Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports


Licensed to Washington & Lee University
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/30/2004 06:23 PM
W&L vs Catholic - 10/30/2004
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Washington & Lee University 'A' 1:55.37
1) Cobb, Jess 2) Sauter, Abbie
3) Roberson, Amy 4) Holda, Kristine
28.74 33.37 27.50 25.76
2 Catholic University of America 'A' 1:58.92
1) Speicher, Stephanie SO 2) Chasse, Olivia FR
3) Plantulli, Carly SR 4) Wood, Lauren FR
31.37 34.04 28.74 24.77
3 Washington & Lee University 'B' 2:03.48
1) Long, Katie 2) Sauer, Beth
3) Moryan, Colette 4) Bloom, Sarah
32.00 35.65 28.72 27.11
4 Washington & Lee University 'C' x2:06.95
1) Graff, Claire SO 2) Fisher, Tasia
3) LaFleur, Suzie 4) Akida, Keturah
35.25 35.06 30.63 26.01
5 Catholic University of America 'B' 2:07.12
1) Schreiber, Jenny JR 2) Minor, Kelly FR
3) Clancy, Caroline SR 4) Danz, Kelly SO
31.99 35.16 30.06 29.91

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Washington & Lee University 'A' 1:38.23
1) Hartmann, Will FR 2) Frankfort, Stuart FR
3) Colby, Chris S SR 4) Ginder, Mike W SO
26.41 27.33 23.43 21.06
2 Washington & Lee University 'B' 1:42.81
1) Hayes, Kevin D SO 2) Brown, Jake FR
3) James, Jonathan T SR 4) Mader, Dave FR
26.71 29.28 24.19 22.63
3 Washington & Lee University 'C' x1:46.20
1) Winter, Homer FR 2) Walotsky, Phil SR
3) Pike, Maxwell SO 4) McGlaston, Tim FR
27.77 31.16 25.46 21.81
4 Catholic University of America 'A' 1:51.11
1) Finnegan, Dan FR 2) Creazzo, Tim SR
3) Sanders, James JR 4) Thibault, Greg JR
29.39 28.74 27.91 25.07
-- Washington & Lee University 'D' X1:55.84
1) Croushore, Dave D SO 2) Tomlin, Balam FR
3) Steiner, Joe FR 4) Keenan, Michael FR
30.77 32.51 27.10 25.46

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Axt, Emma W&L 11:28.59
30.96 32.99 33.91 34.36 34.53 34.62 35.32 35.10
35.13 35.15 35.14 35.28 35.43 34.71 35.06 34.88
34.94 34.68 33.82 32.58
2 Hager, Katie W&L 12:11.11
32.08 35.01 35.67 36.09 36.46 37.01 37.04 37.04
37.18 37.53 37.29 37.62 37.60 37.56 37.39 36.85
37.07 36.75 36.50 35.37
3 Kenny, Katelyn FR Catholic 12:16.42
32.55 35.62 36.45 36.71 37.12 37.13 37.20 37.42
37.17 37.37 37.57 37.27 37.27 37.12 37.09 37.27
37.20 37.37 37.08 36.44
4 Grant, Maureen W&L 12:18.61
33.76 36.71 37.08 37.52 37.44 37.03 36.93 36.76
37.08 37.21 36.85 37.11 37.02 37.15 37.35 37.14
37.71 37.61 37.20 35.95
5 Palmedo, Happie SR Catholic 12:37.46
34.33 37.17 37.74 37.59 37.77 38.62 38.28 37.39
37.84 38.00 38.17 38.36 38.12 38.16 38.32 38.89
38.62 38.99 38.25 36.85
6 Glasgow, Emily SO Catholic 12:45.78
32.18 35.04 36.47 37.68 38.40 38.23 38.32 38.49
38.81 38.77 39.22 39.22 39.03 39.49 39.94 39.74
40.01 39.19 38.99 38.56

