 points
7. Mary Washington 32 points
8. Southern Virginia 12 points
9. VMI 11 points

WOMEN’S RESULTS
1. West Virginia Wesleyan 159 points
2. Roanoke College 79 points
3. Southern Virginia 69 points
4. Mary Washington 49 points
T5. Washington and Lee 44 points
T5. Frostburg State 44 points
T7. Bridgewater College 12 points
T7. Methodist College 12 points
9. VMI 10 points


W&L INDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. -- The W&L men’s and women’s indoor track teams claimed four All-ODAC citations and set four school records at the ODAC Championships on Sunday evening on the campus of Christopher Newport University. The W&L women finished fourth of six teams, while the men were fifth of six teams.

Lynchburg College claimed the ODAC title for both the men and women, while Eastern Mennonite placed second for the men and Roanoke finished second for the women.

The W&L women, which claimed its highest team point total since 1995, was led by freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) who finished fourth in the pole vault with a school record and NCAA qualifying vault of 11’00". The vault is also the third-best effort by a freshman in Division III this season. Brandler also finished third in the triple jump (33’10.75”) and high jump (5’0.25”).

Sophomore Blair Haws (Fort Worth, Texas/Trinity Valley) earned All-ODAC honors by placing second in the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:04.60, while the distance medley relay team of junior Liz Twentyman (Falls Church, Va./George Mason), senior Casey Sharpe (Manassas, Va./Osbourn), and sophomores Julie Harris (Richmond, Va./St. Catherines) and Jenny Ratzel (Elm Grove, Wisc./Brookfield East) also garnered All-ODAC honors with a second place finish with a time of 13:39.75.

Additionally, the 4x400 meter relay team of seniors Kim Gunst (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman) and Meredith Walker (Traveler’s Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal), and sophomores Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) and Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall) set a school record (4:23.41) in finishing third overall.

Behmerwohld also placed third in the 55 meter hurdles with a school record time of 9.19, while Twentyman also finished third in the 800 meters (2:30.32).

The W&L men, which finished just seven points from third place, was paced by senior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County) who earned All-ODAC honors by winning the 5,000 meters with a school record time of 15:35.93.

The distance medley relay team of senior Norman Senior (St. Catherine, Jamaica/UWCA) and freshmen Jack Jeong (Lisle, Ill./Naperville North), Steve Rivoir (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparall) and Alex Mahoney (New Trier, Ill./New Trier/Singapore American School) earned All-ODAC accolades by placing second overall with a time of 10:58.95.

Senior Chris Walker (Franklin, Mass./Paul VI) placed third in the 35-lb weight throw with a toss of 48’2.75” and fifth in the shot put with a heave of 41’0.25”. Sophomore Walker Duncan (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) placed fourth in the weight throw with a toss of 48’0.75”.

Senior Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area) rounded out the top finishers by placing fourth in the 1500 (4:10.51) and 5000 meters (16:09.89).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday as it competes in the Virginia Tech Last Chance Invitational at 10:00 am.

MEN'S RESULTS   WOMEN'S RESULTS  
1. Lynchburg 247.5 1. Lynchburg 132.0
2. Eastern Mennonite 73.0 2. Roanoke 95.0
3. Roanoke 49.0 3. Eastern Mennonite 94.0
4. Bridgewater 47.0 4. W&L 71.0
5. W&L 43.0 5. Bridgewater 45.0
6. Virginia Wesleyan 5.5 6. Virginia Wesleyan 5.0

 

-- GENERALS --


W&L INDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT SUSQUEHANNA INVITATIONAL

SELINSGROVE, Pa. -- The Washington and Lee track and field teams were in action at the Susquehanna Invitational on Friday evening. The Generals competed against Division II and III competition.

In the women’s meet, W&L was led freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro), who was first overall in the pole vault. She cleared a school-record, field house record, and NCAA qualifying height of 10’10”.

In the 1500 meters, junior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) placed seventh among Division III athletes in a time of 5:16.54 and sophomore Jenny Ratzel (Elm Grove, Wisc./Brookfield East) was ninth among Division III competitors in a time of 5:19.53.

Senior Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) placed 14th among Divison III competitors in the 200 meters (28.94), while senior Kim Gunst (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman) was 14th among Division III athletes in the 400 meters (1:05.88).

In the men’s meet, senior Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area) placed fifth among Division III athletes and was sixth overall in the 1500 meters (4:13.03), while junior Andrew Johnson (Blairstown, N.J./Blair Academy) was 10th overall in a time of 4:17.08.

