CITADEL 5, W&L 2
SINGLES
No. 1   Rhys James (WL) def. Eddie Almada 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
No. 2   Ben Fortune (CIT) def. Chris Sorenson 6-3, 6-4
No. 3   Elisban Rodriguez (CIT) def. Rob Moynihan 6-4, 6-0
No. 4   Chase Bice (WL) def. John Dougherty 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
No. 5   Ilie Spilca (CIT) def. Zach Vuncannon 6-3, 6-4
No. 6   David Scates (CIT) def. Bobby Reitinger 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

DOUBLES
No. 1   James/Reitinger (WL) def. Fortune/Scates 9-7
No. 2   Rodriguez/Dougherty (CIT) def. Jensen/Vuncannon 8-1
No. 3   Almada/Spilca (CIT) def. Bice/Moynihan 8-5
 
RECORDS
W&L - (9-8)
CITADEL - (10-10)<hr>

W&L 6, LYNCHBURG 1
SINGLES
No. 1   James Garvin (LC) d. Rhys James (W&L); 6-3, 6-4
No. 2   Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Trevor Gray (LC); 6-0, 6-3
No. 3   Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Jeff Howell (LC); 6-1, 6-1
No. 4   Chase Bice (W&L) d. Tyler Hawes (LC); 6-1, 6-1
No. 5   Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Jerry O'Hara (LC); 6-3, 6-1
No. 6   Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Chris Carpenter (LC); 6-3, 6-3

DOUBLES
No. 1   James/Reitinger (W&L) d. Garvin/Howell (LC); 8-3
No. 2   John Jensen/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Hawes/O'Hara (LC); 8-0
No. 3   Bice Moynihan (W&L) d. Gray/Harry Hoppmann (LC); 8-3

RECORD:
W&L (9-7, 6-1)<hr>

W&L 6, OGLETHORPE 1
SINGLES
No. 1   Mike Eis (O) d. Rhys James (W&L); 6-3, 6-2
No. 2   Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Martin Holte (O); 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 3   Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Andrew Shahan (O); 6-0, 6-0
No. 4   Chase Bice (W&L) d. Matt Thum (O); 6-2, 6-1
No. 5   Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Matt Brestan (O); 6-0, 6-0
No. 6   Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Scott Stephens (O); Win by default

DOUBLES
No. 1   Eis/Holte (O) d. James/Reitinger (W&L); 9-8 (5)
No. 2   John Jensen/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Brestan/Thum (O); 8-0
No. 3   Bice Moynihan (W&L) d. Shahan/Stephens (O); Win by default

OVERALL RECORD:
W&L (8-7)<hr>
 
EMORY 7, W&L 0
SINGLES

1.      Brett Kaplan (EU) d. Rhys James (W&L); 6-1, 6-3
2.      Jason McCarthy (EU) d. Chris Sorenson (W&L); 6-2, 6-3
3.      Michael Miller (EU) d. Rob Moynihan (W&L); 6-0, 6-2
4.      Brad Jaffe (EU) d. Chase Bice (W&L); 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
5.      Alex Dixon (EU) d. Zach Vuncannon (W&L); 6-0, 6-0
6.      Tommy Kirchner (EU) d. Bobby Reitinger (W&L); 6-1, 6-0
        
DOUBLES

1.      Kaplan/McCarthy (EU) d. James/Reitinger (W&L); 8-4
2.      Miller/Jaffe (EU) d. Vuncannon/John Jensen (W&L); 8-1
3.      Kirchner/Jacob Starfeld (EU) d. Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L); 8-6        

W&L is now 7-7 on the season.<hr>

AVERETT 6, W&L 1
SINGLES

1.      Vellu Antila (AC) d. Rhys James (W&L); 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
2.      Tuomas Waheeb (AC) d. Chris Sorenson (W&L); 6-1, 6-3
3.      Tarmo Laaksonen (AC) d. Rob Moynihan (W&L); 6-0, 6-2
4.      Arto Viskari (AC) d. Chase Bice (W&L); 6-1, 6-2
5.      Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Timo Harksonen (AC); 6-7 (5), 6-3, Ret.
6.      Anders Boman (AC) d. Bobby Reitinger (W&L); 6-0, 2-6, 6-3
        
