ODAC CHAMPIONSHIP (FINAL RESULTS)
Olde Mill Resort • Laurel Fork, Va. • Par 72
April 23-24, 2005

Team Leaders
1. Randolph-Macon 311-317--628
2. Washington and Lee 316-316--632
3. Guilford 312-323--635
4. Bridgewater 334-321--655
5. Hampden-Sydney 328-328--656
6. Lynchburg 334-347--681
7. Virginia Wesleyan 344-344--688
8. Roanoke 348-341--689
9. Emory & Henry 369-383--752

W&L Scores
T2. Nathaniel James 77-78--155
T8. Ged Johnson 81-78--159
T8. Steven Spivey 78-81--159
T12. Ted Williams 81-80--161
16. Anthony Zappin 80-83--163
T27. Barrett Daws 91-80--171


5th ANNUAL BUCK LESLIE INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Lexington Golf & Country Club • Lexington, Va. • Par 71
April 18-19, 2005

Team Leaders
1. Washington and Lee 301-301--602
2. Bridgewater 304-300--604
3. Hampden-Sydney 311-297--608
4. Liberty "B" 307-303--610
5. Randolph-Macon 306-309--615
6. Virginia Wesleyan 325-309--634
7. Roanoke 315-322--637
8. Apprentice School 331-326--657
9. Emory & Henry 346-336--682

Top Individuals (Ties Broke by Scorecard)
1. Grady Ruckman, Bridgewater 77-69--146
2. Ged Johnson, Washington and Lee 71-75--146
3. Peter Hong, Liberty 78-71--149
4. B.J. Maben, Apprentice School 75-75--150
5. Anthony Zappin, Washington and Lee 79-71--150
6. Andrew Bartley, Bridgewater 76-75--151
7. Nick Combs, Hampden-Sydney 78-73--151
8. Josh Bain, Liberty 76-76--152
9. Albie Powers, Liberty 77-75--152
10. Rob Shrader, Hampden-Sydney 80-72--152

Washington and Lee 301-301--602
Ged Johnson 71-75--146
Anthony Zappin 79-71--150
Steven Spivey 79-74--153
Nathaniel James 74-81--155
Ted Williams 77-82--159
 
Bridgewater 304-300--604
Grady Ruckman 77-69--146
Andrew Bartley 76-75--151
Shawn Harper 75-80--155
Stephen Jetter 77-76--153
Bob McGee 76-80—156
 
Hampden-Sydney 311-297--608
Nick Combs 78-73--151
Rob Shrader 80-72--152
Bob Boykin 74-79--153
Mike Kelly 79-74--153
Matt Treacy 85-78—163
 
Liberty “B” 307-303--610
Peter Hong 78-71--149
Josh Bain 76-76—152
Albie Powers 77-75--152
Joey Thompson 76-81--157
Joshua Brown 83-84--167
 
Randolph-Macon 306-309--615
Ryan Bishop 75-78--153
Ryan Castle 76-77--153
Blake Smith 78-76--154
Ross Shipe 77-78--155
Nick Fallon 83-78--161
 
Virginia Wesleyan 325-309--634
David Wheeler 77-77--154
Cole Herrington 77-81--158
Drew Morgans 80-78--158
Peter Warren 91-73--164
 
Roanoke 315-322--637
Dusty Throckmorton 74-80--154
Alan May 76-83--159
Jason Blake 83-78--161
Chris Ewing 82-81--163
Derek Brown 92-84--176
 
Apprentice School 331-326--657
B.J. Maben 75-75--150
Marcus Bridges 80-84--164
Mike Simpson 85-80--165
Joe Barto 94-87--181
Doug Ashworth 91-91--182
 
Emory & Henry 346-336--682
Drew Pike 81-85--166
Jason Fogleman 87-79--166
Nick Vercellone 87-79--166
Jonathan Angle 91-93--184
Anthony Boyd 100-105--205
 
Individuals
Matt Leisman, Washington and Lee 78-79--157
Barrett Daws, Washington and Lee 83-79--162


