All-Time Men's Tennis Honors

NCAA SINGLES CHAMPIONS
1989 - John Morris

NCAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS
1990 - Bill Meadows & John Morris
1989 - Bobby Matthews & John Morris
1977 - Ben Johns & Stewart Jackson

ALL-AMERICANS
2013 - Hayden White (Singles); Michael Holt (Doubles); Taylor Shamshiri (Doubles)
2011 - Hayden White (Singles)
2010 - Hayden White (Singles)
2005 - Paul McClure (Singles, Doubles); David Shay (Doubles)
2004 - Paul McClure (Singles); David Shay (Singles)
1995 - Chris MacNaughton (Singles)
1994 - Robby MacNaughton (Singles)
1991 - Robby MacNaughton (Doubles); Bill Meadows (Singles, Doubles)
1990 - Bill Meadows (Doubles); John Morris (Singles, Doubles)
1989 - Robert Haley (Doubles); Bobby Matthews (Singles, Doubles); Bill Meadows (Doubles); John Morris (Singles, Doubles)
1988 - Robert Haley (Singles); Bobby Matthews (Singles, Doubles), David McLeod (Doubles); John Morris (Doubles); Chris Wiman (Doubles)
1987 - Robert Haley (Singles); Bobby Matthews (Singles, Doubles); David McLeod (Doubles)
1985 - David McLeod (Singles); Andy Haring (Doubles); Chris Wiman (Doubles)
1981 - Doug Gaker (Doubles); Pete Lovell (Doubles)
1980 - Stewart Jackson (Singles, Doubles); Pete Lovell (Singles, Doubles)
1979 - Stewart Jackson (Singles)
1978 - Stewart Jackson (Doubles); Ben Johns (Singles, Doubles)
1977 - Stewart Jackson (Doubles); Ben Johns (Doubles)

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2013 - Hayden White (Player & Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Singles
- Hayden White (1, First Team); Taylor Shamshiri (2, First Team); Michael Holt (3, First Team); Christopher Hu (4, First Team); Brian Krouskos (5, First Team); Vincent Kim (6, First Team)

Doubles -Michael Holt (1, First Team); Taylor Shamshiri (1, First Team); Hayden White (2, First Team); Christopher Hu (2, First Team); Brian Krouskos (3, Third Team); John Kirby (3, Third Team)

2012 - Hayden White (Player & Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Singles
- Hayden White (1, First Team); Taylor Shamshiri (2, First Team); Jeremy Becht (3, First Team); Michael Freeman (4, First Team); Christopher Hu (5, First Team); Ben Fass (6, First Team)

Doubles - Hayden White (2, First Team); Taylor Shamshiri (2, First Team); Jeremy Becht (3, First Team); Christopher Hu (3, First Team)

2011 - Will Hall (Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Singles
- Hayden White (1, First Team); Jeremy Becht (2, Second Team); Will Hall (3, First Team); Michael Freeman (4, First Team); Jonathan Gaffney (5, First Team); Ben Fass (6, First Team)

Doubles - Jonathan Gaffney (2, Second Team); Jeremy Becht (2, Second Team); Hayden White (3, First Team); Michael Freeman (3, First Team)

2010 - Hayden White (Rookie of the Year)
Singles
- Hayden White (1, First Team); Mac Davis (2, Second Team); Jeremy Becht (3, Second Team); Will Hall (4, First Team); Michael Freeman (5, Second Team); Cliff Gaddy (6, First Team)

Doubles - Alex Brooke (1, Second Team); Jonathan Gaffney (1, Second Team); Jeremy Becht (2, First Team); Hayden White (2, First Team); Mac Davis (3, First Team); Will Hall (3, First Team)

2009 - Jeremy Becht (Co-Rookie of the Year)
Singles - Jamie McCardell (1, Second Team); Jeremy Becht (2, First Team); Brent Meyers (3, First Team); Ben Fass (4, First Team); Michael Freeman (5, First Team); Jonathan Gaffney (6, Second Team)

Doubles - Tim Watson (1, First Team); Will Hall (1, First Team); Alex Brooke (2, First Team); Jamie McCardell (2, First Team); Jonathan Gaffney (3, First Team); Jeremy Becht (3, First Team)