DOUBLES

1.      Antila/Laaksonen (AC) d. James/Reitinger (W&L); 8-3
2.      Waheeb/Viskari (AC) d. Vuncannon/John Jensen (W&L); 8-6
3.      Harksonen/Boman (AC) d. Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L); 8-2        

W&L is now 7-6 on the season.<hr>

W&L 7, ROANOKE 0
SINGLES

1.      Rhys James (W&L) d. Jared Lissauer (RC); 6-4, 6-1
2.      Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Mason Gillespie (RC); 6-1, 6-0
3.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Steve Baker (RC); 6-2, 6-4
4.      Chase Bice (W&L) d. Hal Trent (RC); 6-0, 6-2
5.      Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Matt Roberts (RC); 6-1, 6-0
6.      Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Toshiro Abe (RC); 6-1, 6-2
        
DOUBLES

1.      James/Reitinger (W&L) d. Lissauer/Gillespie (RC); 8-3
2.      Vuncannon/John Jensen (W&L) d. Baker/Trent (RC); 8-2
3.      Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L) d. Roberts/Abe (RC); 8-6    

W&L is now 7-5 on the season, 5-1 in the ODAC.<hr>

W&L 6, VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 1
SINGLES
No. 1   Matt Chester (VWC) d. Rhys James (W&L); 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 2   Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. John Tomasheski (VWC); 6-2, 6-3
No. 3   Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Rod Gibson (VWC); 6-4, 6-1
No. 4   Chase Bice (W&L) d. Spencer Baird (VWC); 6-4, 6-1
No. 5   John Colfry (W&L) d. Dave Hemmel (VWC); 6-3, 7-5
No. 6   Greg Michaels (W&L) d. Pete Howell (VWC); 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1   Chester/Baird (VWC) d. Moynihan/Sorenson (W&L); 8-4
No. 2   Hampton Pasley/Michaels (W&L) d. Gibson/Howell (VWC); 8-4
No. 3   Bice/Brian Chew (W&L) d. Hemmel/Tomasheski (VWC); 8-4

W&L is now 6-5 overall, 4-1 ODAC on the season.

W&L 7, EASTERN MENNONITE 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Rhys James (W&L) d. Mark Miller (EMU); 6-1, 6-1
No. 2   Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Tim Musser (EMU); 6-1, 6-1
No. 3   Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Mike Barsteiker (EMU); 6-2, 6-1
No. 4   Chase Bice (W&L) d. Brian Miller (EMU); 6-3, 6-1
No. 5   Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Eluy Rodriguez (EMU); 6-2, 6-2
No. 6   Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Kevin Steiner (EMU); 6-3, 6-0

DOUBLES
No. 1   James/Reitinger (W&L) d. Miller/Musser (EMU); 8-0
No. 2   John Jensen/Vuncannon (W&L) d. Barsteiker/Rodriguez (EMU); 8-2
No. 3   Brian Chew/John Colfry (W&L) d. Miller/Steiner (EMU); 9-7

W&L is now 5-5 overall, 3-1 ODAC on the season.

W&L 7, GUILFORD 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Rhys James (W&L) d. Johnny Mauromatis (GC); 6-1, 7-5
No. 2   Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Casey Kennedy (GC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 3   Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Jamie O'Sullivan (GC); 6-0, 6-1
No. 4   Chase Bice (W&L) d. Chris Franklin (GC); 6-2, 6-4
No. 5   Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Jason Wynn (GC); 6-0, 6-0
No. 6   Bobby Reitinger (W&L) win by forfeit

DOUBLES
No. 1   James/Reitinger (W&L) d. Kennedy/Mauromatis (GC); 8-6
No. 2   John Jensen/Vuncannon (W&L) d. O'Sullivan/Wynn (GC); 8-2
No. 3   Moynihan/Sorenson (W&L) win by forfeit

W&L is now 4-5 overall, 2-1 ODAC on the season.

