Recap | Results

Licensed to Christiansburg Aquatic Center - Site License
                                    HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 2/5/2011 07:33 PM
               Virginia Tech Invitational - 2/5/2011 to 2/6/2011               
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 1:51.99    2/5/2011 Rachel A Sepanski, Virginia Tech           
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Sepanski, Rachel A        18 Virginia Tech-VA     1:51.99    1:51.64! 
       26.11    54.06  1:22.65  1:51.64                                    
  2 Thieman, Carlie M         19 Unc Wilmington-NC    1:53.95    1:53.46  
       27.19    56.09  1:25.10  1:53.46                                    
  3 Kelly, Grace A            18 Unc Wilmington-NC    1:54.85    1:54.14  
       27.64    56.92  1:25.73  1:54.14                                    
  4 Wolla, Kristen            21 James Madison-VA     1:58.05    1:55.32  
       27.24    55.86  1:25.48  1:55.32                                    
  5 Vance, Emily              20 James Madison-VA     1:54.61    1:55.35  
       26.58    55.46  1:25.25  1:55.35                                    
  6 Selfridge, Mollie R       18 Unc Wilmington-NC    2:00.18    2:00.94  
       28.33    58.60  1:29.58  2:00.94                                    
  7 Towe, Caitlin H           18 Unc Wilmington-NC    2:06.11    2:01.57  
       28.20    58.73  1:30.24  2:01.57                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 1:39.52    2/5/2011 Michael E Hallock, Virginia Tech           
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Anderson, Mike P          18 Unc Wilmington-NC    1:45.04    1:46.31  
       25.64    53.32  1:19.98  1:46.31                                    
  2 Vallecoccia, Michael J    21 Georgia Tech-GA      1:47.40    1:47.33  
       25.16    52.05  1:19.58  1:47.33                                    
  3 Meyers, Justin D          19 W&L-VA               1:52.41    1:51.45  
       25.68    54.15  1:23.30  1:51.45                                    
  4 Whiltshire, James         18 Virginia MI-VA       2:03.81    2:04.85  
       27.72    59.61  1:32.51  2:04.85                                    
 -- Brown, Thomas C           18 Virginia MI-VA       1:57.14         DQ  
 
Event 3  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 4:25.67   1/15/2011 Erika Hajnal, Virginia Tech                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Morrison, Addy            18 James Madison-VA     4:35.63    4:35.02  
       29.31  1:02.67  1:36.90  2:12.13  2:49.90  3:29.23  4:02.19  4:35.02
  2 Neal, Julia M             18 Unc Wilmington-NC    4:45.61    4:40.49  
       29.81  1:03.67  1:39.33  2:15.25  2:54.55  3:34.89  4:07.99  4:40.49
 
Event 4  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 4:03.31   1/15/2011 Alexander M Lutterbein, Virginia Tech      
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hermes, Johnnie E         20 Georgia Tech-GA      4:05.87    4:00.44! 
       25.07    54.33  1:25.18  1:56.99  2:30.25  3:04.55  3:33.11  4:00.44
  2 Byrd, Matthew E           18 Unc Wilmington-NC    4:19.55    4:15.79  
       26.79    57.58  1:30.08  2:00.97  2:38.68  3:17.48  3:47.53  4:15.79
 
Event 5  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 54.41   1/22/2011 Lauren A Hines, Richmond                     
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Higgins, Caroline K       19 Virginia Tech-VA       57.70      56.99  
       27.55    56.99                                                      
  2 Yarbrough, Kathryn       110 Unc Wilmington-NC      57.72      58.15  
       28.04    58.15                                                      
  3 Ault, Sarah J             19 Virginia Tech-VA       58.38      58.20  
       27.99    58.20                                                      
  4 Senn, Becca               19 James Madison-VA       58.50      58.31  
       28.33    58.31                                                      
  5 Burns, Caroline           19 James Madison-VA       57.73      58.71  
       28.08    58.71                                                      
  6 Kessler, Kate             19 James Madison-VA     1:02.20    1:02.46  
       30.20  1:02.46                                                      
 