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Barrineau, Clark M JR W&L 10:32.78
28.10 30.22 30.92 31.58 31.74 31.98 31.98 32.32
32.51 32.61 32.41 32.23 32.40 32.39 32.77 31.04
31.49 31.43 32.14 30.52
2 Fitzgerald, Evan FR W&L 10:39.39
28.73 30.58 31.17 31.48 31.92 31.77 32.18 31.96
32.42 32.42 32.74 32.47 32.58 32.90 32.64 32.17
32.39 32.45 32.46 31.96
3 Sanders, James JR Catholic 11:27.76
30.84 33.87 34.04 34.45 35.34 33.80 33.97 34.56
34.50 35.03 33.58 33.85 34.73 35.05 34.28 35.16
34.97 36.25 35.77 33.72
4 Thibault, Greg JR Catholic 11:39.46
30.64 33.46 34.66 34.64 34.44 34.28 35.04 34.55
34.88 34.65 35.74 35.92 35.78 35.62 36.35 36.45
36.48 35.42 35.23 35.23
5 Juster, Paul J SO W&L 12:05.51
30.84 34.02 34.91 35.74 36.06 35.97 36.55 37.11
37.02 37.39 37.40 37.18 37.29 37.77 37.09 37.50
37.40 37.29 36.69 34.29
-- Keenan, Michael FR W&L X12:45.64
31.77 36.05 37.56 38.49 38.23 38.80 38.92 39.61
39.78 39.79 39.34 39.17 39.30 40.95 38.07 39.62
37.90 39.11 37.77 35.41

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jenko, Kathy SR Catholic 2:02.12
29.16 30.80 31.06 31.10
2 Holda, Kristine W&L 2:04.34
28.80 31.33 31.85 32.36
3 Casey, Caroline FR Catholic 2:06.48
29.87 31.66 32.71 32.24
4 Axt, Emma W&L 2:07.03
29.88 31.92 32.75 32.48
5 Clancy, Caroline SR Catholic 2:10.45
30.73 32.49 33.56 33.67
6 Rogers, Allison W&L 2:14.78
29.63 32.76 35.47 36.92
-- Burke, Becky FR Catholic X2:21.27
31.80 36.02 36.84 36.61
-- Danz, Kelly SO Catholic X2:31.30
32.89 37.08 40.56 40.77

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 James, Jonathan T SR W&L 1:51.92
25.54 28.26 29.25 28.87
2 Evans, Reed A JR W&L 1:53.94
25.94 28.90 29.83 29.27
3 Croushore, Dave D SO W&L 1:59.72
27.81 30.53 31.30 30.08
4 Totten, Chris SO Catholic 2:01.17
26.68 29.81 31.62 33.06
5 Giannoble, Will SR Catholic 2:02.80
26.96 30.43 32.65 32.76
6 Chryssavgis, Alex FR Catholic 2:05.68
27.59 30.35 33.14 34.60

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cobb, Jess W&L 1:02.43
30.30 32.13
2 Akida, Keturah W&L 1:04.61
31.35 33.26
3 McGinn, Elizabeth SO Catholic 1:06.16
31.83 34.33
4 Kenny, Katelyn FR Catholic 1:08.13
33.56 34.57
5 Schreiber, Jenny JR Catholic 1:08.28
33.10 35.18
6 Long, Katie W&L 1:08.93
33.44 35.49

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ginder, Mike W SO W&L 54.16
26.43 27.73
2 Hartmann, Will FR W&L 57.29
28.06 29.23
3 Hayes, Kevin D SO W&L 57.80
27.97 29.83
4 Czar, Paul JR Catholic 58.91
28.11 30.80
5 Bischoff, Rick SO Catholic 1:00.98
29.50 31.48
6 Finnegan, Dan FR Catholic 1:03.09
30.80 32.29

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Sauter, Abbie W&L 1:13.57
34.78 38.79
2 Chasse, Olivia FR Catholic 1:14.62
34.90 39.72
3 Edwards, Leslie JR Catholic 1:15.89
36.35 39.54
4 Minor, Kelly FR Catholic 1:16.31
36.20 40.11
5 Sauer, Beth W&L 1:17.19
37.02 40.17
6 Fisher, Tasia W&L 1:18.22
36.43 41.79
-- Neill, Erin SO Catholic X1:20.09
37.67 42.42
-- Burke, Becky FR Catholic X1:28.72
42.01 46.71

