Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports


W&L vs SUNY Geneseo - 1/8/2005
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Suny Geneseo 'A' 4:13.39 40
1) DelloStritto, Katie 2) Cocco, Jenny
3) Fial, Lindsey 4) Wayne, Colleen
2 Washington and Lee University 'A' 4:14.06 34
1) Cobb, Jess 2) Sauter, Abbie
3) Roberson, Amy 4) Holda, Kristine
3 Suny Geneseo 'B' 4:25.73 32
1) Swensen, Lindsay 2) Raines, Kaitlin
3) Gucwa, Jessica 4) Cavarella, Amanda
4 Washington and Lee University 'B' 4:29.00 30
1) Long, Katie 2) Sauer, Beth
3) Moryan, Colette 4) Rogers, Allison
5 Washington and Lee University 'C' 4:41.48 28
1) Graff, Claire 2) Fisher, Tasia
3) LaFleur, Suzie 4) Cardone, Danielle

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Washington and Lee University 'A' 3:38.20 40
1) Ginder, Mike W SO 2) Frankfort, Stuart FR
3) Colby, Chris S SR 4) McGlaston, Tim FR
26.87 55.39 28.68 1:01.34 23.41 52.44 22.55 49.03
2 Suny Geneseo 'A' 3:40.00 34
1) Szrama, Philip 2) Kallio, James
3) Hinman, Josh 4) Stockton, Tim
26.94 55.79 28.41 1:01.58 24.72 54.08 22.59 48.55
3 Washington and Lee University 'B' 3:48.33 32
1) Hayes, Kevin D SO 2) Mader, Dave FR
3) Evans, Reed A JR 4) Winter, Homer FR
27.09 56.29 29.48 1:04.98 25.47 55.53 23.90 51.53
4 Washington and Lee University 'C' 3:50.69 30
1) Hartmann, Will FR 2) Walotsky, Phil SR
3) Accinelli, Ben A SO 4) Pike, Maxwell SO
27.89 56.92 31.15 1:08.16 26.38 55.95 23.32 49.66
5 Suny Geneseo 'B' 3:51.04 28
1) Brennan, Travis 2) Dunn, PJ
3) Hinman, Jeremy 4) Zolna, John
28.01 57.89 29.51 1:03.58 27.38 1:00.60 22.25 48.97

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Diaz, Justine GEN 11:30.43 20
30.89 33.44 34.04 33.96 34.01 34.28 33.79 33.77
34.23 34.31 34.53 34.88 34.99 34.61 35.70 35.34
36.40 35.90 36.26 35.10
2 Westerman, Laura W&L 11:50.19 17
31.45 34.51 35.09 35.25 35.22 35.45 35.67 35.68
36.05 35.76 35.92 36.16 36.17 35.95 36.20 36.30
35.91 35.92 36.32 35.21
3 Leder, Danielle GEN 11:58.52 16
32.76 34.98 35.84 36.09 36.03 36.08 36.28 36.31
36.36 36.18 35.88 36.18 36.01 35.75 36.00 36.11
36.85 36.58 36.75 35.50
4 Grant, Maureen W&L 12:02.34 15
31.44 34.65 35.51 35.55 35.91 35.98 36.20 36.18
36.60 36.61 36.79 36.77 36.38 36.79 36.98 36.98
37.05 36.99 36.74 36.24
5 Bloom, Sarah W&L 12:23.67 14
33.91 36.26 36.88 36.99 37.18 37.15 37.05 37.48
37.65 37.66 37.96 37.87 37.87 37.55 37.78 37.39
37.70 37.67 37.21 36.46
6 Waymouth, Heather GEN 13:00.57 13
35.77 38.72 39.18 38.93 38.70 38.36 38.49 38.72
38.77 38.34 38.86 39.56 40.10 39.69 39.34 40.13
39.63 40.38 40.21 38.69