EMORY UNIVERSITY INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Cherokee Town & Country Club • Atlanta, Ga. • Par 72
April 11-12, 2005

Team Leaders
1. Guilford 290-292--582
2. LaGrange 295-299--594
3. Methodist 303-293--596
4. Greensboro 299-302--601
4. Oglethorpe 299-302--601
6. Emory "Gold" 298-309--607
6. Rhodes 303-304--607
8. Washington and Lee 305-307--612
9. Skidmore 299-321--620
10. Bridgewater 307-316--623
10. Huntingdon 314-309--623
12. Christopher Newport 317-315--632
13. Piedmont 323-313--636
14. Emory "Blue" 322-325--647
15. Transylvania 322-327--649
16. Averett 326-335--661
17. Chowan 345-322--667

W&L Scores
T2. Nathaniel James 70-73--143
T26. Ged Johnson 75-77--152
T38. Steven Spivey 78-77--155
T63. Ted Williams 82-80--162
78. Anthony Zappin 82-85--167
Individual    
T35. Barrett Daws 75-79--154


GOLDEN ISLE INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Oleander Golf Course • Jeykll Island, Ga. • Par 72
Mar. 18-20, 2005

Team Leaders
1. Oglethorpe 296-288-285--869
2. Methodist 288-301-289--878
3. Greensboro 295-298-300--893
4. Emory University 303-297-297--897
5. Washington and Lee 302-294-303--899
5. Illinois-Wesleyan 303-295-301--899
7. Otterbein 298-304-300--902
8. Huntingdon 300-305-300--905
9. LaGrange 305-308-293--906
10. Skidmore 299-302-308--909
11. Roanoke 339-317-324--910
11. Randolph-Macon 311-297-302--910
13. Hampden-Sydney 330-309-314--923
14. Chowan 319-308-306--933
15. St. John Fisher 311-323-303--937
16. McDaniel 311-317-310--938
16. Christopher Newport 314-315-309--938
18. Denison 319-323-300--942
19. Piedmont 322-315-308--945
20. Ohio Wesleyan 321-315-318--954
21. St. Lawrence 316-329-327--972
22. Washington and Jefferson 326-326-322--974
23. University of the South 337-330-323--990
24. Averett 328-343-320--991

W&L Scores
3. Steven Spivey 69-72-75--216
-- Nathaniel James 76-74-73--223
-- Ted Williams 81-73-77--231
-- Anthony Zappin 78-78-78--234
-- Ged Johnson 79-75-79--235


LENOIR-RHYNE ACCUSPORT INTERCOLLEGIATE (FINAL RESULTS)
Rock Barn Country Club • Conover, N.C.
Mar. 14-15, 2005

Team Leaders
1. University of Charleston 311-311--622
2. Catawba 310-315--625
3. Pfeiffer 317-308--627
4. Limestone 322-308--630
5. Southern Wesleyan 313-320--633
6. Tusculum 314-321--635
7. Queens 323-313--636
8. Washington and Lee 324-315--639
9. Lenoir-Rhyne 320-323--643
10. Fairmont State 325-319--644
11. Guilford 328-319--647
12. Lees-McRae 336-315--651
13. Ohio Dominican 331-325--656
14. Newberry 325-323--648
15. Wingate 332-318--650
16. Mars Hill 330-316--646
17. Kentucky State 427-390--817

W&L Scores
-- Nathaniel James 76-77--153
-- Matt Nickles 76-86--162
-- Anthony Zappin 87-75--162
-- Ged Johnson 85-80--165
-- Ted Williams 89-83--172


McDANIEL OCEAN CITY CLASSIC (FINAL RESULTS)
Ocean Pines Country Club • Ocean Pines, Md. • Par 72
Oct. 30-31, 2004

Team Leaders
1. Washington and Lee 297-302--599
2. Allegheny 301-305--606
3. Wesley 299-312--611
4. Washington & Jefferson 301-316--617
5. Westminster 316-304--620
6. Gettysburg 301-322--623
7. Denison 305-319--624
8. SUNY-Dehli 314-318--632
9. McDaniel 318-326--644
10. College of New Jersey 330-317--647
11. Roanoke 328-329--657
12. Dickinson 345-336--681

