Recap | Results

Hampden-Sydney Invitational -- 1st Round

Hampden-Sydney Invitational
The Manor
The Manor
Dates: 9/27/2010
1st Round Scores
Par 72


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team  Total   Par 
1  Bridgewater   298   +10
2  Averett   303   +15
3  Randolph-Macon   309   +21
4  Hampden-Sydney   310   +22
5  Washington & Lee   317   +29
6  Lynchburg   318   +30
7  Hampden-Sydney B   322   +34
8  Ferrum   330   +42
9  Roanoke   332   +44
10  Newport News Apprentice   342   +54
11  Shenandoah   346   +58
12  Virginia Wesleyan   366   +78
 Longwood Individual  DNF


 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team  Total   Par 
1  Dylan Jensen   Longwood Individual   71   -1
2  Mike Redwood   Bridgewater   72   E
3  George Whiting   Hampden-Sydney   73   +1
t 4  Travis Bowman   Averett   74   +2
t 4  Daniel Haugh   Lynchburg   74   +2
t 4  John Phillips   Bridgewater   74   +2
t 4  Hunter Weaver   Randolph-Macon   74   +2
8  Rick O'Connell   Hampden-Sydney   75   +3
t 9  Jake Arnold   Averett   76   +4
t 9  Travis Gahman   Bridgewater   76   +4
t 9  Michael Hankins   Bridgewater   76   +4
t 9  Sam Mantiply   Averett   76   +4
t 13  Wilson Anthony   Washington & Lee   77   +5
t 13  Tim Gavrich   Washington & Lee   77   +5
t 13  Brandon Grogan   Averett   77   +5
t 13  Scott Hellmuth   Randolph-Macon   77   +5
t 13  Patrick King   Roanoke   77   +5
t 13  Andrew Tilley   Averett   77   +5
t 19  Sean Gatz   Hampden-Sydney B   78   +6
t 19  Jake Hardy   Ferrum   78   +6
t 19  Matt Lipscomb   Lynchburg   78   +6
t 19  Max Wyndorf   Randolph-Macon   78   +6
t 23  Daniel Adams   Hampden-Sydney B   79   +7
t 23  Jack Cottrill   Washington & Lee   79   +7
t 23  Bob Fox   Longwood Individual   79   +7
t 23  Richard Morelle   Bridgewater   79   +7
t 23  Jed Rasnick   Longwood Individual   79   +7
t 28  Conrad Anguera   Lynchburg   80   +8
t 28  Ronnie Fultz   Hampden-Sydney   80   +8
t 28  Ben Hunter   Newport News Apprentice   80   +8
t 28  Zack Wehrman   Randolph-Macon   80   +8
32  Scott Obenshain   Ferrum   81   +9
t 33  Joseph Dail   Hampden-Sydney B   82   +10
t 33  Mike Dowd   Hampden-Sydney   82   +10
t 33  Davis McDougal   Hampden-Sydney   82   +10
t 33  Derek Snarr   Shenandoah   82   +10
t 37  Shane Bourque   Roanoke   83   +11
t 37  Brian Hickey   Hampden-Sydney B   83   +11
t 39  Tom Bowden   Washington & Lee   84   +12
t 39  Casey Fallon   Roanoke   84   +12
t 41  Andrew Farrell   Randolph-Macon   85   +13
t 41  David Rynecki   Shenandoah   85   +13
t 41  R. Throckmartin   Ferrum   85   +13
t 44  Santi Anguera   Lynchburg   86   +14
t 44  Daniel Campbell   Newport News Apprentice   86   +14
t 44  Brian Cox   Ferrum   86   +14
t 44  John Judy   Shenandoah   86   +14
t 44  Wade Traynham   Newport News Apprentice   86   +14
t 44  Chris Valianos   Virginia Wesleyan   86   +14
t 50  Joey Brunet   Lynchburg   87   +15
t 50  Braden Cosner   Hampden-Sydney B   87   +15
t 50  John Torell   Washington & Lee   87   +15
t 53  Erick Cox   Ferrum   88   +16
t 53  Mike Fietkiewicz   Roanoke   88   +16
t 53  Jonathan Mason   Virginia Wesleyan   88   +16
56  Les White   Newport News Apprentice   90   +18
57  Kyle Radcliff   Newport News Apprentice   91   +19
58  Zach Ramey   Shenandoah   93   +21
59  Todd Haynes   Virginia Wesleyan   94   +22
60  Mike Moon   Roanoke   96   +24
61  Brandon Borum   Virginia Wesleyan   98   +26
62  Neal Andreae   Shenandoah   105   +33
63  Gus Pastore   Virginia Wesleyan   109   +37



 Team-by-Team Results
 

9/27/2010 -- Hampden-Sydney Invitational
The Manor -- The Manor
Par 72 -- 13 teams, 63 players

 

Averett     303    +15   2nd
Travis Bowman     74    +2   t-4th
Jake Arnold     76    +4   t-9th
Sam Mantiply     76    +4   t-9th
Brandon Grogan     77    +5   t-13th
Andrew Tilley     77    +5   t-13th

 

Bridgewater     298    +10   1st
Mike Redwood     72   E   2nd
John Phillips     74    +2   t-4th
Travis Gahman     76    +4   t-9th
Michael Hankins     76    +4   t-9th
Richard Morelle     79    +7   t-23rd

