WASHINGTON AND LEE ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

The Washington and Lee Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1987 by the Alumni Board of Directors to honor and perpetuate the memory of those individuals who have made outstanding contributions to W&L athletics and who have helped bring recognition, honor, distinction, and excellence to Washington and Lee University and its intercollegiate athletic program.

Alumni are eligible only if they have participated in two full seasons of varsity intercollegiate competition at W&L and have been graduated ten or more years. Non-graduates may be selected only upon approval of all members of the Selection Committee, and not until ten years have passed since they would normally have received the bachelor degree. Alumni also are eligible if they have made outstanding contributions or offered extraordinary service to W&L athletics after graduation.

Coaches, trainers, managers, and any other persons who have made outstanding contributions or who have offered extraordinary service to athletics at W&L are eligible. Current University coaches or staff members may not be considered for selection. Those who are not alumni may be selected upon retirement or death, or following a period of five years after having left the W&L Athletic Department.

Nominations or other pertinent correspondence may be sent to: Athletic Hall of Fame Committee, Athletic Department, Washington and Lee University, 204 W. Washington St., Lexington, VA 24450-0303. Nominations can also be made via our online nomination form

Listed below are links to Washington and Lee Athletic Hall of Fame by class induction year.

2014
Whitney Parker Kestner '98 | Pope Hackney '01 | Jessica Mentz Fitzgibbons '02 | Paul Wallace '02 | Chuck O'Connell

2013
Christian Batcheller '00 | Matt Dugan '01 | Eloise Priest Southard '02 | Erika Proko Hamilton '03 | Mike Walsh

2012
Tad Van Leer '77 | Reid Campbell '90 | Graig Fantuzzi '96 | Lindsay Ruckert Mutimer '02 | Tom Jones

2011
Brooke Glenn Mullin '97 | Mikel Parker '99 | Jack Vardaman '62 | Kevin Weaver '87

2010
Verne Canfield | Don Carroll '76 | Robert Hull '96 | Karin Treese Bauer '99

2009
Gibby McSpadden '56 | Glenn Kirschner '84 | Rebekah Prince '96 | Nathan Hottle '97

2008
1961 Football Team | Dave Warfield '75 | Jack Berry '76 | Andrew White '88 | Beth Stutzmann '90

2007
Bob Thomas '53 | Bill Boyle '57 | Jay Fox '57 | Scott Fechnay '69 | Charlie Brown '78 | Bobby Matthews '89 | Josephine Schaeffer Covington '96 | Claire Dudley Wilkiemeyer '93

2006
Marilyn Baker '95 | Mike Daniel '72 | James D. Farrar, Jr. '74 | Bob Clements '80

2005
Alfred "Junie" Bishop '41 | Dave Leunig '80 | Harry Broadbent ’52 | Jim Fahey '50 | Don Eavenson '73
John Embree '75 | Angie Carrington Murphy '94 | William Seaton '36

2004
Frank Brooks '46 | Chris Cavalline '83 | Howard Dobbins '41, 42L | John S. "Jack" Emmer | Nancy Mitchell Hatcher '92 | David Redmond '66, '69L

2003
Lisa Dowling Costello '93 | Jim Lewis '58 | John Morris '90

2002
Edgar M. Boyd '42 | Mel Cartwright '70

2001
Gary Fallon | Lee Marshall '57 | Mike Pressler '82 | Tim Stanford '86

2000
Buck Leslie '49 | Joe McCutcheon '51 | Jay McDonald '23 | 1950 Football Team

1999
Rob Lindsey '76 | Jim Lukens '48L | "Bullet" Joe Silverstein '22 | Elizabeth Miles Mitzlaff '89

1998
Bill McHenry '52 | The 1988 Men's Tennis Team | Jack Warner '40 | Tom Keigler '77
Bob Payne '63, '67L

1997
Billy Ball '69 | Sam Mattox '35 | Angus McBryde '82 | Ty Rauber '27 | Steve Suttle '62

1996
Lea Booth '40 | Emerson Dickman '37 | Tom Fuller '42 | Harry Moran '13 | Al Pierotti '23
Rowland Thomas '36

1995
Michael (Mike) P. Bernot '82 | William (Sam) P. Englehart, Jr. '73 | Lee McLaughlin | Anthony (Tony) G. Perry '77

1994
Brian Bell '49 | Skeet Chadwick '74 | Pat Dennis '78 | Archie Mathis

1993
Ted Bauer '74 | Jerry Maatman '78 | Gil Meem '38 | Dick Pinck '41

1992
Bill Clements '50 | Forest Fletcher | Terry Fohs '62 | Stewart Jackson '80 | Ben Johns '78

1991
Hugo J. (Hug) Bonino '36 | Richard W. (Dick) Boisseau '40 | William E. (Bill) Brumback '71
Michael C.G. Neer '70

1990
Amos Alonzo Bolen '34, '37L | John Bernard (Jay) Handlan '52 | John S. Hudson '78 | Edwin Parker (Cy) Twombly | Hartwell Leigh Williams, Jr. '32

1989
Gilbert "Gil" Bocetti, Jr. '52, '54L | Dominick A. (Dom) Flora '58 | Norman P. (Norm) Iler '37
Ernest J. (Skip) Lichtfuss, Jr. '74 | Richard A. (Cap'n Dick) Smith '13

1988
Eddie Cameron '24 | Walt Michaels '51 | Skip Rohnke '60 | Bob Spessard '39 | Harry K. (Cy) Young '17