January 6, 2004

ONE-HUNDRED TWENTY-TWO W&L STUDENTS EARN SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee Director of Athletics Mike Walsh has announced that 122 students earned Scholar-Athlete awards during the recently completed fall term. The students are all members of W&L athletic teams and achieved a grade-point average (GPA) of at least 3.500.

Additionally, 13 of the students honored achieved grade-point averages of 4.0 or higher (an A+ is worth 4.330 at W&L). Among the students achieving 4.0 or higher GPA's were senior cross country runner Vanessa Adams (Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque Academy), sophomore men's tennis player Charles Anderson (Brentwood, Tenn./Montgomery Bell), freshman women's soccer player Emily Binns (Midlothian, Va./Midlothian), junior field hockey and women's lacrosse player Kristen Brown (Baltimore, Md./Catonsville), junior All-ODAC cross country and track athlete Steven Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area), senior Academic All-America women's soccer player Heather Coleman (Blackwood, N.J./Triton Regional), senior All-ODAC men's lacrosse player Matt Fink (Wilmington, Del./Tatnall), freshman men's lacrosse player Jason Fitzsimmons (Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan), sophomore field hockey player Courtney Harrison (Richmond, Va./Collegiate), senior men's tennis player Seth Martin (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Radnor), sophomore women's tennis player Lauren Peters (Augusta, Ga./Lakeside), senior All-ODAC men's tennis player K.C. Schaefer (Troy, Ohio/Troy) and sophomore track athlete Elizabeth Twentyman (Falls Church, Va./George Mason).

Other notable athletes to receive Scholar-Athlete awards included senior All-ODAC and All-Region baseball and football player Peter Dean (Vienna, Va./James Madison), junior All-America women's tennis player Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park), senior All-ODAC and All-Region women's soccer player Meghan Hayde (Massapequa, N.Y./St. Anthony), senior All-ODAC and All-Region women's soccer player Fontaine Marcoux (Washington, D.C./Potomac), senior All-America swimmer Eric Ritter (Birmingham, Ala./Mountain Brook), senior All-America men's lacrosse player Ansel Sanders (White Stone, Va./Woodberry Forest), senior ODAC Cross Country Runner of the Year Andy Schorr (Kingwood, Texas/Kingwood), junior All-ODAC and All-Region volleyball player Emily Wolfing (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll) and junior All-America women's soccer player Kelley Zagol (Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga).

Twenty-two of W&L's 23 varsity athletic programs achieved a team GPA of at least 3.000, led by the women's soccer team with a 3.391. The highest men's team GPA was the men's tennis team with a 3.389 and no team recorded a GPA lower than 2.870.

W&L had an outstanding fall season on the playing fields as well. W&L's nine fall sports teams combined for a record of 70-28-7 (.700) with volleyball and women's soccer both winning ODAC Championships and advancing to NCAA Tournament.

-- GENERALS --

NAME SPORT(S)
Vanessa Adams W. Cross Country
Charles Anderson M. Tennis
Meredith Bailey W. Tennis
Jane Beall Field Hockey
Emily Binns W. Soccer
John Bovay Golf
Ashley Brown W. Cross Country/Track/Basketball
Kristen Brown Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
John Calve M. Lacrosse
Pat Casey M. Lacrosse
Steven Chambers M. Cross Country/Track
Michelle Chastain Volleyball
Rebecca Cohn W. Soccer
Heather Coleman W. Soccer
Maxwell Courtney Wrestling
Kristin Crawford W. Tennis
Thomas Crouch M. Tennis
Megan Curran W. Tennis
Angel Daniels W. Cross Country/Track
Bethany Dannelly W. Basketball/Track
John Davis Baseball
Natalie Day W. Tennis
Peter Dean Baseball/Football
Erin Dougherty W. Swimming
Clayton Edwards Baseball
Amy Eliason W. Soccer
Conner Esworthy W. Soccer
Caroline Finigan W. Tennis
Matt Fink M. Lacrosse
Jason Fitzsimmons M. Lacrosse
Andrew Fotinos M. Cross Country
Bill Fox M. Lacrosse
Betsy Frayer W. Cross Country/Track
Courtenay Glisson Riding
Scott Gosselink Baseball
David Graham Football
Jackie Green W. Swimming
Lindsay Hagerman W. Tennis
Amanda Haines W. Tennis
Stephanie Hannon W. Tennis
Courtney Harrison Field Hockey
Meghan Hayde W. Soccer
Maggie Hope W. Soccer
Walter Hoyt Wrestling
Kim Hurd Volleyball
Anne Jacobson Riding
Erin Johnson W. Cross Country/Track
Chris Joseph Football
Dan Kagey Baseball
Clark Kensinger Football
Austin Kim M. Tennis
Mandy Kimble W. Swimming
Wes Kimmel Football
Katie Kingsbury W. Tennis
Derek Kosciolek Baseball
Brian Krupczak M. Track
Suzie LeFleur W. Swimming
Hugo Ledesma Diaz M. Track
Katharine Lester Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Jess Lipsey Football
Fontaine Marcoux W. Soccer
Seth Martin M. Tennis
Wes McAdams M. Basketball
Paul McClure M. Tennis
Rhett McCraw M. Soccer
Michael McErlean M. Swimming
Sean McGarvey Football
Ryan McGrath M. Lacrosse
Mike McNamara M. Lacrosse
Kyle Meehan Field Hockey
David Miller Baseball
Jeremy Mims M. Cross Country
Perrin Monroe M. Lacrosse
Roger Morscheiser M. Soccer
Bryan Mulhern Baseball
Kitt Murphy Field Hockey/Lacrosse
Justin Mygatt M. Soccer
Ryan Neff Football
Matt Nickles Golf
Walker Nickles M. Soccer
Joanna Perini W. Lacrosse
Lauren Peters W. Tennis
Richard Phillips M. Soccer
Sandy Piracci M. Soccer
Rob Rain Football
Kenny Rasamny M. Lacrosse
Lee Rasamny M. Lacrosse
Matt Reilley M. Track
Eric Ritter M. Swimming
Patty Roberts W. Tennis
Anne Rochfort W. Lacrosse
Heather Rogers W. Soccer
Geoff Rogow Football
Shep Russell M. Soccer
Ansel Sanders M. Lacrosse
Abby Sauter W. Swimming
K.C. Schaefer M. Tennis
Andy Schorr M. Cross Country
Paul Sibley Baseball
Erik Sivertson M. Soccer
Hayley Skinner Riding
Michael Stanton M. Soccer
Jacob Stoehr M. Soccer
Chris Surdo M. Tennis
Raymond Sweeney Baseball
Maria Syska Riding
Zach Taylor Football
Elizabeth Twentyman W. Track
Amy Volkmann Field Hockey/Basketball
Daniel Vos M. Cross Country
Meredith Walker W. Track
Lee Walker Football
Rachel Wallick W. Lacrosse
Kathy Wang Riding
Megan Ward W. Cross Country/Track
James Watson M. Track
Mike Wert Baseball
Alex White M. Basketball
Emily Wolfing Volleyball
Ginny Wortham W. Tennis
Kelley Zagol W. Soccer
Jimmy Zunka M. Lacrosse