W&L Scores
2. Nathaniel James 75-71--146
T5. Ged Johnson 74-75--149
T8. Ted Williams 74-77--151
13. Matt Nickles 74-79--153
T26. Steven Spivey 77-81--158


RANDOLPH-MACON TED KELLER INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Hunting Hawk Golf Club • Glen Allen, Va. • Par 71
Oct. 23-24, 2004

Team Leaders
1. Bridgewater 301-308--609
2. Randolph-Macon "A" 304-310--614
3. Washington and Lee 297-318--615
4. Hampden-Sydney 312-317--629
5. Randolph-Macon "B" 313-318--631
6. Virginia Wesleyan 325-315--640
7. Roanoke 318-323--641
8. Ferrum 322-322--644
9. Averett 321-325--646
10. Lynchburg 342-328--670
11. Apprentice 340-355--695
12. Shenandoah 341-360--701

W&L Scores
2. Nathaniel James 75-72--147
T7. Ged Johnson 75-78--153
T11. Ted Williams 74-81--155
T28. Anthony Zappin 75-87--162
T28. Matt Nickles 73-89--162


VIRGINIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (FINAL RESULTS)
Independence Golf Club • Midlothian, Va. • Par 72
Oct. 16-17, 2004

Team Standings
1. Washington and Lee 301-294--595
2. Randolph-Macon 300-299--599
3. Hampden-Sydney 303-303--606
4. Bridgewater 307-303--610
5. Ferrum 323-319--642
6. Christopher Newport 322-322--644
7. Virginia Wesleyan 337-319--656
8. Roanoke 329-330--659
9. Lynchburg 337-329--666
10. Marymount 341-345--686
11. Apprentice School 354-341--695
11. Shenandoah 351-344--695

W&L Scores
1. Ted Williams 69-75--144
T7. Ged Johnson 78-73--151
T7. Anthony Zappin 78-73--151
T7. Nathaniel James 78-73--151
T16. Matt Nickles 76-80--156


YALE UNIVERSITY MACDONALD CUP (FINAL RESULTS)
Yale University Golf Course • New Haven, Conn. • Par 70
Oct. 9-10, 2004

Team Standings
1. Binghamton 290-301-297--888
2. Rhode Island 296-297-301--894
3. Hartford 301-298-296--895
4. Army 301-301-299--901
4. Connecticut 300-300-301--901
6. Yale 304-304-297--905
7. Central Connecticut State 309-309-300--918
7. Brown 306-310-302--918
9. Iona 305-301-314--920
10. Yale II 304-307-314--925
11. Johnson & Wales 306-312-310--928
12. Washington and Lee 318-308-311--937
12. Dartmouth 318-318-301--937
14. Quinnipiac 312-315-316--943
15. Harvard 318-315-318--951

W&L Scores
T22. Nathaniel James 80-73-75--228
T39. Ged Johnson 78-78-76--232
56. Anthony Zappin 79-80-79--238
T61. Steven Spivey 81-79-81--241
T70. Matt Nickles 87-78-84--249


ST. ANDREWS PRESBYTERIAN FALL INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Deercroft Golf Club • Wagaram, N.C. • Par 72
Sept. 28, 2004

Team Standings
1. St. Andrews Presbyterian 303
2. North Carolina Wesleyan 305
3. Washington and Lee 306
4. Limestone 317
5. Newberry 318
5. Wingate 318
5. St. Andrews Presbyterian "B" 318
8. Mount Olive 322
9. Fayetteville State 323
10. Cape Fear C.C. 327
11. Tennessee Wesleyan 329
12. Benedict 333
13. North Carolina Central 334
14. St. Augustine's 426

 

W&L Scores
T3. Nathaniel James 72
T7. Ged Johnson 75
T15. Matt Nickles 77
T32. Steven Spivey 82
T32. Ted Williams 82