Event 6  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 50.05    2/5/2011 Tom I Sheranek, Virginia Tech                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hallock, Michael E        19 Virginia Tech-VA       56.83      48.61! 
       23.53    48.61                                                      
  2 Johnson, Jake C           19 Georgia Tech-GA        52.44      51.19  
       24.87    51.19                                                      
  3 Crow, Dan M               19 Unc Wilmington-NC      54.17      52.32  
       25.53    52.32                                                      
  4 Lutterbein, Alexander M   20 Virginia Tech-VA       53.91      52.34  
       25.76    52.34                                                      
  5 Hesser, Matthew T         19 W&L-VA                 56.26      54.52  
       26.35    54.52                                                      
  6 Dale, Matt J                 Virginia MI-VA         55.48      55.74  
       26.95    55.74                                                      
  7 Ericson, Will C           20 W&L-VA                 57.67    1:00.13  
       29.05  1:00.13                                                      
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 1:03.79   1/22/2011 Keri L Sink, Virginia Tech                 
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Leake, Natalie L          18 Virginia Tech-VA     1:05.40    1:04.83  
       30.25  1:04.83                                                      
  2 Lupacchino, Erika         21 James Madison-VA     1:05.70    1:06.09  
       30.95  1:06.09                                                      
  3 Dubay, Shannon            18 James Madison-VA     1:12.10    1:07.17  
       33.06  1:07.17                                                      
  4 Neal, Julia M             18 Unc Wilmington-NC    1:09.88    1:08.42  
       32.76  1:08.42                                                      
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 55.96    2/5/2011 Nathan R Hoisington, Virginia Tech           
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hoisington, Nathan R      19 Virginia Tech-VA       55.96      55.84! 
       26.06    55.84                                                      
  2 Skipper, Adam P           19 Virginia Tech-VA       57.83      55.94! 
       26.41    55.94                                                      
  3 Loftus, Danny J           18 Virginia Tech-VA       59.05      58.02  
       27.19    58.02                                                      
  4 Tremols, Nick C           18 Virginia Tech-VA     1:00.20      58.15  
       27.21    58.15                                                      
  5 Faubion, Mark P           18 W&L-VA               1:03.95    1:04.37  
       29.51  1:04.37                                                      
  6 Zaepfel, Ben C               Virginia MI-VA       1:10.77    1:11.38  
       32.79  1:11.38                                                      
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 56.26   1/22/2011 Heather N Savage, Virginia Tech              
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Webber, Leah              20 James Madison-VA       57.16      57.19  
       26.65    57.19                                                      
  2 Sears, Rachel A           18 Unc Wilmington-NC    1:05.23      57.82  
       27.26    57.82                                                      
  3 Yarosh, Hillary K         18 Georgia Tech-GA        58.54      58.00  
       26.77    58.00                                                      
  4 Marrese, Kathleen P       18 Unc Wilmington-NC      58.76      58.37  
       27.87    58.37                                                      
  5 Yarbrough, Kathryn       110 Unc Wilmington-NC    1:01.47    1:00.41  
       28.70  1:00.41                                                      
  6 Towe, Caitlin H           18 Unc Wilmington-NC    1:01.33    1:01.48  
       28.68  1:01.48                                                      
  7 Selfridge, Mollie R       18 Unc Wilmington-NC    1:00.88    1:02.46  
       28.97  1:02.46                                                      
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 49.70   1/15/2011 Karl Botha, Virginia Tech                    
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Verboncoeur, Chris P      19 Virginia Tech-VA       52.67      51.14  
       23.64    51.14                                                      
  2 Stirling, Brian D         21 W&L-VA                 50.80      51.21  
       23.72    51.21                                                      
  3 Hehn, Garrett N           19 Virginia Tech-VA       50.82      51.72  
       23.25    51.72                                                      
  4 Robbins, Brian A          20 Georgia Tech-GA        50.59      53.32  
       23.54    53.32                                                      
  5 Brown, Thomas C           18 Virginia MI-VA         58.09      57.06  
       26.52    57.06                                                      
  6 Shehan, Will F               Virginia MI-VA       1:07.88    1:10.22  
       31.96  1:10.22                                                      
 
