January 7, 2002

ONE-HUNDRED TEN W&L STUDENTS EARN SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee Director of Athletics Mike Walsh has announced that 110 students earned Scholar-Athlete awards during the recently completed fall term. The students are all members of W&L athletic teams and achieved a grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.500.

Additionally, nine of the students honored achieved grade point averages of 4.0 or higher (an A+ is worth 4.330 at W&L). Among the students achieving 4.0 or higher GPA's were freshman women's soccer player Patricia Ballantyne (Newnan, Ga./Newnan), sophomore All-ODAC women's soccer and basketball player Heather Coleman (Blackwood, N.J./Triton Regional), senior volleyball player Sara Heusel (Ann Arbor, Mich./Novi), junior football player John Melillo (Forney, Texas/Belle Plaine), senior All-ODAC women's basketball player Jessica Mentz (Ellicott City, Md./Centennial), sophomore swimmer Eric Ritter (Birmingham, Ala./Mountain Brook), senior men's lacrosse captain David Skeen (Baltimore, Md./Gilman) and senior rider Tracy Stitt (Hudson, Ohio/Hudson).

Other notable athletes to receive Scholar-Athlete awards included senior All-ODAC and All-State football player Jeff Bahl (Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Country Day), junior All-ODAC women's soccer player Lindsey Duran (Colleyville, Texas/Fort Worth Country Day), senior All-ODAC and All-America women's tennis player Melissa Hatley (Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall), senior All-ODAC men's tennis player Rhys James (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher's), sophomore All-ODAC men's tennis player Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill), freshman All-ODAC volleyball player Jennifer Lux (Virginia Beach, Va./Cox), sophomore All-ODAC men's soccer player Jacob Stoehr (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights), junior All-ODAC and All-America football player Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights), junior Academic All-America football player Jay Thomas (Houston, Texas/Kincaid) and junior All-ODAC women's tennis player Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Christian).

Thirteen of W&L's 23 varsity athletic programs achieved a team GPA of at least 3.000, led by the riding team with a 3.360. The highest men's team GPA was the men's tennis team with a 3.314 and no team recorded a GPA lower than 2.817.

W&L had an outstanding fall season on the playing fields as well. W&L's eight fall sports teams combined for a record of 64-28-2 (.691) with volleyball claiming an ODAC Championship.

Below is a list of all of the scholar-athletes for the fall, 2001 term.

-- GENERALS --

Vanessa Adams W. Cross Country/Track
Tyler Archie Football
Jeff Bahl Football
Meredith Bailey W. Tennis
Patricia Ballantyne W. Soccer
Kerry Barrett W. Cross Country/Track
Mary-Wommack Barton Volleyball
Wes Bell M. Cross Country/Track
Richard Black M. Swimming
Leslie Bogart W. Lacrosse
Kristen Brown Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Richard Busby M. Track
Austin Calhoun W. Basketball
Drew Cantanese M. Swimming
Steven Chambers M. Cross Country/Track
Liz Clarke W. Soccer
Chris Colby M. Swimming
Heather Coleman W. Basketball/Soccer
Nicole Davol W. Cross Country
Peter Dean Baseball/Football
Andy Crawford M. Soccer
Peter Dean Football/Baseball
Lindsey Duran W. Soccer
Lauren Egbert W. Track
David Ellison M. Tennis
Daniel Fassio Baseball
Matt Fink M. Lacrosse
Ed Finley M. Soccer
Anastasia Fisher W. Tennis
Courtenay Fisher Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Erich Frey M. Soccer
Steve Geraghty M. Lacrosse
Avery Gholston Riding
Kathleen Gibson Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Courtenay Glisson Riding
Jackie Green W. Swimming
Francis Grumbine M. Lacrosse
Ken Jackman M. Cross Country
Lindsay Hagerman W. Tennis
John Hanson M. Lacrosse
Melissa Hatley W. Tennis
Michael Hegg M. Track
Greg Hendler M. Lacrosse
Sara Heusel Volleyball
Natalya Hoobchaak W. Lacrosse
Maggie Hope W. Soccer
Walter Hoyt Wrestling
Alison Irvin W. Soccer
Matt Jacobs Football
Anne Jacobson Riding
Rhys James M. Tennis
Lisa Jones Wrestling (Mgr.)
Lauren Kearney Field Hockey
Austin Kim M. Tennis
Wes Kimmel Football
Katie Kolle W. Swimming
Kim Kreider Riding
Anne Lachiewicz W. Swimming
Bobby Littlehale Baseball
Amie Lucier Field Hockey
Jennifer Lux Volleyball
Ann Lynn W. Cross Country
Seth Martin M. Tennis
Maggie Mason W. Tennis
Sean McGarvey Football
Mark McLewee M. Lacrosse
John Melillo Football
Jessica Mentz W. Basketball
Colin Mitchell M. Swimming
Michelle Moore W. Swimming
Ezra Morse Wrestling
Rob Moynihan M. Tennis
Kitt Murphy Field Hockey
Justin Mygatt M. Soccer
Mary Plummer W. Soccer
Drew Powers W. Soccer
Carolyn Pressly Field Hockey
Lat Purser M. Soccer
Lucy Rankin W. Cross Country
Ken Rasamny M. Lacrosse
Jessica Remmert W. Track
Eric Ritter M. Swimming
Anne Rochfort W. Lacrosse
Ansel Sanders M. Lacrosse
Sarah Schmidt W. Basketball
Casey Sharpe W. Cross Country
Ellie Simpson W. Tennis
David Skeen M. Lacrosse
Jason Smee Wrestling
Chris Sorenson M. Tennis
Carlos Spaht Golf
Tracy Stitt Riding
Jacob Stoehr M. Soccer
Sallie Gray Strang W. Tennis
Matt Strickler M. Lacrosse
Chris Sullivan Football/M. Track
Chris Surdo M. Tennis
Lizzy Swann Volleyball
Will Teichman M. Cross Country
Gretchen Tencza W. Cross Country
M.M. Tessier W. Swimming
Carter Thomas W. Basketball
Jay Thomas Football
Jenny Thomas W. Soccer
Bill Thorsness Football/Baseball
Daniel Vos M. Cross Country
James Watson M. Track
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth W. Tennis
Mike Wert Baseball
Eric Witt M. Cross Country
Matt Yohe Golf
Jimmy Zunka M. Lacrosse