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Frankfort, Stuart FR W&L 1:02.36
29.95 32.41
2 Horstmann, Jim SR Catholic 1:02.52
29.56 32.96
3 Creazzo, Tim SR Catholic 1:04.33
30.59 33.74
4 Brown, Jake FR W&L 1:05.78
31.07 34.71
5 Accinelli, Ben A SO W&L 1:06.18
31.44 34.74
6 Foust, Reik FR Catholic 1:08.21
32.46 35.75
7 Lee, Michael SR W&L x1:09.23
33.63 35.60
8 Walotsky, Phil SR W&L x1:10.17
32.59 37.58
9 Tomlin, Balam FR W&L x1:13.28
34.49 38.79

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Clancy, Caroline SR Catholic 2:21.24
31.45 35.48 36.06 38.25
2 Speicher, Stephanie SO Catholic 2:23.82
32.07 36.65 37.21 37.89
3 Moryan, Colette W&L 2:24.06
30.82 35.48 37.54 40.22
4 Plantulli, Carly SR Catholic 2:25.66
31.54 36.90 38.32 38.90
5 Cardone, Danielle W&L 2:28.11
32.06 37.06 38.37 40.62
6 Westerman, Laura W&L 2:33.71
32.18 37.73 40.67 43.13

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Colby, Chris S SR W&L 2:03.39
26.67 31.43 33.04 32.25
2 Evans, Reed A JR W&L 2:12.05
28.77 34.07 34.97 34.24
3 Schapiro, Adam FR W&L 2:12.58
28.93 33.46 35.12 35.07
4 Sanders, James JR Catholic 2:25.28
31.34 37.08 38.61 38.25

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wood, Lauren FR Catholic 25.79
2 Casey, Caroline FR Catholic 26.66
3 LaFleur, Suzie W&L 26.78
4 McGinn, Elizabeth SO Catholic 26.98
5 Bloom, Sarah W&L 27.28
6 Rogers, Allison W&L 27.56

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Horstmann, Jim SR Catholic 22.53
2 McGlaston, Tim FR W&L 22.65
3 James, Jonathan T SR W&L 22.81
4 Winter, Homer FR W&L 22.91
5 Czar, Paul JR Catholic 23.42
6 Chryssavgis, Alex FR Catholic 24.74
-- Pike, Maxwell SO W&L X23.04
-- Mader, Dave FR W&L X23.57
-- Croushore, Dave D SO W&L X23.77

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jenko, Kathy SR Catholic 56.21
27.49 28.72
2 Holda, Kristine W&L 56.35
27.30 29.05
3 Wood, Lauren FR Catholic 57.14
27.66 29.48
4 Casey, Caroline FR Catholic 58.49
28.57 29.92
5 Roberson, Amy W&L 59.17
28.24 30.93
6 LaFleur, Suzie W&L 59.75
28.98 30.77
-- Glasgow, Emily SO Catholic X1:04.07
30.61 33.46
-- Burke, Becky FR Catholic X1:05.00
31.27 33.73
-- Danz, Kelly SO Catholic X1:07.15
32.26 34.89

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 McGlaston, Tim FR W&L 50.55
24.17 26.38
2 Winter, Homer FR W&L 50.67
24.33 26.34
3 Pike, Maxwell SO W&L 50.78
24.85 25.93
4 Horstmann, Jim SR Catholic 51.03
25.75 25.28
5 Totten, Chris SO Catholic 55.16
27.05 28.11
6 Chryssavgis, Alex FR Catholic 55.58
25.91 29.67
-- Accinelli, Ben A SO W&L X51.52
24.19 27.33
-- Croushore, Dave D SO W&L X52.24
25.31 26.93

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cobb, Jess W&L 2:19.53
2 McGinn, Elizabeth SO Catholic 2:22.33
3 Speicher, Stephanie SO Catholic 2:22.49
4 Kenny, Katelyn FR Catholic 2:25.25
5 Long, Katie W&L 2:27.40
6 Akida, Keturah W&L 2:28.37
-- Schreiber, Jenny JR Catholic X2:28.69
35.82 37.97 37.86 37.04
-- Graff, Claire SO W&L X2:38.79
37.36 39.68 41.35 40.40

