All-Time Men's Basketball Honors

ALL-AMERICA

Helms Foundation
1916-17
- Harry K. (Cy) Young
1935-36 - Norm Iler
1936-37 - Bob Spessard
1950-51 - Jay Handlan
1957-58 - Dom Flora

Associated Press
1966-67 - Mel Cartwright (Honorable Mention)
1969-70 - Mel Cartwright (Honorable Mention)
1971-72 - Mike Daniel (Honorable Mention)
1973-74 - Skip Lichtfuss (Honorable Mention)
1975-76 - John Podgajny (Honorable Mention)

National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC)
1976-77
- Pat Dennis (Third Team)
1977-78 - Pat Dennis (First Team)
1988-89 - Chris Jacobs (Honorable Mention)
1989-90 - Chris Jacobs (Honorable Mention)

NABC ALL-DISTRICT
2007-08
- Greg Bienemann (Second Team)

D3HOOPS.COM ALL-SOUTH REGION
2007-08 - Greg Bienemann (Third Team)

JOSTENS AWARD FINALIST (Division III Player of the Year)
2007-08
- Greg Bienemann

ALL-SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
1933-34 - Joe Sawyers (First Team); Charles Smith (First Team)
1934-35 - Norm Iler (First Team); Joe Pette (First Team)
1935-36 - Norm Iler (First Team); Joe Pette (First Team), Bob Spessard (First Team)
1936-37 - Earl (Kit) Carson (First Team); Norm Iler (First Team); Bob Spessard (First Team)
1937-38 - Earl (Kit) Carson (First Team); Bob Spessard (First Team)
1950-51 - Jay Handlan (First Team)
1956-57 - Dom Flora (First Team); Lee Marshall (First Team)
1957-58 - Dom Flora (First Team, Player of the Year)

ALL-COLLEGE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
1962-63 - Tom Supak (First Team)
1966-67 - Mel Cartwright (First Team); Mal Wesseling (First Team)
1967-68 - John Carrere (First Team); Mike Neer (First Team)
1968-69 - Mel Cartwright (First Team)
1969-70 - Mel Cartwright (First Team, Player of the Year); Mike Neer (First Team)
1970-71 - Mike Daniel (First Team); Paul McClure (First Team)
1971-72 - Mike Daniel (First Team); Skip Lichtfuss (First Team)
1972-73 - Skip Lichtfuss (First Team); Paul McClure (First Team)

ALL-VIRGINIA COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1973-74 - Skip Lichtfuss (First Team)
1975-76 - John Podgajny (First Team, Player of the Year)

VaSID ALL-STATE
2006-07 - Greg Bienemann (First Team)
2007-08 - Greg Bienemann (First Team)
2012-13 - Andrew Franz (Rookie of the Year)

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
1976-77 - Pat Dennis (First Team, Player of the Year); Bob Flint (First Team); Don Berlin (Second Team); Mike Wenke (Second Team); Verne Canfield (Coach of the Year)
1977-78 - Pat Dennis (First Team, Player of the Year); Dave Leunig (Second Team)
1978-79 - Carby Hoy (Second Team); Tom Jeffries (Second Team)
1979-80 - Tom Jeffries (First Team)
1980-81 - Rob Smitherman (First Team); Carby Hoy (Second Team)
1981-82 - Brian Hanson (First Team); George Spears (Second Team); Verne Canfield (Coach of the Year)
1982-83 - Brian Hanson (First Team)
1983-84 - John Lee Graves (First Team)
1984-85 - Lex Fitzenhagen (Second Team); Scott Shannon (Second Team)
1985-86 - Steve Hancock (Second Team); Jefferson Harralson (Second Team)
1986-87 - Jefferson Harralson (First Team)
1987-88 - Steve Hancock (First Team)
1988-89 - Chris Jacobs (First Team, Player of the Year); Mike Holton (Second Team); Verne Canfield (Coach of the Year)
1989-90 - Chris Jacobs (Second Team)
1990-91 - Ed Hart (Second Team)
1994-95 - Cam Dyer (Second Team)
1995-96 - Cam Dyer (First Team)
1996-97 - Rich Peterson (Rookie of the Year)
1997-98 - Kelly Dyer (Second Team)
1999-00 - Brian Ricketts (Honorable Mention)
2001-02 - Scott Hettermann (Honorable Mention)
2002-03 - Scott Hettermann (Honorable Mention)
2005-06 - Greg Bienemann (Honorable Mention)
2006-07 - Greg Bienemann (First Team)
2007-08 - Greg Bienemann (First Team); Adam Hutchinson (Coach of the Year); Isaiah Goodman (Sportsmanship Team)
2008-09 - Zac White (Honorable Mention); Ben Heller (Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
2009-10 - Ben Goetsch (Second Team, Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
2010-11 - J.D. Ey (Honorable Mention)
2011-12 - J.D. Ey (Second Team)
2012-13 - J.D. Ey (Second Team); Andrew Franz (Rooke of the Year)
2013-14 - Drew Kimberly (Second Team; Scholar-Athlete of the Year)