Washington and Lee Athletics: 2015-16 Accomplishments

TEAM RECORDS

MEN'S SPORTS RECORD POST SEASON ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Baseball 26-14  
Basketball 10-16  
Cross Country N/A ODAC Champions
Football 10-1 ODAC Champions, NCAA First Round
Golf 1-1 ODAC Champions, T3rd at NCAA Championship
Lacrosse 16-4 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round
Soccer 16-4-2 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round
Swimming 6-1 ODAC Champions, 25th at NCAA Championship
Tennis 16-9 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round
Indoor Track & Field N/A  
Outdoor Track & Field N/A  
Wrestling 6-13  
MEN OVERALL 107-63-2 (.628)  
     
WOMEN'S SPORTS RECORD POST SEASON ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Basketball 17-10  
Cross Country N/A ODAC Champions
Field Hockey 11-7  
Golf 0-1  
Lacrosse 13-6 ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round
Riding N/A  
Soccer 13-3-1  
Swimming 7-2 ODAC Champions, 17th at NCAA Championship
Tennis 19-6 ODAC Champions, NCAA Third Round
Indoor Track & Field N/A  
Outdoor Track & Field N/A  
Volleyball 18-15  
WOMEN OVERALL 98-50-1 (.661)  
     
COMBINED OVERALL 205-113-3 (.643)  
     

INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

   
ODAC PLAYERS OF THE YEAR ODAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR ODAC ROOKIES OF THE YEAR
Benjamin Bayles, Men's Soccer Tom Concklin, Baseball
Samantha Yates, Cross Country
Tommy Thetford, Swimming Mac Strehler, Cross Country
Haley Tucker, Lacrosse
Dana Lee, Indoor Track & Field Conley Hurst, Men's Golf
A.J. Witherell, Lacrosse
Dana Lee, Outdoor Track & Field  Stephanie Foster, Swimming
Danielle Spickard, Soccer
  Michael Holt, Men's Tennis
Sam Childress, Swimming
  Brooke Donnelly, Women's Tennis
Elle Chancey, Swimming
    Tessa Hill, Tennis
    Zack Ely, Tennis
    Samantha Yates, Indoor Track & Field
    Samantha Yates, Outdoor Track & Field
    Meg Guignon, Volleyball
     
ODAC COACHES OF THE YEAR NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS ALL-AMERICANS
Lucas Jones, Baseball Maggie Seybold, Cross Country Michael LaSala, 1st Team, Football
Brandon Spalding, Men's Cross Country Samantha Yates, Cross Country Buck Armstrong, 1st Team, Lacrosse
Mike Dager, Women's Cross Country Liza Freed, Golf
Tommy Thetford, 1st Team, Swimming
Gina Wills, Field Hockey Tommy Thetford, Swimming
Emily Rollo, 1st Team, Swimming
Scott Abell, Football Elle Chancey, Swimming
Dana Lee, 1st Team, Indoor Track & Field
Mike Singleton, Men's Soccer Cassidy Fuller, Swimming
Brooke Donnelly, 1st Team, Tennis
Brooke O'Brien, Women's Lacrosse Elisabeth Holmes, Swimming
Tom Concklin, 2nd Team, Baseball
Kami Gardner, Men's Swimming Emily Rollo, Swimming
Liza Freed, HM, Golf
Kami Gardner, Women's Swimming Jordan Watson, Swimming
Wyatt Devine, HM, Lacrosse
Erin Ness, Women's Tennis Brooke Donnelly, Tennis
Andrew Riehl, HM, Lacrosse
  Tessa Hill, Tennis
Mackenzie Shand, HM, Volleyball
  Dana Lee, Indoor Track & Field
Luke Farley, HM, Golf
  Dana Lee, Outdoor Track & Field
Conley Hurst, HM, Golf