Event 11  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 4:56.09   1/22/2011 Erika Hajnal, Virginia Tech                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sepanski, Rachel A        18 Virginia Tech-VA     5:00.30    5:00.15  
       27.25    56.44  1:26.58  1:56.75  2:26.95  2:57.28  3:28.19  3:59.00
     4:29.84  5:00.15                                                      
  2 Kelly, Grace A            18 Unc Wilmington-NC    5:05.24    5:01.97  
       28.84    59.31  1:29.55  1:59.78  2:29.97  3:00.54  3:31.51  4:02.25
     4:32.81  5:01.97                                                      
  3 Vance, Emily              20 James Madison-VA     5:05.61    5:11.14  
       27.74    58.64  1:30.67  2:02.26  2:33.72  3:05.58  3:37.26  4:08.82
     4:40.37  5:11.14                                                      
  4 Thieman, Carlie M         19 Unc Wilmington-NC    5:05.42    5:16.21  
       28.91    59.84  1:30.95  2:02.52  2:34.47  3:06.46  3:38.45  4:11.16
     4:43.87  5:16.21                                                      
 
Event 12  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 4:38.77    2/5/2011 Ben J Munster, Virginia Tech               
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Munster, Ben J            20 Virginia Tech-VA     4:38.77    4:33.84! 
       24.46    51.20  1:18.85  1:46.79  2:14.99  2:43.03  3:11.20  3:39.17
     4:07.03  4:33.84                                                      
  2 Schouten, Colin J         20 Georgia Tech-GA      4:39.09    4:36.44! 
       24.19    50.98  1:18.55  1:46.68  2:15.00  2:43.81  3:12.30  3:40.97
     4:09.03  4:36.44                                                      
  3 Morgan, Sam O             19 Georgia Tech-GA      4:45.19    4:44.13  
       25.34    52.67  1:20.30  1:48.51  2:16.95  2:45.86  3:15.15  3:44.83
     4:14.72  4:44.13                                                      
  4 Anderson, Mike P          18 Unc Wilmington-NC    4:44.61    4:49.74  
       25.83    54.20  1:22.67  1:51.61  2:20.92  2:50.18  3:19.86  3:50.19
     4:20.32  4:49.74                                                      
  5 Vallecoccia, Michael J    21 Georgia Tech-GA      4:48.38    4:52.38  
       26.27    54.89  1:24.07  1:53.58  2:22.93  2:52.72  3:22.69  3:52.90
     4:23.02  4:52.38                                                      
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 23.83   1/15/2011 Heather N Savage, Virginia Tech              
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Allen, Morgan N           21 Virginia Tech-VA       24.01      24.15  
  2 Sears, Rachel A           18 Unc Wilmington-NC      24.46      24.25  
  3 Ault, Sarah J             19 Virginia Tech-VA       24.55      24.30  
  4 Yarosh, Hillary K         18 Georgia Tech-GA        24.76      24.54  
  5 Leake, Natalie L          18 Virginia Tech-VA       24.74      24.58  
  6 Burns, Caroline           19 James Madison-VA       24.91      24.75  
  7 Higgins, Caroline K       19 Virginia Tech-VA       25.15      25.23  
  8 Lupacchino, Erika         21 James Madison-VA       25.45      25.72  
B - Final
  9 Senn, Becca               19 James Madison-VA       25.89      25.63  
 10 Selfridge, Mollie R       18 Unc Wilmington-NC      25.61      26.20  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: ! 20.77    2/5/2011 Ben C Shepperd, Georgia Tech                 
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Skipper, Adam P           19 Virginia Tech-VA       21.13      20.60! 
  2 Hallock, Michael E        19 Virginia Tech-VA       20.97      20.82  
  3 Shepperd, Ben C           18 Georgia Tech-GA        20.77      20.86  
  4 Johnson, Jake C           19 Georgia Tech-GA        21.04      21.04  
  5 Sykes, Rick D             19 W&L-VA                 21.11      21.19  
  6 Crow, Dan M               19 Unc Wilmington-NC      22.08      21.86  
  7 Verboncoeur, Chris P      19 Virginia Tech-VA       21.86      21.95  
B - Final
  9 Hehn, Garrett N           19 Virginia Tech-VA       22.45      22.15  
 10 Halter, Sam               19 Virginia MI-VA         23.34      22.96  
 11 Brown, Thomas C           18 Virginia MI-VA         23.67      23.50  
 12 Zaepfel, Ben C               Virginia MI-VA         24.92      24.45  
 13 Britto, Justin            18 Virginia MI-VA         25.85      25.57  
 14 Shehan, Will F               Virginia MI-VA         25.67      26.54  
 15 Curl, John                   Virginia MI-VA         27.82      26.84