August 8, 2007

W&L Claims 238 ODAC Scholar-Athlete Citations

SALEM, Va. -- The Old Dominion Athletic Conference has announced that 238 Washington and Lee student-athletes have been cited as ODAC Scholar-Athletes for the 2006-07 school year.

The criteria states that the honoree must be an athlete on a varsity athletic team and carry a 3.25 minimum grade-point average (GPA) for the 2006-07 school year.

W&L boasted the most honored student-athletes of any ODAC school, topping Bridgewater (119) and Lynchburg (108).

Among the Generals receiving accolades, 26 athletes posted a GPA in excess of 4.0 for either the fall or winter term, including recent graduate and women's soccer player Emily Binns (Midlothian, Va./Midlothian), senior All-ODAC and All-Region cross country runner Tom Brower (Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy), senior women's soccer player Martha Caulkins (Lynchburg, Va./E.C. Glass), junior women's tennis player Tori Christmas (Richmond, Va./Collegiate), recent graduate and Academic All-America wrestler Max Courtney (Jeffersonville, Pa./LaSalle College), recent graduate and soccer player Jamie Dorsey (Cockeysville, Md./McDonogh), recent graduate and lacrosse player Lane Earnest (Preston, Md./Easton), recent graduate men's track athlete Andrew Fischer (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South), sophomore field hockey player Caroline Habliston (Alexandria, Va./St. Stephen's & St. Agnes), senior wrestler Adam Hockensmith (Hagerstown, Md./South Hagerstown), recent graduate and senior All-ODAC volleyball player Ashley Hurt (Altamonte Springs, Fla./Trinity Prep), sophomore basketball player Kaitlyn Kamp (Bloomington, Minn./Lutheran), recent graduate and NCAA Walter Byers Scholarship recipient women's tennis player Katie Kingsbury (Jenkintown, Pa./Phil-Mont Christian), recent graduate and senior All-ODAC baseball player David Miller (Oak Hill, Va./Oakton), recent graduate and golfer Matt Nickles (Columbia, S.C./A.C. Flora), recent graduate and women's basketball player Sarah Otey (Williamsburg, Va./Hampton-Roads), recent graduate and All-America men's soccer player Scot Pittman (Waxhaw, N.C./Charlotte Country Day), senior cross country and track captain Steve Rivoir (Scottsdale, Ariz./Chaparral), senior All-ODAC swimmer Amy Roberson (Nacogdoches, Texas/Nacogdoches), sophomore volleyball player Rachel Skains (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), sophomore track athlete Victoria Stevens (Leesburg, Va./Loudoun County), junior All-ODAC cross country and track runner Becca Taylor (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood), sophomore cross country and track athlete Dorothy Todd (Watkinsville, Ga./Athens Academy), junior All-ODAC cross country and track runner Elizabeth Webb (Middleburg, Va./Wakefield School), sophomore wrestler Russ Weems (Greenville, S.C./St. Joseph's Catholic School) and recent graduate and golfer Anthony Zappin (Huntington, W.Va./St. Joseph Central).

Washington and Lee finished the 2006-07 school year with a 220-89-5 (.709) overall mark and eight conference championships.

-- GENERALS --

First Name Last Name Sport(s)

