1999-2000 W&L Golf Results





ODAC Championships
Cross Creek Country Club - Mt. Airy, N.C.
April 17-18, 2000



Team Standings
1. Guilford             293-303-596
2. W&L                      309-308--617
3. Hampden-Sydney       302-316--618
4. Roanoke              311-310--621
5. Randolph-Macon       312-315--627
6. Bridgewater          322-320--642
7. Lynchburg            323-324--647
8. Emory & Henry        327-328--655
9. Virginia Wesleyan    341-349--690



Top Individuals
1.  Andrew Biggadike, Guilford          73-73--146
1.  Clint Fields, Guilford              70-76--146
1.  Andy Eversole, Guilford             70-76--146
4.  Geoff Fountain, Roanoke             72-77--149
5.  Clay Davis, Emory & Henry               76-74--150
6.  Andy LeBorgne, Randolph-Macon       72-79--151
7.  T.J. Wagner, W&L                        77-75--152
8.  John Rudolph, Randolph-Macon        78-75--153
9.  John Mears, Hampden-Sydney          79-75--154
9.  Tom Cerva, Bridgewater              79-75--154



Top W&L Scorers
7.  T.J. Wagner         77-75--152
11.  Ben Wilson         80-75--155
13.  Kyle Ulep          78-78--156
13.  Curtis Bethea      76-80--156
20.  Grady Frank        78-81--159
46.  Chuck Green        83-91--174<hr>


2000 Emory Invitational
Royal Lakes Golf Club - Gainesville, Ga.
April 10-11, 2000



Team Standings
1. Methodist College            288  284    572    -4 
2. Greensboro College           287  302    589   +13 
3. Guilford College             307  299    606   +30 
4. LaGrange College             303  304    607   +31 
    Oglethorpe University       307  300    607   +31 
6. Skidmore College             303  305    608   +32 
7. Emory University             305  306    611   +35 
8. Christopher Newport          317  298    615   +39 
9. Savannah A&D                     310  314    624   +48 
10. Southwestern University     311  317    628   +52 
11. U. of the South             324  313    637   +61 
12. Emory Gold                  324  318    642   +66 
      Washington & Lee U.           325  317    642   +66 
14. McMurry University          319  328    647   +71 
15. Roanoke College             334  317    651   +75 
16. Rochester, U. of            338  323    661   +85 
17. North Carolina Weslyan      346  342    688  +112 
18. Millsaps College            356  372    728  +152 



Top Individuals
1.  Jered Gusso - Methodist             70  69 139   -5
2.  Billy Whitney - Methodist           76  66 142   -2
3.  Chad Collins - Methodist            70  73 143   -1
     Joey Pohle - Skidmore              71  72 143   -1
5.  Adam Holowczak - Greensboro         69  76 145   +1
6.  David Horne - Greensboro            73  73 146   +2
7.  Jonathan Spurgeon - Oglethorpe      73  74 147   +3
8.  Andrew Biggadike - Guilford         70  78 148   +4
     Clint Fields - Guilford            78  70 148   +4
10.  Per Classon - LaGrange             70  79 149   +5
      Jason Steinberg - Emory           76  73 149   +5
      Jon Napier - LaGrange             78  71 149   +5
      Jacob Blankenship - Greensboro    72  77 149   +5



