Washington and Lee Athletics: 2017-18 Accomplishments

TEAM RECORDS

MEN'S SPORTS RECORD POST SEASON ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Baseball 14-23 --
Basketball 17-10 --
Cross Country N/A ODAC Champions
Football 8-3 ODAC Champions, NCAA First Round
Golf N/A NCAA Runner-up
Lacrosse 15-5 NCAA Third Round
Soccer 15-5-2 NCAA Sweet 16
Swimming 6-1 ODAC Champions, 13th at NCAAs
Tennis 13-7 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round 
Indoor Track & Field N/A   ODAC Champions
Outdoor Track & Field N/A   --
Wrestling 9-6 --
MEN OVERALL 97-60-2 (.616)  
     
WOMEN'S SPORTS RECORD POST SEASON ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Basketball 17-10 --
Cross Country N/A ODAC Champions
Field Hockey 15-5 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round
Golf N/A   ODAC Champions
Lacrosse 16-5 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round
Riding N/A   --
Soccer 10-6-1 --
Swimming 6-1 ODAC Champions, 21st at NCAAs
Tennis 19-8 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round 
Indoor Track & Field N/A   --
Outdoor Track & Field N/A --
Volleyball 24-10 --
WOMEN OVERALL 107-45-1 (.703)  
     
COMBINED OVERALL 204-105-3 (.659)  
     

INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

   
ODAC PLAYERS OF THE YEAR ODAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR ODAC ROOKIES OF THE YEAR
Haley Tucker, Field Hockey Hank Patrick, Men's Cross Country Freddie Marx, Men's Cross Country
Max Garrett, Football (Def.) Max Garrett, Football Josh Breece, Football
Emily Hageboeck, Women's Swimming Gillen Beck, Men's Soccer Courtney Berry, Volleyball
Tommy Thetford, Men's Swimming
Emily Hageboeck, Women's Swimming   Mattie Grant, Women's Swimming
Brian Peccie, Men's Golf Tommy Thetford, Men's Swimming  Patrick Sullivan, Men's Swimming
Dash Dericks, Outdoor Field Athlete Hank Patrick, Men's Indoor Track & Field Hannah Jones, Women's Golf
Mackenzye Leroy, Outdoor Track Athlete Luke Farley, Men's Golf Valerie Marshall, Women's Tennis
Michelle Fleenor, Women's Tennis Hank Patrick, Men's Outdoor Track & Field Katie Popp, Women's Basketball
Harry Shepherd, Men's Tennis Nicholas George, Men's Basketball  
Jess Castelo, Women's Lacrosse (Off.) Emily Perszyk, Women's Basketball  
A.J. Witherell, Men's Lacrosse    
     
ODAC COACHES OF THE YEAR NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS ALL-AMERICANS
Brandon Spalding, Men's Cross Country MacKenzye Leroy, Men's Cross Country Michelle Fleenor, 1st Team, Women's Tennis
Mike Dager, Women's Cross Country Cooper Baird, Men's Cross Country Emily Hageboeck, 1st Team, Women's Swimming
Gina Wills, Field Hockey Hank Patrick, Men's Cross Country Brian Peccie, 1st Team, Men's Golf
Scott Abell, Football Zach Bylykbashi, Wrestling Tommy Thetford, 1st Team, Men's Swimming
Kami Gardner, Women's Swimming Sam Childress, Men's Swimming A.J. Witherell, 1st Team, Men's Lacrosse
Kami Gardner, Men's Swimming   Corey Connelly, Men's Swimming   Josh Breece, 2nd Team, Football
Brandon Uhl, Men's Indoor Track & Field Evan Kramer, Men's Swimming Max Garrett, 2nd Team, Football
Pete Gyscek, Women's Golf Patrick Sullivan, Men's Swimming Chris Osier, 2nd Team, Football
Erin Ness, Women's Tennis Kelly Amar, Women's Swimming Jess Castelo, 3rd Team, Women's Lacrosse
Brooke O'Brien, Women's Lacrosse Elle Chancey, Women's Swimming Haley Tucker, 3rd Team, Field Hockey
  Caroline Florence, Women's Swimming Kelly Amar, HM, Women's Swimming
  Cassidy Fuller, Women's Swimming Elle Chancey, HM, Women's Swimming
  Emily Hageboeck, Women's Swimming Corey Connelly, HM, Men's Swimming
  Tori Hester, Women's Swimming Caroline Florence, HM, Women's Swimming
  Ashley Johnston, Women's Swimming  Cassidy Fuller, HM, Women's Swimming
  Ali MacQueen, Women's Swimming Kyle Gifford, HM, Men's Lacrosse
  MacKenzye Leroy, Men's Indoor Track & Field Jack Hodgson, HM, Men's Lacrosse
  Michelle Fleenor, Women's Tennis Meg Guignon, HM, Volleyball
  Harry Shepherd, Men's Tennis Tori Hester, HM, Women's Swimming
    Ashley Johnston, HM, Women's Swimming
    Evan Kramer, HM, Men's Swimming
    Ali MacQueen, HM, Women's Swimming
    Patrick Sullivan, HM, Men's Swimming