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wiese, Mike GEN 10:08.16 20
28.00 30.37 30.92 31.02 30.87 30.85 30.85 30.94
30.84 31.00 30.84 31.03 30.72 30.77 30.56 30.47
30.52 30.01 29.46 28.12
2 Barrineau, Clark M JR W&L 10:13.00 17
27.39 29.58 30.14 30.52 30.47 30.70 30.98 31.30
30.95 31.33 30.69 30.91 30.88 31.07 31.18 30.85
31.37 31.17 30.44 31.08
3 McArdle, Max GEN 10:35.70 16
28.21 30.75 31.64 31.55 31.70 31.85 31.96 32.35
32.51 32.52 32.18 32.23 32.19 32.19 32.19 31.83
31.71 32.09 31.94 32.11
4 Fitzgerald, Evan FR W&L 10:42.06 15
28.09 30.47 30.81 31.13 31.28 31.17 31.13 31.76
31.70 32.39 32.39 32.52 32.59 32.84 33.56 33.57
33.51 33.88 33.84 33.43
5 Shehan, Trey FR W&L 11:20.20 14
28.91 31.77 32.86 33.30 33.81 34.19 34.61 34.69
34.95 35.32 34.44 34.81 34.68 34.45 34.60 34.73
34.67 35.18 35.11 33.12

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Walsh, Erin GEN 2:01.98 20
29.13 31.01 30.58 31.26
2 Holda, Kristine W&L 2:02.82 17
28.97 31.67 31.00 31.18
3 MacDonald, Maren GEN 2:03.22 16
28.59 31.63 31.49 31.51
4 Swensen, Lindsay GEN 2:07.63 15
29.54 32.10 1:05.99
5 Axt, Emma W&L 2:07.95 14
29.82 32.10 33.25 32.78
6 Westerman, Laura W&L 2:14.90 13
30.07 33.71 35.91 35.21

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ginder, Mike W SO W&L 1:45.98 20
24.93 27.25 27.39 26.41
2 Allen, Dan GEN 1:46.26 17
24.89 27.19 27.47 26.71
3 Evans, Reed A JR W&L 1:50.97 16
25.86 28.70 29.62 26.79
4 Stockton, Tim GEN 1:51.08 15
25.33 28.11 28.89 28.75
5 Hinman, Josh GEN 1:51.68 14
26.54 28.28 29.21 27.65
6 Croushore, Dave D SO W&L 1:54.85 13
27.59 29.13 28.91 29.22

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cobb, Jess W&L 1:03.11 20
30.49 32.62
2 DelloStritto, Kati GEN 1:04.09 17
31.58 32.51
3 Diaz, Justine GEN 1:04.57 16
31.63 32.94
4 Fial, Lindsey GEN 1:04.76 15
31.56 33.20
5 Hager, Katie W&L 1:08.79 14
33.10 35.69
6 Long, Katie W&L 1:09.62 13
33.06 36.56

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szrama, Philip GEN 54.95 20
26.86 28.09
2 Hayes, Kevin D SO W&L 55.79 17
27.21 28.58
3 Hartmann, Will FR W&L 56.71 16
27.89 28.82
4 Brennan, Travis GEN 58.48 15
29.18 29.30
5 Winter, Homer FR W&L 59.95 14
29.40 30.55
6 Dembrow, Kyle GEN 1:02.49 13
30.16 32.33

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cocco, Jenny GEN 1:09.55 20
33.08 36.47
2 Raines, Kaitlin GEN 1:12.80 17
34.61 38.19
3 Sauter, Abbie W&L 1:13.11 16
33.94 39.17
4 Sauer, Beth W&L 1:15.59 15
36.15 39.44
5 Fisher, Tasia W&L 1:16.48 14
35.68 40.80
6 Gucwa, Jessica GEN 1:16.57 13

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kallio, James GEN 1:01.16 20
29.14 32.02
2 Frankfort, Stuart FR W&L 1:02.02 17
29.17 32.85
3 Dunn, PJ GEN 1:04.51 16
30.69 33.82
4 Brown, Jake FR W&L 1:05.31 15
30.64 34.67
5 Accinelli, Ben A SO W&L 1:06.14 14
31.00 35.14
-- Lee, Michael SR W&L X1:07.91
32.32 35.59
-- Walotsky, Phil SR W&L X1:09.69
33.06 36.63
-- Tomlin, Balam FR W&L X1:10.76
33.39 37.37