2008 
Singles - Tim Ross (1, First Team); Nat Estes (2, First Team); Seth Feibelman (3, First Team); Jamie McCardell (4, First Team); Stuart Sanford (5, First Team); Brent Meyers (6, First Team) 

Doubles - Jamie McCardell (1, Second Team); Tim Ross (1, Second Team); Seth Feibelman (2, First Team); Nat Estes (2, First Team); Stuart Sanford (3, First Team); Alex Brooke (3, First Team)

2007 - David Detwiler (Coach of the Year)
Singles - Tim Ross (1, First Team); Nat Estes (2, First Team); Jon Malooly (3, First Team); Seth Feibelman (4, First Team); Jim McCardell (5, First Team); Nelson Bunn (6, First Team)

Doubles - Tim Ross (1, First Team); Nat Estes (1, First Team); Jon Malooly (2, Second Team); Jamie McCardell (2, Second Team)

2006 - David Shay (Player of the Year); Charles Anderson (Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Singles - David Shay (1, First Team); Nat Estes (2, First Team); Seth Feibelman (3, First Team); Jordan Eichenberger (4, First Team); Tim Ross (5, First Team); Charles Anderson (6, First Team)

Doubles - Charles Anderson (2, First Team); Jordan Eichenberger (2, First Team); David Shay (3, First Team); Stuart Sanford (3, First Team)

2005 - David Detwiler (Coach of the Year); Paul McClure (Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Singles - David Shay (2, First Team); Jeff Lusk (4, First Team); Jordan Eichenberger (5, First Team); Charles Anderson (6, First Team)

Doubles - David Shay (1, First Team); Seth Feibelman (1, First Team); Jeff Lusk (2, First Team); Jordan Eichenberger (2, First Team); Charles Anderson (3, First Team); Chris Kimmel (3, First Team)

2004 - Paul McClure (Player of the Year); Austin Kim (Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
Singles - Paul McClure (1, First Team); David Shay (2, First Team); Graham Nix (3, First Team); Jon Malooly (4, First Team); K.S. Schaefer (5, First Team); Austin Kim (6, First Team)

Doubles - Austin Kim (1, First Team); Graham Nix (1, First Team); Paul McClure (2, First Team); David Shay (2, First Team); K.C. Schaefer (3, First Team); Chris Kimmel (3, First Team)

2003 - David Detwiler (Coach of the Year); Paul McClure (Player of the Year)
Singles - Paul McClure (1, First Team); Graham Nix (2, First Team); K.C. Schaefer (3, First Team); David Shay (4, First Team); Jordan Eichenberger (5, First Team); David Ellison (6, First Team)

Doubles - Graham Nix (1, First Team); David Ellison (1, First Team); Paul McClure (2, First Team); David Shay (2, First Team); K.C. Schaefer (3, First Team); Chris Kimmel (3, First Team)

2002 - Rhys James (Player of the Year)
Singles - Rhys James (1, First Team); Paul McClure (2, First Team), Andrew Roberts (3, First Team); Austin Kim (4, First Team); Graham Nix (5, First Team); Rob Moynihan (6, First Team)

Doubles - Rhys James (1, First Team); Andrew Roberts (1, First Team); Austin Kim (2, First Team); Graham Nix (2, First Team); K.C. Schaefer (3, First Team); Paul McClure (3, First Team)

2001
Singles
- Rhys James (1, First Team); Andrew Roberts (2, First Team); Austin Kim (3, First Team); Graham Nix (4, First Team); K.C. Schaefer (5, First Team); Chase Bice (6, First Team)

Doubles - Rhys James (1, First Team); Andrew Roberts (1, First Team); Austin Kim (2, First Team); Graham Nix (2, First Team); K.C. Schaefer (3, First Team); Zac Vuncannon (3, First Team)

2000
Singles
- Chase Bice (4, First Team); Zac Vuncannon (5, First Team); Bobby Reitinger (6, First Team)

Doubles - Rhys James (1, First Team); Bobby Reitinger (1, First Team); John Jensen (2, First Team); Zac Vuncannon (2, First Team); Chase Bice (3, First Team); Rob Moynihan (3, First Team)

