Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

Event 1 Women 400-Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Time
1 Transylvania A, 4:25.33
2 W&L A, 4:29.68
3 Transylvania B, 4:56.94

Event 2 Men 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name Team Time
1 Transylvania A, 3:55.88
2 W&L A, 4:04.34

Event 3 Women 1000-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Blair Huffman, W&L 11:32.34
2 Heather Bennett, Transylvania 11:35.21
3 Emma Sowards, Transylvania 11:43.27
4 Erin Maehr, Transylvania 11:54.54
5 Jackie Green, W&L 12:33.35
6 Erin Dougherty, W&L 12:43.10

Event 4 Men's 1000-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Chris Rose, Transylvania 10:27.36
2 Clark Barrineau, W&L 10:36.98
3 Chris Qualls, Transylvania 10:40.21
4 Andrew Lloyd, W&L 11:03.61
5 Michael Lee, W&L 14:16.45

Event 5 Women 200-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Kelli Austin, W&L 2:03.24
2 Lesley Wellington, Transylvania 2:04.97
3 Mandi Kimble, W&L 2:07.57
4 Jill Taylor, Transylvania 2:07.73
5 Alicia Reynolds, Transylvania 2:11.40
6 Michelle Moore, W&L 2:11.60

Event 6 Men 200-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Aaron Cooper, Transylvania 1:50.33
2 Jonathan James, W&L 1:51.85
3 Patrick Frankfort, W&L 1:52.34
4 Reed Evans, W&L 1:57.43
5 Wyn Saunier, Transylvania 2:11.40
6 Brandon Daulton, Transylvania 2:06.15

Event 7 Women 50-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Kristine Holda, W&L 25.86
2 Melinda Clyde, Transylvania 26.18
3 Katie Kolle, W&L 27.46
4 Suzie LaFleur, W&L 28.44
5 Shee Van Coppenolle, Transylvania 29.48
6 Grace Conley, Transylvania 31.07

Event 8 Men 50-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Zach Fake, W&L 22.72
2 Eric Ritter, W&L 22.83
3 John Sallee, Transylvania 23.40
4 Drew Catanese, W&L 23.92
5 Zach Dail, Transylvania 24.03
6 Travis Graves, Transylvania 24.18

Event 9 Women 200-Yard IM
Name Team Time
1 Blair Huffman, W&L 2:19.53
2 Katie Jacobs, Transylvania 2:20.67
3 Elizabeth Sauer, W&L 2:30.64
4 Laura Mari Troutman, Transylvania 2:30.80
5 Laura Westerman, W&L 2:31.43
6 Marni Rakes, Transylvania 2:35.16

Event 10 Men 200-Yard IM
Name Team Time
1 Andy Barrick, Transylvania 2:02.88
2 Chris Colby, W&L 2:09.09
3 Michael Rogers, Transylvania 2:12.39
4 Josh Wiglesworth, Transylvania 2:17.71
5 Michael Willson, W&L 2:31.56
6 Matthew Kimbrough, W&L 2:35.15

Event 11 Women 200-Yard Butterfly
Name Team Time
1 Blair Huffman, W&L 2:17.11
2 Jill Taylor, Transylvania 2:17.85
3 Jackie Green, W&L 2:32.16
4 Jennifer Methvin, Transylvania 2:35.49
5 Laura Westerman, W&L 2:37.62

Event 12 Men 200-Yard Butterfly
Name Team Time
1 Chris Colby, W&L 2:04.39
2 Chris Rose, Transylvania 2:10.94
3 Drew Catanese, W&L 2:13.32
4 Chris Qualls, Transylvania 2:16.05
5 Andrew Lloyd, W&L 2:16.59

Event 13 Women 100-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Kristine Holda, W&L 56.29
2 Kelli Austin, W&L 56.77
3 Melinda Clyde, Transylvania 57.76
4 Katie Jacobs, Transylvania 58.12
5 Katie Kolle, W&L 1:00.45
6 Stacia Roser, Transylvania 1:03.97

Event 14 Men's 100-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Andy Barrick, Transylvania 50.12
2 Zach Fake, W&L 50.31
3 Jonathan James, W&L 50.62
4 John Sallee, Transylvania 52.98
5 Travis Graves, Transylvania 53.12
6 Michael Willson, W&L 57.24

Event 15 Women's 200-Yard Backstroke
Name Team Time
1 Eleanor Williams, W&L 2:20.73
2 Heather Bennett, Transylvania 2:22.50
3 Emma Sowards, Transylvania 2:24.65
4 Michelle Moore, W&L 2:25.39
5 Mandi Kimble, W&L 2:26.15
6 Erin Maehr, Transylvania 2:26.50

Event 16 Men's 200-Yard Backstroke
Name Team Time
1 Aaron Cooper, Transylvania 1:59.86
2 Eric Ritter, W&L 2:00.61
3 Patrick Frankfort, W&L 2:10.44
4 Zach Dail, Transylvania 2:13.38
5 Josh Wiglesworth, Transylvania 2:15.70
6 Reed Evans, W&L 2:18.25

Event 17 Women's 500-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Lesley Wellington, Transylvania 5:33.10
2 Kelli Austin, W&L 5:42.94
3 Jamie Hafer, Transylvania 5:43.05
4 Laura Westerman, W&L 5:55.47
5 Jackie Green, W&L 5:58.24
6 Megan Pence, Transylvania 6:10.70

Event 18 Men's 500-Yard Freestyle
Name Team Time
1 Chris Rose, Transylvania 5:05.35
2 Patrick Frankfort, W&L 5:05.45
3 Clark Barrineau, W&L 5:11.90
4 Chris Qualls, Transylvania 5:12.88
5 Jonathan James, W&L 5:38.25
6 Wyn Saunier, Transylvania 5:45.77

Event 19 Women's 200-Yard Breaststroke
Name Team Time
1 Jennifer Methvin, Transylvania 2:38.94
2 Laura Mari Troutman, Transylvania 2:41.08
3 Elizabeth Sauer, W&L 2:41.56
4 Tasia Fisher, W&L 2:43.47
5 Jamie Hafer, Transylvania 2:48.35
6 Erin Dougherty, W&L 2:57.27

Event 20 Men's 200-Yard Breaststroke
Name Team Time
1 Michael Rogers, Transylvania 2:18.10
2 Wyn Saunier, Transylvania 2:36.11
3 Michael Lee, W&L 2:40.46
4 Brandon Daulton, Transylvania 2:40.88
5 Matthew Kimbrough, W&L 2:44.81

Event 21 Women's 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name Team Time
1 Transylvania A, 3:52.17
2 W&L A, 3:53.10
3 Transylvania B, 4:15.05
4 W&L B, 4:22.28

Event 22 Men's 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name Team Time
1 Transylvania A, 3:25.85
2 W&L A, 3:39.92


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670