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hartmann, Will FR W&L 2:01.86
29.07 30.67 31.17 30.95
2 Frankfort, Stuart FR W&L 2:03.87
29.37 31.80 31.92 30.78
3 Fitzgerald, Evan FR W&L 2:09.60
30.78 32.64 33.20 32.98
4 Czar, Paul JR Catholic 2:12.00
31.31 34.57 33.66 32.46
5 Bischoff, Rick SO Catholic 2:12.80
31.57 33.44 34.63 33.16
6 Finnegan, Dan FR Catholic 2:21.34
31.75 35.58 37.44 36.57

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Sauter, Abbie W&L 2:37.91
35.68 40.19 40.66 41.38
2 Edwards, Leslie JR Catholic 2:43.07
38.32 41.93 41.26 41.56
3 Minor, Kelly FR Catholic 2:44.80
38.72 41.09 42.95 42.04
4 Sauer, Beth W&L 2:44.84
38.01 41.80 42.31 42.72
5 Chasse, Olivia FR Catholic 2:46.09
37.28 41.42 43.21 44.18
6 Fisher, Tasia W&L 2:46.56
37.67 41.85 42.87 44.17
-- Neill, Erin SO Catholic X2:52.73
38.97 44.31 44.18 45.27

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hayes, Kevin D SO W&L 2:22.68
31.98 36.09 37.14 37.47
2 Creazzo, Tim SR Catholic 2:26.79
32.28 37.37 39.03 38.11
3 Walotsky, Phil SR W&L 2:34.46
34.60 39.67 40.74 39.45
4 Schapiro, Adam FR W&L 2:34.85
34.43 39.72 40.01 40.69
5 Thibault, Greg JR Catholic 2:39.39
35.88 42.69 40.07 40.75

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jenko, Kathy SR Catholic 5:33.74
31.10 32.81 33.31 33.38 33.62 33.36 33.66 34.67
34.59 33.24
2 Axt, Emma W&L 5:36.86
30.47 33.04 34.02 34.16 34.06 34.13 34.56 34.66
34.35 33.41
3 Hager, Katie W&L 5:57.51
31.90 34.92 36.41 36.41 36.48 36.58 36.48 37.20
35.88 35.25
4 Grant, Maureen W&L 6:00.29
33.64 36.21 36.25 36.34 36.76 36.80 36.42 36.32
36.19 35.36
5 Glasgow, Emily SO Catholic 6:02.58
34.04 35.92 36.74 37.37 37.42 36.99 35.83 36.66
35.67 35.94
6 Palmedo, Happie SR Catholic 6:07.52
33.19 35.31 36.82 36.73 36.92 37.80 37.39 37.87
38.44 37.05

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ginder, Mike W SO W&L 4:56.23
26.37 29.97 30.37 30.58 30.75 30.84 28.59 29.61
30.07 29.08
2 Barrineau, Clark M JR W&L 5:04.61
26.96 29.57 30.71 31.53 31.68 31.87 31.62 31.13
31.02 28.52
3 Foust, Reik FR Catholic 5:04.70
27.13 30.21 30.79 31.07 31.24 31.12 31.16 31.51
31.27 29.20
4 Fitzgerald, Evan FR W&L 5:09.17
28.90 30.56 31.07 31.09 31.18 31.29 31.37 31.33
31.42 30.96
5 Hartmann, Will FR W&L x5:17.25
27.39 30.61 31.38 31.99 32.66 32.50 32.85 32.43
32.87 32.57
6 Thibault, Greg JR Catholic 5:35.98
28.79 31.66 32.71 33.33 34.64 35.10 35.77 34.26
35.63 34.09
-- Juster, Paul J SO W&L X5:47.83
30.41 33.57 34.79 35.42 35.94 35.78 36.07 35.96
35.83 34.06
-- Keenan, Michael FR W&L X6:02.23
31.12 34.94 35.85 36.05 36.84 37.71 38.02 37.50
37.70 36.50

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Clancy, Caroline SR Catholic 1:03.84
29.72 34.12
2 Plantulli, Carly SR Catholic 1:04.38
29.98 34.40
3 Moryan, Colette W&L 1:04.66
30.08 34.58
4 Roberson, Amy W&L 1:04.87
29.51 35.36
5 Wood, Lauren FR Catholic 1:04.96
30.40 34.56
6 Cardone, Danielle W&L 1:05.42
30.44 34.98