MARY WASHINGTON 7, W&L 0
SINGLES
No. 1   Tim Marton (MWC) d. Rhys James (W&L); 6-1, 6-2
No. 2   Peter Meiser (MWC) d. Chris Sorenson (W&L); 6-3, 6-2
No. 3   Conor Smith (MWC) d. Rob Moynihan (W&L); 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
No. 4   David Bristow (MWC) d. Chase Bice (W&L); 6-4, 6-1
No. 5   Jay Nelson (MWC) d. Zach Vuncannon (W&L); 6-2, 6-1
No. 6   Alex Brooks-Barr (MWC) d. Bobby Reitinger (W&L); 6-2, 6-4

DOUBLES
No. 1   Meiser/Kevin Loden (MWC) d. James/Bice (W&L); 8-6
No. 2   Bristow/Nelson (MWC) d. John Jensen/Vuncannon (W&L); 8-1
No. 3   Martin/Smith (MWC) d. Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L); 8-6

W&L is now 3-5 on the season.<hr>

WASHINGTON COLLEGE 5, W&L 2
SINGLES
No. 1   Bart Prytula (WC) d. Rhys James (W&L); 6-2, 7-6 (3)
No. 2   Jose Lejarraga (WC) d. Chris Sorenson (W&L); 6-4, 6-3
No. 3   Seth Morgan (WC) d. Rob Moynihan (W&L); 6-4, 6-1
No. 4   Chase Bice (W&L) d. Alvaro Prado (WC); 7-6 (7), 6-4
No. 5   Louis Blanchette (WC) d. Zach Vuncannon (W&L); 6-1, 6-2
No. 6   Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Nick Jovanovich (WC); 7-6 (4), 1-0 Ret.

DOUBLES
No. 1   Prytula/Morgan (WC) d. James/Bice (W&L); 8-2
No. 2   Lejarraga/Jovanovich (WC) d. John Jensen/Vuncannon (W&L); 8-2
No. 3   Prado/Blachette (WC) d. Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L); 8-4

W&L is now 3-4 on the season.<hr>
 
W&L 4, WOOSTER 3
SINGLES
No. 1   Rhys James (W&L) d. Rob Ogg; 6-0, 6-2
No. 2   Jake Sintich (W) d. Chris Sorenson; 6-2, 6-2
No. 3   Paul Wiley (W) d. Rob Moynihan; 7-6 (5), 6-2
No. 4   Chase Bice (W&L) d. Matt Bierlein; 6-4, 6-1
No. 5   Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Nikhil Padivac; 6-1, 7-6 (4)
No. 6    Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Clint Bailey; 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES
No. 1   Ogg/Wiley (W) d. Bice/James; 9-7
No. 2   Brandon Lichtman/Sintich (W) d. John Jensen/Vuncannon; 8-5
No. 3   Moynihan/Sorenson (W&L) d. Bierlein/Jim Sayer; 8-6

W&L is now 3-3 on the season.<hr>
 
HAMPDEN-SYDNEY 4, W&L 2
SINGLES
No. 1   Brian Duquette (H-SC) d. Rhys James; 6-2, 6-1
No. 2   John Moss (H-SC) d. Chris Sorenson; 7-5, 7-5
No. 3   Matt Hopke (H-SC) vs. Rob Moynihan; 6-3, 6-4
No. 4   Chase Bice (W&L) vs. Durell Carothers (H-SC); 6-2, 6-7, 5-3 DNF
No. 5   Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Chris Duquette; 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
No. 6     Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Alex Underhill; 6-1, 7-5

DOUBLES
No. 1   B. Ducquette/Hopke (H-SC) d. James/Bice; 8-1
No. 2   C. Duquette/Moss (H-SC) d. Moynihan/Sorenson; 8-3
No. 3   Vuncannon/Jensen (W&L) d. Underhill/Carothers; 8-4

W&L is now 2-3 on the season.<hr>

W&L 4, Greensboro 3
February 27, 2000 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES

