ONE-HUNDRED FOURTEEN W&L STUDENTS EARN SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee Director of Athletics Mike Walsh has announced that 114 students earned Scholar-Athlete awards during the recently completed winter term. The students are all members of W&L athletic teams and achieved a grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.500.

Additionally, 12 of the students honored achieved grade point averages of 4.0 or higher (an A+ is worth 4.330 at W&L). Among the students achieving 4.0 or higher GPA's were senior All-ODAC and All-State football player Jeff Bahl (Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Country Day), freshman women's soccer player Patricia Ballantyne (Newnan, Ga./Newnan), freshman All-ODAC track and cross country athlete Wes Bell (Dalton, Ga./McCallie School (Tenn.)), sophomore All-ODAC women's soccer and basketball player Heather Coleman (Blackwood, N.J./Triton Regional), junior rider Avery Gholston (Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Seaholm), sophomore All-ODAC men's tennis player Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill), senior women's swimming captain Anne Lachiewicz (Chapel Hill, N.C./Chapel Hill), senior field hockey player Amie Lucier (Williamsburg, Va./Walsingham Academy), junior football player John Melillo (Forney, Texas/Belle Plaine), senior All-ODAC, All-State and All-America women's basketball player Jessica Mentz (Ellicott City, Md./Centennial), junior men's tennis player Chris Sorenson (Glen Cove, N.Y./Long Island Lutheran) and senior women's basketball captain Carter Thomas (Atlanta, Ga./Westminster).

Other notable athletes to receive Scholar-Athlete awards included junior All-ODAC women's swimmer Kelli Austin (Niles, Mich./Niles), junior All-ODAC women's soccer player Lindsay Duran (Colleyville, Texas/Fort Worth Country Day), senior All-ODAC volleyball player Leslie Fischbeck (Pittsburgh, Pa./Woodland Hills), junior All-ODAC baseball player Michael Hanson (Atlanta, Ga./Pace Academy), senior All-ODAC and All-America women's tennis player Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall), ODAC volleyball freshman of the year Jennifer Lux (Virginia Beach, Va./Cox), freshman All-ODAC field hockey and women's lacrosse player Kitt Murphy (Richmond, Va./St. Catherines), sophomore All-ODAC men's tennis player Graham Nix (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville), junior All-ODAC and All-America women's tennis player Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), sophomore All-America swimmer Eric Ritter (Birmingham, Ala./Mountain Brook), senior All-ODAC and All-State volleyball player Lindsay Ruckert (Metairie, La./Sacred Heart), senior All-ODAC track athlete and women's basketball player Sarah Schmidt (Topeka, Kan./Hayden), senior All-ODAC and All-America football player Brad Wiginton (Plano, Texas/Plano Senior) and freshman All-ODAC women's soccer player Kelley Zagol (Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga).

Nineteen of W&L's 23 varsity athletic programs achieved a team GPA of at least 3.000, led by the women's basketball team with a 3.436. The highest men's team GPA was tennis with a 3.342 and no team recorded a GPA lower than 2.767.

The women's teams combined for a 3.211 GPA, while the men's teams combined to post a 3.032 GPA. The overall student-athlete average was 3.032.

Below is a list of all of the scholar-athletes for the fall, 2001 term.

-- GENERALS --

Kate Abplanalp Football Manager
Vanessa Adams W. Cross Country/Track
Max Adler Golf
Tyler Archie Football
Kelli Austin W. Swimming
Jeff Bahl Football
Meredith Bailey W. Tennis
Patricia Ballantyne W. Soccer
Kerry Barrett W. Cross Country
Mary-Wommack Barton Volleyball
Wes Bell M. Cross Country/Track
Rick Black M. Swimming
Leslie Bogart W. Lacrosse
Beth Brennan Riding
Kristen Brown Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Liz Burton W. Lacrosse
Richard Busby M. Track
Austin Calhoun W. Basketball
Drew Catanese M. Swimming
Steven Chambers M. Cross Country/Track
Lee Charbonnet Volleyball
Liz Clarke W. Soccer
Heather Coleman W. Soccer/Basketball
John Colfry M. Tennis
Nicole Davol W. Cross Country
Peter Dean Football/Baseball
Mike Diverio Football
Lindsey Duran W. Soccer
Lauren Egbert W. Track
David Ellison M. Tennis
Maggie Fagan W. Swimming
Leslie Fischbeck Volleyball
Andrew Fotinos M. Cross Country/Track
Brian Frydenborg Wrestling
Avery Gholston Riding
Jackie Green W. Swimming
Lawson Grumbine M. Lacrosse
Ken Hackman Baseball
Eline Haenebalcke Riding
John Hanson M. Lacrosse
Michael Hanson Baseball
Melissa Hatley W. Tennis
Greg Hendler M. Lacrosse
Sara Heusel Volleyball
Laura Ingoldsby W. Swimming
Ken Jackman M. Cross Country
Lisa Jones Wrestling Manager
Austin Kim M. Tennis
Amanda Kimble W. Swimming
Wes Kimmel Football
Suzanne LaFleur W. Swimming
Anne Lachiewicz W. Swimming
Kari Lassen Volleyball
Paul Ledford Football Manager
Jess Lipsey Football
Bobby Littlehale Baseball
Amie Lucier Field Hockey
Jennifer Lux Volleyball
Seth Martin M. Tennis
Ian McClure M. Basketball
Elizabeth McCracken W. Tennis
Kyle Meehan Field Hockey
John Melillo Football
Jessica Mentz W. Basketball
Jeff Miller M. Lacrosse
Colin Mitchell M. Swimming
Gavin Molinelli M. Lacrosse
Ezra Morse Wrestling
Kitt Murphy Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Paul Negron M. Soccer
Graham Nix M. Tennis
Trip Onnen Football
Kyle Overstreet Football
Lauren Paxton W. Cross Country
Mary Plummer W. Soccer
Drew Powers W. Soccer
Carolyn Pressly Field Hockey
Erika Proko W. Tennis
Lat Pursur M. Soccer
Lucy Rankin W. Cross Country
Kenny Rasamny M. Lacrosse
Jessica Remmert W. Track
Eric Ritter M. Swimming
Lindsay Ruckert Volleyball
K.C. Schaefer M. Tennis
Sarah Schmidt W. Basketball/Track
Ellie Simpson W. Tennis
David Skeen M. Lacrosse
Chris Sorenson M. Tennis
Carlos Spaht Golf
Maggie Speasmaker W. Lacrosse
Tracy Stitt Riding
Sallie Gray Strang W. Tennis
Matt Strickler M. Lacrosse
Catherine Stroud W. Tennis
Chris Surdo M. Tennis
Lizzy Swann Volleyball
Maria Syska Riding
Will Teichman M. Cross Country
Mary Tessier W. Swimming
Carter Thomas W. Basketball
Jay Thomas Football
Jenny Thomas W. Soccer
Kyle Ulep Golf
Christian Vogel M. Swimming
Daniel Vos M. Cross Country
Zac Vuncannon M. Tennis
Lee Walker Football
James Watson M. Track
Brad Wiginton Football
Manning Willard W. Tennis
Matt Yohe Golf
Kelley Zagol W. Soccer
Jimmy Zunka M. Lacrosse