1999
Singles - Kelly Radford (2, First Team); Scott Babka (3, First Team); Rhys James (4, First Team); David Lehman (5, First Team); Andrew Roberts (6, First Team)

Doubles - Scott Babka (1, First Team); Dale Pretila (1, First Team); Rhys James (2, First Team); Kelly Radford (2, First Team); Andrew Roberts (3, First Team); Tom Washburn (3, First Team)

1998
Singles
- Chris Haun (2, First Team); Scott Babka (3, First Team); Glenn Miller (4, First Team); Kelly Radford (5, First Team); David Lehman (6, First Team)

Doubles - Dale Pretila (1, First Team); Chris Haun (1, First Team); Scott Babka (2, First Team); Kelly Radford (2, First Team); Glenn Miller (3, First Team); Tom Washburn (3, First Team)

1997 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year); Peter Hammond (Player of the Year)
Singles - Peter Hammond (1, First Team); Chris Higgs (3, First Team); Scott Babka (4, First Team); Damian Brady (5, First Team); Glenn Miller (6, First Team)

Doubles - Peter Hammond (1, First Team); Dale Pretila (1, First Team); Scott Babka (2, First Team); Damian Brady (2, First Team); Chris Higgs (3, First Team); Tom Washburn (3, First Team)

1996 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year); Chris MacNaughton (Player of the Year)
Singles - Chris MacNaughton (1, First Team); Peter Hamond (2, First Team); Dale Pretila (3, First Team); Jesse Taylor (5, First Team); Ryan Aday (6, First Team)

Doubles - Peter Hammond (1, First Team); Chris MacNaughton (1, First Team); Ryan Aday (2, First Team); Jesse Taylor (2, First Team); Scott Babka (3, First Team); Dale Pretila (3, First Team)

1995
Singles
- Ryan Aday (3, First Team)

Doubles - Chris MacNaughton (1, First Team); Jesse Taylor (1, First Team); Ryan Aday (3, First Team); Clay Richards (3, First Team)

1994
Singles
- Chris MacNaughton (2, First Team); David Schweppe (4, First Team); Andy Horen (5, First Team); Derek Schulze (6, First Team)

Doubles - Robby MacNaughton (1, First Team); Peter Hammond (1, First Team); Chris MacNaughton (3, First Team); Derek Schulze (3, First Team)

1993 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year); Robby MacNaughton (Player of the Year)
Singles - Robby MacNaughton (1, First Team); Chris MacNaughton (3, First Team); Peter Hammond (4, First Team); Wes Ruggles (5, First Team); David Schweppe (6, First Team)

Doubles - Robby MacNaughton (1, First Team); Peter Hammond (1, First Team); Robert Wein (2, First Team); David Schweppe (2, First Team); Chris MacNaughton (3, First Team); Wes Ruggles (3, First Team)

1992 - Richard Yates (Player of the Year)
Singles - Richard Yates (1, First Team); Robby MacNaughton (2, First Team); Tommy Mazziotti (3, First Team); David Schweppe (5, First Team); Jon Ingram (6, First Team)

Doubles - Tommy Mazziotti (2, First Team); Richard Yates (2, First Team); Wes Ruggles (3, First Team); Kelly Vandever (3, First Team)

1991
Singles - Robby MacNaughton (2, First Team); Robert Wein (5, First Team); Travis West (6, First Team)

Doubles - Bill Meadows (1, First Team); Robby MacNaughton (1, First Team); Richard Yates (2, First Team); Reid Manley (2, First Team); Robert Wein (3, First Team); Travis West (3, First Team)

1990 - John Morris (Player of the Year)
Singles - John Morris (1, First Team); Billy Tunner (2, First Team); Bill Meadows (3, First Team); Reid Manley (4, First Team); John Sutterlin (6, First Team)

Doubles - John Morris (1, First Team); Bill Meadows (1, First Team)

1989 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year); John Morris (Player of the Year)
Singles - John Morris (1, First Team); Bobby Matthews (2, First Team); Robert Haley (3, First Team); Bill Meadows (4, First Team); Reid Manley (5, First Team); Billy Tunner (6, First Team)

Doubles - John Morris (1, First Team); Bobby Matthews (1, First Team); Robert Haley (2, First Team); Bill Meadows (2, First Team); Reid Manley (3, First Team); Billy Tunner (3, First Team)

