W&L Men's Tennis Continues Play in ITA Regional Championship

Tye Loan

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. – The Washington and Lee men's tennis team competed in the second day of the ITA Southeast Regional hosted by the University of Mary Washington on Saturday.

The Generals had two doubles teams alive in the championship draw following Friday's competition.  The ninth-seeded tandem of junior Harry Shepherd (New York, N.Y. / St. George's School) and first-year Alex Fedor (Salem, Ore. / South Salem) won their first match of the day, 8-2 over Joseph Brown and Michael Fleming of Mary Washington to advance to the quarterfinals.  In that round, their run came to an end with an 8-2 setback against Chaz Downing and Daniel Levine of Carnegie Mellon.

The team of junior Mitchell Thomas (Houma, La. / Vandebilt Catholic) and first-year Bobby Neuner (Darien, Conn. / Darien) fell to Josh Moskovitz and Kevin Yan of Haverford, 8-6, in the round of 16.

In singles, the Generals had several individuals competing in the consolation bracket of the championship draw.  Neuner, sophomore Noah Tapp (Lexington, Ky. / Henry Clay) and Fedor all finished 2-1 in singles play for the weekend.

W&L has now completed the fall portion of its schedule.  The Generals will return to action in February.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

Championship Singles Draw
Scott Thygesen (JHU) d. Bobby Neuner (W&L); 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Bobby Neuner (W&L) d. Slade Dumas (Goucher); 6-1, 6-1
Bobby Neuner (W&L) d. Stefan Hein (Salisbury), 6-1, 6-4

Austin Gu (JHU) d. #5 Harry Shepherd (W&L); 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
Colt Williamson (Salisbury) d. #5 Harry Shepherd (W&L); 6-0, 6-2

Courtney Murphy (Wilkes) d. Noah Tapp (W&L); 6-0, 6-0
Noah Tapp (W&L) d. Evan Han (Swarthmore); 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Noah Tapp (W&L) d. Moses Hutchison (UMW); 4-6, 6-1, 10-8

Ryland Byrd (UMW) d. Alex Fedor (W&L); 6-1, 7-5

Alex Fedor (W&L) d. Ryan Macy (CNU); 7-5, 6-1
Alex Fedor (W&L) d. Matthew Moody (H-SC); 7-5, 6-2 

Mitchell Thomas (W&L) d. Kunal Barde (CMU); 6-4, 2-0 Ret
Vishnu Joshi (JHU) d. Mitchell Thomas (W&L); 6-1, 4-6, 7-5

Flight A Singles Draw
John Rudden (W&L) d. Andre Sturniolo (Stevenson); 6-0, 6-0
Samuel Coan (Dickinson) d. John Rudden (W&L); 6-3, 6-2

Flight B Singles Draw
Patrick Maclean (Salisbury) d. Tye Loan (W&L); 6-2, 7-6 (2)
Mitchell Perry (VWU) d. Tye Loan (W&L); 7-5, 6-4

Championship Doubles Draw
#9 Alex Fedor/Harry Shepherd (W&L) d. Patrick Maclean/Kelson Weber (Salisbury); 8-7 (5)
#9 Alex Fedor/Harry Shepherd (W&L) d. Joseph Brown/Michael Fleming (UMW); 8-2
Chaz Downing/Daniel Levine (CMU) d. #9 Alex Fedor/Harry Shepherd (W&L); 8-2

Bobby Neuner/Mitchell Thomas (W&L) d. Samuel Gibson/Clark Safran (CMU); 8-7 (7)
Josh Moskovitz/Kevin Yan (Haverford) d. Bobby Neuner/Mitchell Thomas (W&L); 8-6

John Rudden/Noah Tapp (W&L) d. Elliott Diehl/Slade Dumas (Goucher); 8-5
Moses Hutchison/Matthew Miles (UMW) d. John Rudden/Noah Tapp (W&L); 8-3