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Colby, Chris S SR W&L 54.45
25.11 29.34
2 Giannoble, Will SR Catholic 58.07
26.97 31.10
3 Steiner, Joe FR W&L 1:00.61
28.45 32.16
3 Accinelli, Ben A SO W&L 1:00.61
28.83 31.78
5 Bischoff, Rick SO Catholic 1:01.50
28.18 33.32
6 Totten, Chris SO Catholic 1:03.66
29.15 34.51

Event 25 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Speicher, Stephanie SO Catholic 4:59.84
33.32 37.82 38.04 37.08 43.44 43.83 33.36 32.95
2 Plantulli, Carly SR Catholic 5:03.42
30.77 35.52 39.21 39.36 43.12 44.25 35.91 35.28
3 Westerman, Laura W&L 5:09.71
31.78 36.92 39.70 38.85 45.59 46.01 36.19 34.67
4 Cobb, Jess W&L 5:11.42
32.03 37.19 38.08 37.75 43.83 45.18 39.50 37.86
5 Bloom, Sarah W&L 5:13.49
31.91 37.85 41.66 41.99 44.15 43.96 36.11 35.86
6 Chasse, Olivia FR Catholic 5:29.38
35.09 41.95 42.69 42.07 45.67 44.97 39.01 37.93

Event 26 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hayes, Kevin D SO W&L 4:32.61
30.12 33.33 35.07 35.04 37.72 38.01 31.48 31.84
2 Creazzo, Tim SR Catholic 4:39.58
28.73 33.68 36.99 36.83 39.63 40.60 32.95 30.17
3 Barrineau, Clark M JR W&L 4:39.90
29.45 34.27 37.11 35.63 41.80 41.10 31.57 28.97
4 Schapiro, Adam FR W&L 4:44.23
29.30 34.09 37.53 36.98 40.55 40.77 33.16 31.85
5 Sanders, James JR Catholic 4:59.86
30.50 37.20 39.02 38.71 43.07 43.17 34.81 33.38
6 Finnegan, Dan FR Catholic 5:14.00
28.60 34.86 1:20.71 49.58 48.39 37.71 34.15

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Washington & Lee University 'A' 1:45.49
1) LaFleur, Suzie 2) Roberson, Amy
3) Sauter, Abbie 4) Holda, Kristine
26.91 26.69 26.55 25.34
2 Catholic University of America 'A' 1:45.57
1) McGinn, Elizabeth SO 2) Casey, Caroline FR
3) Edwards, Leslie JR 4) Jenko, Kathy SR
26.61 26.60 26.91 25.45
3 Washington & Lee University 'B' 1:51.88
1) Rogers, Allison 2) Moryan, Colette
3) Cardone, Danielle 4) Axt, Emma
27.35 27.96 28.27 28.30
4 Washington & Lee University 'C' x1:54.17
1) Akida, Keturah 2) Hager, Katie
3) Graff, Claire SO 4) Long, Katie
27.38 28.94 29.50 28.35
5 Catholic University of America 'B' 1:56.74
1) Palmedo, Happie SR 2) Kenny, Katelyn FR
3) Glasgow, Emily SO 4) Neill, Erin SO
29.25 30.08 27.71 29.70

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Washington & Lee University 'A' 1:28.41
1) Ginder, Mike W SO 2) James, Jonathan T SR
3) Frankfort, Stuart FR 4) Evans, Reed A JR
22.11 22.44 21.90 21.96
2 Washington & Lee University 'B' 1:30.68
1) McGlaston, Tim FR 2) Pike, Maxwell SO
3) Winter, Homer FR 4) Accinelli, Ben A SO
22.68 22.27 22.96 22.77
3 Catholic University of America 'A' 1:31.93
1) Horstmann, Jim SR 2) Bischoff, Rick SO
3) Foust, Reik FR 4) Czar, Paul JR
22.20 24.06 22.87 22.80
4 Washington & Lee University 'C' x1:37.21
1) Colby, Chris S SR 2) Fitzgerald, Evan FR
3) Walotsky, Phil SR 4) Barrineau, Clark M JR
23.82 23.56 25.20 24.63
-- Washington & Lee University 'D' X1:43.09
1) Schapiro, Adam FR 2) Keenan, Michael FR
3) Juster, Paul J SO 4) Steiner, Joe FR
24.98 26.43 26.02 25.66


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670