Top W&L Scorers
33.  Ben Wilson - Wash & Lee                82  74 156  +12
47.  Kyle Ulep - Wash & Lee                 76  84 160  +16
54.  T.J. Wagner - Wash & Lee       84  77 161  +17
66.  Grady Frank - Wash & Lee       83  82 165  +21
83.  Curtis Bethea - Wash & Lee     86  88 174  +30<hr>
Virginia State Championships Wintergreen Golf Club - April 8-9, 2000 Team Standings 1. Averett 314-326--640 2. Christopher Newport 321-321--642 3. Roanoke 326-329--655 4. Bluefield 329-328--657 5. Hampden-Sydney 332-328--660 6. Randolph-Macon 333-333--666 7. Lynchburg 337-347--684 8. Marymount 347-342--689 8. Washington and Lee 336-353--689 10. Ferrum 350-344--694 11. Shenandoah 351-346--697 12. Bridgewater 344-355--699 13. N.N. Apprentice 363-363--726 14. Virginia Wesleyan 356-376--732 15. Emory & Henry 362-375--737 Top Individuals Top Individuals 1. T. Karjalainen AC 73-75--148 2. Janne Mommo AC 75-78--153 3. Mike Priddy CNU 76-79--155 4. Mike Little CNU 78-78--156 5. Ryan Mosher SU 78-80--158 6. John Mears H-SC 77-82--159 6. K.P. Harris Blue 81-78--159 8. Jeff Greenfield FC 81-79--160 9. Jeff Meade Blue 79-82--161 9. Geoff Fountain RC 79-82--161 W&L Finisher Score T11. T.J. Wagner 78-84--162 T22. Ben Wilson 84-85--169 T46. Curtis Bethea 84-94--178 T54. Kyle Ulep 90-92--182 61. Grady Frank 93-92--185<hr>
W&L/ODAC Invitational Lexington Golf & Country Club - Lexington, Va. - March 22, 2000 Team Standings 1. Washington and Lee 310 2. Roanoke College 318 3. Hampden-Sydney 322 4. Emory & Henry 333 5. Bridgewater 335 6. Lynchburg 343 Top Individuals Top Individuals 1. Chris Davis E&H 71 2. Grady Frank W&L 74 3. Geoff Fountain RC 75 4. Curtis Bethea W&L 77 5. Vince Perrone LC 78 Marc Hopkins H-SC 78 7. T.J. Wagner W&L 79 Jeff Deacon RC 79 Tim Cerva BC 79 W&L Finisher Score Grady Frank 74 Curtis Bethea 77 T.J. Wagner 79 Chip Campbell 80 Ben Wilson 84 Chuck Green 86<hr>
Ferrum Spring Invitational Waterfront/Waters Edge Golf Club - Smith Mountain Lake, Va. - March 14-15, 2000 Team Standings 1. Averett 305-318--623 2. Washington and Lee 320-316--636 3. Roanoke "A" 315-322--637 4. Randolph-Macon 327-321--648 5. Roanoke "B" 339-318--657 6. Ferrum 341-322--663 7. Shenandoah 331-334--665 8. Lynchburg 333-333--666 9. Hampden-Sydney 336-338--674 10. Emory & Henry 352-359--711 Top Individuals 1. Toni Karjalainen Averett 69-79--148 2. Janne Mommo Averett 77-72--149 3. W.D. Ferrell Lynchburg 76-75--151 4. Geoff Fountain Roanoke 78-74--152 5. Jeff Greenfield Ferrum 80-78--158 5. Ben Wilson W&L 78-80--158 5. R.J. Hoar Roanoke 78-80--158 W&L Finisher Score 5. Ben Wilson 78-80--158 8. T.J. Wagner 78-81--159 8. Chip Campbell 81-78--159 10. Curtis Bethea 83-77--160 33. Charles Green 84-87--171<hr>
Pfeiffer/Pine Needles Invitational Pine Needles Country Club - Southern Pines, N.C. - February 28-29, 2000 Team Standings 1. Barry 289-281--570 2. Pfeiffer 292-291--583 3. Texas Wesleyan 293-291--584 4. Northwood 294-293--587 5. Belmont Abby 292-312--604 5. Lenoir-Rhyne 306-298--604 7. Barton 303-303--606 7. Christopher Newport 308-298--606 9. Lee 304-304--608 9. Union 306-302--608 11. Guilford 309-304--613 12. Southern Wesleyan 302-314--616 13. Savannah A&D 307-311--618 14. Life 310-309--619 15. Gardner Webb 307-317--624 16. Emory 311-314--625 16. Tusculum 309-316--625 16. Nova Southeastern 320-305--625 19. Mobile 314-319--633 20. Washington and Lee 318-319--637 21. Catawba 317-321--638 22. Newberry 323-319--642 23. Mt. Olive 332-338--670 Top Individuals 1. Brian Farrer Berry 140 2. Blake Smart Berry 141 3. Robbie Niedergall Berry 142 3. Nick Duffy Northwood 142 5. Ben St. John Pfeiffer 143 5. Alex Pournelle Lenoir-Rhyne 143 5. Andrew Bayliss Mobile 143 W&L Finisher Score Ben Wilson 77-78--155 Charles Green 82-79--161 Clayton Chandler 80-82--162 Chip Campbell 83-80--163 T.J. Wagner 79-88--167<hr>