Andrew

Allen

Golf

Margarita

Antonova

Track

Brian

Antoszyk

Tennis

Brynne

Archer

Riding

Kimberly

Babbitt

Field Hockey

Katherine

Bagley

Volleyball

James

Baird

Soccer

William

Baker

Soccer

Brittany

Bansek

Riding

Logan

Bartlett

Lacrosse

Lynn

Bazzel

Swimming

Griffin

Bealle

Lacrosse

Sarah

Behmerwohld

Track

Brad

Bender

Track

Christine

Bender

Lacrosse

Vance

Berry

Cross Country / Track

Greg

Bienemann

Basketball

Billy

Billington

Track

Ashley

Billman

Riding

Emily

Binns

Soccer

Peter

Blue

Baseball

Kathryn

Boiles

Swimming

Baker

Boles

Football

Brian

Bondurant

Track

Liz

Brandler

Track

Tom

Brower

Cross Country

Jessica

Bunnell

Volleyball

Haley

Bunting

Soccer

Aleisha

Butler

Volleyball

Jordan

Campbell

Football

Danielle

Cardone

Swimming

Alex

Caritis

Field Hockey

Lindsay

Cassels

Soccer

Martha

Caulkins

Soccer

Gus

Cavanaugh

Football

Tyler

Chapin

Lacrosse

Brendan

Clark

Baseball

Larry

Clark

Track

Charles

Clarke

Lacrosse

Lauren

Cook

Tennis

Kate

Corr

Soccer

Emily

Coyle

Riding

Frank

Dale

Football

Charles

Davidson

Baseball

Alisha

Davis

Track

John

Davis

Basketball

Natalie

Day

Tennis

Cagla

Defterali

Track

John

Ditore

Baseball

Darla

Dixon

Track

Melissa

Dolan

Field Hockey

Stacy

Doornbos

Track

Jamie

Dorsey

Soccer

Katie

Duncan

Tennis

Lane

Earnest

Lacrosse

Lauren

Edmonson

Volleyball

Clayton

Edwards

Baseball

Lindsay

Erickson

Cross Country

Nat

Estes

Tennis

Kelly

Evans

Lacrosse

Seth

Feibelman

Tennis

Andrew

Fischer

Track

Seth

Fishman

Lacrosse

Sara

Foster-Reeves

Soccer

Marshall

French

Track

Aaron

Fulk

Football

Clifford

Gaddy

Tennis

Liz

Garson

Field Hockey

Kathryn

George

Riding

Melissa

Ginder

Swimming

Allison

Gockley

Lacrosse

Benjamin

Goetsch

Basketball/Track

Elizabeth

Gotimer

Field Hockey

Thomas

Grattan

Lacrosse

Collin

Guy

Lacrosse

Caroline

Habliston

Field Hockey

D. J.

Hackett

Football

Amanda

Haines

Women's Tennis

Katie

Harris

Tennis

Kelly

Harrison

Volleyball

Kyle

Harvey

Football

Rebecca

Hatchett

Field Hockey

Blair

Haws

Soccer

Lilly

Haywood

Riding

Lauren

Heitshusen

Basketball

Benjamin

Heller

Basketball

Andrew

Henderson

Baseball

Robert

Hetherington

Football

Tara

Hildenbrand

Track

Ali

Hillyard

Lacrosse

Deets

Hoffman

Lacrosse

Thomas

Hubka

Football

Jess

Hudock

Volleyball

Jessica

Hunsinger

Basketball

Ashley

Hurt

Volleyball

Anthony

Ives

Cross Country / Track

Alexander

Jackson

Cross Country/Track

Nathaniel

James

Golf

Jack

Jeong

Cross Country / Track

Kirk

Jones

Basketball

Chris

Joseph

Football

Kaitlyn

Kamp

Basketball

Brett

Kearney

Soccer

Michael

Keenan

Track

William

Keigler

Lacrosse

Katie

Kern

Soccer

Katie

Kingsbury

Tennis

Karen

Klein

Riding

Kendall

Korte

Field Hockey

Elizabeth

Krausnick

Cross Country/Track

Kristen

Krouchick

Basketball

Alysen

Kuck

Track

Chris

Lalli

Lacrosse

Rachel

Langdon

Riding

Alisha

Laventure

Track

William

Lewis

Baseball

Mallory

Lobisser

Lacrosse

Avery

Lovejoy

Lacrosse

Kyle

Luby

Football

Ryan

MacPhee

Football

James

Madden

Baseball

George

Magovern

Men's Tennis

Susan

Mahoney

Swimming

Jon

Malooly

Tennis

Steph

Mansey

Field Hockey

Steven

Marcott

Baseball

Grant

Martin

Lacrosse

Matt

Mason

Lacrosse

Tommy

Matteo

Football

Laura

Maurer

Volleyball

Kristen

McClung

Tennis

Charles

McCombs

Lacrosse

Fletcher

McCraw

Soccer

Rhett

McCraw

Soccer

J.D.