1.      David Basten (GC) d. Rhys James (W&L)               2-6, 6-2, 3-0 Ret.
2.      Jay James (GC) d. Chris Sorenson (W&L)              6-3, 4-6, 6-1
3.      Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Brandon Brookshire (GC)       6-4, 7-5
4.      Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Tommy Waters (GC)   6-3, 6-0
5.      Bobby Reitinger (W&L) d. Mitch Haney (GC)   4-6, 6-3, 6-2
6.      Nicholay Bochilo (GC) d. John Colfry (W&L)  3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4
        
DOUBLES

1.      James/Reitinger (W&L) d. Basten/James (GC)          8-5
2.      Brookshire/Waters (GC) d. Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L)   8-4
3.      Vuncannon/Jensen (W&L) d. Haney/Bochilo (GC)                8-2

W&L is now 2-2 on the season.<hr>

W&L 7, Emory & Henry 0
February 26, 2000 -- Lexington, Va.

SINGLES

SINGLES
No. 1   Rhys James (W&L) d. Chris Brown (E&H); 6-1, 6-0
No. 2   Chris Sorenson (W&L) d. Sean Lundy (E&H); 6-0, 6-0
No. 3   Rob Moynihan (W&L) d. Adam Kennedy (E&H); 6-1, 6-1
No. 4   Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Greg Gill (E&H); 6-0, 6-1
No. 5   Rob Reitinger (W&L) d. Richard Rhodes (E&H); 6-0, 6-1
No. 6   John Colfry (W&L) d. Anthony Summitt(E&H); 6-0, 6-1

DOOUBLES
No. 1   James/Reitinger (W&L) d. Brown/Kennedy (E&H); 8-4
No. 2   Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L) d. Gill/Rhodes (E&H); 8-2
No. 3   Vuncannon/John Jensen (W&L) d. Lundy/Summitt (E&H); 8-1

W&L is now 1-2 on the season.<hr>

Radford 7, Washington and Lee 0
February 24, 2000 -- Radford, Va.

SINGLES

1.      Noufayl Nedji (RU) d. Rhys James (W&L)              6-2, 6-4
2.      Faycal Rhazali (RU) d. Chris Sorenson (W&L) 6-2, 6-2
3.      Bantlo Oosthuizen (RU) d. Rob Moynihan (W&L)        6-2, 2-6, 6-3
4.      Kalid Lhamidi (RU) d. Zach Vuncannon (W&L)  6-1, 6-1
5.      Rachid Lamrissi (RU) d. Bobby Reitinger (W&L)       6-2, 6-0
6.      Phil Cobb (RU) d. John Colfry (W&L)         6-1, 6-2
        
DOUBLES

1.      Rhazali/Ruttazzrivi (RU) d. James/Reitinger (W&L)   8-4
2.      Nedji/Oosthuizen (RU) d. Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L)    8-2
3.      Lhamidi/Lamrissi (RU) d. Vuncannon/Colfry (W&L)             8-1

W&L is now 0-2 on the season.<hr>
VMI 5, Washington and Lee 2 February 10, 2000 -- Lexington, Va. SINGLES 1. Slobodan Stipic (VMI) d. Rhys James (W&L) 6-4, 7-5 2. Chris Lowrance (VMI) d. Chris Sorenson (W&L) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 3. Alan Johnson (VMI) d. Rob Moynihan (W&L) 6-2, 6-4 4. Zach Vuncannon (W&L) d. Tom Huffman (VMI) 6-4, 6-3 5. Tappan August (VMI) d. Bobby Reitinger (W&L) 5-7, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5) 6. John Colfry (W&L) d. Brett Carter (VMI) 7-5, 6-3 DOUBLES 1. Lowrance/Johnson (VMI) d. James/Reitinger (W&L) 8-6 2. Stipic/Huffman (VMI) d. Sorenson/Moynihan (W&L) 8-4 3. Vuncannon/John Jensen (W&L) d. August/Ted Nevatt (VMI) 8-4 W&L is now 0-1 on the season.