Guilford/ODAC Match Tournament River Ridge Golf Club - Raleigh, N.C. - February 25, 2000 Team Standings 1. Hampden-Sydney 312 2. Roanoke College 314 3. Washington and Lee 317 4. Guilford 328 5. Lynchburg 355 Top Individuals 1. T.J. Wagner W&L 72 2. John Mears H-SC 74 Geoff Fountain RC 74 4. Chip Campbell W&L 75 5. Shep Nowlin H-SC 77 6. Nathan Stambaugh GC 79 Matt Knights RC 79 8. Josh Mattox RC 80 Clint Fields GC 80 John Williams H-SC 80 11. Andy Eversole GC 81 Rob OÕBrian H-SC 81 Joe Campo RC 81 14. WD Fernel LC 83 Jeff Deacon RC 83 W&L Finisher Score (Overall Finish) T.J. Wagner 72 (1) Chip Campbell 75 (4) Kyle Ulep 84 (16) Ben Wilson 86 (18) Clayton Chandler 86 (18) Chuck Green 91 (24) TOTAL 317 <hr>
Binghamton Golf Invitational En-Joie Golf Club - Endicott, N.Y. - October 16-17, 1999 Team Standings 1. Binghamton "Green" 314-309 -- 623 2. Ottawa 323-310 -- 633 3. Siena 319-321 -- 640 4. Binghamton "White" 340-324 -- 664 5. Fordham 345-324 -- 669 6. Washington & Lee 344-329 -- 673 7. SUNY-Oswego 346-332 -- 678 8. Le Moyne 340-339 -- 679 Top Individuals 1. Adam Fuchs, Binghamton 75-71 -- 146 2. Scott Johnson, Ottawa 75-77 -- 152 3. Dana Flanders, Binghamton 78-77 -- 155 4. Robb Gibb, Binghamton 83-74 -- 157 5. Derek McDonald, Ottawa 83-74 -- 157 5. T.J. Wagner, W&L 79-78 -- 157 5. Brett Bushinger, Siena 76-81 -- 157 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 79-78--157, Ben Wilson 86-80--166, Clayton Chandler 88-83--171, Charles Green 91-88--179, Grady Frank 91-95--186.<hr>
Aubrey Apple Invitational Salem Glen Country Club - Winston-Salem, N.C. - October 10-11, 1999 Team Standings 1. Methodist College 287-288 -- 575 2. Greensboro College 296-291 -- 587 3. Christopher Newport 297-300 -- 597 4. Emory University 292-310 -- 602 5. Savannah A&D 300-304 -- 604 6. Guilford College 297-309 -- 606 7. Oglethorpe University 304-312 -- 616 8. Averett College 307-316 -- 623 9. Roanoke College 312-315 -- 627 10. Washington & Lee 312-321 -- 633 11. North Carolina Wesleyan 333-324 -- 657 Top Individuals 1. Adam Holowczak Greensboro 72-69 -- 141 2. Clint Colbert Savannah A&D 71-71 -- 142 2. Joey Wuertemberger Methodist 68-74 -- 142 4. Chad Collins Methodist 71-73 -- 144 5. Mike Priddy Christopher Newport 71-74 -- 145 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 74-81--155, Charles Green 77-78--155, Ben Wilson 78-78--156, Grady Frank 83-85--168, Clayton Chandler 86-84--170.<hr>
19th Annual W&L Fall Golf Classic Lexington Golf and Country Club - Lexington, Va. - September 20-21, 1999 Team Standings 1. Roanoke College "A" 309-308 -- 617 2. Washington and Lee White 316-305 -- 621 3. Randolph-Macon College 317-308 -- 625 4. Lynchburg College 316-311 -- 627 5. Roanoke "B" 321-317 -- 638 6. Washington and Lee Blue 314-326 -- 640 7. Averett College 319-326 -- 645 8. Ferrum College 330-330 -- 660 9. Bridgewater College 334-334 -- 668 10. Virginia Military Institute 341-334 -- 675 11. Virginia Wesleyan College 345-331 -- 676 12. Marymount University 350-337 -- 687 Top Individuals 1. T.J. Wagner W&L White 74-72 -- 146 2. Matt Thompson Averett 72-78 -- 150 3. W.D. Ferriel Lynchburg 76-75 -- 151 4. Matt Knights Roanoke "A" 76-76 -- 152 5. Grady Frank W&L Blue 77-76 -- 153 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 74-72--146, Grady Frank 77-76--153, Charles Green 81-73--154, Ben Wilson 79-81--160, Chip Campbell 82-79--161, Phillip Wright 79-83--163, Clayton Chandler 82-82--164, Curtis Bethea 84-80--164, Nathan Hoot 77-90--167, Derek Barton 81-87--168.<hr>
Randolph-Macon ODAC Event Hanover Country Club - Ashland, Va. - Sept. 13, 1999 Team Standings 1. R-MC Gold 312 2. W&L 316 3. R-MC Black 329 4. Bridgewater 335 5. Lynchburg 336 6. Virginia Wesleyan 356 Top Individuals 1. John Rudolph (R-MC) 74 2. Steve Palmer (R-MC) 76 3. T.J. Wagner (W&L) 77 4. Tom Cerva (BC) 77 5. Ryan Mayo (R-MC) 78 W&L Scores:3. T.J. Wagner, 77, 6. Clayton Chandler 79, 7T. Nathan Hoot 80, 7T. Leslie Campbell 80, Charles Green 81, Ben Wilson 83