McDermott

Soccer

Andy

McEnroe

Baseball

Terrence

McKelvey

Baseball

Maggie

Megear

Lacrosse

Christina

Merchant

Field Hockey

Brent

Meyers

Tennis

Kat

Michaels

Lacrosse

David

Miller

Baseball

Regina

Mills

Cross Country / Track

Strock

Moore

Soccer

Colette

Moryan

Swimming

Dalena

Moser

Track

Billy

Murray

Football

Annaria

Nardone

Swimming

Matt

Nickles

Golf

Laura

Nugent

Field Hockey

Elliott

O'Brien

Cross Country / Track

David

Olchowski

Lacrosse

Shana

Oltmans

Soccer

Sarah

Otey

Basketball

Sanjay

Palakshappa

Tennis

John

Palmer

Soccer

Rome

Perlman

Soccer

Byron

Peyster

Baseball

Jeff

Pharis

Baseball

Rachesl

Phillips

Volleyball

Richard

Phillips

Soccer

Scot

Pittman

Soccer

Kevin

Poelhuis

Track

Rhodes

Proctor

Tennis

Rob

Rain

Football

Jenny

Ratzel

Cross Country/Track

Steve

Raymond

Lacrosse

Bethany

Ridenhour

Basketball

Steven

Rivoir

Cross Country / Track

Amy

Roberson

Swimming

Christine

Robinson

Lacrosse

Huntley

Rodes

Soccer / Track

Allison

Rogers

Swimming

Tara

Rubenstein

Field Hockey

Lauren

Rudolph

Volleyball

Shep

Russell

Soccer

Scott

Russell

Football

Matt

Sanders

Football

Craig

Sauers

Basketball

Abbie

Sauter

Swimming

James

Shanahan

Lacrosse

Jessica

Shaw

Swimming

Chris

Sherwin

Baseball

Alice

Shih

Riding

Travis

Short

Soccer

Andrew

Sims

Football

Rachel

Skains

Volleyball

Alexander

Skotnicki

Football

Megan

Slosson

Lacrosse

Ethan

Smith

Football

James

Smyth

Lacrosse

Mark

Snoddy

Football

Meg

Spalitta

Tennis

Steven

Spivey

Golf

Harry

St. John

Lacrosse

Stephanie

Stelter

Track

Victoria

Stevens

Track

Lindsey

Strachan

Swimming

Doug

Sweeney

Football

Ray

Sweeney

Baseball

Parker

Swenson

Tennis

Katie

Tabb

Tennis

Jim

Tartaglia

Soccer

Becca

Taylor

Cross Country / Track

Kat

Telfeyan

Cross Country / Track

John

Thackston

Football

Robert

Thorpe

Football

Rebecca

Timmis

Tennis

Dorothy

Todd

Cross Country / Track

Kiltie

Tompkins

Riding

Kevin

Trempe

Golf

Bena

Tshishiku

Basketball

Mary Clair

Turner

Soccer

Jessica

Ulrich

Volleyball

Anne

Van Devender

Soccer

Robert

Varipapa

Cross Country / Track

Robert

Vassey

Cross Country

Amy

Volkmann

Field Hockey

Noah

Walters

Football

Brad

Watts

Golf

Elizabeth

Webb

Track

Michael

Welsh

Cross Country / Track

Jordan

Wesley

Baseball

Leah

Weston

Tennis

Alex

White

Basketball

Kelly

Will

Tennis

Ted

Williams

Golf

Abigail

Wilson

Volleyball

Ben

Wilson

Track

Anne

Wiltshire

Soccer

Emily

Wolff

Basketball

James

Wolff

Cross Country

William

Woods

Football

Jenna

Worsham

Swimming

Ginny

Wortham

Tennis

John

Wren

Football

Anthony

Zappin

Golf

Kelley

Zwart

Lacrosse

-- GENERALS --