 

Ferrum     330    +42   8th
Jake Hardy     78    +6   t-19th
Scott Obenshain     81    +9   32nd
R. Throckmartin     85    +13   t-41st
Brian Cox     86    +14   t-44th
Erick Cox     88    +16   t-53rd

 

Hampden-Sydney     310    +22   4th
George Whiting     73    +1   3rd
Rick O'Connell     75    +3   8th
Ronnie Fultz     80    +8   t-28th
Mike Dowd     82    +10   t-33rd
Davis McDougal     82    +10   t-33rd

 

Hampden-Sydney B     322    +34   7th
Sean Gatz     78    +6   t-19th
Daniel Adams     79    +7   t-23rd
Joseph Dail     82    +10   t-33rd
Brian Hickey     83    +11   t-37th
Braden Cosner     87    +15   t-50th

 

Longwood Individual  
Dylan Jensen     71    -1   1st
Bob Fox     79    +7   t-23rd
Jed Rasnick     79    +7   t-23rd

 

Lynchburg     318    +30   6th
Daniel Haugh     74    +2   t-4th
Matt Lipscomb     78    +6   t-19th
Conrad Anguera     80    +8   t-28th
Santi Anguera     86    +14   t-44th
Joey Brunet     87    +15   t-50th

 

Newport News Apprentice     342    +54   10th
Ben Hunter     80    +8   t-28th
Daniel Campbell     86    +14   t-44th
Wade Traynham     86    +14   t-44th
Les White     90    +18   56th
Kyle Radcliff     91    +19   57th

 

Randolph-Macon     309    +21   3rd
Hunter Weaver     74    +2   t-4th
Scott Hellmuth     77    +5   t-13th
Max Wyndorf     78    +6   t-19th
Zack Wehrman     80    +8   t-28th
Andrew Farrell     85    +13   t-41st

 

Roanoke     332    +44   9th
Patrick King     77    +5   t-13th
Shane Bourque     83    +11   t-37th
Casey Fallon     84    +12   t-39th
Mike Fietkiewicz     88    +16   t-53rd
Mike Moon     96    +24   60th

 

Shenandoah     346    +58   11th
Derek Snarr     82    +10   t-33rd
David Rynecki     85    +13   t-41st
John Judy     86    +14   t-44th
Zach Ramey     93    +21   58th
Neal Andreae     105    +33   62nd

 

Virginia Wesleyan     366    +78   12th
Chris Valianos     86    +14   t-44th
Jonathan Mason     88    +16   t-53rd
Todd Haynes     94    +22   59th
Brandon Borum     98    +26   61st
Gus Pastore     109    +37   63rd

 

Washington & Lee     317    +29   5th
Wilson Anthony     77    +5   t-13th
Tim Gavrich     77    +5   t-13th
Jack Cottrill     79    +7   t-23rd
Tom Bowden     84    +12   t-39th
John Torell     87    +15   t-50th

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 
Hampden-Sydney Invitational
The Manor
The Manor
Dates: 9/27/2010
1st Round Scores
Par 72

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Total    Par 
   1  Bridgewater....................    298    +10
   2  Averett........................    303    +15
   3  Randolph-Macon.................    309    +21
   4  Hampden-Sydney.................    310    +22
   5  Washington & Lee...............    317    +29
   6  Lynchburg......................    318    +30
   7  Hampden-Sydney B...............    322    +34
   8  Ferrum.........................    330    +42
   9  Roanoke........................    332    +44
  10  Newport News Apprentice........    342    +54
  11  Shenandoah.....................    346    +58
  12  Virginia Wesleyan..............    366    +78
      Longwood Individual............    DNF       


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                             Total    Par 
   1  Dylan Jensen......... Longwood Individual............     71     -1
   2  Mike Redwood......... Bridgewater....................     72      E
   3  George Whiting....... Hampden-Sydney.................     73     +1
t  4  Travis Bowman........ Averett........................     74     +2
t  4  Daniel Haugh......... Lynchburg......................     74     +2
t  4  John Phillips........ Bridgewater....................     74     +2
t  4  Hunter Weaver........ Randolph-Macon.................     74     +2
   8  Rick O'Connell....... Hampden-Sydney.................     75     +3
t  9  Jake Arnold.......... Averett........................     76     +4
t  9  Travis Gahman........ Bridgewater....................     76     +4
t  9  Michael Hankins...... Bridgewater....................     76     +4
t  9  Sam Mantiply......... Averett........................     76     +4
t 13  Wilson Anthony....... Washington & Lee...............     77     +5
t 13  Tim Gavrich.......... Washington & Lee...............     77     +5
t 13  Brandon Grogan....... Averett........................     77     +5
t 13  Scott Hellmuth....... Randolph-Macon.................     77     +5
t 13  Patrick King......... Roanoke........................     77     +5
t 13  Andrew Tilley........ Averett........................     77     +5
t 19  Sean Gatz............ Hampden-Sydney B...............     78     +6
t 19  Jake Hardy........... Ferrum.........................     78     +6
t 19  Matt Lipscomb........ Lynchburg......................     78     +6
t 19  Max Wyndorf.......... Randolph-Macon.................     78     +6