1988 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year); Bobby Matthews (Player of the Year)
Singles - Bobby Matthews (1, First Team); Robert Haley (2, First Team); David McLeod (3, First Team); John Morris (4, First Team); Chris Wiman (5, First Team); Bill Meadows (6, First Team)

Doubles - Bobby Matthews (1, First Team); David McLeod (First Team); John Morris (2, First Team); Chris Wiman (2, First Team); Robert Haley (3, First Team); Bill Meadows (3, First Team)

1987 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year); Robert Haley (Player of the Year)
Singles - Robert Haley (1, First Team); David McLeod (2, First Team); Roby Mize (3, First Team); Chris Wiman (4, First Team); John Morris (5, First Team); Matt Ormiston (6, First Team)

Doubles - Matt Ormiston (1, First Team); David McLeod (1, First Team); Robert Haley (2, First Team); Roby Mize (2, First Team); John Morris (3, First Team); Chris Wiman (3, First Team)

1986 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year)
Singles - Roby Mize (2, First Team); Bobby Matthews (3, First Team); Chris Wiman (4, First Team); Jack Messerly (5, First Team); Scott Adams (6, First Team)

Doubles - Jack Messerly (1, First Team); David McLeod (1, First Team); Roby Mize (2, First Team); Bobby Matthews (2, First Team); Scott Adams (3, First Team); Chris Wiman (3, First Team)

1985 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year); David McLeod (Player of the Year)
Singles - David McLeod (1, First Team); Roby Mize (2, First Team); Jack Messerly (3, First Team); Andy Haring (4, First Team); Scott Adams (6, First Team)

Doubles - David McLeod (1, First Team); Jack Messerly (1, First Team); Roby Mize (2, First Team); Scott Adams (2, First Team); Andy Haring (3, First Team); Chris Wiman (3, First Team)

1984
Singles
- Roby Mize (2, First Team)

Doubles - Roby Mize (1, First Team); Craig Cannon (1, First Team)

1983
Singles - Steve Denny (2, First Team); Andy Haring (4, First Team)

Doubles - Steve Denny (1, First Team); Craig Cannon (1, First Team); Andy Haring (2, First Team); Charles Kalocsay (2, First Team); Jim Irwin (3, First Team); Anthonie Frens (3, First Team) 

1981
Singles - Doug Gaker (2, First Team)

1980 - Gary Franke (Coach of the Year); Stewart Jackson (Player of the Year)
Singles - Stewart Jackson (1, First Team); Pete Lovell (2, First Team); David Constine (3, First Team); Jack Sharman (4, First Team)

Doubles - Stewart Jackson (1, First Team); Pete Lovell (1, First Team); Steve Denny (2, First Team); David Constine (2, First Team)

1979 - Stewart Jackson (Player of the Year)
Singles - Stewart Jackson (1, First Team); Shaw Cranfield (2, First Team); David Constine (4, First Team); Wes Yonge (6, First Team)

Doubles - Stewart Jackson (1, First Team); Shaw Cranfield (1, First Team); Wes Yonge (3, First Team); Doug Gaker (3, First Team)

1978 - Dennis Bussard (Coach of the Year); Ben Johns (Player of the Year)
Singles - Ben Johns (1, First Team); Stewart Jackson (2, First Team); Cody Davis (3, First Team); Doug Gaker (4, First Team); David Constine (5, First Team); Pat Norris (6, First Team)

Doubles - Ben Johns (1, First Team); Pat Norris (1, First Team); Cody Davis (2, First Team); Pat Norris (2, First Team); David Constine (3, First Team); Doug Gaker (3, First Team)

1977 - Dennis Bussard (Coach of the Year); Ben Johns (Player of the Year)
Singles - Ben Johns (1, First Team); Stewart Jackson (2, First Team); Ken Voelker (3, First Team); Dewey Kessler (4, First Team); Rich Makepeace (5, First Team); David Constine (6, First Team)

Doubles - Ben Johns (1, First Team); Stewart Jackson (1, First Team); Ken Voelker (2, First Team); Pat Norris (2, First Team); Dewey Kessler (3, First Team); Rich Makepeace (3, First Team)