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Monahan, K.C. GEN 2:17.85 20
30.47 34.06 36.01 37.31
2 Cavarella, Amanda GEN 2:20.26 17
32.19 35.23 36.11 36.73
3 Moryan, Colette W&L 2:24.80 16
31.43 35.71 38.21 39.45
4 Cardone, Danielle W&L 2:27.47 15
32.85 36.70 38.43 39.49
5 Leder, Danielle GEN 2:28.25 14
32.21 37.04 38.88 40.12
6 Axt, Emma W&L 2:31.33 13
33.71 37.80 40.03 39.79

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colby, Chris S SR W&L 1:59.36 20
26.17 29.57 31.57 32.05
2 Wiese, Mike GEN 2:02.58 17
27.51 31.28 31.93 31.86
3 McArdle, Max GEN 2:03.17 16
27.89 30.84 31.54 32.90
4 Hinman, Josh GEN 2:06.15 15
28.16 32.06 33.14 32.79
5 Schapiro, Adam FR W&L 2:07.69 14
28.76 33.46 33.36 32.11
6 Steiner, Joe FR W&L 2:15.58 13
29.77 33.44 35.67 36.70

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Holda, Kristine W&L 25.92 20
2 Wayne, Colleen GEN 26.06 17
3 MacDonald, Maren GEN 26.42 16
4 Swensen, Lindsay GEN 27.06 15
5 Roberson, Amy W&L 27.07 14
6 Rogers, Allison W&L 27.58 13

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hake, Charlie GEN 22.09 20
2 McGlaston, Tim FR W&L 22.55 17
3 Zolna, John GEN 22.56 16
4 Pike, Maxwell SO W&L 22.81 15
5 Hinman, Jeremy GEN 23.10 14
6 Mader, Dave FR W&L 23.23 13

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Holda, Kristine W&L 56.53 20
27.48 29.05
2 Walsh, Erin GEN 56.84 17
27.55 29.29
3 Wayne, Colleen GEN 57.65 16
28.37 29.28
4 LaFleur, Suzie W&L 58.83 15
28.51 30.32
5 Swensen, Lindsay GEN 59.62 14
29.10 30.52
6 Rogers, Allison W&L 59.92 13
29.06 30.86

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ginder, Mike W SO W&L 48.13 20
23.40 24.73
2 Allen, Dan GEN 49.00 17
23.62 25.38
3 Stockton, Tim GEN 50.05 16
24.04 26.01
4 Pike, Maxwell SO W&L 50.27 15
24.11 26.16
5 Hake, Charlie GEN 50.68 14
24.63 26.05
6 McGlaston, Tim FR W&L 50.96 13
24.51 26.45
-- Croushore, Dave D SO W&L X52.25
24.72 27.53
-- Keenan, Michael FR W&L X56.59
26.58 30.01

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cobb, Jess W&L 2:18.42 20
31.94 35.07 35.88 35.53
2 DelloStritto, Kati GEN 2:19.22 17
33.84 35.62 35.16 34.60
3 Diaz, Justine GEN 2:23.23 16
33.12 35.83 37.43 36.85
4 Hager, Katie W&L 2:23.75 15
33.58 36.34 36.85 36.98
5 Long, Katie W&L 2:29.23 14
34.59 37.26 39.08 38.30
6 Waymouth, Heather GEN 2:35.91 13
37.20 39.00 40.02 39.69

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hartmann, Will FR W&L 2:00.92 20
29.01 30.42 30.78 30.71
2 Szrama, Philip GEN 2:01.36 17
29.14 30.38 31.29 30.55
3 Hayes, Kevin D SO W&L 2:01.76 16
28.48 30.94 31.37 30.97
4 Brennan, Travis GEN 2:06.74 15
30.34 31.86 31.17 33.37
5 Winter, Homer FR W&L 2:12.03 14
30.91 33.03 34.16 33.93
6 Dembrow, Kyle GEN 2:14.01 13
31.65 33.62 34.61 34.13

