W&L Men's Tennis Finishes Play at the USTA/ITA Southeast Regional

W&L Men's Tennis Finishes Play at the USTA/ITA Southeast Regional

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. – The Washington and Lee men's tennis team completed play on Sunday at the USTA/ITA Southeast Regional hosted by Mary Washington.

W&L had one doubles team still remaining in the championship draw, but the combination of seniors Will Bannister (Bath, England / Beechen Cliff School) and Jordan Krasner (Rockville, Md. / Walter Johnson) were knocked off by the Johns Hopkins' duo of Scott Thygesen and David Perez in the round of 32 by a score of 8-4.

Several Generals continued play in the consolation rounds on Sunday before concluding their action.  First-year Mitchell Thomas (Houma, La. / Vandebilt Catholic) and junior Mac Zheng (Leawood, Kan. / Pembroke Hill) both won on Sunday to complete their singles play with a 2-1 overall record and lead the W&L contingent.

W&L has now completed the fall portion of its schedule and will return to action this spring.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES
64 - Will Bannister (W&L) d. Andrew Mason (CNU); 6-1, 7-6 (1)
32 - Joshua Powell (Swarthmore) d. Will Bannister (W&L); 6-1, 6-3

64 - David Reed (CNU) d. Mitchell Thomas (W&L); 6-4, 6-3
Con – Mitchell Thomas (W&L) d. Ari Cepelewicz (Swarthmore); 6-1, 7-5
Con – Mitchell Thomas (W&L) d. Kenny Zheng (CMU); 8-4

64 - Brandon Griffin (UMW) d. Zack Ely (W&L); 6-0, 6-4
Con – Max Oberholtzer (Ursinus) d. Zack Ely (W&L); 8-3

64 - Isaac Salas (F&M) d. Mac Zheng (W&L); 6-3, 7-6 (5)
Con - Mac Zheng (W&L) d. Yosuke Higashi (Swarthmore); 9-8 (2)
Con - Mac Zheng (W&L) d. Matthew Moody (HSC); 9-7

64 - Thomas Harmon (W&L) d. Kyle Hartfield (Berry); 6-4, 6-3
32 - Mark Fallati (Swarthmore) d. Thomas Harmon (W&L); 6-0, 7-5

64 - Jordan Krasner (W&L) d. Justin Panepinto (WAC); 6-2, 6-1
32 – Austin Gu (JHU) d. Jordan Krasner (W&L); 6-3, 6-1

B1 SINGLES
Cody Kim (JHU) d. Charlie Kittredge (W&L); 8-5
Jack Rothman (F&M) d. Charlie Kittredge (W&L); 8-5

B3 SINGLES
Zack Sprunger (Grove City) d. Justin Gillette (W&L); 8-4
Joshua Rodgers (BC) d. Justin Gillette (W&L); 8-6

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES
64 - Bannister/Krasner (W&L) d. Dodd/Fiva (CNU); 8-3
32 - Perez/Thygesen (JHU) d. Bannister/Krasner (W&L); 8-4

64 - Gillette/Kittredge (W&L) d. J. Parfianowicz/D. Parfianowicz (Wilkes); 8-5
32 - Fallati/Powell (Swarthmore) d. Gillette/Kittredge (W&L); 8-2

64 - Gu/Kang (JHU) d. Thomas/Zheng (W&L); 8-5

64 - Ely/Harmon (W&L) d. Downing/Gunther (VWC); 8-5
32 - Buxbaum/Walsh (JHU) d. Ely/Harmon (W&L); 8-2