Senior Chris Walker (Franklin, Mass./Paul VI) was fifth among Division III athletes and seventh overall in the 35 pound weight throw (45’41/2”). Senior Brian Krupczak (Cohasset, Mass./Cohasset) placed 11th among Division III athletes and was 16th overall in the 55 meters (6.80).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Sun., Feb. 27 at the ODAC Championships in Newport News, Va.

-- GENERALS --


BRANDLER COMPETES AT VIRGINIA TECH CHALLENGE

BLACKSBURG, Va. -- Washington and Lee freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) competed at the Virginia Tech Challenge on Saturday afternoon in Blacksburg, Va.

Brandler competed against mostly Division I competition and finished tied for 21st out of 36 competitors in the pole vault. She broke the school record for the third time this season by clearing a height of 10 feet, 8 inches.


W&L INDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT VMI WINTER RELAYS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee track and field teams were in action at the Virginia Military Institute (VMI) Winter Relays on Saturday afternoon. The Generals competed against Division I and III competition and had 10 first place finishes.

In the women’s meet, W&L was led by sophomore Blair Haws (Fort Worth, Texas/Trinity Valley), who finished first among Division III competitors in the 800 meters and one mile run. She was second overall in the 800 meters (2:35.99) and placed fourth overall in the one mile (5:45.06).

Freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro) was first overall in the pole vault (9’11 3/4”), while senior Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) placed first among Divison III competitors and was second overall in the long jump (16’1/2”).

Freshman Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) was first among Division III athletes and second overall in the 55-meter hurdles (9.61). She also teamed up with seniors Kim Gunst (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman) and Casey Sharpe (Manassas, Va./Osbourn) and sophomore Huntley Rodes (Nashville, Tenn./Harpeth Hall) to win the 4x400 meter relay in 4:35.40.

In the men’s meet, senior Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area) won the 3000 meters in 9:12.09, while senior Chris Walker (Franklin, Mass./Paul VI) was first among Division III athletes in the shot put (40’61/4”).

Sophomore Walker Duncan (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) was first among Division III athletes and second overall in the 35-pound weight throw (46’101/4”) and senior Norman Senior (St. Catherine, Jamaica/UWCA) finished first among Division III competitors in the 400 meters (55.57).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Fri., Feb. 18 at the Susquehanna Open.

-- GENERALS --


W&L INDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT INVITATIONAL

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. -- The Washington and Lee track and field teams were in action at the Christopher Newport Invitational on Saturday afternoon in Newport News, Va. The Generals competed against Division I, II, and III competition and broke five school records at the meet.

In the women’s meet, the Generals were led by freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro), who set two school records in the pole vault and triple jump. She cleared a school-record height of 10 feet, six inches to place second among Division III athletes and was fourth overall in the pole vault. Brandler also jumped a school-record 34 feet, 1/2 inch to finish first among Division III athletes in the triple jump.

Junior Mary Christopher (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons) was first among Division III competitors in the 800 meters (2:35.32), while senior Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) ran a school-record time of 8.69 in the 60 meters.

In the men’s meet, junior Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County) placed first among Division III competitors and was fourth overall in the 3000 meters in a school-record time of 8:37.24. Johnson teamed up with junior Andrew Johnson (Blairstown, N.J.), senior Lee Stinnett (Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer), and freshman Jack Jeong (Lisle, Ill./Naperville North) to finish fourth overall in the distance medley relay in a school-record time of 10:50.76.

Senior Brian Krupczak (Cohasset, Mass./Cohasset) placed third among Division III competitors in the 55 meters (6.75), while senior Chris Walker (Franklin, Mass./Paul VI) was fifth overall in the 35-pound weight throw (46’3”).

Washington and Lee returns to action on Fri., Feb. 4 at the VMI Winter Relays.

-- GENERALS --


W&L INDOOR TRACK COMPETES AT VMI KEYDET INVITATIONAL

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee indoor track and field teams opened their 2004-05 season at the VMI Keydet Invitational on Saturday afternoon at VMI’s Cormack Field House.

The W&L women were led by freshman Elizabeth Brandler (Camp Hill, Pa./East Pennsboro), who finished first among Division III competitors in the triple jump and second among DIII athletes in the pole vault. Brandler jumped 33’10 1/2” and set a school record in the vault with a leap of 9’10 3/4”.

Sophomore Sara Behmerwohld (San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Dana Hills) finished first among Division III competitors in the 55-meter hurdles (9.40), while senior Meredith Walker (Travelers Rest, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal) placed second among Division III athletes in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.96.

For the men, senior Brian Krupczak (Cohasset, Mass./Cohasset) placed second among Division III runners in the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.74. Sophomore Walker Duncan (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell) also finished second among Division III athletes in the 35-pound weight throw with a toss of 46’8”.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Jan. 28-29 as it competes in the Christopher Newport Invitational.

-- GENERALS --