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cocco, Jenny GEN 2:32.50 20
34.18 38.47 39.57 40.28
2 Sauter, Abbie W&L 2:36.84 17
36.44 40.14 39.88 40.38
3 Raines, Kaitlin GEN 2:37.32 16
36.24 39.53 40.63 40.92
4 Fisher, Tasia W&L 2:40.99 15
36.66 40.15 41.46 42.72
5 Sauer, Beth W&L 2:41.76 14
37.54 40.93 41.61 41.68
6 Gucwa, Jessica GEN 2:44.18 13
36.75 41.71 43.04 42.68

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kallio, James GEN 2:15.38 20
30.52 34.48 34.91 35.47
2 Dunn, PJ GEN 2:18.05 17
31.25 35.03 35.85 35.92
3 Frankfort, Stuart FR W&L 2:18.94 16
30.81 35.00 36.16 36.97
4 Brown, Jake FR W&L 2:21.76 15
32.53 36.19 35.59 37.45
5 Walotsky, Phil SR W&L 2:31.71 14
32.35 37.44 39.69 42.23
-- Lee, Michael SR W&L X2:34.95
34.83 40.54 39.66 39.92
-- Tomlin, Balam FR W&L X2:47.79
36.73 42.03 44.29 44.74

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Walsh, Erin GEN 5:29.92 20
30.51 32.12 32.38 32.66 32.93 32.81 33.09 33.86
34.22 35.34
2 MacDonald, Maren GEN 5:35.68 17
30.42 33.12 33.17 33.53 34.01 34.36 34.48 34.53
34.36 33.70
3 Axt, Emma W&L 5:43.20 16
31.37 33.93 35.05 34.68 34.79 34.87 34.68 34.83
34.71 34.29
4 Westerman, Laura W&L 5:48.93 15
31.43 34.91 35.77 35.77 35.79 35.93 35.74 35.27
34.50 33.82
5 Leder, Danielle GEN 5:54.71 14
32.51 35.31 36.02 35.76 35.81 36.01 35.54 35.69
36.40 35.66
6 Grant, Maureen W&L 6:05.50 13
33.45 35.86 36.80 37.02 37.18 37.15 37.44 37.57
37.21 35.82

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wiese, Mike GEN 4:55.84 20
27.97 30.15 30.61 30.42 30.26 30.19 29.50 29.54
29.16 28.04
2 Allen, Dan GEN 4:57.26 17
27.17 29.94 29.76 29.58 29.59 29.66 30.46 30.72
30.50 29.88
3 Barrineau, Clark M JR W&L 5:00.69 16
27.02 29.64 29.34 30.35 30.59 30.41 30.43 30.70
30.34 31.87
4 Fitzgerald, Evan FR W&L 5:10.42 15
28.33 30.77 30.75 30.84 31.00 31.17 31.81 31.79
32.04 31.92
5 Shehan, Trey FR W&L 5:34.83 14
29.39 31.87 33.29 34.02 34.25 34.14 34.59 35.06
34.77 33.45

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Monahan, K.C. GEN 1:02.19 20
29.49 32.70
2 Fial, Lindsey GEN 1:03.25 17
29.53 33.72
3 Cavarella, Amanda GEN 1:04.52 16
30.56 33.96
4 Roberson, Amy W&L 1:04.65 15
29.74 34.91
5 Moryan, Colette W&L 1:04.85 14
30.44 34.41
6 Cardone, Danielle W&L 1:06.25 13
31.23 35.02

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colby, Chris S SR W&L 52.73 20
24.87 27.86
2 Hinman, Josh GEN 54.37 17
25.86 28.51
3 McArdle, Max GEN 55.69 16
25.91 29.78
4 Evans, Reed A JR W&L 55.92 15
26.02 29.90
5 Accinelli, Ben A SO W&L 56.16 14
26.73 29.43
6 Dunn, PJ GEN 59.14 13
26.67 32.47
-- Schapiro, Adam FR W&L X57.55
27.01 30.54
-- Steiner, Joe FR W&L X1:00.27
27.80 32.47
-- Keenan, Michael FR W&L X1:12.26
32.67 39.59

Event 25 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sauter, Abbie W&L 2:20.66 20
30.31 37.68 39.70 32.97
2 Cobb, Jess W&L 2:25.58 17
30.89 37.06 42.95 34.68
3 Bloom, Sarah W&L 2:32.36 16
31.75 41.81 43.51 35.29
-- Cavarella, Amanda GEN X2:21.38
30.57 37.04 41.67 32.10
-- Fial, Lindsey GEN X2:22.37
29.96 37.60 41.60 33.21
-- Cocco, Jenny GEN X2:22.82
31.94 38.76 39.09 33.03

Event 26 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kallio, James GEN 2:01.73 20
26.46 32.32 34.39 28.56
2 Hayes, Kevin D SO W&L 2:01.99 17
26.94 30.48 36.25 28.32
3 Hartmann, Will FR W&L 2:02.54 16
26.90 30.86 36.33 28.45
4 Brennan, Travis GEN 2:09.05 15
27.58 33.00 41.12 27.35
5 Brown, Jake FR W&L 2:09.10 14
28.01 34.93 37.44 28.72
6 Dunn, PJ GEN 2:11.92 13
29.17 35.34 36.85 30.56

Event 27 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Washington and Lee University 'A' 3:58.17 40
1) Rogers, Allison 2) Roberson, Amy
3) LaFleur, Suzie 4) Westerman, Laura
29.18 1:00.26 28.75 1:00.84 27.71 58.34 28.14 58.73
2 Washington and Lee University 'B' 4:07.85 34
1) Cardone, Danielle 2) Moryan, Colette
3) Axt, Emma 4) Bloom, Sarah
29.54 1:02.17 28.65 1:01.40 29.57 1:01.72 29.76 1:02.56
3 Washington and Lee University 'C' 4:20.11 32
1) Graff, Claire 2) Grant, Maureen
3) Hager, Katie 4) Long, Katie
32.41 1:06.53 31.33 1:06.28 29.74 1:01.77 30.68 1:05.53
-- Suny Geneseo 'A' X3:49.49
1) Wayne, Colleen 2) MacDonald, Maren
3) Monahan, K.C. 4) Walsh, Erin
27.73 57.18 27.04 57.27 27.50 57.89 27.08 57.15
-- Suny Geneseo 'B' X4:03.83
1) Diaz, Justine 2) DelloStritto, Katie
3) Leder, Danielle 4) Waymouth, Heather
29.21 59.80 27.15 57.51 29.18 1:02.40 30.33 1:04.12

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Washington and Lee University 'A' 3:15.76 40
1) Pike, Maxwell SO 2) Frankfort, Stuart FR
3) Evans, Reed A JR 4) Ginder, Mike W SO
24.32 50.35 22.41 48.95 23.34 49.50 21.91 46.96
2 Suny Geneseo 'B' 3:18.59 34
1) Hinman, Jeremy 2) Szrama, Philip
3) Hake, Charlie 4) Stockton, Tim
24.44 51.69 24.09 50.26 23.24 49.08 22.37 47.56
3 Suny Geneseo 'A' 3:19.45 32
1) Allen, Dan 2) Zolna, John
3) McArdle, Max 4) Wiese, Mike
24.00 49.57 22.55 49.37 23.78 50.42 23.83 50.09
4 Washington and Lee University 'B' 3:20.10 30
1) McGlaston, Tim FR 2) Mader, Dave FR
3) Winter, Homer FR 4) Colby, Chris S SR
24.14 50.73 23.18 49.59 23.81 50.71 23.31 49.07
5 Washington and Lee University 'C' 3:27.04 28
1) Barrineau, Clark M JR 2) Accinelli, Ben A SO
3) Fitzgerald, Evan FR 4) Croushore, Dave D SO
24.94 51.93 24.14 51.28 24.62 52.22 23.80 51.61


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670